प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एशियाई पैरा गेम्स 2022 में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय एथलीटों के दल को संबोधित किया
"खेल में कभी हार नहीं होती, केवल जीत या सीख होती है"
"आपकी सफलता पूरे देश को प्रेरित करती है और नागरिकों में गर्व की भावना भी पैदा करती है"
"आजकल खेलों को भी एक पेशे के रूप में स्वीकार किया जा रहा है"
"किसी दिव्यांग द्वारा खेलों में जीतना केवल खेल में ही प्रेरणा का विषय नहीं है बल्कि यह जीवन में भी प्रेरणा का विषय है"
"पहले का नज़रिया 'सरकार के लिए एथलीट' था, लेकिन अब वह 'एथलीटों के लिए सरकार' है"
"आज सरकार का रवैया एथलीट-केंद्रित है"
“काबिलियत प्लस प्लेटफॉर्म, परफॉर्मेंस के बराबर होता है; जब काबिलियत को ज़रूरी मंच मिल जाता है तो परफॉर्मेंस को गजब बढ़ावा मिलता है”
"हर टूर्नामेंट में आपकी भागीदारी इंसानी सपनों की जीत है"
01 NOV 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में एशियाई पैरा गेम्स के भारतीय दल के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें संबोधित किया। यह कार्यक्रम एशियाई पैरा गेम्स 2022 में एथलीटों की उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों के लिए उन्हें बधाई देने और उन्हें भविष्य की प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए प्रेरित करने का प्रधानमंत्री का एक प्रयास है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पैरा-एथलीटों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वे हमेशा उनसे मिलने और अपने अनुभव साझा करने को उत्सुक रहते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आप जब भी यहां आते हैं तो नई उम्मीदें और नया उत्साह लेकर आते हैं।" उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि वे यहां सिर्फ एक काम के लिए आए हैं और वह है पैरा-एथलीटों को उनकी सफलताओं के लिए बधाई देना। उन्होंने बताया कि वे न केवल एशियाई पैरा गेम्स के घटनाक्रमों पर करीब से नजर रख रहे थे बल्कि उसे जी भी रहे थे। उन्होंने खिलाड़ियों के योगदान की सराहना की और उनके कोचों और परिवारों को भी बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने देश के 140 करोड़ नागरिकों की ओर से उनका आभार व्यक्त किया।
खेलों की अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रकृति का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एथलीटों की अंदरूनी प्रतिस्पर्धा पर भी ध्यान दिया जब वे एक-दूसरे से प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हैं। उन्होंने एथलीटों के उच्चतम स्तर के अभ्यास और समर्पण की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आप सभी जो यहां मौजूद हैं, उनमें से कुछ जीतकर आए, कुछ अनुभवों से समझदार बनकर आए हैं लेकिन कोई भी हारकर नहीं आया है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने खेलों में शामिल सीखने की प्रक्रिया का ज़िक्र करते हुए कहा, "खेल में हार नहीं होती, केवल जीत या फिर सीख होती है।" उन्होंने 140 करोड़ नागरिकों में से चुने जाने को पैरा-एथलीटों के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि बताया। कुल 111 पदकों के साथ रिकॉर्ड तोड़ सफलता का ज़िक्र करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आपकी सफलता पूरे देश को प्रेरित करती है और नागरिकों में गर्व की भावना भी पैदा करती है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने एथलीटों के रिकॉर्ड-तोड़ प्रदर्शन के संदर्भ में स्मरण करते हुए बताया कि कैसे श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने उन्हें गुजरात से लोकसभा में रिकॉर्ड चुनावी प्रदर्शन करने के लिए इसी प्रकार बधाई दी थी। उन्होंने कहा, "ये 111 पदक महज एक संख्या नहीं हैं बल्कि 140 करोड़ सपने हैं।" उन्होंने बताया कि यह संख्या 2014 में जीते गए पदकों की संख्या से तीन गुना ज्यादा है, जबकि स्वर्ण पदकों की संख्या दस गुना ज्यादा है और भारत पदक तालिका में 15वें स्थान से शीर्ष 5वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बीते कुछ महीनों के दौरान खेल के क्षेत्र में भारत की हालिया उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा, "पैरा एशियाई गेम्स में आपकी सफलता सोने पर सुहागा है।" उन्होंने अगस्त में बूडापेस्ट में हुई वर्ल्ड एथलेटिक्स चैम्पियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक, एशियाई खेलों में बैडमिंटन पुरुष टीम का पहला स्वर्ण पदक, टेबल टेनिस में महिला जोड़ी का पहला पदक, पुरुष बैडमिंटन टीम की थॉमस कप जीत, एशियन गेम्स में 28 स्वर्ण सहित रिकॉर्ड 107 पदकों और एशियाई पैरा गेम्स में सबसे सफल पदक तालिका का उल्लेख किया।
पैरा गेम्स की विशेष प्रकृति को पहचानते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी दिव्यांग द्वारा खेल में जीत केवल खेल में ही प्रेरणा नहीं होती है, बल्कि यह जीवन में भी प्रेरणा की बात होती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आपका प्रदर्शन किसी भी व्यक्ति में नए सिरे से ऊर्जा भर सकता है, चाहे वह कितनी भी निराशा में क्यों न हो।" प्रधानमंत्री ने एक खेल समाज और खेल संस्कृति के रूप में भारत में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "हम 2030 यूथ ओलंपिक और 2036 ओलंपिक आयोजित करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खेलों में कोई शॉर्टकट नहीं होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि खिलाड़ी वैसे तो अपनी क्षमताओं पर निर्भर करते हैं लेकिन थोड़ी सी मदद मिले तो उसका कई गुना प्रभाव होता है। उन्होंने परिवारों, समाज, संस्थानों और अन्य सहायक इकोसिस्टम के सामूहिक समर्थन की जरूरत बताई। उन्होंने परिवारों में खेलों के प्रति नजरिया बदलने का जिक्र किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, "समाज ने पहले के उलट अब खेलों को एक पेशे के रूप में मान्यता देना शुरू कर दिया है।" उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि पहले सरकारों का रवैया 'सरकार के लिए एथलीट' होता था, उसके बजाय अब मौजूदा सरकार 'एथलीटों के लिए सरकार' का रुख़ लाई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने एथलीटों की सफलता में सरकार की इस संवेदनशीलता को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने आग्रहपूर्वक कहा, "जब सरकार एथलीटों के सपनों और संघर्षों को पहचानती है, तो इसका प्रभाव उसकी नीतियों, दृष्टिकोण और सोच में देखा जा सकता है।" उन्होंने पिछली सरकारों द्वारा एथलीटों के लिए नीतियों, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, कोचिंग सुविधाओं और वित्तीय सहायता की कमी पर अफसोस जताया और कहा कि सफलता प्राप्त करने में यह एक बड़ी बाधा बन गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश पुरानी व्यवस्था और नजरिए से बाहर निकल चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज विभिन्न एथलीटों पर 4-5 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किये जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज सरकार का नजरिया एथलीट-केंद्रित है।" उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार बाधाओं को दूर कर रही है और उनके लिए नए अवसर पैदा कर रही है। खेलो इंडिया योजना, जिसने जमीनी स्तर पर एथलीटों की पहचान करके और उनकी प्रतिभा को निखारकर उन्हें सफलता दिलाई, उसका उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “काबिलियत प्लस प्लेटफॉर्म, परफॉर्मेंस के बराबर होता है। जब काबिलियत को ज़रूरी मंच मिल जाता है तो परफॉर्मेंस को गजब बढ़ावा मिलता है।’’ उन्होंने टॉप्स पहल और एक डिसेबिलिटी स्पोर्ट्स ट्रेनिंग सेंटर का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कठिनाइयों के सामने एथलीटों का गजब का हौसला देश के लिए उनका सबसे बड़ा योगदान है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपने दुर्गम बाधाओं को पार किया है। इस प्रेरणा को हर जगह स्वीकार किया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर हो रही पैरा-एथलीटों की प्रशंसाओं का ज़िक्र किया। समाज का हर वर्ग पैरा-एथलीटों से प्रेरणा ले रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हर टूर्नामेंट में आपकी भागीदारी इंसानी सपनों की जीत है। यह आपकी सबसे बड़ी विरासत है। और इसलिए मुझे विश्वास है कि आप इसी तरह मेहनत करते रहेंगे और देश का नाम रोशन करते रहेंगे। हमारी सरकार आपके साथ है, देश आपके साथ है।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने संकल्प की शक्ति को दोहराते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हम किसी भी उपलब्धि पर रुकते नहीं हैं और अपनी उपलब्धियों पर आराम नहीं करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हम टॉप 5 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हो गए हैं। मैं दृढ़ता से कहता हूं कि हम इस दशक में ही टॉप 3 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में होंगे और 2047 में यह देश विकसित भारत बन जाएगा।"
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, भारतीय पैरालंपिक समिति की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती दीपा मलिक, केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा और केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत ने एशियाई पैरा गेम्स 2022 में 29 स्वर्ण पदक सहित कुल 111 पदक जीते। एशियाई पैरा गेम्स 2022 में कुल पदक तालिका में पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन (2018 में) की तुलना में 54% की बढ़ोतरी देखी गई, और मौजूदा 29 स्वर्ण पदकों की जीत 2018 के मुकाबले लगभग दोगुनी है।
इस कार्यक्रम में एथलीटों, उनके कोच, भारतीय पैरालंपिक समिति और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के अधिकारियों, राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के प्रतिनिधियों और युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses contingent of Indian athletes who participated in Asian Para Games 2022
“There is no losing in sports, only winning or learning”
“Your success inspires the entire nation and also instills a feeling of pride among the citizens”
“Nowadays, sports is also being accepted as a profession”
“A sports victory by a divyang is not a matter of inspiration in sports only but it is a matter of inspiration in life itself”
“Earlier approach was ‘athletes for the government’ now it is ‘government for the athletes’”
“Government’s approach today is athlete-centric”
“Potential plus Platform is equal to Performance. Performance gets a boost when potential finds the needed platform”
“Your participation in every tournament is the victory of human dreams”
01 NOV 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with and addressed India's Asian Para Games contingent at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, in New Delhi today. The programme is an endeavor by the Prime Minister to congratulate the athletes for their outstanding achievement at the Asian Para Games 2022 and to motivate them for future competitions.
Addressing the para-athletes, the Prime Minister said that he always looks forward to meeting them and sharing their experiences. “You bring along new hopes and renewed enthusiasm whenever you come here”, the Prime Minister said. He emphasized that he is here only for one thing and that is to congratulate the para-athletes on their successes. He underlined that he was not only following the developments at the Para Asian Games very closely but also living through it. He lauded their contributions and also congratulated their coaches and their families. Shri Modi expressed gratitude on behalf of 140 crore citizens of the country.
Underling the extremely competitive nature of sports, the Prime Minister also dwelled on the internal competition of the athletes within themselves as they compete with each other. He acknowledged the highest level of practice and dedication of the athletes. “All of you present here, some came back winners, some wiser but none came back defeated”, the Prime Minister said. “There is no losing in sports, only winning or learning”, the Prime Minister underlined as he highlighted the learning process involved in sports. He also noted the selection from 140 crore citizens as a huge achievement for the para-athletes. “Your success inspires the entire nation and also instills a feeling of pride among the citizens”, Shri Modi said, noting the record-breaking success in terms of the total medal count of 111.
The Prime Minister related with the athletes for their record-breaking performance and recalled the feeling when he was congratulated by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee for record electoral performance in Lok Sabha from Gujarat. “These 111 medals are not just numbers but 140 crore dreams”, he added. He informed that the number is three times the number of medals won in 2014 while the number of gold medals is ten times more and India moved from 15th place in medal tally to top 5.
The Prime Minister highlighted India’s recent achievements in the field of sports during the past few months and said, “Your success at the Para Asian Games is the icing on the cake”. He mentioned the Gold Medal at the World Athletics Championship in Budapest in August, the Badminton Men’s Team’s first gold medal at the Asian Games, first medal by Women’s Pair in Table Tennis, Thomas Cup victory by Men’s Badminton Team, record 107 medals including 28 gold medals at Asian Games, and the most successful medal tally at the Asian Para Games.
Recognizing the special nature of Para Games, the Prime Minister said that a sports victory by a divyang is not a matter of inspiration in sports only but it is a matter of inspiration in life itself. “Your performance can re-energise any person howsoever deep in the grip of despondency”, PM Modi said. The Prime Minister highlighted the progress of India as a sporting society and its sporting culture. “We are trying to organize the 2030 Youth Olympics and the 2036 Olympics”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that there are no shortcuts in sports and said that players rely on their own capabilities but a little help has a multiplier effect. He stressed the need for collective support of families, society, institutions and other supporting ecosystems. He mentioned changing the outlook towards sports in the families.
“Society has started recognizing sports as a profession, unlike earlier times”, the Prime Minister remarked. He highlighted the transformation in approach by the present government from ‘athletes for the government’ to ‘government for the athletes’ and credited the sensitivity of the government towards the success of athletes. “When the government recognizes the dreams and struggles of the athletes, its impact can be witnessed in its policies, approach and thinking”, PM Modi emphasized. He lamented the lack of policies, infrastructure, coaching facilities and monetary assistance for the athletes by the previous governments and said that it had become a huge hurdle in attaining success. In the past 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the nation has grown out of the old system and approach. He mentioned that 4-5 crores are being spent on various athletes today. “Government’s approach today is athlete-centric”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that it is removing obstacles and creating new opportunities for them. “Potential plus Platform is equal to Performance. Performance gets a boost when potential finds the needed platform”, he remarked and mentioned the Khelo India Scheme which catapulted the athletes to success by identifying them on the grassroots levels and nurturing their talent. He also mentioned the TOPS Initiative and a Disability Sports Training Center.
The Prime Minister said that the athletes' resilience in the face of difficulties is their greatest contribution to the nation. He said that you have overcome insurmountable obstacles. This inspiration is recognized everywhere, the Prime Minister mentioned the praise for para-athletes on social media platforms. Every section of society is drawing inspiration from the para-athletes. “Your participation in every tournament is the victory of human dreams. This is your biggest legacy. And that is why I am confident that you will work hard like this and keep making the country proud. Our government is with you, the country is with you”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister concluded by reiterating the power of resolve. He said that as a nation we don’t stop at any milestone and rest on our laurels. “We have reached among the top 5 economies, I emphatically say that we will be among the top 3 economies within this decade and in 2047 this nation will become Viksit Bharat”, he said.
Union Minister for Youth and Sports Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, President of Paralympics Committee of India, Smt. Deepa Malik, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik were present on the occasion.
Background
India won a total of 111 medals including 29 gold medals in the Asian Para Games 2022. The total medal tally at the Asian Para Games 2022 witnessed a 54% increase over the previous best performance (in 2018), and the 29 gold medals won were almost twice as won in 2018.
The programme was attended by the athletes, their coaches, officials from the Paralympic Committee of India & Indian Olympic Association, representatives from National Sports Federations, and officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.