وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایشین پیرا گیمز 2022 میں حصہ لینے والے ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کے دستے سے خطاب کیا
کھیلوں میں کوئی ہار نہیں ہوتی، صرف جیتنا یا سیکھنا ہوتا ہے
آپ کی کامیابی پورے ملک کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور شہریوں میں فخر کا جذبہ بھی پیدا کرتی ہے
آج کل کھیلوں کو ایک پیشے کے طور پر بھی قبول کیا جا رہا ہے
کسی معذور کے ذریعہ کھیلوں میں جیت صرف کھیل میں حوصلہ افزائی کا معاملہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ خود زندگی میں تحریک حاصل کرنے کا معاملہ ہے
پہلے کا نقطہ نظر ’حکومت کے لیے کھلاڑی‘ تھا اب یہ ’کھلاڑیوں کے لیے حکومت‘ ہے
آج حکومت کا نقطہ نظر کھلاڑی مرکوز ہے
صلاحیت پلس پلیٹ فارم کارکردگی کے برابر ہے۔ جب صلاحیت کو مطلوبہ پلیٹ فارم مل جاتا ہے تو کارکردگی کو فروغ ملتا ہے
ہر ٹورنامنٹ میں آپ کی شرکت انسانی خوابوں کی فتح ہے
01 NOV 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں ایشین پیرا گیمز میں حصہ لینے والے ہندوستانی دستے سے بات چیت کی اور ان سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ پروگرام وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے ایشین پیرا گیمز 2022 میں ان کی شاندار کامیابی پر کھلاڑیوں کو مبارک باد دینے اور مستقبل کے مقابلوں کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
پیرا ایتھلیٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ ان سے ملنے اور اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے کے منتظر رہتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ”جب بھی آپ یہاں آتے ہیں تو آپ نئی امیدیں اور نئے جوش اور جذبے کے ساتھ آتے ہیں۔“ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ یہاں صرف ایک چیز کے لیے آئے ہیں اور وہ ہے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کو ان کی کامیابیوں پر مبارکباد دینا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف پیرا ایشین گیمز میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو بہت قریب سے دیکھ رہے ہیں بلکہ اس سے لطف اندوز ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کھلاڑیوں کے تعاون کی تعریف کی اور ان کے کوچ اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو بھی مبارک باد دی۔ جناب مودی نے ملک کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی جانب سے اظہار تشکر کیا۔
کھیلوں کی انتہائی مسابقتی نوعیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کھلاڑیوں کو ان کے اندرونی مقابلے پر بھی توجہ دینے کی بات کہی کیونکہ وہ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بھی مقابلہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کھلاڑیوں کی اعلیٰ ترین مشق اور لگن کا اعتراف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ”آپ سب یہاں موجود ہیں، کچھ جیت کر واپس آئے، کچھ سیکھ کر لیکن کوئی بھی ہار کر واپس نہیں آیا۔ ”کھیلوں میں کوئی ہار نہیں ہوتی، صرف جیتنا یا سیکھنا ہوتا ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے کھیلوں میں شامل سیکھنے کے عمل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا۔ جناب مودی نے کل 111 تمغوں کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے ریکارڈ توڑ کامیابی کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہا ”آپ کی کامیابی پوری قوم کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور شہریوں میں فخر کا احساس بھی پیدا کرتی ہے“۔
وزیر اعظم نے کھلاڑیوں سے ان کی ریکارڈ ساز کارکردگی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”یہ 111 تمغے صرف نمبر نہیں ہیں بلکہ 140 کروڑ خواب ہیں“۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ تعداد 2014 میں جیتنے والے تمغوں کی تعداد سے تین گنا ہے جبکہ سونے کے تمغوں کی تعداد دس گنا زیادہ ہے اور ہندوستان تمغوں کی تعداد میں 15 ویں مقام سے سرکردہ 5 پر چلا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ چند مہینوں کے دوران کھیلوں کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی حالیہ کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا، ”پیرا ایشین گیمز میں آپ کی کامیابی کیک پر آئسنگ کی طرح ہے“۔ انہوں نے اگست میں بوڈاپیسٹ میں ہونے والی عالمی ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ میں گولڈ میڈل، ایشین گیمز میں بیڈمنٹن کی مردوں کی ٹیم کا پہلا گولڈ میڈل، ٹیبل ٹینس میں خواتین کی جوڑی کا پہلا تمغہ، مردوں کی بیڈمنٹن ٹیم کی تھامس کپ جیت، ریکارڈ 107 تمغوں سمیت 28 گولڈ میڈل کا ذکر کیا۔
پیرا گیمز کی خصوصی نوعیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسی معذور کے ذریعہ کھیلوں میں جیت حاصل کرنا صرف کھیل میں ہی حوصلہ افزائی کا معاملہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ خود زندگی میں تحریک کا معاملہ ہے۔ پی ایم مودی نے کہا، ”آپ کی کارکردگی کسی بھی شخص کو جوش سے بھر سکتی ہے، خواہ وہ کتنی ہی مایوسی کی گرفت میں ہوں۔“ وزیر اعظم نے کھیلوں کے معاشرے اور کھیلوں کی ثقافت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی ترقی کو اجاگر کیا۔ ”ہم 2030 کے یوتھ اولمپکس اور 2036 کے اولمپکس کا انعقاد کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں“، انہوں نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کھیلوں میں کوئی شارٹ کٹ نہیں ہوتے اور کہا کہ کھلاڑی اپنی صلاحیتوں پر بھروسہ کرتے ہیں لیکن تھوڑی سی مدد سے بھی بہت اثر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے خاندانوں، معاشرے، اداروں اور دیگر معاون ماحولیاتی نظاموں کی اجتماعی مدد کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خاندانوں میں کھیلوں کے تئیں نظریہ بدلنے کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ” پہلے کے دور کے برعکس، معاشرے نے کھیلوں کو بطور پیشہ تسلیم کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے“۔ انہوں نے موجودہ حکومت کی جانب سے کھلاڑیوں کی کامیابی کے تئیں حکومت کی حساسیت کو سراہا۔ ”جب حکومت کھلاڑیوں کے خوابوں اور جدوجہد کو تسلیم کرتی ہے، تو اس کا اثر اس کی پالیسیوں، نقطہ نظر اور سوچ میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے“، وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا۔ انہوں نے پچھلی حکومتوں کی جانب سے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے پالیسیوں، انفراسٹرکچر، کوچنگ کی سہولیات اور مالی امداد کی کمی پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی کے حصول میں ایک بڑی رکاوٹ بن گئی تھی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ملک پرانے نظام اور نقطہ نظر سے نکل کر پروان چڑھا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج کل مختلف کھلاڑیوں پر 4 سے 5 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہو رہے ہیں۔ ”حکومت کا آج کا نقطہ نظر کھلاڑیوں پر مرکوز ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ رکاوٹوں کو دور کر رہا ہے اور ان کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ ”صلاحیت پلس پلیٹ فارم کارکردگی کے برابر ہے۔ جب صلاحیت کو مطلوبہ پلیٹ فارم مل جاتا ہے تو کارکردگی کو فروغ ملتا ہے“۔ انہوں نے کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کا تذکرہ کیا جس نے ایتھلیٹس کو زمینی سطح پر پہچان کر اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھا کر کامیابی کی طرف راغب کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مشکلات کا مقابلہ کرنے کا کھلاڑیوں کا جذبہ ملک کے لیے ان کا سب سے بڑا تعاون ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ نے ناقابل تسخیر رکاوٹوں کو عبور کیا ہے۔ اس حوصلہ افزائی کو ہر جگہ تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی تعریف کا ذکر کیا۔ معاشرے کا ہر طبقہ پیرا ایتھلیٹس سے تحریک حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ ”ہر ٹورنامنٹ میں آپ کی شرکت انسانی خوابوں کی فتح ہے۔ یہ آپ کی سب سے بڑی میراث ہے۔ اور اسی لیے مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ اسی طرح محنت کریں گے اور ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کرتے رہیں گے۔ ہماری حکومت آپ کے ساتھ ہے، ملک آپ کے ساتھ ہے“، وزیراعظم نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر عزم کی طاقت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحیثیت ملک ہم کسی بھی سنگ میل پر نہیں ٹھہرتے اور اپنی کامیابیوں پر آرام نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ ”ہم سب سے اوپر کی 5 معیشتوں میں پہنچ چکے ہیں، میں مکمل عزم کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں کہ ہم اس دہائی کے اندر سب سے اوپر کی 3 معیشتوں میں شامل ہو جائیں گے اور 2047 میں یہ ملک وکست بھارت بن جائے گا“، انہوں نے کہا۔
اس موقع پر نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، پیرالمپکس کمیٹی آف انڈیا کی صدر، محترمہ دیپا ملک، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نسیت پرمانک موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses contingent of Indian athletes who participated in Asian Para Games 2022
“There is no losing in sports, only winning or learning”
“Your success inspires the entire nation and also instills a feeling of pride among the citizens”
“Nowadays, sports is also being accepted as a profession”
“A sports victory by a divyang is not a matter of inspiration in sports only but it is a matter of inspiration in life itself”
“Earlier approach was ‘athletes for the government’ now it is ‘government for the athletes’”
“Government’s approach today is athlete-centric”
“Potential plus Platform is equal to Performance. Performance gets a boost when potential finds the needed platform”
“Your participation in every tournament is the victory of human dreams”
01 NOV 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with and addressed India's Asian Para Games contingent at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, in New Delhi today. The programme is an endeavor by the Prime Minister to congratulate the athletes for their outstanding achievement at the Asian Para Games 2022 and to motivate them for future competitions.
Addressing the para-athletes, the Prime Minister said that he always looks forward to meeting them and sharing their experiences. “You bring along new hopes and renewed enthusiasm whenever you come here”, the Prime Minister said. He emphasized that he is here only for one thing and that is to congratulate the para-athletes on their successes. He underlined that he was not only following the developments at the Para Asian Games very closely but also living through it. He lauded their contributions and also congratulated their coaches and their families. Shri Modi expressed gratitude on behalf of 140 crore citizens of the country.
Underling the extremely competitive nature of sports, the Prime Minister also dwelled on the internal competition of the athletes within themselves as they compete with each other. He acknowledged the highest level of practice and dedication of the athletes. “All of you present here, some came back winners, some wiser but none came back defeated”, the Prime Minister said. “There is no losing in sports, only winning or learning”, the Prime Minister underlined as he highlighted the learning process involved in sports. He also noted the selection from 140 crore citizens as a huge achievement for the para-athletes. “Your success inspires the entire nation and also instills a feeling of pride among the citizens”, Shri Modi said, noting the record-breaking success in terms of the total medal count of 111.
The Prime Minister related with the athletes for their record-breaking performance and recalled the feeling when he was congratulated by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee for record electoral performance in Lok Sabha from Gujarat. “These 111 medals are not just numbers but 140 crore dreams”, he added. He informed that the number is three times the number of medals won in 2014 while the number of gold medals is ten times more and India moved from 15th place in medal tally to top 5.
The Prime Minister highlighted India’s recent achievements in the field of sports during the past few months and said, “Your success at the Para Asian Games is the icing on the cake”. He mentioned the Gold Medal at the World Athletics Championship in Budapest in August, the Badminton Men’s Team’s first gold medal at the Asian Games, first medal by Women’s Pair in Table Tennis, Thomas Cup victory by Men’s Badminton Team, record 107 medals including 28 gold medals at Asian Games, and the most successful medal tally at the Asian Para Games.
Recognizing the special nature of Para Games, the Prime Minister said that a sports victory by a divyang is not a matter of inspiration in sports only but it is a matter of inspiration in life itself. “Your performance can re-energise any person howsoever deep in the grip of despondency”, PM Modi said. The Prime Minister highlighted the progress of India as a sporting society and its sporting culture. “We are trying to organize the 2030 Youth Olympics and the 2036 Olympics”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that there are no shortcuts in sports and said that players rely on their own capabilities but a little help has a multiplier effect. He stressed the need for collective support of families, society, institutions and other supporting ecosystems. He mentioned changing the outlook towards sports in the families.
“Society has started recognizing sports as a profession, unlike earlier times”, the Prime Minister remarked. He highlighted the transformation in approach by the present government from ‘athletes for the government’ to ‘government for the athletes’ and credited the sensitivity of the government towards the success of athletes. “When the government recognizes the dreams and struggles of the athletes, its impact can be witnessed in its policies, approach and thinking”, PM Modi emphasized. He lamented the lack of policies, infrastructure, coaching facilities and monetary assistance for the athletes by the previous governments and said that it had become a huge hurdle in attaining success. In the past 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the nation has grown out of the old system and approach. He mentioned that 4-5 crores are being spent on various athletes today. “Government’s approach today is athlete-centric”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that it is removing obstacles and creating new opportunities for them. “Potential plus Platform is equal to Performance. Performance gets a boost when potential finds the needed platform”, he remarked and mentioned the Khelo India Scheme which catapulted the athletes to success by identifying them on the grassroots levels and nurturing their talent. He also mentioned the TOPS Initiative and a Disability Sports Training Center.
The Prime Minister said that the athletes' resilience in the face of difficulties is their greatest contribution to the nation. He said that you have overcome insurmountable obstacles. This inspiration is recognized everywhere, the Prime Minister mentioned the praise for para-athletes on social media platforms. Every section of society is drawing inspiration from the para-athletes. “Your participation in every tournament is the victory of human dreams. This is your biggest legacy. And that is why I am confident that you will work hard like this and keep making the country proud. Our government is with you, the country is with you”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister concluded by reiterating the power of resolve. He said that as a nation we don’t stop at any milestone and rest on our laurels. “We have reached among the top 5 economies, I emphatically say that we will be among the top 3 economies within this decade and in 2047 this nation will become Viksit Bharat”, he said.
Union Minister for Youth and Sports Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, President of Paralympics Committee of India, Smt. Deepa Malik, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik were present on the occasion.
Background
India won a total of 111 medals including 29 gold medals in the Asian Para Games 2022. The total medal tally at the Asian Para Games 2022 witnessed a 54% increase over the previous best performance (in 2018), and the 29 gold medals won were almost twice as won in 2018.
The programme was attended by the athletes, their coaches, officials from the Paralympic Committee of India & Indian Olympic Association, representatives from National Sports Federations, and officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.