Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries successfully completes Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhta and minimize pendency in Government
21 Lakh Sq.ft. space freed after disposal of scrap and other redundant material
Revenue of Rs. 4.66 Crores generated from disposal of scrap
01 NOV 2023 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, Ministry of Heavy Industries launched a Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2023 with special impetus on disposal of pendency, better space management and making the environment clean and green.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has successfully completed its Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhta, which was conducted within the Ministry and across its Central Public Sector Enterprises and Autonomous Bodies located in various parts of the country. The campaign started with a preparatory phase from September 15th, 2023 to identify targets to be taken up for cleaning during the campaign period.
During the campaign, special focus was given to space management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices. Since the beginning of the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign, the Ministry along with its CPSEs and ABs identified cleanliness sites across the country. Around 20 Lakh Sq.ft. area was anticipated to be freed and more than 76,600 physical files were identified for review. Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
Secretary MHI, Shri Kamran Rizvi paid many surprise visits to divisions of MHI as a part of ongoing Special Campaign 3.0. He appreciated the efforts of the officials and encouraged them to channel their best efforts to maintain the cleanliness at workplace.
Along with the cleanliness, various activities to promote a healthy lifestyle, were also undertaken by the CPSEs and ABs under MHI:
(“Women Hygiene Seminar” organized in Tea Garden at AYCL, Assam)
(Distribution of Sanitary Pads and Iron Tablets among local girls for spreading awareness on personal Hygiene at AYCL, Assam)
(Blood donation camp organized under special cleanliness campaign 3.0 at ICAT Manesar)
(Medical camp organized in HMT building for all employees of HMT and GST)
(Message of cleanliness given by making rangoli in the administrative office of NEPA Limited)
All Central Public Sector Enterprises and Autonomous Bodies enthusiastically participated in the campaign and celebrated it as a cleanliness festival at 781 campaign sites. This year a remarkable 21 Lakh Sq.ft. space has been freed after disposal of scrap and other redundant material. 78,155 physical files were reviewed and 21,256 physical files have been weeded out during the campaign. 41,776 Electronic files have also been closed. Total revenue generated from the disposal of scrap is more than Rs. 4.66 Crores.

ভারি শিল্প মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় ভারি শিল্প মন্ত্রক স্বচ্ছতার বিশেষ অভিযান ৩.০ সফলতার সঙ্গে সম্পূর্ণ করেছে এবং সরকারের জমে থাকা কাজ কমিয়ে এনেছে
01 NOV 2023 9:13AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩।। স্বচ্ছতাকে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ দিতে এবং সরকারের জমে থাকা কাজ কমিয়ে আনতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ও সেই ভাবনায় অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক ২ অক্টোবর থেকে ৩১ অক্টোবর ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত বিশেষ অভিযান-৩.০ এর আয়োজন করে। যেখানে জমে থাকা কাজ কমিয়ে আনা, জায়গার আরও ভালো ব্যবস্থাপনা করা এবং একটা পরিচ্ছন্ন ও সবুজ পরিবেশ তৈরি করার বিষয়টিতে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারি শিল্প মন্ত্রক স্বচ্ছতার এই বিশেষ অভিযান-৩.০-এর আয়োজন মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে এবং দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ছড়িয়ে থাকা সেন্ট্রাল পাবলিক সেক্টর এন্টারপ্রাইজ ও স্বশাসিত সংস্থাগুলোতেও করেছে। অভিযানের মূল সময়কালের কাজ শনাক্ত করতে ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৩ থেকে একটা প্রস্তুতিকালীন অভিযান করা হয়েছে।
অভিযানের সময়ে জায়গার ব্যবস্থাপনা করা এবং কর্মক্ষেত্রের অভিজ্ঞতাকে আরও উন্নত করার উপর বিশেষ ভাবে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিশেষ অভিযানের প্রস্তুতি পর্ব থেকেই দেশের সমস্ত প্রান্তে সেন্ট্রাল পাবলিক সেক্টর এন্টারপ্রাইজ ও স্বশাসিত সংস্থাগুলো সহ মন্ত্রকের পরিচ্ছন্নতার অভিযান চালানোর জায়গায়গুলোকে বাছাই করা হয়। তখন প্রায় ২০ লক্ষ বর্গফুট এলাকা পরিষ্কার করার জন্য এবং ৭৬,৬০০টি’র বেশি ফিজিক্যাল ফাইল পর্যালোচনার জন্য চিহ্নিত করা হয়। তারপর পরিচ্ছন্নতার অভিযানের সময়ে একটা সুনির্দিষ্ট দল প্রতিদিনের কাজ পর্যালোচনা করে এবং সেই সংক্রান্ত তথ্য ‘প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার ও জন-অভিযোগ বিভাগের’ পোর্টাল ‘এস.সি.পি.ডি.এম.’-এর মধ্যে আপলোড করা হয়।
স্বচ্ছতার বিশেষ অভিযান ৩.০ চলার সময় ভারি শিল্প মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী কামরান রিজভি সংশ্লিষ্ট জায়গাগুলোতে বেশ কয়েকবার আকস্মিক পরিদর্শন করেছেন। তিনি কর্মক্ষেত্রে এই পরিচ্ছনতার অভিযানের বিশেষ প্রশংসা করেছেন।
ভারি শিল্প মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে সেন্ট্রাল পাবলিক সেক্টর এন্টারপ্রাইজ ও স্বশাসিত সংস্থাগুলোতে এই পরিচ্ছন্নতার অভিযানের পাশাপাশি স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবন যাপনের প্রচারেও বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
সেন্ট্রাল পাবলিক সেক্টর এন্টারপ্রাইজ ও স্বশাসিত সংস্থাগুলোর পক্ষ থেকে দেশের সব প্রান্তে ৭৮১টি জায়গা বাছাই করা হয় অভিযানের জন্য। তাতে এই বছর পরিত্যাক্ত জিনিসপত্র সরিয়ে দিয়ে ২১ লক্ষ বর্গফুটের উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিমাণ জায়গায় খালি করা হয়েছে। সঙ্গে ৭৮,১৫৫টি ফিজিক্যাল ফাইল পর্যালোচনা করে ২১,২৫৬টি ফাইল পরিষ্কার করা হয়েছে। তাছাড়া ৪১,৭৭৬টি ই-ফাইলও বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন স্ক্র্যাপ বা পরিত্যক্ত জিনিস থেকে ৪.৬৬ কোটি টাকা পাওয়া গেছে।