Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Rashtriya Ekta Divas celebrations, Kevadia
31 OCT 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
This enthusiasm of all the youngsters and the bravehearts like you is a great strength of Rashtriya Ekta Divas (National Unity Day). In a way, I can see a mini India in front of me. There are different states, different languages and different traditions, but every person present here is connected by a robust thread of unity. There are countless beads, but the garland is one. There are countless bodies, but one mind. Just as 15th August is the day of celebration of our Independence and 26th January is the day of celebration of our Republic Day, similarly, 31st October has become a festival of propagating nationalism in every corner of the country.
The event held at the Red Fort of Delhi on 15th August, the parade on the Kartavya Path of Delhi on 26th January, and the events of the National Unity Day on the banks of Mother Narmada at the Statue of Unity on 31st October, have become the trinity of national ascension. The parade and the programmes held here today have overwhelmed everyone. Visitors to Ekta Nagar not only get to see this grand statue, but also get a glimpse of Sardar Saheb's life, his sacrifice and his contribution in building united Bharat. The story of the construction of this statue itself is a reflection of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'. For its construction, farmers from every corner of the country donated farming tools and iron for the statue of the Iron Man. The Wall of Unity was built here by getting soil from every corner of the country. What a great inspiration this is! Filled with the same inspiration, crores of countrymen have become a part of this event.
Lakhs of people are participating in 'Run for Unity' across the country. And lakhs of people are becoming a part of the run through various cultural programmes. When we see this flow of unity in the country, when we see this spirit of unity among 140 crore Indians, it seems as if the ideals of Sardar Saheb are within us in the form of the resolve of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. On this auspicious occasion, I bow down at the feet of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. I extend my best wishes to all the countrymen on Rashtriya Ekta Divas.
My family members,
The coming 25 years are the most important 25 years of this century for Bharat. In these 25 years, we have to make our Bharat prosperous and developed. In the last century, before independence, there was a period of 25 years in which every fellow citizen had dedicated his or her life for an independent Bharat. Now to achieve the goal of a prosperous Bharat, the next 25 years of 'Amrit Kaal' have come before us as an opportunity. We have to achieve every goal by taking inspiration from Sardar Patel.
Today the whole world is watching Bharat. Today, Bharat is at a new peak of achievements. The world was surprised to see Bharat's potential in G20. We are proud that we are taking the credibility of the world's largest democracy to new heights. We are proud that our borders remain secure amid multiple global crises. We are proud that in the next few years we are going to become the third largest economic power in the world. We are proud that today Bharat has reached that spot on the moon where no other country in the world has been able to reach. We are proud that today Bharat is manufacturing Tejas fighter planes and INS Vikrant indigenously. We are proud that today our professionals are running and leading the billion-trillion-dollar companies around the world. We are proud that today the glory of the tricolour is continuously getting enhanced in major sports events of the world. We are proud that the youth, sons and daughters of the country are winning medals in record numbers.
Friends,
In this period of 'Amrit Kaal', Bharat has resolved to move forward by shaking off the slave mentality. We are developing the nation and preserving our heritage at the same time. Bharat has removed the symbol of colonialism from its naval flag. Unnecessary laws made during the era of colonial rule are also being repealed. IPC is also being replaced by the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. There was a statue of a representative of a foreign power at India Gate once; but now the statue of Netaji Subhas is inspiring us at that place.
Friends,
Today there is no such goal which Bharat cannot achieve. There is no resolution which we Indians cannot achieve together. In the last nine years, the country has seen that when everyone makes efforts, nothing is impossible. Who would have thought that Kashmir could ever be free from Article 370? But today the wall of Article 370 between Kashmir and the country has fallen. Wherever Sardar Saheb is, he would be feeling extremely happy and would be blessing us all. Today my brothers and sisters of Kashmir are coming out of the shadow of terrorism, breathing in the air of freedom, and are walking together in the development of the country. The Sardar Sarovar Dam here on this side was also in a limbo for 5-6 decades. With everyone's efforts, the work on this dam has also been completed in the last few years.
Friends,
Ekta Nagar is also a great example of 'Sankalp se Siddhi' or accomplishment through determination. 10-15 years ago, no one had even thought that Kevadia would change so much. Today Ekta Nagar is being recognized as a Global Green City. This is the city from where 'Mission LiFE', which attracted the attention of countries around the world, was started. Whenever I come here, its attraction seems to increase further. River Rafting, Ekta Cruise, Ekta Nursery, Ekta Mall, Arogya Van, Cactus and Butterfly Garden, Jungle Safari, Miyawaki Forest, Maze Garden are attracting a lot of tourists here. In the last 6 months alone, more than 1.5 lakh trees have been planted here. Ekta Nagar is also leading in solar power generation and city gas distribution.
Today a special heritage train is also going to be added here which will prove to be a new tourist attraction. This train running between Ekta Nagar station and Ahmedabad has a glimpse of our heritage and modern facilities. Its engine has been given the look of a steam engine, but it will run on electricity. Arrangements for eco-friendly transport have also been made in Ekta Nagar. Now tourists here will also get the facility of a public bike sharing system along with e-bus, e-golf cart and e-cycle. More than 1.5 crore tourists have come here in the last 5 years and this number is continuously rising. Our tribal brothers and sisters here are getting a huge benefit from the same. They are also getting new sources of income.
Friends,
Today the whole world is watching with immense respect and trust the strength of Bharat's resolve, the bravery and strength of the Indians and our willingness to live life to the fullest. Bharat's incredible and unparalleled journey has today become a source of inspiration for everyone.
But my dear countrymen,
We should never forget certain things; we should always remember them. Today, on Rashtriya Ekta Divas, I would like to express my feelings to every countryman in this regard. Today, there is turmoil in the whole world. After Corona pandemic, the economies of many countries have collapsed. It is in a very bad shape. Many countries are today facing the highest ever inflation in 30-40 years. Unemployment is continuously increasing in those countries. Even under such circumstances, Bharat is waving its flag in the world. We are continuously moving forward, overcoming challenges one after another. We have created new records; we have also created new standards. Today, the impact of the policies and decisions with which the country has moved forward in the last 9 years is being felt in every sphere of life. Poverty is decreasing in Bharat. More than 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty in 5 years. We have got the confidence that we can eliminate poverty from the country. And we have to continue moving forward in this direction. And hence this period is very crucial for every Indian. No one should do anything that could harm the stability of the country. If we deviate from our steps, we will also deviate from our goal. The hard work with which 140 crore Indians have brought the country to the path of development should never go in vain. We have to keep the future in mind, and stick to our resolutions.
My countrymen,
Being the first Home Minister of the country, Sardar Patel was very strict regarding the internal security of the country. He was an iron man. For the last 9 years, the internal security of the country has been challenged from many fronts. But due to the hard work of our armed forces, day and night, the enemies of the country are not able to succeed in their plans unlike before. People have still not forgotten that period when the people were scared of going to crowded places. There was a conspiracy to stop the development of the country by targeting the festive crowds, markets, public places and all the centres of economic activities. People have seen the devastation after the blasts, the devastation caused by bomb blasts. After that, the laxity of the governments of that time in the name of investigation has also been seen. You must not allow the country to return to that era; you must stop it with all your might. We all countrymen have to know, recognize, understand and also be cautious about those who are attacking the unity of the country.
Friends,
The greatest obstacle in the way of national unity, in our development journey, is the politics of appeasement. The past several decades in Bharat are a witness to the fact that appeasers never see terrorism, its horrors and its monstrosity. Appeasers are not hesitant to stand with the enemies of humanity. They neglect investigating terrorist activities and avoid taking strict action against anti-national elements. This policy of appeasement is so dangerous that these people even reach the court to save the terrorists. Such mindset cannot benefit any society. It can never benefit any country. Every countryman has to be cautious at every moment, at all times, in every corner of the country, from such thinking which endangers unity.
My dear countrymen,
Right now there is an atmosphere of elections in the country. The election process is going on in some states and the Lok Sabha elections are also going to be held next year. You must have noticed that there is a very large political faction in the country which does not see any means of using politics in any positive way. Unfortunately, this political faction is adopting such tactics which are against the society and country. It doesn't bother this faction even if they have to break the unity of the country for their own selfishness, because for them their self-interest is paramount. Therefore, amidst these challenges, you my countrymen, the public, your role has become very important. These people want to serve their political interests by hurting the unity of the country. If the country is aware about these things, only then will it be able to achieve its development goals. To achieve the goal of a developed Bharat, we cannot leave even a single opportunity to maintain the unity of the country with our efforts; we cannot lag behind by even a single step. We have to continuously live with the mantra of unity. We have to continuously make our contribution to maintain this unity. Whatever field we are in, we have to give our 100 percent. This is the only best way to give a better future to the coming generations. And this is what Sardar Saheb expects from all of us.
Friends,
A national competition related to Sardar Saheb is also starting from today on MyGov. Through Sardar Sahab Quiz, the youth of the country will get a better opportunity to know him.
My family members,
Today's Bharat is the new Bharat. Every Indian today is full of immense confidence. We have to ensure that this confidence persists and the country also continues to grow. May this spirit remain within us. May this grandeur continue to remain! With this, I once again pay my humble tribute to respected Sardar Patel on behalf of 140 crore countrymen. Let us all celebrate this national festival of unity with a lot of enthusiasm. Make it a habit to live by the mantra of unity in life; keep dedicating every moment of your life to unity. With this wish, once again many congratulations to all of you!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راشٹریہ ایکتادوس کے موقع پر کیوڑیا میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
31 OCT 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
آپ سبھی نوجوانوں کا ، جانبازوں کا یہ جوش راشٹریہ ایکتادوس کی بہت بڑی طاقت ہے۔ایک طرح سے میرے سامنے چھوٹا بھارت، منی انڈیا کی شکل دکھائی دے رہی ہے، ریاستیں الگ ہیں، زبانیں الگ ہیں، روایات الگ ہیں، لیکن یہاں موجود ہرایک آدمی اتحاد کے مضبوط دھاگے سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔موتی کے دانے کئی ہیں، لیکن مالا ایک ہے۔جسم الگ الگ ہے لیکن من ایک ہے۔جیسے 15 اگست ہماری یوم آزادی کے جشن کا اور 26 جنوری ہمارے یوم جمہوریہ کے جشن کا دن ہوتا ہےاسی طرح 31 اکتوبر کا یہ دن ملک کے کونے کونے میں قومیت کے اظہار کا جشن بن گیا ہے۔
15 اگست کو دہلی میں لال قلعہ پر ہونے والی تقریبات، 26 جنوری کو دہلی کے کرتویہ پرتھ پریڈ اور31 اکتوبرکو اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے سائے میں ماں نرمدا کے ساحل پر راشٹریہ ایکتادوس کا یہ پروگرام قوم کی ترقی کی تین طاقت بن گئے ہیں۔آج یہاں پر جو پریڈ ہوئی، جو پروگرام پیش کیے گئے انہوں نے ہرکسی کو مسحور کیا ہے۔ایکتانگر میں آنے والوں کو صرف ایک عظیم الشان مجسمہ کاہی دیدار نہیں ہوتا بلکہ اسے سردار صاحب کی زندگی، ان کی قربانی اور ایک بھارت کی تعمیر میں ان کے تعاون کے جھلک بھی ملتی ہے۔اس مجسمہ کی تعمیر میں ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا جذبہ نمایاں ہے۔اس کی تعمیر کے لیے ملک کے کونے کونے سے کسانوں نے کھیتی کے اوزار دیے، مردآہن کے مجسمہ کے لیے لوہا دیا۔ملک کے کونے کونے سے مٹی لاکر یہاں وال آف یونٹی کی تعمیر ہوئی۔یہ کتنا بڑا جذبہ ہے، اسی جذبے سے لبریز کروڑوں کی تعداد میں ملک کے شہری اس پروگرام سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
لاکھوں لوگ ملک بھر میں ‘رن فار یونٹی’ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔اتحاد کے لیے دوڑ، لاکھوں لوگ ثقافتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے اس کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں۔ جب ہم ملک میں اتحاد یہ جذبہ دیکھتے ہیں، جب 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں میں اتحاد کا یہ جذبہ دیکھتے ہیں تو ایسا لگتا ہے کہ جیسے سردار صاحب کے اصول ہی ‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’ کا عزم بن کر ہمارے اندر دوڑرہا ہے۔میں اس مقدس موقع پر سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتاہوں، میں ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو راشٹریہ ایکتادوس کی بہت بہت مبارکبادیتا ہوں۔
میرے ہم وطنوں،
آنے والے 25 سال ہندوستان کے لیے اس صدی کے سب سے اہم 25 سال ہیں۔ان 25 برسوں میں ہمیں اپنے اس بھارت کو خوش حال بنانا ہے، ہمارے بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانا ہے۔آزادی سے پہلے 25 سال تک ایک ایسا دورآیا تھا پچھلی صدی میں، جس میں ملک کے ہرشہری نے آزاد ہندوستان کے لیے خود کو وقف کردیاتھا۔اب خوش حال بھارت کے لیے، ویسے ہی اگلے 25 سال کا امرت کال ہمارے سامنے آیا ہے، موقع بن کر آیا ہے۔ہمیں سردار پٹیل کے ذریعہ سے ہرہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
آج پوری دنیا بھارت کو دیکھ رہی ہے، آج ہندوستان حصولیابیوں کی نئی بلندی پر ہے۔جی 20 میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو دیکھ کر دنیاحیران ہورہی ہے۔ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ہم دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے وقار کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جارہے ہیں۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ متعدد عالمی بحرانوں کے درمیان ہماری سرحدیں محفوظ ہیں، ہمیں فخر ہے کہ اگلے کچھ برسوں میں ہم دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بننے جارہے ہیں، ہمیں فخر ہے کہ آج بھارت چاند پر وہاں پہنچا ہے جہاں دنیا کا کوئی ملک نہیں پہنچ پایاہے۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ آج بھارت تیجس فائٹرپلین سے لے کر آئی این ایس وکرانت تک خود بنارہا ہے۔ہمیں فخر ہے کہ آج بھارت، ہمارے پروفیشنلس، دنیا کی اربوں کھربوں کی کمپنیوں کوچلارہے ہیں، قیادت کررہے ہیں، ہمیں فخر ہے کہ آج دنیا کے بڑے بڑے اسپورٹس ایونٹ میں ترنگے کی شان لگاتار بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ملک کے نوجوان، بیٹے بیٹیاں ریکارڈ تعداد میں میڈلس جیت رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اس امرت کال میں ہندوستان نے غلامی کی ذہنیت کو چھوڑکر آگے بڑھنے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ ہم ترقی بھی کررہے ہیں اور اپنی وراثت کی حفاظت بھی کررہے ہیں۔ بھارت نے اپنی بحریہ کے پرچم پر لگے غلامی کے نشان کو ہٹادیا ہے۔غلامی کے دور میں بنائے غیر ضروری قوانین بھی ہٹایا جارہا ہے۔ آئی پی سی کی جگہ بھی بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا لائی جارہی ہے۔ انڈیاگیٹ پر جہاں کبھی غیرملکی اقتدارکے نمائندے کا مجسمہ تھا، اب نیتاجی سبھاش جی کامجسمہ ہمیں حوصلہ عطاکررہاہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ایسا کوئی ہدف نہیں ہے جسے بھارت حاصل نہ کرسکے۔ایسا کوئی عزم نہیں ہے جسے ہم بھارت کے لوگ مل کر پورا نہ کرسکیں۔ گزشتہ 9برسوںمیں ملک نے دیکھا ہے کہ جب سب کاپریاس ہوتا ہے تو ناممکن کچھ بھی نہیں ہوتا ہے۔کس نے سوچاتھا کہ کبھی کشمیر آرٹیکل 370 سے آزاد بھی ہوسکتا ہے۔ لیکن آج کشمیر اورملک کے درمیان آرٹیکل 370 کی وہ دیوار گرچکی ہے۔ سردار صاحب جہاں بھی ہوں گے سب سے زیادہ خوشی محسوس کررہے ہوں گے اور ہم سب کو آشیرواد دیتے ہوں گے۔آج کشمیر کے میرے بھائی بہن دہشت گردی کے سائے سے باہر آکر کھلی ہوا میں سانس لے رہے ہیں، ملک کی ترقی میں قدم سے قدم ملاکر چل رہے ہیں۔ یہاں جو میرے ایک طرف سردارسروور باندھ ہے وہ بھی 6-5 دہائیوں سے لٹکاہواتھا۔ سب کی کوشش سے اس باندھ کاکام بھی گزشتہ کچھ برسوںمیں پورا ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سنکلپ سے سدھی کی ایک بہت بڑی مثال ہمارا یہ ایکتانگر بھی ہے۔15-10 سال پہلے کسی نے سوچا بھی نہیں تھا کہ کیوڑیا اتنا بدل جائے گا۔ آج ایکتانگر کی پہچان گلوبل گرین سٹی کے طور پر ہورہی ہے۔یہی وہ شہر ہے جہاں سے دنیا بھر کے ممالک کی توجہ راغب کرنے والے مشن ‘لائف ’ کی شروعات ہوئی تھی۔جب بھی میں یہاں آتاہوں اس کی دلکشی مزیدبڑھی ہوئی نظرآتی ہے۔ریوررافٹنگ، ایکتاکروز، ایکتانرسری، ایکتامال، آروگیہ ون، کیکٹس اوربٹرفلائی گارڈن، جنگل سفاری، میاواکی فاریسٹ، میز گارڈن یہاںسیاحوں کواپنی جانب متوجہ کررہے ہیں۔پچھلے چھ مہینے میں ہی یہاں ڈیڑھ لاکھ سےزیادہ درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔ سولر پاورجنریشن میں، سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن میں بھی ایکتا نگربہت آگے چل رہاہے۔
آج یہاں ایک اسپیشل ہیریٹیج ٹرین کی ایک نئی دلکشی بھی جڑنے جارہی ہے۔ایکتانگر اسٹیشن اوراحمد آباد کے درمیان چلنےوالی اس ٹرین میں ہماری وراثت کی جھلک بھی ہے اور جدید سہولیات بھی ہیں۔اس کے انجن کو اسٹیم انجن کا لک دیاگیاہے، لیکن یہ چلے گی بجلی سے۔ایکتانگر میں ایکوفرینڈلی ٹرانسپورٹ کا انتظام بھی کیا گیا ہے۔اب یہاں سیاحوں کو ای-بس،ای-گولف کارٹ اور ای-سائیکل کے ساتھ پبلک بائک شیئرنگ سسٹم کی سہولت بھی ملے گی۔گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں ڈیڑھ کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاح یہاں آچکے ہیں اوریہ تعداد مسلسل بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔اس کا بہت بڑافائدہ یہاں کے ہمارے آدیواسی بھائی بہنوں کو ہورہاہے، انہیں روزگارکے نئے مواقع حاصل ہورہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان کے عزم کی مضبوطی کو ، ہندوستانیوں کی ہمت وصلاحیت کو عزت واحترام سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کا ناقابل یقین، ناقابل موازنہ سفر آج ہرکسی کے لیے جذبہ کا مرکز بن چکا ہے۔
لیکن میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
ہمیں کچھ باتوں کو کبھی بھی بھولنا نہیں ہے، اسے ہمیشہ یاد بھی رکھنا ہے۔میں آج راشٹریہ ایکتادوس پر ملک کے ہرشہری کو اس بارے میں اپنے دل کی بات ، آج ان کے سامنے میں پیش کرنا چاہتاہوں۔ آج پوری دنیا میں اتھل پتھل مچی ہوئی ہے۔کورونا کے بعد سے کئی ملکوں کی معیشت کی حالت چرمراگئی ہے، بہت خراب ہے۔ بہت سارے ملک 40-30 برسوں کی سب سے زیادہ مہنگائی سے آج سامناکررہے ہیں۔ان ملکوں میں بے روزگاری لگاتاربڑھ رہی ہے۔ ایسے حالات میں بھی بھارت دنیا میں اپنا پرچم لہرارہاہے۔ہم ایک کے بعد ایک چنوتیوں کوپارکرتے ہوئے لگاتار آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے نئے ریکارڈ بنائے ہیں، ہم نے نئے پیمانے بھی بنائے ہیں۔پچھلے 9 سال میں ملک جن پالیسیوں اورفیصلوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا ہے اس کا اثر بھی آج زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں دیکھ رہے ہیں۔بھارت میں غریبی کم ہورہی ہے۔ پانچ برسوںمیں 13.5 کروڑسے زیادہ لوگ غریبی سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ہمیں یہ اعتمادحاصل ہوا ہے کہ ہم ملک سے غریبی کوختم کرسکتے ہیں اور ہمیں اسی سمت میں مسلسل آگے بڑھتے ہی رہنا ہے۔اور اس لیے ہرایک ہندوستانی کے لیے یہ وقت بہت اہم ہے۔کسی کو بھی ایسا کوئی کام نہیں کرنا ہے جس سے ملک کے استحکام پر آنچ آئے۔ ہمارے قدم بھٹکنے سے ہمارے ہدف سے بھی بھٹک جائیں گے۔جس محنت سے 140 کروڑ ہندوستانی ملک کو ترقی کے راستے پر لے کر آئے ہیں وہ کبھی بھی ضائع نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ہمیں مستقبل کو ذہن میں رکھناہے اور اپنے عزائم پر برقرار رہنا ہے۔
میرے ہم وطنوں،
ملک کے پہلے وزیرداخلہ ہونے کے ناطے سردارپٹیل ملک کی اندرونی سلامتی کو لے کر بہت سخت رہتے تھے، مردآہن تھےنا۔ پچھلے نو برسوں سے اندرونی سلامتی کو کئی محاذوں سے چنوتی ملتی رہتی ہے، لیکن ہمار ے دفاعی دستوں کی دن رات کی محنت اوراس کی وجہ سے ملک کے دشمن اپنے منصوبوں میں پہلے کی طرح کامیاب نہیں ہوپارہے ہیں۔لوگ اب بھی اس دورکو نہیں بھولے ہیں جب بھیڑبھری جگہوں پرجانے سے پہلے من میں خدشہ پیدا ہوجاتاتھا۔ تہواروں کی بھیڑ، بازار، پبلک پلیس اور جو بھی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے مرکزہوتے تھے انہیں نشانہ بناکر ملک کی ترقی کو روکنے کی سازش ہوتی تھی۔ لوگوں نے بلاسٹ کے بعد کی تباہی دیکھی ہے، بم کے دھماکے سے ہوئی بربادی دیکھی ہے۔ اس کے بعد جانچ کے نام پر اس وقت کی سرکاروں کی سستی بھی دیکھی ہے۔آپ کو،ملک کو اس دور میں واپس لوٹنے نہیں دینا ، ہماری صلاحیت سے اسے روکتے ہی رہناہے۔جولوگ ملک کے اتحاد پر حملے کررہے ہیں، ہم سبھی ملک کے شہریوں کو انہیں جاننا، پہچاننا ہے، سمجھناہے اور ان سے ہوشیار بھی رہنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کے اتحادکے راستے میں، ہماری ترقی کے سفر میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ ہے خوشنودی کی سیاست۔ ہندوستان کی گزشتہ کئی دہائیاں گواہ ہیں کہ خوشنودی کرنے والوں کو دہشت گردی، اس کی سنگینی، اس کی تخریب کبھی دکھائی نہیں دیتی۔خوشنودی کرنے والوں کوانسانیت کے دشمنوں کے ساتھ کھڑاہونے میں جھجھک نہیں ہورہی ہے۔وہ دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں کی جانچ میں کوتاہی کرتے ہیں، وہ ملک مخالف عناصر پر سختی کرنے سے بچتے ہیں۔ خوشنودی کی یہ سوچ اتنی خطرناک ہے کہ وہ دہشت گردوں کو بچانے کے لیے پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔ایسی سوچ سے کسی سماج کا بھلا نہیں ہوسکتا۔اس سے کبھی ملک کا بھی بھلا نہیں ہوسکتا۔ اتحاد کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والی ایسی سوچ سے ہرپل، ہروقت ، ملک کے ہرکونے میں ، ملک کے ہرشہری کو ہوشیاررہنا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
ابھی ملک میں انتخاب کابھی ماحول بناہوا ہے۔ ریاستوں میں انتخاب کی کارروائی چل ہی رہی ہے اور اگلے سال لوک سبھا کے انتخابات ہونے والے ہیں۔آپ نے دیکھا ہوگاکہ ملک میں ایک بہت بڑا سیاسی حلقہ ایسا ہے جسے مثبت سیاست کوئی طریقہ نہیں دکھائی دے رہاہے۔بدقسمتی سے یہ سیاسی حلقہ ایسے ایسے ہتھکنڈوں کواپنا رہا ہے جو سماج اورملک کے خلاف ہے۔یہ حلقہ اپنے مفاد کے لیے ملک کا اتحاد اگر ٹوٹتا بھی ہے توان کے لیے ان کامفاد سب سے اوپر ہے۔ اس لیے ان چنوتیوں کے درمیان آپ میرے ہم وطنوں، جنتاجناردن آپ کا رول بہت اہم ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ لوگ ملک کے اتحاد پر چوٹ کرکے اپنا سیاسی مفاد پوراکرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ملک ان سے محتاط رہے گا، تبھی ترقی کے اپنے مقاصد کوحاصل کرپائےگا۔ہمیں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے ملک کا اتحاد برقراررکھنے کی کوشش ایک لمحہ کے لیے چھوڑنی نہیں ہے، ایک قدم بھی پیچھے رہنا نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں مسلسل اتحاد کے منتروں کو گنا ہے۔ اتحاد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیں اپنا مسلسل تعاون دینا ہے۔ ہم جس بھی شعبے میں ہوں ہمیں اس میں اپنا 100 فیصد دینا ہے۔ آنے والے نسلوں کو بہتر مستقبل دینے کا صرف یہی سب سے عمدہ طریقہ ہے۔اور یہی سردارصاحب کی ہم سبھی سے امید ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج سے MyGov پرسردار صاحب سے جڑا ایک قومی مقابلہ بھی شروع ہورہا ہے۔ سردارصاحب کوئز کے ذریعہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو انہیں جاننے کا مزید موقع ملے گا۔
میرے ہم وطنوں،
آج کا بھارت نیا بھارت ہے۔ ہرہندوستانی آج بے پناہ اعتماد سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ہمیں یقینی بنانا ہے کہ یہ اعتماد برقرار بھی رہے اور ، ملک بڑھتا بھی رہے۔یہ جذبہ بنارہے، یہ عظمت بنی رہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر عزت مآب سردار پٹیل کو 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ہم سب قومی اتحاد کے اس قومی تہوارکو پورے جوش سے منائیں۔ زندگی میں اتحادکے منترکو جینے کی عادت بنائیں، زندگی کو ہرپل اتحاد کے لیے وقف کرتے رہیں۔اسی دعاء کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارک باد۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بہت بہت شکریہ!