Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Rashtriya Ekta Divas celebrations, Kevadia
31 OCT 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
This enthusiasm of all the youngsters and the bravehearts like you is a great strength of Rashtriya Ekta Divas (National Unity Day). In a way, I can see a mini India in front of me. There are different states, different languages and different traditions, but every person present here is connected by a robust thread of unity. There are countless beads, but the garland is one. There are countless bodies, but one mind. Just as 15th August is the day of celebration of our Independence and 26th January is the day of celebration of our Republic Day, similarly, 31st October has become a festival of propagating nationalism in every corner of the country.
The event held at the Red Fort of Delhi on 15th August, the parade on the Kartavya Path of Delhi on 26th January, and the events of the National Unity Day on the banks of Mother Narmada at the Statue of Unity on 31st October, have become the trinity of national ascension. The parade and the programmes held here today have overwhelmed everyone. Visitors to Ekta Nagar not only get to see this grand statue, but also get a glimpse of Sardar Saheb's life, his sacrifice and his contribution in building united Bharat. The story of the construction of this statue itself is a reflection of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'. For its construction, farmers from every corner of the country donated farming tools and iron for the statue of the Iron Man. The Wall of Unity was built here by getting soil from every corner of the country. What a great inspiration this is! Filled with the same inspiration, crores of countrymen have become a part of this event.
Lakhs of people are participating in 'Run for Unity' across the country. And lakhs of people are becoming a part of the run through various cultural programmes. When we see this flow of unity in the country, when we see this spirit of unity among 140 crore Indians, it seems as if the ideals of Sardar Saheb are within us in the form of the resolve of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. On this auspicious occasion, I bow down at the feet of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. I extend my best wishes to all the countrymen on Rashtriya Ekta Divas.
My family members,
The coming 25 years are the most important 25 years of this century for Bharat. In these 25 years, we have to make our Bharat prosperous and developed. In the last century, before independence, there was a period of 25 years in which every fellow citizen had dedicated his or her life for an independent Bharat. Now to achieve the goal of a prosperous Bharat, the next 25 years of 'Amrit Kaal' have come before us as an opportunity. We have to achieve every goal by taking inspiration from Sardar Patel.
Today the whole world is watching Bharat. Today, Bharat is at a new peak of achievements. The world was surprised to see Bharat's potential in G20. We are proud that we are taking the credibility of the world's largest democracy to new heights. We are proud that our borders remain secure amid multiple global crises. We are proud that in the next few years we are going to become the third largest economic power in the world. We are proud that today Bharat has reached that spot on the moon where no other country in the world has been able to reach. We are proud that today Bharat is manufacturing Tejas fighter planes and INS Vikrant indigenously. We are proud that today our professionals are running and leading the billion-trillion-dollar companies around the world. We are proud that today the glory of the tricolour is continuously getting enhanced in major sports events of the world. We are proud that the youth, sons and daughters of the country are winning medals in record numbers.
Friends,
In this period of 'Amrit Kaal', Bharat has resolved to move forward by shaking off the slave mentality. We are developing the nation and preserving our heritage at the same time. Bharat has removed the symbol of colonialism from its naval flag. Unnecessary laws made during the era of colonial rule are also being repealed. IPC is also being replaced by the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. There was a statue of a representative of a foreign power at India Gate once; but now the statue of Netaji Subhas is inspiring us at that place.
Friends,
Today there is no such goal which Bharat cannot achieve. There is no resolution which we Indians cannot achieve together. In the last nine years, the country has seen that when everyone makes efforts, nothing is impossible. Who would have thought that Kashmir could ever be free from Article 370? But today the wall of Article 370 between Kashmir and the country has fallen. Wherever Sardar Saheb is, he would be feeling extremely happy and would be blessing us all. Today my brothers and sisters of Kashmir are coming out of the shadow of terrorism, breathing in the air of freedom, and are walking together in the development of the country. The Sardar Sarovar Dam here on this side was also in a limbo for 5-6 decades. With everyone's efforts, the work on this dam has also been completed in the last few years.
Friends,
Ekta Nagar is also a great example of 'Sankalp se Siddhi' or accomplishment through determination. 10-15 years ago, no one had even thought that Kevadia would change so much. Today Ekta Nagar is being recognized as a Global Green City. This is the city from where 'Mission LiFE', which attracted the attention of countries around the world, was started. Whenever I come here, its attraction seems to increase further. River Rafting, Ekta Cruise, Ekta Nursery, Ekta Mall, Arogya Van, Cactus and Butterfly Garden, Jungle Safari, Miyawaki Forest, Maze Garden are attracting a lot of tourists here. In the last 6 months alone, more than 1.5 lakh trees have been planted here. Ekta Nagar is also leading in solar power generation and city gas distribution.
Today a special heritage train is also going to be added here which will prove to be a new tourist attraction. This train running between Ekta Nagar station and Ahmedabad has a glimpse of our heritage and modern facilities. Its engine has been given the look of a steam engine, but it will run on electricity. Arrangements for eco-friendly transport have also been made in Ekta Nagar. Now tourists here will also get the facility of a public bike sharing system along with e-bus, e-golf cart and e-cycle. More than 1.5 crore tourists have come here in the last 5 years and this number is continuously rising. Our tribal brothers and sisters here are getting a huge benefit from the same. They are also getting new sources of income.
Friends,
Today the whole world is watching with immense respect and trust the strength of Bharat's resolve, the bravery and strength of the Indians and our willingness to live life to the fullest. Bharat's incredible and unparalleled journey has today become a source of inspiration for everyone.
But my dear countrymen,
We should never forget certain things; we should always remember them. Today, on Rashtriya Ekta Divas, I would like to express my feelings to every countryman in this regard. Today, there is turmoil in the whole world. After Corona pandemic, the economies of many countries have collapsed. It is in a very bad shape. Many countries are today facing the highest ever inflation in 30-40 years. Unemployment is continuously increasing in those countries. Even under such circumstances, Bharat is waving its flag in the world. We are continuously moving forward, overcoming challenges one after another. We have created new records; we have also created new standards. Today, the impact of the policies and decisions with which the country has moved forward in the last 9 years is being felt in every sphere of life. Poverty is decreasing in Bharat. More than 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty in 5 years. We have got the confidence that we can eliminate poverty from the country. And we have to continue moving forward in this direction. And hence this period is very crucial for every Indian. No one should do anything that could harm the stability of the country. If we deviate from our steps, we will also deviate from our goal. The hard work with which 140 crore Indians have brought the country to the path of development should never go in vain. We have to keep the future in mind, and stick to our resolutions.
My countrymen,
Being the first Home Minister of the country, Sardar Patel was very strict regarding the internal security of the country. He was an iron man. For the last 9 years, the internal security of the country has been challenged from many fronts. But due to the hard work of our armed forces, day and night, the enemies of the country are not able to succeed in their plans unlike before. People have still not forgotten that period when the people were scared of going to crowded places. There was a conspiracy to stop the development of the country by targeting the festive crowds, markets, public places and all the centres of economic activities. People have seen the devastation after the blasts, the devastation caused by bomb blasts. After that, the laxity of the governments of that time in the name of investigation has also been seen. You must not allow the country to return to that era; you must stop it with all your might. We all countrymen have to know, recognize, understand and also be cautious about those who are attacking the unity of the country.
Friends,
The greatest obstacle in the way of national unity, in our development journey, is the politics of appeasement. The past several decades in Bharat are a witness to the fact that appeasers never see terrorism, its horrors and its monstrosity. Appeasers are not hesitant to stand with the enemies of humanity. They neglect investigating terrorist activities and avoid taking strict action against anti-national elements. This policy of appeasement is so dangerous that these people even reach the court to save the terrorists. Such mindset cannot benefit any society. It can never benefit any country. Every countryman has to be cautious at every moment, at all times, in every corner of the country, from such thinking which endangers unity.
My dear countrymen,
Right now there is an atmosphere of elections in the country. The election process is going on in some states and the Lok Sabha elections are also going to be held next year. You must have noticed that there is a very large political faction in the country which does not see any means of using politics in any positive way. Unfortunately, this political faction is adopting such tactics which are against the society and country. It doesn't bother this faction even if they have to break the unity of the country for their own selfishness, because for them their self-interest is paramount. Therefore, amidst these challenges, you my countrymen, the public, your role has become very important. These people want to serve their political interests by hurting the unity of the country. If the country is aware about these things, only then will it be able to achieve its development goals. To achieve the goal of a developed Bharat, we cannot leave even a single opportunity to maintain the unity of the country with our efforts; we cannot lag behind by even a single step. We have to continuously live with the mantra of unity. We have to continuously make our contribution to maintain this unity. Whatever field we are in, we have to give our 100 percent. This is the only best way to give a better future to the coming generations. And this is what Sardar Saheb expects from all of us.
Friends,
A national competition related to Sardar Saheb is also starting from today on MyGov. Through Sardar Sahab Quiz, the youth of the country will get a better opportunity to know him.
My family members,
Today's Bharat is the new Bharat. Every Indian today is full of immense confidence. We have to ensure that this confidence persists and the country also continues to grow. May this spirit remain within us. May this grandeur continue to remain! With this, I once again pay my humble tribute to respected Sardar Patel on behalf of 140 crore countrymen. Let us all celebrate this national festival of unity with a lot of enthusiasm. Make it a habit to live by the mantra of unity in life; keep dedicating every moment of your life to unity. With this wish, once again many congratulations to all of you!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केवड़िया में राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
31 OCT 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
आप सभी युवाओं का, जांबांजों का ये उत्साह, राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस की बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। एक तरह से मेरे सामने लघु भारत, मिनी इंडिया का स्वरूप दिख रहा है। राज्य अलग हैं, भाषा अलग है, परंपरा अलग है, लेकिन यहां मौजूद हर व्यक्ति एकता की मजबूत डोर से जुड़ा हुआ है। मनके अनेक हैं, लेकिन माला एक है। तन अनेक हैं, लेकिन मन एक है। जैसे 15 अगस्त हमारी स्वतंत्रता के उत्सव का और 26 जनवरी हमारे गणतंत्र के जयघोष का दिवस है, उसी तरह 31 अक्टूबर का ये दिन देश के कोने-कोने में राष्ट्रीयता के संचार का पर्व बन गया है।
15 अगस्त को दिल्ली के लाल किले पर होने वाला आयोजन, 26 जनवरी को दिल्ली के कर्तव्यपथ पर परेड, और 31 अक्टूबर को स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के सानिध्य में, मां नर्मदा के तट पर राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस का ये मुख्य कार्यक्रम राष्ट्र उत्थान की त्रिशक्ति बन गए हैं। आज यहां पर जो परेड हुई, जो कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किए गए, उन्होंने हर किसी को अभिभूत किया है। एकता नगर में आने वालों को सिर्फ इस भव्य प्रतिमा के ही दर्शन नहीं होते, उसे सरदार साहब के जीवन, उनके त्याग और एक भारत के निर्माण में उनके योगदान की झलक भी मिलती है। इस प्रतिमा की निर्माण गाथा में ही एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना का प्रतिबिंब है। इसके निर्माण के लिए देश के कोने-कोने से किसानों ने खेती के औजार दिए, लौहपुरुष की प्रतिमा के लिए लोहा दिया। देश के कोने-कोने से मिट्टी लाकर यहां वॉल ऑफ यूनिटी का निर्माण हुआ। ये कितनी बड़ी प्रेरणा है। इसी प्रेरणा से ओत-प्रोत, करोड़ों की संख्या में देशवासी इस आयोजन से जुड़े हुए हैं।
लाखों लोग देश भर में ‘रन फॉर यूनिटी’ में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। एकता के लिए दौड़, लाखों लोग सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के जरिए इसका हिस्सा बन रहे हैं। जब हम देश में एकता का ये प्रवाह देखते हैं, जब 140 करोड़ भारतीयों में एकजुटता का ये भाव देखते हैं, तो ऐसा लगता है जैसे सरदार साहब के आदर्श ही ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ का संकल्प बनकर हमारे भीतर दौड़ रहे हैं। मैं इस पावन अवसर पर सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल के चरणों में नमन करता हूँ। मैं सभी देशवासियों को राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
आने वाले 25 साल, भारत के लिए इस शताब्दी के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण 25 साल हैं। इन 25 वर्षों में हमें अपने इस भारत को समृद्ध बनाना है, हमारे भारत को विकसित बनाना है। आजादी के पहले 25 साल का एक ऐसा कालखंड आया था पिछली शताब्दी में, जिसमें हर देशवासी ने स्वतंत्र भारत के लिए खुद को खपा दिया था। अब समृद्ध भारत के लिए, वैसे ही अगले 25 वर्ष का अमृतकाल हमारे सामने आया है, अवसर बनके आया है। हमें सरदार पटेल की प्रेरणा से हर लक्ष्य को हासिल करना है।
आज पूरी दुनिया भारत को देख रही है। आज भारत उपलब्धियों के नए शिखर पर है। जी 20 में भारत के सामर्थ्य को देखकर दुनिया हैरान हो गई है। हमें गर्व है कि हम विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र की साख को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जा रहे हैं। हमें गर्व है कि अनेक वैश्विक संकटों के बीच हमारी सीमाएं सुरक्षित हैं। हमें गर्व है कि अगले कुछ वर्षों में हम दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति बनने जा रहे हैं। हमें गर्व है कि आज भारत चांद पर वहां पहुंचा है, जहां दुनिया का कोई देश नहीं पहुंच पाया। हमें गर्व है कि आज भारत तेजस फाइटर प्लेन्स से लेकर INS विक्रांत तक खुद बना रहा है। हमें गर्व है कि आज भारत, हमारे प्रोफेशनल्स, दुनिया की अरबों-खरबों डॉलर की कंपनियों को चला रहे हैं, नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। हमें गर्व है कि आज दुनिया के बड़े-बड़े स्पोर्ट्स इवेंट्स में तिरंगे की शान लगातार बढ़ रही है। हमें गर्व है कि देश के युवा, बेटे-बेटियाँ रिकॉर्ड संख्या में मेडल्स जीत रहे हैं।
साथियों,
इस अमृत काल में भारत ने गुलामी की मानसिकता को त्यागकर आगे बढ़ने का संकल्प लिया है। हम विकास भी कर रहे हैं और अपनी विरासत का संरक्षण भी कर रहे हैं। भारत ने अपनी नौसेना के ध्वज पर लगे गुलामी के निशान को हटा दिया है। गुलामी के दौर में बनाए गए गैर-जरूरी कानूनों को भी हटाया जा रहा है। IPC की जगह भी भारतीय न्याय संहिता लाई जा रही है। इंडिया गेट पर जहां कभी विदेशी सत्ता के प्रतिनिधि की प्रतिमा थी, अब नेताजी सुभाष की प्रतिमा हमें प्रेरणा दे रही है।
साथियों,
आज ऐसा कोई लक्ष्य नहीं है, जो भारत पा ना सके। ऐसा कोई संकल्प नहीं है, जो हम भारतवासी मिलकर सिद्ध ना कर सकें। बीते नौ वर्षों में देश ने देखा है कि जब सबका प्रयास होता है, तो असंभव कुछ भी नहीं होता है। किसने सोचा था कि कभी कश्मीर, आर्टिकल-370 से मुक्त भी हो सकता है। लेकिन आज कश्मीर और देश के बीच आर्टिकल-370 की वो दीवार गिर चुकी है। सरदार साहब जहां भी होंगे सबसे ज्यादा प्रसन्नता अनुभव करते होंगे और हम सबको आशीर्वाद देते होंगे। आज कश्मीर के मेरे भाई-बहन, आतंकवाद के साये से बाहर आकर खुली हवा में सांस ले रहे हैं, देश के विकास में कदम से कदम मिलाकर चल रहे हैं। यहां जो मेरे एक तरफ सरदार सरोवर बांध है, वो भी 5-6 दशक से लटका हुआ था। सबके प्रयास से, इस बांध का काम भी बीते कुछ ही वर्षों में पूरा हुआ है।
साथियों,
संकल्प से सिद्धि का एक बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण हमारा ये एकता नगर भी है। 10-15 वर्ष पहले किसी ने सोचा भी नहीं था कि केवड़िया इतना बदल जाएगा। आज एकता नगर की पहचान Global Green City के तौर पर हो रही है। यही वो शहर है जहां से दुनिया भर के देशों का ध्यान खींचने वाले मिशन लाइफ की शुरुआत हुई थी। जब भी मैं य़हां आता हूं, इसका आकर्षण और बढ़ा हुआ दिखता है। रिवर राफ्टिंग, एकता क्रूज, एकता नर्सरी, एकता मॉल, आरोग्य वन, Cactus और Butterfly गार्डन, जंगल सफारी, मियावाकी फॉरेस्ट, मेज गार्डन यहां पर्यटकों को बहुत आकर्षित कर रहे हैं। पिछले 6 महीने में ही यहां डेढ़ लाख से ज्यादा पेड़ लगाए गए हैं। सोलर पावर जेनेरेशन में, City Gas Distribution में भी एकता नगर बहुत आगे चल रहा है।
आज यहां एक स्पेशल हेरिटेज ट्रेन का एक नया आकर्षण भी जुड़ने जा रहा है। एकता नगर स्टेशन और अहमदाबाद के बीच चलने वाली इस ट्रेन में हमारी विरासत की झलक भी है और आधुनिक सुविधाएं भी हैं। इसके इंजन को स्टीम इंजन का लुक दिया गया है, लेकिन ये चलेगी बिजली से। एकता नगर में eco-friendly transport की व्यवस्था भी की गई है। अब यहां पर्यटकों को ई-बस, ई-गोल्फ कार्ट और ई-साइकिल के साथ पब्लिक बाइक शेयरिंग सिस्टम की सुविधा भी मिलेगी। पिछले 5 वर्षों में डेढ़ करोड़ से ज्यादा पर्यटक यहां आ चुके हैं और ये संख्या निरंतर बढ़ती जा रही है। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ यहां के हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहनों को हो रहा है, उन्हें रोजगार के नए साधन मिल रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज पूरा विश्व भारत के संकल्प की दृढ़ता को, भारतवासियों के पौरुष और प्रखरता को, भारतीय जनशक्ति की जिजीविषा को, आदर और विश्वास से देख रहा है, भारत की अविश्वसनीय, अतुलनीय यात्रा आज हर किसी के लिए प्रेरणा का केंद्र बन चुकी है।
लेकिन मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
हमें कुछ बातों को कभी भी भूलना नहीं है, उसे सदा-सर्वदा याद भी रखना है। मैं आज राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर प्रत्येक देशवासी से, इस बारे में मेरे मन के भाव, आज उनके सामने मैं प्रकट करना चाहता हूं। आज पूरी दुनिया में उथल-पुथल मची हुई है। कोरोना के बाद से कई देशों की अर्थव्यवस्था की हालत चरमरा गई है, बहुत खराब है। बहुत सारे देश 30-40 सालों की सबसे ज्यादा महंगाई से आज जूझ रहे हैं। उन देशों में बेरोजगारी लगातार बढ़ रही है। ऐसी परिस्थिति में भी भारत दुनिया में अपना परचम लहरा रहा है। हम एक के बाद एक चुनौतियों को पार करते हुए लगातार आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। हमने नए रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं, हमने नए पैमाने भी बनाए हैं। पिछले 9 साल में देश जिन नीतियों और निर्णयों के साथ आगे बढ़ा है, उसका प्रभाव भी आज जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में देख रहे हैं। भारत में गरीबी कम हो रही है। 5 वर्षों में साढ़े 13 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग गरीबी से बाहर आए हैं। हमें ये विश्वास मिला है कि हम देश से गरीबी को खत्म कर सकते हैं। और हमें इसी दिशा में निरंतर आगे बढ़ते ही रहना है। और इसलिए प्रत्येक भारतवासी के लिए ये समय बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। किसी को भी ऐसा कोई काम नहीं करना है जिससे देश की स्थिरता पर आंच आए। हमारे कदम भटकने से हम लक्ष्य से भी भटक जाएंगे। जिस परिश्रम से 140 करोड़ भारतीय देश को विकास के पथ पर लेकर आए हैं, वो कभी भी व्यर्थ नहीं होना चाहिए। हमें भविष्य को ध्यान में रखना है, और अपने संकल्पों पर डटे रहना है।
मेरे देशवासियों,
देश के पहले गृह मंत्री होने के नाते, सरदार पटेल, देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को लेकर बहुत सख्त रहते थे, लौह पुरूष थे ना। पिछले 9 वर्षों से देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को कई मोर्चों से चुनौती मिलती रही है। लेकिन हमारे सुरक्षाबलों की दिन-रात की मेहनत भी और उसकी वजह से देश के दुश्मन अपने मंसूबों में पहले की तरह कामयाब नहीं हो पा रहे हैं। लोग अब भी उस दौर को नहीं भूले हैं, जब भीड़ भरी जगहों पर जाने से पहले मन शंका से भर जाता था। त्योहारों की भीड़, बाजार, पब्लिक प्लेस और जो भी आर्थिक गतिविधियों के केंद्र होते थे, उन्हें निशाना बनाकर देश के विकास को रोकने की साजिश होती थी। लोगों ने ब्लास्ट के बाद की तबाही देखी है, बम के धमाकों से हुई बर्बादी देखी है। उसके बाद जांच के नाम पर उस समय की सरकारों की सुस्ती भी देखी है। आपको, देश को उस दौर में वापस लौटने नहीं देना है, हमारे सामर्थ्य से उसे रोकते ही रहना है। जो लोग देश की एकता पर हमले कर रहे हैं, हम सभी देशवासियों को उन्हें जानना है, पहचानना है, समझना है और उनसे सतर्क भी रहना है।
साथियों,
देश की एकता के रास्ते में, हमारी विकास यात्रा में सबसे बड़ी रुकावट है तुष्टीकरण की राजनीति। भारत के बीते कई दशक साक्षी हैं कि तुष्टीकरण करने वालों को आतंकवाद, उसकी भयानकता, उसकी विकरालता कभी दिखाई नहीं देता। तुष्टीकरण करने वालों को मानवता के दुश्मनों के साथ खड़े होने में संकोच नहीं हो रहा है। वो आतंकी गतिविधियों की जांच में कोताही करते हैं, वो देशविरोधी तत्वों पर सख्ती करने से बचते हैं। तुष्टीकरण की ये सोच इतनी खतरनाक है कि वो आतंकियों को बचाने के लिए अदालत तक पहुंच जाती है। ऐसी सोच से किसी समाज का भला नहीं हो सकता। इससे कभी देश का भी भला नहीं हो सकता। एकता को खतरे में डालने वाली ऐसी सोच से हर-पल, हर समय, देश के हर कोने में, हर देशवासी को सावधान रहना ही है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
अभी देश में चुनाव का भी माहौल बना हुआ है। राज्यों में चुनाव की प्रक्रिया चल ही रही है और अगले साल लोकसभा के भी चुनाव होने वाले हैं। आपने देखा होगा, कि देश में एक बहुत बड़ा पॉलिटिकल धड़ा ऐसा है जिसे सकारात्मक राजनीति का कोई तरीका नहीं दिख रहा। दुर्भाग्य से ये पॉलिटिकल धड़ा ऐसे-ऐसे हथकंडों को अपना रहा है, जो समाज और देश के खिलाफ है। ये धड़ा अपने स्वार्थ के लिए देश की एकता अगर टूटती भी है, तो उनके लिए, उनका स्वार्थ सर्वोपरि है। इसलिए इन चुनौतियों के बीच आप मेरे देशवासी, जनता-जनार्दन, आपकी भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है। ये लोग देश की एकजुटता पर चोट करके अपना राजनीतिक हित साधना चाहते हैं। देश इनसे सतर्क रहेगा, तभी विकास के अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर पाएगा। हमें विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए देश की एकता बनाए रखने का प्रयास एक पल भी छोड़ना नहीं है, एक कदम भी पीछे रहना नहीं है। हमें निरंतर एकता के मंत्रों को जीना है। एकता को साकार करने के लिए हमें अपना निरंतर योगदान देना है। हम जिस भी क्षेत्र में हो, हमें उसमें अपना शत-प्रतिशत देना है। आने वाली पीढ़ियों को बेहतर भविष्य देने का केवल ये उत्तम से उत्तम मार्ग है। और यही सरदार साहब की हम सभी से अपेक्षा है।
साथियों,
आज से MyGov पर सरदार साहब से जुड़ी एक राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता भी शुरू हो रही है। Sardar Sahab Quiz के माध्यम से, देश के युवाओं को उन्हें जानने का और मौका मिलेगा।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
आज का भारत, नया भारत है। हर भारतवासी आज असीम आत्मविश्वास से भरा हुआ है। हमें सुनिश्चित करना है कि ये आत्मविश्वास बना भी रहे और देश बढ़ता भी रहे। ये भाव बना रहे। ये भव्यता बनी रहे। इसी के साथ मैं एक बार फिर, आदरणीय सरदार पटेल को 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की तरफ से विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि देता हूं। हम सब राष्ट्रीय एकता के इस राष्ट्र उत्सव को पूरे उत्साह से मनाएं। जीवन में एकता के मंत्र को जीने की आदत बनाए, जीवन को हर- पल एकता के लिए समर्पित करते रहे। इसी कामना के साथ एक बार फिर आप सभी को ढेर सारी बधाई।
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।