Ministry of Science & Technology
India can steer 6G standardization & become a global exporter of such technologies: DST Secretary
29 OCT 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Abhay Karandikar said that India with its’ indigenous 5G technology in place, committed and dedicated team of researchers in academia, industry players and start-ups has an ecosystem to bring the country to a position of strength in terms of mobile network technologies, at the Indian Mobile Congress (IMC) on October 29, 2023.
“We have an opportunity to steer the 6G standardization in a way which we have not really thought of before, as well as become a global exporter of such technologies in the years to come,” Professor Karandikar said at his session during Second International Workshop on 6G Standardization that took place as part of the IMC which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister on October 27, 2023.
“As you know that the 5G itself was a paradigm shift from 2G and 3G mobile networks, while 6G would be really a game changer and India presents a fertile use case scenario for influencing the 6G research and the standardization in a vastly different way,” DST Secretary added.
He added that with the advent of mobile communication, India is contributing hugely to the massive escalation of global data volume and by 2030 India’s share may increase to one third or even more of the total data generated from the standard mobile communication.
“We will have a variety of use cases from very high to a very low data rate, from very stringent latency environments to latency tolerant applications, heterogeneous radio access technologies and a range of access devices. This diversity in India will be a useful test scenario for cellular mobile communications, and also devices connected through Wi -Fi, drones, satellite, terrestrial networks, sensors as well as IoT,” Professor Karandikar pointed out.
“However, we still have a long way to go as far as research in on standardization and filing patents is concerned. Also, a significant amount of work needs to be done in the core network itself. Core network will present huge scalability challenges and to overcome this, an efficient heterogeneous radio access technology which can help pumping in large volumes of data to the core networks would be very useful,” he explained.
“The research challenges that these areas throw up, can be supported by the Department of Science and Technology through its initiatives like the National Mission for Cyber Physical Systems (NMICPS). Besides primary telephone connectivity, it can span communication in sectors of agriculture, health, transportation, logistics and so on. Besides, with the ANRF soon to be operational, some of these advanced areas can have new mechanisms of funding in place,” Professor Karandikar stressed at the IMC.
He also visited the stalls put up at the IMC by the Technology Innovation Hubs set up under NMICPS and discussed about the technologies under display.
Dignitaries from the Government, academia and the Industry like Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri V. Raghunandan, Secretary TRAI, Shri R K Upadhyay. C-DoT, Shri R R Mittar, Advisor, TEC attended the workshop, the different sessions and interacted about mobile network technologies, their standardization, their future and related issues during the 3 day IMC organized in New Delhi.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत में 6जी मानकीकरण की नेतृत्व-क्षमता, देश ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों का वैश्विक निर्यातक बन सकता है: विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (डीएसटी) सचिव
29 OCT 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने कहा कि भारत में स्वदेशी 5जी तकनीक, शिक्षाविदों, उद्योगपतियों और स्टार्ट-अप के शोधकर्ताओं की प्रतिबद्ध और समर्पित टीम के पास देश को मोबाइल नेटवर्क प्रौद्योगिकी का इको-सिस्‍टम सुदृढ़ करने की शक्ति है। प्रोफेसर करंदीकर 29 अक्टूबर, 2023 को भारतीय मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी) सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने द्वितीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के दौरान अपने सत्र में कहाकि हमारे पास 6जी मानकीकरण को अबउस तरह से आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर है जिसके बारे में हमने वास्तव में पहले नहीं सोचा था। उन्‍होंने कहा किआगामी वर्षों में भारत ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों का वैश्विक निर्यातक बन सकता है। 6जी मानकीकरण भारतीय मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी) के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजितहुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 27 अक्टूबर, 2023 को भारतीय मोबाइल कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन किया था।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव ने कहा कि ‘‘जैसा कि आप जानते हैं कि 5जी स्वयं 2जी और 3जी मोबाइल नेटवर्क से एक आदर्श बदलाव था, जबकि 6जी वास्तव में एक गेम चेंजर होगा और भारत 6जी अनुसंधान और मानकीकरण को एक बहुत अलग तरीके से प्रभावित करने के लिए उपयोगी परिदृश्य प्रस्तुत कर रहा है।’’
उन्होंने कहा कि मोबाइल संचार के आगमन के साथ, भारत वैश्विक डेटा संख्‍या में बड़ा योगदान दे रहा है और 2030 तक मानक मोबाइल संचार से उत्‍पन्‍न कुल डेटा में भारत की हिस्सेदारी एक तिहाई या उससे भी अधिक हो सकती है।
“हमारे पास बहुत अधिक से लेकर बहुत कम डेटा दर तक, बहुत कठिन विलंबता से लेकर कमविलंबता अनुप्रयोगों, विषम रेडियो एक्सेस प्रौद्योगिकियों और एक्सेस उपकरणों की एक श्रृंखला तक विभिन्न प्रकार के उपयोग के मामले होंगे। भारत में यह विविधता सेलुलर मोबाइल संचार और वाई-फाई, ड्रोन, उपग्रह, स्थलीय नेटवर्क, सेंसर और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्‍ज (आईओटी) के माध्यम से जुड़े उपकरणों के लिए एक उपयोगी परीक्षण परिदृश्य होगा।
उन्‍होंने कहा किजहां तक मानकीकरण और पेटेंट दाखिल करने पर शोध का सवाल है, हमें अभी भी एक लंबा रास्ता तय करना है। साथ ही, कोर नेटवर्क में भी काफी काम करने की जरूरत है। कोर नेटवर्क के समक्ष बड़ी चुनौतियां आएंगी और इन्‍हें दूर करने के लिए, एक कुशल विषम रेडियो एक्सेस तकनीक जो कोर नेटवर्क में बड़ी मात्रा में डेटा पंप करने में मदद कर सकती है, बहुत उपयोगी होगी।
“इन क्षेत्रों में आने वाली अनुसंधान चुनौतियों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा राष्ट्रीय साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम मिशन (एनएमआईसीपीएस) जैसी पहल के माध्यम से समर्थन दिया जा सकता है। प्राथमिक टेलीफोन कनेक्टिविटी के अलावा, यह कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, परिवहन, रसद आदि क्षेत्रों में संचार का विस्तार कर सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, एएनआरएफ के जल्द ही शुरू होने से, इनमें से कुछ उन्नत क्षेत्रों में फंडिंग के नए तंत्र स्थापित हो सकते हैं।”
उन्होंने टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन हब द्वारा भारतीय मोबाइल कांग्रेस में लगाए गए विभिन्‍न स्टालों का भी दौरा किया और प्रदर्शित प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में चर्चा की।
इस दौरान सरकार, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग जगत के गणमान्य व्यक्तिउपस्थित थे। इस तीन दिवसीय कांग्रेस में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा,ट्राई केसचिव श्री वी. रघुनंदन, सी-डॉट के श्री आर. के. उपाध्याय, टीईसी केसलाहकार श्री आर. आर. मित्तरने कार्यशाला केविभिन्न सत्रों में भाग लिया और मोबाइल नेटवर्क, मानकीकरणएवं संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।