Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 30-31 October
PM to perform Pooja and Darshan at Ambaji Temple
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 5800 crores in Mehsana
PM to participate in the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas programme at Kevadia
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Kevadia
PM to address Officer Trainees of 98th Common Foundation Course at the culmination of Aarambh 5.0
29 OCT 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 30-31 October. On 30th October, at around 10:30 AM, he will perform Pooja and Darshan at Ambaji Temple. Thereafter at around 12 noon, he will inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Kheralu, Mehsana. On 31st October, at around 8 AM, he will visit Kevadia where he will offer floral tribute at the Statue of Unity, which will be followed by Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations. He will also lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple projects. Thereafter, at around 11:15 AM, he will address the Officer Trainees of the 98th Common Foundation Course in Aarambh 5.0.
PM in Mehsana
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 5800 crores in multiple sectors like rail, road, drinking water and irrigation.
The projects that will be inaugurated and dedicated to nation include New Bhandu-New Sanand(N) section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC); doubling of Viramgam – Samakhiali rail line; Katosan Road- Bechraji – Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MSIL Siding) Rail Project; project for recharge of various village lakes of Vijapur taluka and Mansa taluka of Mehsana and Gandhinagar district; Valasana barrage on Sabarmati river in Mehsana District; two schemes for provisioning of drinking water in Palanpur, Banaskantha; and the Dharoi dam based Palanpur lifeline project - Head work (HW) and water treatment plant of 80 MLD capacity.
The projects whose foundation stone will be laid by the Prime Minister include various development projects in Kheralu; the project for providing irrigation facilities in Santrampur taluka of Mahisagar District; widening and strengthening of Naroda – Dehgam – Harsol – Dhansura Road, Sabarkantha; project for Kalol Nagarpalika Sewerage and Septage Management in Gandhinagar District; and projects for sewage treatment plants in Siddhpur (Patan), Palanpur (Banaskantha), Bayad (Aravalli) and Vadnagar (Mehsana).
PM in Kevadia
With a view to further boost the spirit of preserving and strengthening the unity, integrity and security of the country, a historic decision was taken under the leadership of the Prime Minister to celebrate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.
Prime Minister will participate in the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas programme on 31st October and pay tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He will witness the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Parade which will comprise of marching contingents from BSF and various state police. Special attractions include a daredevil show by all women CRPF Bikers, women pipe band of BSF, choreographed programme by Gujarat women police, special NCC show, school bands display, fly past by Indian Air Force, showcasing of economic viability of vibrant villages, among others.
In Kevadia, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth Rs 160 crore. The projects that will be inaugurated include the Heritage Train from Ekta Nagar to Ahmedabad; project for Narmada Aarti live; Kamalam Park; a walkway within Statue of Unity; 30 new e-buses, 210 e-bicycles and multiple Golf Carts; City Gas Distribution Network at Ekta Nagar and ‘Sahkar Bhawan’ of Gujarat State Cooperative Bank. Further, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Sub-District Hospital with Trauma Center and a Solar Panel at Kevadia.
Prime Minister will address the Officer Trainees of the 98th Common Foundation Course at the culmination of Aarambh 5.0. The 5th edition of Aarambh is being held on the theme of ‘Harnessing the power of disruption’. It is an effort to delineate the disruptions that continue to reshape the present and the future and to define pathways to harness the power of disruption in the realm of governance, for inclusive development. The 98th Common Foundation course with the theme ‘Mai nahi hum’ has 560 Officer Trainees from across 16 civil services of India and 3 civil services of Bhutan.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আগামীকাল ও পরশু অর্থাৎ ৩০ ও ৩১ অক্টোবর গুজরাট সফর করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধনের পাশাপাশি কিছু কিছু প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাসও করবেন তিনি
29 OCT 2023 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
আগামীকাল ও পরশু অর্থাৎ ৩০ ও ৩১ অক্টোবর প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাট সফর করবেন। ৩০ অক্টোবর সকাল সাড়ে ১০টা নাগাদ অম্বাজি মন্দিরে তিনি পূর্জার্চনা ও দর্শনের কাজে ব্যস্ত থাকবেন। পরে, বেলা ১২টা নাগাদ মেহসানায় কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন তিনি।
পরেরদিন অর্থাৎ ৩১ অক্টোবর সকাল ৮টার সময় কেভাড়িয়া সফর করবেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি সেখানে স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করবেন। এরপর তিনি যোগ দেবেন রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে। কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধনেরও এদিন কর্মসূচি রয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর। বেলা ১১টা ১৫ মিনিটে ৯৮তম কমন ফাউন্ডেশন কোর্সের প্রশিক্ষার্থীদের উদ্দেশে তিনি ভাষণ দেবেন।
মেহ্সানায় রেল, সড়ক, পানীয় জল এবং সেচ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রকল্পগুলির রূপায়ণে বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে প্রায় ৫ হাজার ৮০০ কোটি টাকা। যে প্রকল্পগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন তার মধ্যে রয়েছে ওয়েস্টার্ন ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেড করিডর (ডাব্লুডিএফসি)-এর নিউ ভান্ডু - নিউ সানন্দ সেকশন - বীরমগাঁও - সামাখিলালি রেলপথ; কোটোসান রোড বেক্রাজি - মারুতি সুজুকি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (এমএসআইএল সাইডিং) রেল প্রকল্প; মেহসানার বিজাপুর ও মনসাতালুকের কয়েকটি গ্রামীণ জলাশয়ের পুনরুজ্জীবন; মেহসানা জেলার সাবরমতী নদীর ভালাসানা ব্যারেজ; বনসকান্তার পালানপুরের দুটি পানীয় জল প্রকল্প; গান্ধীনগর জেলার কয়েকটি জলাশয়ের পুনরুজ্জীবন প্রকল্প ইত্যাদি।
এদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী যেসমস্ত প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন তার মধ্যে রয়েছে - মাহিসাগর জেলার সন্তরাম তালুকের কয়েকটি জলসেচ প্রকল্প; সবরকান্তার নারদা - দেহগাঁও - হারসোল - ধানসুরা সড়কটির উন্নয়ন ইত্যাদি। এছাড়াও গান্ধীনগর জেলায় কয়েকটি নিকাশি প্রকল্পেরও এদিন শিলান্যাস করার কথা রয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, দেশের ঐক্য, সংহতি ও নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থাকে আরও জোরদার করে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সর্দ্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের জন্মবার্ষিকীর দিনটিকে রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস রূপে উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণকরা হয়। এই কারণে আগামী ৩১ অক্টোবর রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণ করে সর্দ্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের উদ্দেশে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবসের প্যারেডও প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন তিনি।
কেভাড়িয়ায় প্রায় ১৬০ কোটি টাকার কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তাঁর কর্মসূচির মধ্যে রয়েছে একতানগর থেকে আমেদাবাদ পর্যন্ত হেরিটেজ ট্রেনের আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা; নর্মদা আরতি প্রকল্পটির আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন; কমলম পার্কের উদ্বোধন; একতানগরের গ্যাস বন্টন কর্মসূচির সূচনা ইত্যাদি। এছাড়াও গুজরাট রাজ্য সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কের একটি ভবনের উদ্বোধনও করবেন তিনি। কেভাড়িয়ায় একটি উপজেলা হাসপাতালের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
উল্লেখ্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন ৯৮তম কমন ফাউন্ডেশন কোর্সের প্রশিক্ষার্থীদের উদ্দেশে যে ভাষণ দেবেন তাতে 'আমি একা নই, আমরা সকলে' এই চিন্তাদর্শের ওপর বক্তব্য রাখবেন তিনি। প্রায় ৫৬০ জনের মত অফিসার ট্রেনি যোগ দেবন এই কর্মসূচিতে।