Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal participates in G7 Trade Ministers’ Meeting in Osaka, Japan
Shri Goyal encourages Public-Private partnership, investment in critical infrastructure and need for innovation and digitalistion of supply chains
Shri Goyal urges governments to collaborate on regulatory framework to facilitate cross border trade and supply chains
28 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, participated in the G7 Trade Ministers Meeting in Osaka, Japan today. Shri Goyal made an important intervention on the topic of Enhancing Supply Chain Resilience and gave several suggestions on the issue. He mentioned that the Covid 19 pandemic and the geo-political events highlighted the vulnerabilities of the existing supply chains leading to increase in commodity prices and global inflation.
The Minister encouraged Public-Private partnership, investment in critical infrastructure and the need for innovation and digitalistion of the supply chains. Shri Goyal highlighted the need for supply chain diversification and skilling and re-skilling of the personnel. He urged the governments to collaborate on a regulatory framework to ease the movement of supply chains and facilitate cross border trade. He also recalled the Generic Framework for Mapping of GVCs mentioned in the New Delhi Declaration of the G20.
During the Session representatives from the governments, private sector and the international organisations like OECD, WTO, etc. also participated. Most of the private sectors shared their positive experiences in developing resilient supply chains. Suzuki made a presentation on their experience in India. Suzuki mentioned how they developed a reliable and trusted vendor base in India and achieved over 95% indigenisation in their supply chains in India. ERIA also mentioned a study conducted by them that showed the growing share of India in the global value chains.
Ministers from Australia, Chile, Indonesia and Kenya also made their interventions and shared suggestions on this topic.
Shri Goyal had bilateral engagements with several Ministers. Shri Goyal met Mr. Nishimura Yasutoshi, Minister of Economy, Trade & Industry, Japan, Ms. Kemi Badenoch, Secretary of State for Business & Trade, UK, Mr. Don Farrell, Minister for Trade and Tourism, Australia, Ms. Katherine Tai, Ambassador, United States Trade Representative, Mr. Udo Phillip, Secretary of State, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs & Climate Action, Germany. Important issues like enhancing bilateral trade, removal of non-tariff barriers, update on the status of the ongoing FTA negotiations and the upcoming ministerial conference on WTO were discussed during the interactions. Shri Goyal also met Ms. Ngozi, Director General of WTO and Mr. Tatsuo Yasunagawa, Chairman, Mitsui, Japan and Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee (JIBCC).
G7 is an intergovernmental forum comprising seven important countries of the world. G7 accounts for over half of global network wealth, 30-43% of global GDP and 10% of world’s population. India is amongst the select countries that have been invited by G7 in this meeting of trade ministers in Osaka.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜப்பானில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி 7 வர்த்தக அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம்; மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பங்கேற்பு
28 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பானின் ஒசாகா நகரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஜி-7 வர்த்தக அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பங்கேற்றார்.
திரு கோயல் விநியோகச் சங்கிலி மீள்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல் என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு முக்கியமான விஷயத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த பிரச்சினையில் பல ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கினார்.
கோவிட் 19 தொற்றுநோய் மற்றும் புவி-அரசியல் நிகழ்வுகள் தற்போதுள்ள விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளின் பாதிப்புகள், பொருட்களின் விலைகள் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பணவீக்கம் அதிகரிப்பதில் முன்னிலை வகித்தன.
பொது-தனியார் பங்களிப்பு, முக்கியமான உள்கட்டமைப்பில் முதலீடு மற்றும் விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளின் புதுமை மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் தேவை ஆகியவற்றை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். விநியோகச் சங்கிலி பல்வகைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களின் திறன் மற்றும் மறுதிறன் ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியத்தை திரு கோயல் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளின் இயக்கத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், எல்லை கடந்த வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் ஒரு ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பில் ஒத்துழைக்குமாறு அவர் அரசுகளை வலியுறுத்தினார். ஜி 20 இன் புது தில்லி பிரகடனத்தில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள ஜி.வி.சி.களின் வரைபடத்திற்கான பொதுவான கட்டமைப்பையும் அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
ஜப்பானின் பொருளாதாரம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிஷிமுரா யசுடோஷி, இங்கிலாந்தின் வணிகம் மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்திற்கான அமைச்சர் திருமதி கெமி படெனோச், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. டான் ஃபாரெல், அமெரிக்க வர்த்தக பிரதிநிதி திருமதி கேத்தரின் டாய், ஜெர்மனியின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் காலநிலை நடவடிக்கைக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு உடோ பிலிப் ஆகியோரை திரு கோயல் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், வரி அல்லாத தடைகளை நீக்குதல், போன்ற முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகள் இந்தச் சந்திப்புகளின் போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.