Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal participates in G7 Trade Ministers’ Meeting in Osaka, Japan
Shri Goyal encourages Public-Private partnership, investment in critical infrastructure and need for innovation and digitalistion of supply chains
Shri Goyal urges governments to collaborate on regulatory framework to facilitate cross border trade and supply chains
28 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, participated in the G7 Trade Ministers Meeting in Osaka, Japan today. Shri Goyal made an important intervention on the topic of Enhancing Supply Chain Resilience and gave several suggestions on the issue. He mentioned that the Covid 19 pandemic and the geo-political events highlighted the vulnerabilities of the existing supply chains leading to increase in commodity prices and global inflation.
The Minister encouraged Public-Private partnership, investment in critical infrastructure and the need for innovation and digitalistion of the supply chains. Shri Goyal highlighted the need for supply chain diversification and skilling and re-skilling of the personnel. He urged the governments to collaborate on a regulatory framework to ease the movement of supply chains and facilitate cross border trade. He also recalled the Generic Framework for Mapping of GVCs mentioned in the New Delhi Declaration of the G20.
During the Session representatives from the governments, private sector and the international organisations like OECD, WTO, etc. also participated. Most of the private sectors shared their positive experiences in developing resilient supply chains. Suzuki made a presentation on their experience in India. Suzuki mentioned how they developed a reliable and trusted vendor base in India and achieved over 95% indigenisation in their supply chains in India. ERIA also mentioned a study conducted by them that showed the growing share of India in the global value chains.
Ministers from Australia, Chile, Indonesia and Kenya also made their interventions and shared suggestions on this topic.
Shri Goyal had bilateral engagements with several Ministers. Shri Goyal met Mr. Nishimura Yasutoshi, Minister of Economy, Trade & Industry, Japan, Ms. Kemi Badenoch, Secretary of State for Business & Trade, UK, Mr. Don Farrell, Minister for Trade and Tourism, Australia, Ms. Katherine Tai, Ambassador, United States Trade Representative, Mr. Udo Phillip, Secretary of State, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs & Climate Action, Germany. Important issues like enhancing bilateral trade, removal of non-tariff barriers, update on the status of the ongoing FTA negotiations and the upcoming ministerial conference on WTO were discussed during the interactions. Shri Goyal also met Ms. Ngozi, Director General of WTO and Mr. Tatsuo Yasunagawa, Chairman, Mitsui, Japan and Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee (JIBCC).
G7 is an intergovernmental forum comprising seven important countries of the world. G7 accounts for over half of global network wealth, 30-43% of global GDP and 10% of world’s population. India is amongst the select countries that have been invited by G7 in this meeting of trade ministers in Osaka.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जापान के ओसाका में जी7 व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया
श्री गोयल ने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के नवाचार और डिजिटलीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
श्री गोयल ने सरकारों से आग्रह किया कि वे सीमा-पार व्यापार और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए नियामक ढांचे पर सहयोग करें
28 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज जापान के ओसाका में जी7 व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। श्री गोयल ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में लचीलापन बढ़ाने के विषय पर कई सुझाव दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी और भू-राजनीतिक घटनाओं के कारण आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं बाधित हुई है जिससे वस्‍‍तुओं की कीमतें बढ़ी हैं और वैश्विक मुद्रास्फीति में तेजी आई है।
श्री गोयल ने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के नवाचार और डिजिटलीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री गोयल ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विविधीकरण और कर्मियों के कौशल और पुनः कौशल की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सरकारों से आग्रह किया कि वे एक देश से दूसरे देश में भेजी जाने वाली वस्‍‍तुओं की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की आवाजाही को आसान बनाने और सीमा-पार व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक नियामक ढांचे पर सहयोग करें। श्री गोयल ने जी-20 की नई दिल्ली घोषणा में उल्लिखित ग्‍लोबल वेल्‍यू चेन (जीवीसी) के मानचित्रण के लिए जेनेरिक फ्रेमवर्क का उल्‍लेख किया।
सत्र के दौरान विभिन्‍न सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ निजी क्षेत्र और आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी), विश्‍व व्‍यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) आदि अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया। अधिकांश निजी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों ने लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित करने की दिशा में सकारात्मक अनुभव साझा किए। सुजुकी ने भारत में अपने उद्योग के अनुभव पर एक प्रस्तुति दी और बताया कि कैसे उन्होंने भारत में एक भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय विक्रेता आधार बनाया। अपने प्रस्‍तुतिकरण में सुजुकी ने बताया कि भारत में अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में से 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक देश में ही निर्मित किए गए। इकोनॉमिक रिसर्च इंस्‍टीट्यूट फॉर एशियन एंड ईस्‍ट एशिया (ईआरआईए) ने एक अध्ययन का भी उल्लेख किया है जिसमें वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की बढ़ती हिस्सेदारी को दर्शाया गया है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, चिली, इंडोनेशिया और केन्या के मंत्रियों ने भी इस विषय पर अपने विचार और सुझाव प्रस्‍तुत किए।
श्री गोयल ने कई मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत की। उन्‍होंने जापान की अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्री श्री निशिमुरा यासुतोशी, ब्रिटेन की व्यापार, उद्योग और विदेश मंत्री सुश्री केमी बडेनोच, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार और पर्यटन मंत्री डॉन फैरेल, अमेरिका की राजदूत और व्यापार प्रतिनिधि सुश्री कैथरीन ताई और जर्मनी के संघीय आर्थिक मामले और जलवायु कार्रवाई तथा विदेश मंत्री श्री उडो फिलिप से मुलाकात की। बातचीत के दौरान द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने, गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को हटाने, जारी मुक्त व्यापार संधि (एफटीए) वार्ता और विश्‍व व्‍यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) पर आगामी मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। श्री गोयल ने डब्ल्यूटीओ की महानिदेशक सुश्री नगोजी और जापान और जापान-भारत व्यापार सहयोग समिति मित्सुई, (जेआईबीसीसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री तात्सुओ यासुनागावा से भी मुलाकात की।
जी7 एक अंतरसरकारी मंच है जिसमें दुनिया के सात महत्वपूर्ण देश शामिल हैं। जी7 वैश्विक नेटवर्क संपदा का आधे से अधिक, वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 30-43 प्रतिशत और दुनिया की जनसंख्‍या का 10 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। भारत उन चुनिंदा देशों में शामिल है जिन्हें जी7 ने ओसाका में व्यापार मंत्रियों की इस बैठक में आमंत्रित किया है।