Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal participates in G7 Trade Ministers’ Meeting in Osaka, Japan
Shri Goyal encourages Public-Private partnership, investment in critical infrastructure and need for innovation and digitalistion of supply chains
Shri Goyal urges governments to collaborate on regulatory framework to facilitate cross border trade and supply chains
28 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, participated in the G7 Trade Ministers Meeting in Osaka, Japan today. Shri Goyal made an important intervention on the topic of Enhancing Supply Chain Resilience and gave several suggestions on the issue. He mentioned that the Covid 19 pandemic and the geo-political events highlighted the vulnerabilities of the existing supply chains leading to increase in commodity prices and global inflation.
The Minister encouraged Public-Private partnership, investment in critical infrastructure and the need for innovation and digitalistion of the supply chains. Shri Goyal highlighted the need for supply chain diversification and skilling and re-skilling of the personnel. He urged the governments to collaborate on a regulatory framework to ease the movement of supply chains and facilitate cross border trade. He also recalled the Generic Framework for Mapping of GVCs mentioned in the New Delhi Declaration of the G20.
During the Session representatives from the governments, private sector and the international organisations like OECD, WTO, etc. also participated. Most of the private sectors shared their positive experiences in developing resilient supply chains. Suzuki made a presentation on their experience in India. Suzuki mentioned how they developed a reliable and trusted vendor base in India and achieved over 95% indigenisation in their supply chains in India. ERIA also mentioned a study conducted by them that showed the growing share of India in the global value chains.
Ministers from Australia, Chile, Indonesia and Kenya also made their interventions and shared suggestions on this topic.
Shri Goyal had bilateral engagements with several Ministers. Shri Goyal met Mr. Nishimura Yasutoshi, Minister of Economy, Trade & Industry, Japan, Ms. Kemi Badenoch, Secretary of State for Business & Trade, UK, Mr. Don Farrell, Minister for Trade and Tourism, Australia, Ms. Katherine Tai, Ambassador, United States Trade Representative, Mr. Udo Phillip, Secretary of State, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs & Climate Action, Germany. Important issues like enhancing bilateral trade, removal of non-tariff barriers, update on the status of the ongoing FTA negotiations and the upcoming ministerial conference on WTO were discussed during the interactions. Shri Goyal also met Ms. Ngozi, Director General of WTO and Mr. Tatsuo Yasunagawa, Chairman, Mitsui, Japan and Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee (JIBCC).
G7 is an intergovernmental forum comprising seven important countries of the world. G7 accounts for over half of global network wealth, 30-43% of global GDP and 10% of world’s population. India is amongst the select countries that have been invited by G7 in this meeting of trade ministers in Osaka.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल जपान मधील ओसाका येथे जी 7 व्यापार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत सहभागी
28 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आज जपानमधील ओसाका येथे जी 7 व्यापार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. गोयल यांनी पुरवठा साखळी लवचिकता वाढविण्याचा मुद्दा मांडला आणि या संबंधी अनेक सूचना केल्या. कोविड 19 साथरोग आणि भू-राजकीय घटनांमुळे विद्यमान पुरवठा साखळीतील असुरक्षा समोर आली आहे, परिणामी वस्तूंच्या किमती आणि जागतिक महागाई वाढली आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी, महत्त्वपूर्ण पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये गुंतवणूक आणि पुरवठा साखळीत नवोन्मेष आणि डिजिटलीकरणाची गरज या बाबींना त्यांनी प्रोत्साहन दिले. पुरवठा साखळीत वैविध्य आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कौशल्य वाढवण्याची गरज, गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केली. त्यांनी सरकारांना पुरवठा साखळी सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि सीमेपलिकडे व्यापार सुलभ करण्यासाठी नियामक आराखड्यावर सहकार्य करण्याचे आवाहन केले. जी 20 च्या नवी दिल्ली घोषणापत्रात नमूद केलेल्या जीव्हीसीच्या मॅपिंगसाठी जेनेरिक आराखडा तयार करण्यात आल्याचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
या सत्रात सरकार, खाजगी क्षेत्र आणि ओईसीडी, जागतिक व्यापार संघटना अशा आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी देखील सहभागी झाले होते. लवचिक पुरवठा साखळी विकसित करण्याबाबत बहुतांश खाजगी क्षेत्रांनी आपले सकारात्मक अनुभव सामायिक केले. सुझुकीने भारतातील त्यांच्या अनुभवाबाबत सादरीकरण केले. आपण भारतात एक विश्वासार्ह विक्रेता म्हणून कसा जम बसवला आणि भारतातील पुरवठा साखळींमध्ये 95% पेक्षा जास्त स्वदेशीकरण कसे साध्य केले याचा उल्लेख, सुझुकीने केला. ERIA ने, त्यांनी केलेल्या अभ्यासाचाही उल्लेख केला ज्यामध्ये जागतिक मूल्य साखळीत भारताची वाढलेली टक्केवारी दिसून आली.
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, चिली, इंडोनेशिया आणि केनियाच्या मंत्र्यांनीही या विषयावर आपली मते मांडली आणि सूचना सामायिक केल्या.
गोयल यांनी अनेक मंत्र्यांसोबत द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली. गोयल यांनी जपानचे अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार आणि उद्योग मंत्री निशिमुरा यासुतोशी, ब्रिटनच्या उद्योग आणि व्यापार राज्य सचिव केमी बडेनोक, ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे व्यापार आणि पर्यटन मंत्री डॉन फॅरेल, अमेरिका व्यापार प्रतिनिधी आणि राजदूत कॅथरीन ताई, जर्मनीच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार आणि हवामान कृती मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव उदो फिलिप यांची भेट घेतली. द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वृद्धिंगत करणे, शुल्क संबंधी अन्य अडथळे दूर करणे, विद्यमान परकीय व्यापार कराराच्या वाटाघाटींची सद्यस्थिती आणि जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेसंबंधी आगामी मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषद यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली. गोयल यांनी डब्ल्यूटीओच्या महासंचालक एनगोझी आणि मित्सुई, जपान आणि जपान-भारत व्यापार सहकार्य समितीचे अध्यक्ष तात्सुओ यासुनागावा यांचीही भेट घेतली.