Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at attends centenary birth year celebration of Lt. Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal in Chitrakoot, MP
27 OCT 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Gurudev! Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Bhai Shivraj ji, all the members of Sadguru Seva Sangh Trust, ladies and gentlemen!
Today I have got the opportunity to visit this sacred place of Chitrakoot again. This is the same supernatural place, about which our sages used to say – चित्रकूट सब दिन बसत, प्रभु सिय लखन समेत!! That is, Lord Shri Ram resides with Mother Sita and Lakshman ji in Chitrakoot perpetually. Before coming here, I had the privilege of visiting Shri Raghubir Temple and Shri Ram Janaki Temple and also gave my salutations to Kamadgiri mountain from the helicopter. I had gone to offer floral tributes at the memorial of respected Ranchoddas ji and Arvind Bhai. It is difficult to express in words the experience I had of the darshan of Lord Shri Ram and Janaki, the guidance of sages, and the wonderful chanting of Veda mantras by the students of Sanskrit College.
Today, on behalf of all the poor, the exploited and tribals, I express my gratitude to Shri Sadguru Seva Sangh for making me a part of the great penance of human service. I am confident that the new wing of Janki Kund Hospital which has been inaugurated today will give new life to lakhs of patients. In the times to come, this ritual of serving the poor will be further expanded at Sadguru Medicity. Today, on this occasion, the Government of India has also released a special stamp in the memory of Arvind Bhai. This moment in itself is a moment of great pride for all of us; a moment of deep satisfaction. I congratulate all of you for the same.
Friends,
The good work that any person does in his lifetime is always appreciated. Contemporaries also appreciate it but when the work is extraordinary, it continues to expand even after his life. I am glad that Arvind Bhai's family is continuously enriching his charitable endowment. I particularly congratulate Bhai ‘Vishad’ and sister ‘Rupal’ and all the other family members for further spreading Arvind Bhai's services with a fresh energy. Arvind Bhai was an industrialist. Be it Mumbai or Gujarat, he had his influence in the industrial and corporate world everywhere. His immense talent was well known everywhere. So Vishad could have organized the birth centenary programme in Mumbai. It could have been organized with a great pomp and show, but look at his dedication towards Sadguru. Arvind Bhai had breathed his last in this place, and therefore this place was chosen for the centenary. This kind of action requires values, thinking and dedication too. That's when such a thing can manifest. Revered sages have come here in large numbers to bless us. Many family members are also present here. It has been said about Chitrakoot – कामद भे गिरि राम प्रसादा। अवलोकत अपहरत विषादा॥ That is, Kamadgiri, the mountain of Chitrakoot, is going to vanquish all the troubles and problems with the blessings of Lord Rama. This glory of Chitrakoot remains intact only because of the sages here. And, revered Shri Ranchoddas ji was such a great sage. His selfless Karmayoga has always inspired Lakhs of people like me. And as everyone mentioned, his motto in very simple words was - food to the hungry, clothes to the unclothed, sight to the blind. With this Mantra, Pujya Gurudev came to Chitrakoot for the first time in 1945, and in 1950 he had organized the first Eye Camp here. Hundreds of patients had undergone surgery in that camp and they got their eyesight back.
Today, this may seem pretty normal to us. But, seven decades ago, this place was almost completely a forest area. There were no road facilities, no electricity, no necessary resources here. At that time, it would have needed massive courage, self-confidence and a high spirit of service to make such major resolutions in this forest area. Only then it would have been possible. But when it comes to a sage like the revered Ranchhod Das ji, the resolutions are taken solely for accomplishment. Today, all these major projects of serving people that we are seeing on this sacred land are the result of the determination of that sage. He had established Shriram Sanskrit Vidyalaya here. After a few years, Shri Sadguru Seva Sangh Trust was formed. Whenever a calamity occurred, revered Gurudev used to face it like a shield. Be it earthquake, flood or drought, many poor people got a new lease of life due to his efforts and blessings. This is the specialty of our country, which gives birth to such great personalities who rise above self-interest and remain dedicated to the community.
My family members,
The nature of sages is such that whoever gets their company and guidance, becomes a sage himself. The entire life of Arvind Bhai is the biggest example of the same. Arvind ji, due to his attire and appearance looked like a very ordinary person and appeared to have lived a very normal life. But from within he was a devout sage. Pujya Ranchoddas ji had met Arvind Bhai during the severe famine in Bihar. The power of the sages' resolve and service, the height of accomplishment through this kind of collaboration, is in front of us today.
Today, when we are celebrating the birth centenary of Arvind Bhai, it is important that we imbibe his inspirations. Every responsibility that he had taken, he completed it with 100 percent dedication. He built such a massive industrial empire and gave a new height to Mafatlal Group. It was Arvind Bhai who established the country's first petrochemical complex. Today, many companies that play an important role in the country's economy and in the lives of ordinary people have his vision, his thinking and hard work as their foundation. Even in the field of agriculture, his work is highly appreciated. People still remember his work as the President of the Indian Agro-Industries Foundation. He also played a major role in bringing back the glory of Bharat's traditional industry like textile. He also provided leadership to major banks and institutions of the country. His work, his hard work and talent have left an indelible mark on the industrial world as well as society. Arvind Bhai received several important awards and honours from the country and the world. The Lions Humanitarian Award, Citizen of Bombay Award, Sir Jahangir Gandhi Gold Medal for Industrial Peace, many such honours are symbols of Arvind Bhai's contribution to the country.
My family members,
It is said here - उपार्जितानां वित्तानां त्याग एव हि रक्षणम्॥
That is, our success, and the wealth earned can be most effectively protected through sacrifice. Arvind Bhai made this motto his mission and worked throughout his life following it. Today, many organizations like Shri Sadguru Seva Trust, Mafatlal Foundation, Raghubir Mandir Trust, Shri Ramdas Hanumanji Trust are working through your group. Groups and institutions like JJ Group of Hospitals, Blind People's Association, Charutar Arogya Mandal are taking the work of service forward. You see, serving food to lakhs of people in Raghubir Temple Annakshetra, arranging monthly ration kits for lakhs of sages here, education of thousands of children in Gurukul, treatment of lakhs of patients in Janki Kund hospital; these are not ordinary efforts. This in itself is an evidence of the power of Bharat, which gives us the energy of selfless work, and strives for accomplishments and success considering service to be penance. Your Trust is also providing training to rural women in rural industries. This is helping to accelerate the country's efforts for women-led development.
Friends,
I feel delighted to know that Sadguru Eye Hospital has today made its place among the best eye hospitals in the country and the world. Once this hospital was started with only 12 beds. Today about 15 lakh patients are treated here every year. I am personally familiar with the work of Sadguru Eye Hospital because my Kashi has also benefitted from it. “Healthy Vision-Prosperous Kashi Campaign” being run by you in Kashi is serving many elderly people. Sadguru Eye Hospital has so far done door-to-door screening of about 6.5 lakh people in and around Banaras! More than 90 thousand patients were also referred to the camp after screening. A large number of patients have also undergone surgery. Some time ago, I also had the opportunity to meet the beneficiaries of this campaign in Kashi. On behalf of all the people of Kashi, I express my special gratitude to the Trust, Sadguru Eye Hospital and all the doctors and everyone, since I am amidst you today.
My family members,
Resources are essential for service, but dedication should be the priority. The most special quality about Arvind Bhai was that he himself used to work on the ground even in the most difficult circumstances. Be it Rajkot, or Ahmedabad, I have seen his work in every corner of Gujarat. I remember, I was very young. I did not have the privilege of seeing Sadguru ji, but I had a close contact with Arvind Bhai. I met Arvind Bhai for the first time in Bhiloda, a tribal area of Sabarkantha district of Gujarat. There was a severe famine and we had a doctor, Manikar ji, who was well acquainted with Arvind Bhai. And I used to work there to serve those tribal brothers and sisters who were victims of famine. There was severe heat in that area. Arvind Bhai came to the place, stayed there the whole day and took part in the service. He also took the responsibility of everything that was required to expand the work. I have personally seen and experienced his compassion for the poor and his determination to work. Even today, people remember the work done by him for the welfare of the tribal society in our tribal area Dahod in Gujarat. And you will be surprised because normally here in Gujarat and in other places too, the place where farming is done is called a 'Khet'. But the people of Dahod call it 'Phoolwadi'. It is because the farmers there were taught a new form of farming by the Sadguru Trust. They started cultivating flowers, and the field is known as Phoolwadi. And today the flower produced by them goes to Mumbai. Arvind Bhai's efforts have a major role in all this. I had seen that he had a different kind of passion for serving others. He never liked himself to be called a donor, nor did he let it be known that he was doing anything for anyone. Even if someone else expressed his desire to support him, he would ask him to go there in person to see the work first no matter how much of a hassle he might face to reach the place. He would insist on looking at the project first and only then let them support him, not before that. Whatever I have learned about his work and his personality, I have developed an emotional connection with his mission. Therefore, I see myself as a supporter of this campaign to serve, and in a way your companion.
My family members,
The land of Chitrakoot is also the 'Karmasthali' of our Nanaji Deshmukh. Like Arvind Bhai, his efforts in serving the tribal society are also a great inspiration for all of us. Today, following those ideals, for the first time the country is making such massive efforts for the welfare of the tribal society. The country has started the tradition of Tribal Pride Day on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Tribal museums are also being built across the country to glorify the contribution and heritage of the tribal society. Eklavya Residential Schools are being opened so that tribal children can get good quality education and contribute to the development of the country. Policy decisions like the Forest Wealth Act have also become a medium to protect the rights of tribal society. With these efforts, and with the blessings of Lord Shri Ram, who too had embraced the tribals, we are embracing the tribal community. This blessing will guide us towards the goal of a harmonious and developed Bharat. Once again, on the auspicious occasion of his birth centenary, I pay my respects to the great efforts of Arvind Bhai. May his work, his life continue to inspire us all; may Sadguru's blessings continue to be upon us! With this spirit, thank you very much to all of you! Jai Siya Ram.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेश के चित्रकूट में लेफ्टिनेंट श्री अरविंद भाई मफतलाल के शताब्दी जन्म वर्ष समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
27 OCT 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
जय गुरुदेव! मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्रीमान मंगूभाई पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री भाई शिवराज जी, सद्गुरु सेवासंघ ट्रस्ट के सभी सदस्यगण, देवियों और सज्जनों!
आज चित्रकूट की इस पावन पुण्यभूमि पर मुझे पुन: आने का अवसर मिला है। ये वो अलौकिक क्षेत्र है, जिसके बारे में हमारे संतों ने कहा है-चित्रकूट सब दिन बसत, प्रभु सिय लखन समेत! अर्थात्, चित्रकूट में प्रभु श्रीराम, माता सीता और लक्ष्मण जी के साथ नित्य निवास करते हैं। यहां आने से पहले अभी मुझे श्री रघुबीर मंदिर और श्रीराम जानकी मंदिर में दर्शन का सौभाग्य भी मिला और हेलीकॉप्टर से ही मैंने कामदगिरि पर्वत को भी प्रणाम किया। मैं पूज्य रणछोड़दास जी और अरविंद भाई की समाधि पर पुष्प अर्पित करने गया था। प्रभु श्रीराम जानकी के दर्शन, संतों का मार्गदर्शन, और संस्कृत महाविद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों द्वारा वेदमंत्रों का ये अद्भुत गायन, इस अनुभव को, इस अनुभूति को वाणी से व्यक्त करना कठिन है। मानव सेवा के महान यज्ञ का हिस्सा बनाने का और उसके लिए श्री सद्गुरु सेवासंघ का भी आज मैं सभी पीड़ित, शोषित, गरीब, आदिवासियों की तरफ से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है कि जानकीकुंड चिकित्सालय के जिस न्यू विंग का आज लोकार्पण हुआ है, इससे लाखों मरीजों को नया जीवन मिलेगा। आने वाले समय में, सद्गुरु मेडिसिटी में गरीबों की सेवा के इस अनुष्ठान को नया विस्तार मिलेगा। आज इस अवसर पर अरविंद भाई की स्मृति में भारत सरकार ने विशेष स्टैम्प भी रिलीज़ किया है। ये पल अपने आप में हम सबके लिए गौरव का पल है, संतोष का पल है, मैं आप सबको इसके लिए बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
कोई भी व्यक्ति अपने जीवनकाल में जो उत्तम काम करता है, उसकी सराहना तो होती है। समकालीन लोग सराहना भी करते हैं लेकिन, जब साधना असाधारण होती है, तो उसके जीवन के बाद भी कार्यों का विस्तार होता रहता है। मुझे खुशी है कि अरविंद भाई का परिवार उनकी परमार्थिक पूंजी को लगातार समृद्ध कर रहा है। खासकर, भाई ‘विशद’ बहन ‘रूपल’ जिस तरह उनके सेवा अनुष्ठानों को नई ऊर्जा के साथ ऊंचाई दे रहे हैं, मैं इसके लिए उन्हें और परिवार के सभी सदस्यों को विशेष तौर पर बधाई देता हूँ। अब अरविंद भाई तो उद्योग जगत के व्यक्ति थे। मुंबई का हो, गुजरात का हो, पूरा बड़ा उनका औद्योगिक कॉरपोरेट वर्ल्ड में बहुत बड़ा प्रतिभा, प्रतिष्टा और विशद चाहते तो ये जन्म शताब्दी का कार्यक्रम मुंबई में कर सकते थे। बड़ी आन बान शान से होता, लेकिन सदगुरु के प्रति समर्पण देखिए कि जैसे अरविंद भाई ने अपना जीवन यहीं त्याग किया था, शताब्दी के लिए भी इस जगह को चुना गया, और इसके लिए संस्कार भी होते हैं, सोच भी होती है, समर्पण भी होता है, तब जाकर होता है। पूज्य संतगण यहां बहुत बड़ी तादाद में हमें आशीर्वाद देने आए हैं। यहां अनेक परिवारजन भी बैठे हैं। चित्रकूट के बारे में कहा गया है- कामद भे गिरि राम प्रसादा। अवलोकत अपहरत विषादा॥ अर्थात्, चित्रकूट के पर्वत, कामदगिरि, भगवान राम के आशीर्वाद से सारे कष्टों और परेशानियों को हरने वाले हैं। चित्रकूट की ये महिमा यहाँ के संतों और ऋषियों के माध्यम से ही अक्षुण्ण बनी हुई है। और, पूज्य श्री रणछोड़दास जी ऐसे ही महान संत थे। उनके निष्काम कर्मयोग ने मुझ जैसे लक्षावधी लोगों को हमेशा प्रेरित किया है। और जैसा सब ने उल्लेख किया, उनका ध्येय और बड़ा सरल शब्दों में भूखे को भोजन, वस्त्रहीन को वस्त्र, दृष्टिहीन को दृष्टि। इसी सेवा मंत्र के साथ पूज्य गुरुदेव पहली बार 1945 में चित्रकूट आए थे, और 1950 में उन्होंने यहाँ पहले नेत्र यज्ञ का आयोजन कराया था। इसमें सैकड़ों मरीजों की सर्जरी हुई थी, उन्हें नई रोशनी मिली थी।
आज के समय हमें ये बात सामान्य लगती होगी। लेकिन, 7 दशक पहले, ये स्थान लगभग पूरी तरह से वनक्षेत्र था। यहाँ न सड़कों की सुविधा थी, न बिजली थी, न जरूरी संसाधन थे। उस समय इस वनक्षेत्र में ऐसे बड़े संकल्प लेने के लिए कितना साहस, कितना आत्मबल और सेवा भाव की क्या पराकाष्ठा होगी तब ये संभव होगा। लेकिन जहां पूज्य रणछोड़दास जी जैसे संत की साधना होती है, वहाँ संकल्पों का सृजन ही सिद्धि के लिए होता है। आज इस तपोभूमि पर हम सेवा के ये जितने बड़े-बड़े प्रकल्प देख रहे हैं, वो उसी ऋषि के संकल्प का परिणाम हैं। उन्होंने यहाँ श्रीराम संस्कृत विद्यालय की स्थापना की। कुछ ही वर्ष बाद श्रीसद्गुरु सेवासंघ ट्रस्ट का गठन किया। जहां कहीं भी विपदा आती थी, पूज्य गुरुदेव उसके सामने ढाल बनकर खड़े हो जाते थे। भूकंप हो, बाढ़ हो, सूखे से ग्रस्त इलाकों में उनके प्रयासों से, उनके आशीर्वाद से कितने ही गरीबों को नया जीवन मिला। यही हमारे देश की विशेषता है, जो स्व से ऊपर उठकर समष्टि के लिए समर्पित रहने वाले महात्माओं को जन्म देती है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
संतों का स्वभाव होता है कि जो उनका संग पाता है, उनका मार्गदर्शन पाता है, वो खुद संत बन जाता है। अरविंद भाई का पूरा जीवन इस बात का सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है। अरविंद जी वेशभूषा से भले ही एक बिलकुल सामान्य जीवन जीते थे। सामान्य व्यक्ति दिखते थे, लेकिन भीतर से उनका जीवन एक तपे हुये संत की तरह था। पूज्य रणछोड़दास जी की अरविंद भाई से, बिहार में आए भीषण अकाल के दौरान मुलाकात हुई। संत के संकल्प और सेवा की सामर्थ्य कैसे, इस संगम के उससे सिद्धि के कैसे-कैसे आयाम स्थापित हुये, ये आज हमारे सामने है।
आज जब हम अरविंद भाई की जन्मशताब्दी मना रहे हैं, तो ये जरूरी है कि हम उनकी प्रेरणाओं को आत्मसात करें। उन्होंने जो भी ज़िम्मेदारी उठाई, उसे शत-प्रतिशत निष्ठा से पूरा किया। उन्होंने इतना बड़ा औद्योगिक साम्राज्य खड़ा किया। मफ़तलाल ग्रुप को एक नई ऊंचाई दी। ये अरविंद भाई ही थे, जिन्होंने देश का पहला पेट्रोकेमिकल कॉम्प्लेक्स स्थापित किया था। आज देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में और सामान्य मानवी के जीवन में अहम भूमिका निभाने वाली कई कंपनियों की नींव में उन्हीं की दृष्टि, उन्हीं की सोच, उन्ही का परिश्रम है। यहाँ तक कि, कृषि के क्षेत्र में भी उनके काम की काफी सराहना होती है। भारतीय एग्रो-इंडस्ट्रीज़ फ़ाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष के तौर पर उनके काम को लोग आज भी याद करते हैं। भारत की टेक्सटाइल जैसी पारंपरिक इंडस्ट्री का गौरव लौटाने में भी उनकी एक बहुत बड़ी भूमिका थी। देश के बड़े-बड़े बैंकों को, बड़ी-बड़ी संस्थाओं को भी उन्होंने नेतृत्व दिया। उनके काम ने, उनके परिश्रम और प्रतिभा ने औद्योगिक जगत के साथ-साथ समाज पर एक अलग छाप छोड़ी है। देश और दुनिया के कितने ही बड़े अवार्ड और सम्मान अरविंद भाई को मिले। द लायंस ह्युमेनीटेरियन अवार्ड, सिटिज़न ऑफ बॉम्बे अवार्ड, सर जहाँगीर गांधी गोल्ड मेडल फॉर इंडस्ट्रियल पीस, ऐसे अनेकों सम्मान देश के लिए अरविंद भाई के योगदान के प्रतीक हैं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
हमारे यहाँ कहा जाता है- उपार्जितानां वित्तानां त्याग एव हि रक्षणम्॥ अर्थात्, हमारी सफलता का,
हमारे कमाए धन का सबसे प्रभावी संरक्षण त्याग से ही होता है। अरविंद भाई ने इस विचार को मिशन बनाकर आजीवन काम किया। आज आपके ग्रुप के द्वारा, श्री सद्गुरु सेवा ट्रस्ट, मफ़तलाल फ़ाउंडेशन, रघुबीर मंदिर ट्रस्ट, श्री रामदास हनुमानजी ट्रस्ट, जैसी कितनी ही संस्थाएं काम कर रही हैं। जेजे ग्रुप ऑफ हॉस्पिटल्स, ब्लाइंड पीपल एसोसिएशन, चारुतर आरोग्य मण्डल जैसे समूह और संस्थान सेवा के अनुष्ठान को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। आप देखिए, रघुबीर मंदिर अन्नक्षेत्र में लाखों लोगों की अन्नसेवा, लाखों संतों को यहाँ मासिक राशन किट की व्यवस्था, गुरुकुल में हजारों बच्चों की शिक्षा-दीक्षा, जानकीकुंड के चिकित्सालय में लाखों मरीजों का इलाज, ये कोई सामान्य प्रयास नहीं है। ये अपने आप में भारत की उस आत्मशक्ति का सबूत है, जो हमें निष्काम कर्म की ऊर्जा देती है, जो सेवा को ही साधना मानकर सिद्धि के अनुपम अनुष्ठान करती है। आपके ट्रस्ट द्वारा यहां ग्रामीण महिलाओं को ग्रामीण उद्योग की ट्रेनिंग भी दी जा रही है। ये women-led development के देश के प्रयासों को गति देने में मदद कर रहा है।
साथियों
मुझे ये जानकर खुशी होती है कि सद्गुरु नेत्र चिकित्सालय आज देश-दुनिया के बेहतर eye hospitals में अपनी जगह बना चुका है। कभी ये अस्पताल केवल 12 बेडों के साथ शुरू हुआ। आज यहाँ हर साल करीब 15 लाख रोगियों का इलाज होता है। सद्गुरु नेत्र चिकित्सालय के कामों से मैं इसलिए भी विशेष रूप से परिचित हूँ क्योंकि इसका लाभ मेरी काशी को भी मिला है। काशी में आपके द्वारा चलाए जा रहे “स्वस्थ्य दृष्टि-समृद्ध काशी अभियान” इससे कितने ही बुजुर्गों की सेवा हो रही है। सद्गुरु नेत्र चिकित्सालय द्वारा अब तक बनारस और उसके आसपास के करीब साढ़े 6 लाख लोगों की डोर-टु-डोर स्क्रीनिंग हुई है! 90 हजार से ज्यादा मरीजों को स्क्रीनिंग के बाद कैंप के लिए रिफ़र भी किया गया। बड़ी संख्या में मरीजों की सर्जरी भी हुई है। कुछ समय पहले मुझे इस अभियान के लाभार्थियों से काशी में मिलने का भी अवसर मिला था। मैं मेरी काशी के उन सभी लोगों की तरफ से ट्रस्ट और सद्गुरु नेत्र चिकित्सा और सभी डॉक्टर्स और उनके साथियों का, आज जब आपके बीच आया हूं, मैं विशेष रूप से आप सबका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
संसाधन सेवा की आवश्यकता है, लेकिन समर्पण उसकी प्राथमिकता है। अरविंद भाई की सबसे खास बात यही थी कि वो विषम से विषम परिस्थितियों में भी खुद जमीन पर उतरकर काम करते थे। राजकोट हो, अमदाबाद हो, मैंने गुजरात के कोने-कोने में उनका काम देखा है। मुझे याद है, मेरी आयु बहुत छोटी थी। सदगुरू जी के दर्शन करने का तो मुझे सौभाग्य नहीं मिला, लेकिन अरविंद भाई का संबंध मेरा रहा। मैं पहली बार अरविंद भाई को मिला कहां, तो गुजरात के साबरकांठा जिले के आदिवासी क्षेत्र भिलौड़ा, बड़ा भयंकर अकाल था और हमारे एक डॉक्टर मणिकर जी थे जिनका अरविंद भाई से अच्छा परिचय था। और मैं वहां उस आदिवासी भाई-बहनों का अकाल पीड़ितों की सेवा में काम करता था। इतनी भयंकर गर्मी उस क्षेत्र में, अरविंद भाई वहां आए, पूरा दिन रहे और स्वयं ने जाकर के सेवायग्न में हिस्सा लिया और काम को बढ़ाने के लिए जो आवश्यकता थी उसकी जिम्मेदारी भी ली। मैंने स्वयं उनको गरीबों के प्रति उनकी संवेदना, काम करने की उनकी धग्स खुद ने देखा है, अनुभव किया है। हमारे गुजरात में भी आदिवासी क्षेत्र दाहोद में आदिवासी समाज के कल्याण के लिए जो काम किया है, लोग आज भी याद करते हैं। और आपको हैरानी होगी, हमारे यहां normally गुजरात में भी और बाकी जगह भी जहां खेती होती है उसको खेत बोलते हैं। लेकिन दाहोद के लोग उसे फूलवाड़ी बोलते हैं। क्योंकी सदगुरु ट्रस्ट के माध्यम से वहां के किसानों को खेती करने का नया रूप सिखाया गया, वो फूलों की खेती करने लगे, और फूलवाड़ी के रूप में जाने जाते हैं। और आज उनके फूलों की पैदावार मुंबई जाती है। इस सबमें अरविंद भाई के प्रयासों की बड़ी भूमिका है। मैंने देखा था, उनमें सेवा को लेकर एक अलग ही जुनून था। वो कभी अपने आपको दाता कहलाना पसंद नहीं करते थे, और न ही ये जताने देते थे कि वो किसी के लिए कुछ कर रहे हैं। कोई दूसरा भी अगर उनके साथ सहयोग की इच्छा जताता था तो वो कहते थे कि आपको पहले काम देखने के लिए वहां रूबरू आना पड़ेगा। उस प्रोजेक्ट को कितना ही कष्ट क्यों न हो आपको आना पड़ेगा। और तब जाकर के आप सहयोग के लिए सोचिए उसके पहले नहीं। उनके काम को, उनके व्यक्तिव को जितना मैंने जाना है, उससे मेरे मन में उनके मिशन के लिए एक इमोशनल कनेक्ट बन गया है। इसलिए मैं अपने आपको इस सेवा अभियान के एक समर्थक एक पुरस्कृत करने वाला और एक प्रकार से आपका सहयात्री के रूप में अपने आपको मैं देखता हूं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
चित्रकूट की धरती हमारे नाना जी देशमुख की भी कर्मस्थली है। अरविंद भाई की तरह ही जनजातीय समाज की सेवा में उनके प्रयास भी हम सबके लिए बड़ी प्रेरणा हैं। आज उन आदर्शों पर चलते हुये देश जनजातीय समाज के कल्याण के लिए पहली बार इतने व्यापक प्रयास कर रहा है। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के जन्मदिवस पर देश ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस की परंपरा शुरू की है। आदिवासी समाज के योगदान को, उनकी विरासत को गौरव देने के लिए देश भर में ट्राइबल म्यूज़ियम्स भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। जनजातीय बच्चे अच्छी शिक्षा लेकर देश के विकास में योगदान दें, इसके लिए एकलव्य आवासीय विद्यालय खोले जा रहे हैं। वन सम्पदा कानून जैसे नीतिगत फैसले भी आदिवासी समाज के अधिकारों को संरक्षण देने का माध्यम बने हैं। हमारे इन प्रयासों से आदिवासी समाज को गले लगाने और उसके लिए हम सबके लिए प्रेरणा आदिवासियों को गले लगाने वाले प्रभु श्रीराम का आशीर्वाद भी इसके साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। यही आशीर्वाद समरस और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य तक हमारा मार्गदर्शन करेगा। मैं फिर एक बार इस शताब्दी के पावन अवसर पर अरविंद भाई की इन महान तपस्या को श्रद्धपूर्वक नमन करता हूं। उनका कार्य, उनका जीवन, हम सबको प्रेरणा देता रहे, सदगुरु के आशीर्वाद हम पर बने रहें, इसी एक भाव के साथ, आप सभी का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद। जय सियाराम।