وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مدھیہ پردیش کے چترکوٹ میں لیفٹیننٹ جناب اروند بھائی مفت لال کے صد سالہ یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 OCT 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
جئے گرودیو! مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، وزیر اعلی بھائی شیوراج جی، سدگرو سیوا سنگھ ٹرسٹ کے تمام ممبران، خواتین و حضرات!
آج مجھے چترکوٹ کے اس مقدس مقام کی دوبارہ زیارت کا موقع ملا ہے۔ یہ وہ مافوق الفطرت علاقہ ہے، جس کے بارے میں ہمارے سنتوں نے کہا ہے – چترکوٹ سب دن بست، پربھو سیے لکھن سمیت! یعنی بھگوان شری رام روزانہ ماں سیتا اور لکشمن جی کے ساتھ چترکوٹ میں رہتے ہیں۔ یہاں آنے سے پہلے مجھے شری رگھوبیر مندر اور شری رام جانکی مندر جانے کا شرف حاصل ہوا اور ہیلی کاپٹر سے کامدگیری پربت کو بھی نمن کیا۔ میں قابل پرستش رنچھوڑداس جی اور اروند بھائی کی قبر پر پھول چڑھانے گیا تھا۔ بھگوان شری رام جانکی کے درشن، سنتوں کی رہنمائی اور سنسکرت کالج کے طلباء کے ذریعہ وید منتروں کے اس شاندار گاین کے اس تجربے کو الفاظ میں بیان کرنا مشکل ہے۔ آج، تمام مصائب، استحصال زدہ، غریبوں اور قبائلیوں کی طرف سے، میں شری سدگورو سیوا سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے مجھے انسانی خدمت کے عظیم یگیہ کا حصہ بنایا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جانکی کنڈ اسپتال کے نئے شعبے کا جس کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، لاکھوں مریضوں کو نئی زندگی دے گا۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں، غریبوں کی خدمت کی اس رسم کو سدگرو میڈیسٹی میں نئی ​​وسعت ملے گی۔ آج اس موقع پر حکومت ہند نے اروند بھائی کی یاد میں ایک خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ لمحہ اپنے آپ میں ہم سب کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے، اطمینان کا لمحہ ہے، میں آپ سب کو اس کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
کوئی بھی شخص اپنی زندگی میں جو بھی اچھا کام کرتا ہے اسے سراہا جاتا ہے۔ ہم عصر بھی تعریف کرتے ہیں لیکن، جب سادھنا غیر معمولی ہوتی ہے، تو اس کی زندگی کے بعد بھی کام کی توسیع ہوتی رہتی ہے ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اروند بھائی کا خاندان ان کے خیراتی سرمایے کو مسلسل بڑھا رہا ہے۔ خاص طور پر، بھائی ‘وشاد’، بہن ‘روپل’ جس طرح ان کی سیوا کی رسومات کو نئی توانائی کے ساتھ بلند کر رہے ہیں ، میں اس کے لیے انہیں اور ان کے پریوار کے تمام ارکان مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اب اروند بھائی تو صنعتکار تھے۔ ممبئی ہو یا گجرات، ان کی صنعتی کارپوریٹ کی دنیا میں صلاحیت ، وقار اور اثر و رسوخ تھا ، اگر چاہتے تو صد سالہ جینتی کا پروگرام ممبئی میں منعقد کر سکتے تھے۔ یہ بڑی شان و شوکت کے ساتھ کیا جاتا، لیکن سدھ گرو کے تئیں لگن دیکھیں کہ جس طرح اروند بھائی نے یہاں اپنی جان قربان کی تھی، اسی طرح یہ جگہ بھی صد سالہ کے لیے منتخب کی گئی تھی، اور اس کے لیے سنسکاربھی ہوتے ہیں ، سوچ اور لگن بھی ہوتا ہے، تب جاکر ہوتا ہے۔ یہاں آکر یہاں بڑی تعداد میں قابل پرستش سنت ہمیں آشیرواد دینے آئے ہیں۔یہاں ان کے خاندان کے افراد بھی بیٹھے ہیں۔ چترکوٹ کے بارے میں کہا گیا ہے – کامد بھے گری رام پرساد۔ اولوکت اپ ہرت وشاد! یعنی چترکوٹ کا پربت کامدگیری بھگوان رام کی برکت سے تمام مشکلات اور پریشانیوں کو ختم کرنے والا ہے۔ چترکوٹ کی یہ شان یہاں کے سنتوں اور باباؤں کے ذریعے ہی برقرار ہے۔ اور، محترم شری رنچھوڑداس جی اتنے بڑے سنت تھے۔ ان کے بے لوث کرم یوگ نے ہمیشہ میرے جیسےلاکھوں کو لوگوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ اور جیسا کہ سب نے ذکر کیا، ان کا نصب العین اور بہت آسان الفاظ میں بھوکوں کو کھانا، کپڑوں سے محروم افراد کو کپڑا ، اندھے کو بینائی۔ اس سیوا منتر کے ساتھ، قابل پرستش گرودیو پہلی بار 1945 میں چترکوٹ آئے تھے، اور 1950 میں انہوں نے یہاں پہلے نیترا یگیہ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس میں سینکڑوں مریضوں کی سرجری ہوئی تھی اور انہیں نئی ​​روشنی ملی تھی۔
آج، یہ ہمارے لئے عام باتیں لگتی ہوں گی، لیکن، 7 دہائیاں پہلے، یہ جگہ تقریبا مکمل طور پر جنگلاتی علاقہ تھا۔ یہاں نہ سڑک کی سہولت تھی، نہ بجلی، نہ ضروری وسائل۔ اس وقت اس جنگلاتی علاقے میں اتنا بڑا عزم کرنے کی کتنی ہمت، کتنا خوداعتمادی اور خدمت کے جذبے کی بلندی ہو گی، تب ہی ممکن ہو سکے گا۔ لیکن جہاں قابل قابل پرستش رنچھوڑ داس جی جیسے سنت کی سادھنا ہوتی ہے، وہاں عزائم کی تخلیق ہی تکمیل کے لیے ہوتی ہیں۔ آج خدمت خلق کے یہ سارے بڑے منصوبے جو ہم اس مقدس سرزمین پر دیکھ رہے ہیں وہ اسی بابا کے عزم کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہاں شری رام سنسکرت ودیالیہ قائم کیا۔ کچھ سالوں کے بعد، شری سدگرو سیوا سنگھ ٹرسٹ کا قیام عمل میں آیا۔ جہاں بھی کوئی آفت آتی تھی، گرودیو اس کے سامنے ڈھال کی طرح کھڑے ہوتے تھے۔ زلزلہ ہو، سیلاب ہو یا خشک سالی، قحط زدہ علاقوں میں ان کی کاوشوں اور برکتوں سے بہت سے غریبوں کو نئی زندگی ملی۔ یہ ہمارے ملک کی خاصیت ہے، جو مہاتماوں کو جنم دیتی ہے جو خود سے اوپر اٹھ کر کمیونٹی کے لیے وقف رہتے ہیں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
سنتوں کی فطرت ہے کہ جس کو ان کی صحبت حاصل ہو جاتی ہے اور ان کی رہنمائی حاصل ہوتی ہے وہ خود سنت بن جاتا ہے۔ اروند بھائی کی پوری زندگی اس کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہے۔ اروند جی بھلے ہی ایک بالکل عام زندگی گزارتے تھے ، دیکھنے میں عام آدمی کی طرح تھے لیکن اندر سے ان کی زندگی ایک سنت جیسی تھی۔ بہار میں شدید قحط کے دوران قابل پرستش رنچھوڑداس جی نے اروند بھائی سے ملاقات کی۔ سنت کے عزم اور خدمت خلق کی طاقت کیسے ، اس سنگم سے کامیابی کی کیا جہتیں قائم ہوئیں، آج ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔
آج، جب ہم اروند بھائی کی صد سالہ جینتی منا رہے ہیں، تو یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم ان کی تعلیمات پر عمل کریں ۔ انہوں نے جو بھی ذمہ داری لی، اسے سو فیصد لگن سے پورا کیا۔ انہوں نے اتنی بڑی صنعتی سامراج قائم کی ۔ مفت لال گروپ کو ایک نئی بلندی دی۔ اروند بھائی ہی تھے جنہوں نے ملک کا پہلا پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس قائم کیا۔ آج، بہت سی کمپنیاں جو ملکی معیشت اور عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں، ان کا وژن، ان کی سوچ اور ان کی محنت ان کی بنیاد ہے۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں بھی ان کے کام کو بہت سراہا جاتا ہے۔ انڈین ایگرو انڈسٹریز فاؤنڈیشن کے صدر کے طور پر ان کے کام کو لوگ آج بھی یاد کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ٹیکسٹائل جیسی ہندوستان کی روایتی صنعت کی شان کو لوٹانے میں بھی بڑا کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے بڑے بینکوں اور بڑے اداروں کو بھی قیادت دی۔ ان کے کام، ان کی محنت اور ہنر نے صنعتی دنیا کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشرے پر بھی ایک الگ نشان چھوڑا ہے۔ اروند بھائی کو ملک اور دنیا سے کئی بڑے اعزازات اور ایوارڈ ملے۔ لائنز ہیومینٹیرین ایوارڈ، سٹیزن آف بامبے ایوارڈ، سر جہانگیر گاندھی گولڈ میڈل فار انڈسٹریل پیس، ایسے بہت سے اعزازات اروند بھائی کی ملک میں خدمات کی علامت ہیں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
یہ ہمارے یہاں کہا جاتا ہے - اپرجیتناان وتانانان تیاگ ایو ہی رکشنم۔ یعنی ہماری کامیابی کا،ہماری کمائی ہوئی دولت کی سب سے مؤثر حفاظت تیاگ کے ذریعہ ہوتی ہے۔ اروند بھائی نے اس خیال کو اپنا مشن بنایا اور زندگی بھر کام کیا۔ آج آپ کے گروپ کے ذریعہ شری سدگرو سیوا ٹرسٹ، مفت لال فاؤنڈیشن، رگھوبیر مندر ٹرسٹ، شری رام داس ہنومان جی ٹرسٹ جیسی کئی تنظیمیں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ جے جے گروپ آف ہاسپٹلس، بلائنڈ پیپلس ایسوسی ایشن، چروتر آروگیہ منڈل جیسے گروپس اور ادارے سیوا کی روایات کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ آپ نے دیکھا، رگھوبیر مندر انکشیتر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو کھانا پیش کرنا، یہاں کے لاکھوں سنتوں کو ماہانہ راشن کٹس کا انتظام، گروکل میں ہزاروں بچوں کی تعلیم، جانکی کنڈ اسپتال میں لاکھوں مریضوں کا علاج، یہ کوئی معمولی کوششیں نہیں ہیں۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں ہندوستان کی روحانی طاقت کا ثبوت ہے، جو ہمیں بے لوث کام کرنے کی توانائی دیتی ہے، جو خدمت کو ایک سادھنا سمجھتی ہے اور کامیابی کی منفرد روایات قائم کرتی ہے ۔ آپ کا ٹرسٹ دیہی خواتین کو دیہی صنعتوں میں تربیت بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اس سے خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کے لیے ملک کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
دوستو،
مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی محسوس ہوتی ہے کہ سدگرو آئی ہسپتال نے آج ملک اور دنیا کے آنکھوں کے بہترین ہسپتالوں میں اپنی جگہ بنا لی ہے۔ ایک بار یہ ہسپتال صرف 12 بستروں کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ آج یہاں ہر سال تقریباً 15 لاکھ مریضوں کا علاج کیا جاتا ہے۔ میں خاص طور پر سدھ گرو آئی ہسپتال کے کام سے واقف ہوں کیونکہ میری کاشی کو بھی اس سے فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ کاشی میں آپ کی طرف سے چلائی جا رہی "صحت مند وژن-خوشحال کاشی مہم" بہت سے بزرگوں کی خدمت کر رہی ہے۔ سدگرو آئی ہاسپٹل نے اب تک بنارس اور اس کے آس پاس تقریباً 6.5 لاکھ لوگوں کی گھر گھر اسکریننگ کی ہے! 90 ہزار سے زائد مریضوں کو اسکریننگ کے بعد کیمپ میں بھی ریفر کیا گیا۔ مریضوں کی بڑی تعداد نے سرجری بھی کروائی ہے۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے مجھے کاشی میں اس مہم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں سے ملنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔ اپنے کاشی کے تمام لوگوں کی طرف سے، میں ٹرسٹ، سدگرو آئی اسپتال اور تمام ڈاکٹروں اور ان کے ساتھیوں کا خصوصی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، جب میں آج آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
وسائل خدمت خلق کی ضرورت ہے، لیکن لگن اس کی ترجیح ہے۔ اروند بھائی کی سب سے خاص بات یہ تھی کہ وہ مشکل ترین حالات میں بھی خود زمین پر کام کرتے تھے۔ راجکوٹ ہو، احمد آباد ہو، میں نے گجرات کے ہر کونے میں ان کا کام دیکھا ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، میں بہت چھوٹا تھا۔ مجھے سدگرو جی کو دیکھنے کا شرف حاصل نہیں ہوا، لیکن میرا اروند بھائی سے رشتہ تھا۔ جہاں میں اروند بھائی سے پہلی بار ملا تھا وہ گجرات کے سابر کانٹھا ضلع کے ایک قبائلی علاقے بھیلوڑہ میں تھا وہاں شدید قحط پڑا تھا اور ہمارے پاس ایک ڈاکٹر مانیکر جی تھے جو اروند بھائی سے اچھی طرح واقف تھے۔ اور میں وہاں ان قبائلی بھائی بہنوں کی سیوا میں کام کرتا تھا جو قحط کا شکار تھے۔ اس علاقے میں اتنی شدید گرمی تھی، اروند بھائی وہاں آئے، سارا دن قیام کیا اور خود جا کر سیوا میں حصہ لیا اور جو کام بڑھانے کی ضرورت تھی اس کی ذمہ داری بھی لے لی۔ میں نے خود ان کی غریبوں کے لیے شفقت اور کام کرنے کے عزم کو دیکھا اور تجربہ کیا ہے۔ آج بھی لوگ گجرات کے ہمارے قبائلی علاقے داہود میں قبائلی سماج کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کیے گئے کاموں کو یاد کرتے ہیں۔ اور آپ حیران ہوں گے، عام طور پر یہاں گجرات میں اور دوسری جگہوں پر بھی وہ جگہ جہاں کھیتی باڑی ہوتی ہے اسے کھیت کہا جاتا ہے۔ لیکن دہود کے لوگ اسے پھلواڑی کہتے ہیں۔ چونکہ وہاں کے کسانوں کو سدھ گرو ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ کھیتی کی ایک نئی شکل سکھائی گئی تھی، اس لیے انہوں نے پھولوں کی کاشت شروع کی، اور پھول واڑی کے نام سے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ اور آج ان کے پھولوں کی پیداوار ممبئی جاتی ہے۔ اس سارے معاملے میں اروند بھائی کی کوششوں کا بڑا رول ہے۔ میں نے دیکھا تھا کہ ان میں خدمت کا ایک الگ جذبہ تھا۔ انہوں نے کبھی بھی ڈونر کہلانا پسند نہیں کیا اور نہ ہی یہ ظاہر ہونے دیا کہ وہ کسی کے لیے کچھ کر رہے ہیں۔ اگر کوئی اور ان کے ساتھ تعاون کی خواہش کا اظہار بھی کرتا تو وہ کہتے کہ پہلے کام دیکھنے کے لیے آپ کو وہاں ذاتی طور پر آنا پڑے گا۔ اس منصوبے سے خواہ کتنی ہی پریشانی کیوں نہ ہو، آپ کو آنا ہی پڑے گا۔ اور تب ہی تعاون کے بارے میں سوچیں، اس سے پہلے نہیں۔ میں نے جتنا زیادہ ان کے کام اور ان کی شخصیت کے بارے میں سیکھا ہے، اتنا ہی میں نے ان کے مشن کے ساتھ جذباتی تعلق پیدا کیا ہے۔ اس لیے میں اپنے آپ کو اس خدمت کی مہم کا حامی، انعام حاصل کرنے والا اور ایک طرح سے آپ کا شریک سفر سمجھتا ہوں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
چترکوٹ کی سرزمین ہمارے نانا جی دیش مکھ کے کام کی جگہ بھی ہے۔ اروند بھائی کی طرح قبائلی معاشرے کی خدمت میں ان کی کوششیں بھی ہم سب کے لیے ایک عظیم ترغیب ہیں۔ آج ان نظریات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ملک پہلی بار قبائلی معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اس طرح کی جامع کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ ملک نے لارڈ برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش پر قبائلی گورو دیوس کی روایت شروع کی ہے۔ قبائلی معاشرے کی شراکت اور ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں قبائلی عجائب گھر بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ایکلویہ رہائشی اسکول کھولے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ قبائلی بچے اچھی تعلیم حاصل کر سکیں اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکیں۔ فاریسٹ ویلتھ ایکٹ جیسے پالیسی فیصلے بھی قبائلی معاشرے کے حقوق کے تحفظ کا ایک ذریعہ بن چکے ہیں۔ ہماری ان کوششوں کے ساتھ، بھگوان شری رام کا آشیرواد، جو آدیواسیوں کو گلے لگاتے ہیں اور ہم سب کے لیے ایک ترغیب ہیں، بھی اس سے وابستہ ہیں۔ یہ نعمت ایک ہم آہنگ اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے مقصد کی طرف ہماری رہنمائی کرے گی۔ ایک بار پھر، اس صدی کے پرمسرت موقع پر، میں اروند بھائی کی عظیم تپسیا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ان کا کام، ان کی زندگی ہم سب کو ترغیب دیتی رہے، سدھ گرو کی برکتیں ہم پر قائم رہیں، اس احساس کے ساتھ، آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ جئے سیا رام۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at attends centenary birth year celebration of Lt. Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal in Chitrakoot, MP
27 OCT 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Gurudev! Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Bhai Shivraj ji, all the members of Sadguru Seva Sangh Trust, ladies and gentlemen!
Today I have got the opportunity to visit this sacred place of Chitrakoot again. This is the same supernatural place, about which our sages used to say – चित्रकूट सब दिन बसत, प्रभु सिय लखन समेत!! That is, Lord Shri Ram resides with Mother Sita and Lakshman ji in Chitrakoot perpetually. Before coming here, I had the privilege of visiting Shri Raghubir Temple and Shri Ram Janaki Temple and also gave my salutations to Kamadgiri mountain from the helicopter. I had gone to offer floral tributes at the memorial of respected Ranchoddas ji and Arvind Bhai. It is difficult to express in words the experience I had of the darshan of Lord Shri Ram and Janaki, the guidance of sages, and the wonderful chanting of Veda mantras by the students of Sanskrit College.
Today, on behalf of all the poor, the exploited and tribals, I express my gratitude to Shri Sadguru Seva Sangh for making me a part of the great penance of human service. I am confident that the new wing of Janki Kund Hospital which has been inaugurated today will give new life to lakhs of patients. In the times to come, this ritual of serving the poor will be further expanded at Sadguru Medicity. Today, on this occasion, the Government of India has also released a special stamp in the memory of Arvind Bhai. This moment in itself is a moment of great pride for all of us; a moment of deep satisfaction. I congratulate all of you for the same.
Friends,
The good work that any person does in his lifetime is always appreciated. Contemporaries also appreciate it but when the work is extraordinary, it continues to expand even after his life. I am glad that Arvind Bhai's family is continuously enriching his charitable endowment. I particularly congratulate Bhai ‘Vishad’ and sister ‘Rupal’ and all the other family members for further spreading Arvind Bhai's services with a fresh energy. Arvind Bhai was an industrialist. Be it Mumbai or Gujarat, he had his influence in the industrial and corporate world everywhere. His immense talent was well known everywhere. So Vishad could have organized the birth centenary programme in Mumbai. It could have been organized with a great pomp and show, but look at his dedication towards Sadguru. Arvind Bhai had breathed his last in this place, and therefore this place was chosen for the centenary. This kind of action requires values, thinking and dedication too. That's when such a thing can manifest. Revered sages have come here in large numbers to bless us. Many family members are also present here. It has been said about Chitrakoot – कामद भे गिरि राम प्रसादा। अवलोकत अपहरत विषादा॥ That is, Kamadgiri, the mountain of Chitrakoot, is going to vanquish all the troubles and problems with the blessings of Lord Rama. This glory of Chitrakoot remains intact only because of the sages here. And, revered Shri Ranchoddas ji was such a great sage. His selfless Karmayoga has always inspired Lakhs of people like me. And as everyone mentioned, his motto in very simple words was - food to the hungry, clothes to the unclothed, sight to the blind. With this Mantra, Pujya Gurudev came to Chitrakoot for the first time in 1945, and in 1950 he had organized the first Eye Camp here. Hundreds of patients had undergone surgery in that camp and they got their eyesight back.
Today, this may seem pretty normal to us. But, seven decades ago, this place was almost completely a forest area. There were no road facilities, no electricity, no necessary resources here. At that time, it would have needed massive courage, self-confidence and a high spirit of service to make such major resolutions in this forest area. Only then it would have been possible. But when it comes to a sage like the revered Ranchhod Das ji, the resolutions are taken solely for accomplishment. Today, all these major projects of serving people that we are seeing on this sacred land are the result of the determination of that sage. He had established Shriram Sanskrit Vidyalaya here. After a few years, Shri Sadguru Seva Sangh Trust was formed. Whenever a calamity occurred, revered Gurudev used to face it like a shield. Be it earthquake, flood or drought, many poor people got a new lease of life due to his efforts and blessings. This is the specialty of our country, which gives birth to such great personalities who rise above self-interest and remain dedicated to the community.
My family members,
The nature of sages is such that whoever gets their company and guidance, becomes a sage himself. The entire life of Arvind Bhai is the biggest example of the same. Arvind ji, due to his attire and appearance looked like a very ordinary person and appeared to have lived a very normal life. But from within he was a devout sage. Pujya Ranchoddas ji had met Arvind Bhai during the severe famine in Bihar. The power of the sages' resolve and service, the height of accomplishment through this kind of collaboration, is in front of us today.
Today, when we are celebrating the birth centenary of Arvind Bhai, it is important that we imbibe his inspirations. Every responsibility that he had taken, he completed it with 100 percent dedication. He built such a massive industrial empire and gave a new height to Mafatlal Group. It was Arvind Bhai who established the country's first petrochemical complex. Today, many companies that play an important role in the country's economy and in the lives of ordinary people have his vision, his thinking and hard work as their foundation. Even in the field of agriculture, his work is highly appreciated. People still remember his work as the President of the Indian Agro-Industries Foundation. He also played a major role in bringing back the glory of Bharat's traditional industry like textile. He also provided leadership to major banks and institutions of the country. His work, his hard work and talent have left an indelible mark on the industrial world as well as society. Arvind Bhai received several important awards and honours from the country and the world. The Lions Humanitarian Award, Citizen of Bombay Award, Sir Jahangir Gandhi Gold Medal for Industrial Peace, many such honours are symbols of Arvind Bhai's contribution to the country.
My family members,
It is said here - उपार्जितानां वित्तानां त्याग एव हि रक्षणम्॥
That is, our success, and the wealth earned can be most effectively protected through sacrifice. Arvind Bhai made this motto his mission and worked throughout his life following it. Today, many organizations like Shri Sadguru Seva Trust, Mafatlal Foundation, Raghubir Mandir Trust, Shri Ramdas Hanumanji Trust are working through your group. Groups and institutions like JJ Group of Hospitals, Blind People's Association, Charutar Arogya Mandal are taking the work of service forward. You see, serving food to lakhs of people in Raghubir Temple Annakshetra, arranging monthly ration kits for lakhs of sages here, education of thousands of children in Gurukul, treatment of lakhs of patients in Janki Kund hospital; these are not ordinary efforts. This in itself is an evidence of the power of Bharat, which gives us the energy of selfless work, and strives for accomplishments and success considering service to be penance. Your Trust is also providing training to rural women in rural industries. This is helping to accelerate the country's efforts for women-led development.
Friends,
I feel delighted to know that Sadguru Eye Hospital has today made its place among the best eye hospitals in the country and the world. Once this hospital was started with only 12 beds. Today about 15 lakh patients are treated here every year. I am personally familiar with the work of Sadguru Eye Hospital because my Kashi has also benefitted from it. “Healthy Vision-Prosperous Kashi Campaign” being run by you in Kashi is serving many elderly people. Sadguru Eye Hospital has so far done door-to-door screening of about 6.5 lakh people in and around Banaras! More than 90 thousand patients were also referred to the camp after screening. A large number of patients have also undergone surgery. Some time ago, I also had the opportunity to meet the beneficiaries of this campaign in Kashi. On behalf of all the people of Kashi, I express my special gratitude to the Trust, Sadguru Eye Hospital and all the doctors and everyone, since I am amidst you today.
My family members,
Resources are essential for service, but dedication should be the priority. The most special quality about Arvind Bhai was that he himself used to work on the ground even in the most difficult circumstances. Be it Rajkot, or Ahmedabad, I have seen his work in every corner of Gujarat. I remember, I was very young. I did not have the privilege of seeing Sadguru ji, but I had a close contact with Arvind Bhai. I met Arvind Bhai for the first time in Bhiloda, a tribal area of Sabarkantha district of Gujarat. There was a severe famine and we had a doctor, Manikar ji, who was well acquainted with Arvind Bhai. And I used to work there to serve those tribal brothers and sisters who were victims of famine. There was severe heat in that area. Arvind Bhai came to the place, stayed there the whole day and took part in the service. He also took the responsibility of everything that was required to expand the work. I have personally seen and experienced his compassion for the poor and his determination to work. Even today, people remember the work done by him for the welfare of the tribal society in our tribal area Dahod in Gujarat. And you will be surprised because normally here in Gujarat and in other places too, the place where farming is done is called a 'Khet'. But the people of Dahod call it 'Phoolwadi'. It is because the farmers there were taught a new form of farming by the Sadguru Trust. They started cultivating flowers, and the field is known as Phoolwadi. And today the flower produced by them goes to Mumbai. Arvind Bhai's efforts have a major role in all this. I had seen that he had a different kind of passion for serving others. He never liked himself to be called a donor, nor did he let it be known that he was doing anything for anyone. Even if someone else expressed his desire to support him, he would ask him to go there in person to see the work first no matter how much of a hassle he might face to reach the place. He would insist on looking at the project first and only then let them support him, not before that. Whatever I have learned about his work and his personality, I have developed an emotional connection with his mission. Therefore, I see myself as a supporter of this campaign to serve, and in a way your companion.
My family members,
The land of Chitrakoot is also the 'Karmasthali' of our Nanaji Deshmukh. Like Arvind Bhai, his efforts in serving the tribal society are also a great inspiration for all of us. Today, following those ideals, for the first time the country is making such massive efforts for the welfare of the tribal society. The country has started the tradition of Tribal Pride Day on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Tribal museums are also being built across the country to glorify the contribution and heritage of the tribal society. Eklavya Residential Schools are being opened so that tribal children can get good quality education and contribute to the development of the country. Policy decisions like the Forest Wealth Act have also become a medium to protect the rights of tribal society. With these efforts, and with the blessings of Lord Shri Ram, who too had embraced the tribals, we are embracing the tribal community. This blessing will guide us towards the goal of a harmonious and developed Bharat. Once again, on the auspicious occasion of his birth centenary, I pay my respects to the great efforts of Arvind Bhai. May his work, his life continue to inspire us all; may Sadguru's blessings continue to be upon us! With this spirit, thank you very much to all of you! Jai Siya Ram.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.