Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses at Vijaya Dashami celebrations in Dwarka, Delhi
“This is a day of renewing resolutions”
“In India weapons are not used for annexation but for defence”
“We know ‘maryada’ (boundaries) of Ram as well as also how to defend our borders”
“Temple being built on the birthplace of Lord Ram is a symbol of victory for the patience of us Indians after centuries of waiting”
“We have to create an India of Lord Ram's ideas”
“India is today emerging as the world's largest democracy as well as the most trusted democracy”
“We should take a pledge to end evils and discrimination in the society”
24 OCT 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today witnessed Ram Leela at Dwarka in Delhi and saw Ravan Dahan.
Addressing on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that Vijaydashimi is a festival of victory of justice over injustice, of humility over arrogance and patience over anger. He said this is also a day of renewing pledges.
The Prime Minister noted that this time we are celebrating Vijay Dashmi exactly two months after the Chandrayaan landing. Referring to the Shastr Poojan tradition on this day, the Prime Minister emphasized that in India weapons are not used for annexation but for defence. He said that Shakti Pooja means wishing for the happiness, well being, victory and glory of the entire creation. He emphasized the eternal and modern aspects of Indian philosophy. “We know ‘maryada’ (boundaries) of Ram as well as also how to defend our borders”, Prime Minister Modi said.
The Prime Minister said “the temple being built on the birthplace of Lord Ram is a symbol of victory for the patience of us Indians after centuries of waiting.” He said next Ram Navmi, prayers at the temple will spread happiness in the entire world. “Bhagawan Shri Ram bas aane hi wale hain”, Lord Ram’s arrival is imminent, the Prime MInister said. Recalling signs of arrival described in Ramcharitmanas, the Prime Minister mentioned similar signs now, such as India's economy becoming the fifth largest economy, landing on moon, new Parliament Building, Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. “India is today emerging as the world's largest democracy as well as the most trusted democracy”, he said. As Lord Ram is coming under such auspicious signs, the Prime Minister said that “in a way, after 75 years of independence, India's fortunes are now going to rise.”
He emphasized the need to stay vigilant against the forces of pathologies that wreck harmony of the society, casteism and regionalism and thinking that is about selfishness instead of development of India. “We should take a pledge to end evils and discrimination in the society”, he said.
The Prime MInister reiterated the importance of the next 25 years for India. “We have to create an India of Lord Ram's ideas. A developed India, which is self-reliant, a developed India, which gives the message of world peace, a developed India, where everyone has equal rights to fulfill their dreams, a developed India, where people feel a sense of prosperity and satisfaction. This is Ram Raj's vision”, he said.
In this light, the Prime Minister asked everyone to take 10 resolutions such as saving water, promoting digital transactions, cleanliness,vocal for local, making quality products, seeing the country before thinking of foreign, promotion of natural farming, prompting and adopting millets, fitness and finally “we will raise the social status of at least one poor family by becoming a member of their household.” The Prime MInister concluded “as long as there is even a single poor person in the country who does not have basic facilities, no house, electricity, gas, water, no treatment facilities, we will not rest.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےدہلی کے دوارکا میں وجے دشمی کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
’’یہ عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کا دن ہے‘‘
’ ہندوستان میں ہتھیاروں کا استعمال الحاق کے لیے نہیں بلکہ دفاع کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے‘‘
’’ہم رام کی ’مریادہ‘ (حدود) کو جانتے ہیں اور یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ اپنی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کیسے کی جاتی ہے‘‘
’’بھگوان رام کی جائے پیدائش پر تعمیر ہونے والا مندر صدیوں کے انتظار کے بعد ہم ہندوستانیوں کے صبر کی فتح کی علامت ہے‘‘
’’ہمیں بھگوان رام کے نظریہ کا ہندوستان بنانا ہے‘‘
"ہندوستان آج دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے ساتھ ساتھ سب سے قابل اعتماد جمہوریت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے"
’’ہمیں معاشرے میں برائیوں اور تفریق کو ختم کرنے کا عہد کرنا چاہیے‘‘
24 OCT 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی کے دوارکا میں رام لیلا کا نظارہ کیا اور راون دہن دیکھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وجے دشمی ناانصافی پر انصاف ، تکبر پر عاجزی اور غصے پر صبر کی فتح کا تہوار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عہد کے اعادہ کابھی دن ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ اس بار ہم چندریان لینڈنگ کے ٹھیک دو ماہ بعد وجے دشمی منا رہے ہیں۔ اس دن شستر پوجا کی روایت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں ہتھیاروں کا استعمال الحاق کے لیے نہیں بلکہ دفاع کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شکتی پوجا کا مطلب ہے پوری مخلوق کی خوشی، بھلائی، فتح اور شان و شوکت کی خواہش کرنا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی فلسفہ کے ابدی اور جدید پہلوؤں پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، ’’ہم رام کی ’مریادہ‘ (حدود) کوجانتے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ اپنی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کیسے کی جائے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان رام کی جائے پیدائش پر تعمیر ہونے والا مندر صدیوں کے انتظار کے بعد ہم ہندوستانیوں کے صبر کی فتح کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلی رام نومی، مندر میں کی جانے والی پوجا سے پوری دنیا میں خوشی پھیلے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ، ’’بھگوان شری رام بس، آنے ہی والے ہیں‘‘۔رام چرت مانس میں بیان کردہ آمد کے آثار کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اب اسی طرح کی علامات کا ذکر کیا، جیسے کہ ہندوستان کی معیشت پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بننا، چاند پر اترنا، پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت، ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ہندوستان آج دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے ساتھ ساتھ سب سے قابل اعتماد جمہوریت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے‘‘۔جیسا کہ بھگوان رام اس طرح کی مبارک علامات کے تحت آ رہے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ایک طرح سے، آزادی کے 75 سال بعد، ہندوستان کی قسمت اب بڑھنے والی ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے سماج کی ہم آہنگی، ذات پات اور علاقائیت کے نام پر تباہ کرنے والی قوتوں کے خلاف چوکنا رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے بجائے خودغرجی کے بارے میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ہمیں معاشرے میں برائیوں اور تفریق کو ختم کرنے کا عہد کرنا چاہیے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے لیے اگلے 25 سال کی اہمیت کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ ہمیں بھگوان رام کے نظریہ کا ہندوستان بنانا ہے۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، جو خود کفیل ہو، ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، جو عالمی امن کا پیغام دیتا ہے، ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، جہاں ہر ایک کو اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے مساوی حقوق حاصل ہوں، ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، جہاں لوگوں کو خوشحالی اور اطمینان کا احساس ہو۔ یہ رام راج کا وژن ہے۔‘‘
اس روشنی میں وزیر اعظم نے سبھی سے 10 عہد لینے کو کہا جیسے پانی کی بچت، ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دینا، صفائی ستھرائی، ووکل فار لوکل ، معیاری مصنوعات بنانا، غیر ملکی کے بارے میں سوچنے سے پہلے ملک کو دیکھنا، قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینا، موٹے اناج کو فروغ دینا اور اسےاپنانا، فٹنیس اور آخر میں’’ہم کم از کم ایک غریب خاندان کے گھر کا فرد بن کر ان کے سماجی معیار کو بلند کریں گے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ جب تک ملک میں ایک بھی ایسا غریب ہے جس کے پاس بنیادی سہولیات نہیں ہے، گھر،بجلی، گیس، پانی نہیں ہے، علاج کی سہولت نہیں ہے ، ہم آرام نہیں کریں گے۔