Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses at Vijaya Dashami celebrations in Dwarka, Delhi
“This is a day of renewing resolutions”
“In India weapons are not used for annexation but for defence”
“We know ‘maryada’ (boundaries) of Ram as well as also how to defend our borders”
“Temple being built on the birthplace of Lord Ram is a symbol of victory for the patience of us Indians after centuries of waiting”
“We have to create an India of Lord Ram's ideas”
“India is today emerging as the world's largest democracy as well as the most trusted democracy”
“We should take a pledge to end evils and discrimination in the society”
24 OCT 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today witnessed Ram Leela at Dwarka in Delhi and saw Ravan Dahan.
Addressing on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that Vijaydashimi is a festival of victory of justice over injustice, of humility over arrogance and patience over anger. He said this is also a day of renewing pledges.
The Prime Minister noted that this time we are celebrating Vijay Dashmi exactly two months after the Chandrayaan landing. Referring to the Shastr Poojan tradition on this day, the Prime Minister emphasized that in India weapons are not used for annexation but for defence. He said that Shakti Pooja means wishing for the happiness, well being, victory and glory of the entire creation. He emphasized the eternal and modern aspects of Indian philosophy. “We know ‘maryada’ (boundaries) of Ram as well as also how to defend our borders”, Prime Minister Modi said.
The Prime Minister said “the temple being built on the birthplace of Lord Ram is a symbol of victory for the patience of us Indians after centuries of waiting.” He said next Ram Navmi, prayers at the temple will spread happiness in the entire world. “Bhagawan Shri Ram bas aane hi wale hain”, Lord Ram’s arrival is imminent, the Prime MInister said. Recalling signs of arrival described in Ramcharitmanas, the Prime Minister mentioned similar signs now, such as India's economy becoming the fifth largest economy, landing on moon, new Parliament Building, Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. “India is today emerging as the world's largest democracy as well as the most trusted democracy”, he said. As Lord Ram is coming under such auspicious signs, the Prime Minister said that “in a way, after 75 years of independence, India's fortunes are now going to rise.”
He emphasized the need to stay vigilant against the forces of pathologies that wreck harmony of the society, casteism and regionalism and thinking that is about selfishness instead of development of India. “We should take a pledge to end evils and discrimination in the society”, he said.
The Prime MInister reiterated the importance of the next 25 years for India. “We have to create an India of Lord Ram's ideas. A developed India, which is self-reliant, a developed India, which gives the message of world peace, a developed India, where everyone has equal rights to fulfill their dreams, a developed India, where people feel a sense of prosperity and satisfaction. This is Ram Raj's vision”, he said.
In this light, the Prime Minister asked everyone to take 10 resolutions such as saving water, promoting digital transactions, cleanliness,vocal for local, making quality products, seeing the country before thinking of foreign, promotion of natural farming, prompting and adopting millets, fitness and finally “we will raise the social status of at least one poor family by becoming a member of their household.” The Prime MInister concluded “as long as there is even a single poor person in the country who does not have basic facilities, no house, electricity, gas, water, no treatment facilities, we will not rest.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली के द्वारका में ‘विजयादशमी’ समारोह को संबोधित किया
‘यह संकल्पों को दोहराने का विशेष शुभ दिन है’
‘भारत की धरती पर शस्त्रों की पूजा किसी भूमि पर आधिपत्य नहीं, बल्कि उसकी रक्षा के लिए की जाती है’
‘हम राम की मर्यादा भी जानते हैं और अपनी सीमाओं की रक्षा करना भी जानते हैं’
‘भगवान राम की जन्मभूमि पर बन रहा मंदिर सदियों की प्रतीक्षा के बाद हम भारतीयों के धैर्य को मिली विजय का प्रतीक है’
‘हमें प्रभु राम के उत्कृष्ट लक्ष्यों वाला भारत बनाना है’
‘भारत आज विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के साथ-साथ सबसे विश्वस्त लोकतंत्र के रूप में उभर रहा है’
‘हमें समाज में बुराइयों के, भेदभाव के अंत का संकल्प लेना चाहिए’
24 OCT 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दिल्ली के द्वारका में राम लीला देखी और रावण दहन देखा।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विजयादशमी अन्याय पर न्याय की, अहंकार पर विनम्रता की, और क्रोध पर धैर्य की जीत का पर्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संकल्पों को दोहराने का भी विशेष शुभ दिन है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस साल हम चंद्रयान की लैंडिंग के ठीक दो महीने बाद विजयादशमी मना रहे हैं। इस दिन शस्त्र पूजन परंपरा का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि भारत की धरती पर शस्त्रों की पूजा किसी भूमि पर आधिपत्य नहीं, बल्कि उसकी रक्षा के लिए की जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि शक्ति पूजा का अर्थ संपूर्ण सृष्टि के सुख, कल्याण, विजय और गौरव की कामना करना है। उन्होंने भारतीय दर्शन के शाश्वत एवं आधुनिक पहलुओं पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘हम राम की मर्यादा भी जानते हैं और अपनी सीमाओं की रक्षा करना भी जानते हैं।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘भगवान राम की जन्मभूमि पर बन रहा मंदिर सदियों की प्रतीक्षा के बाद हम भारतीयों के धैर्य को मिली विजय का प्रतीक है।’ उन्होंने कहा कि अगली रामनवमी पर मंदिर में प्रार्थना करने से पूरी दुनिया में खुशियां फैलेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘भगवान श्री राम बस आने ही वाले हैं।’ प्रधानमंत्री ने रामचरितमानस में वर्णित प्रभु राम के आगमन के संकेतों को स्मरण करते हुए मौजूदा समय में मिल रहे ऐसे ही संकेतों का जिक्र किया, जैसे कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनना, चंद्रमा पर उतरना, नवीन संसद भवन, नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम। उन्होंने कहा, ‘भारत आज विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के साथ-साथ सबसे विश्वस्त लोकतंत्र के रूप में उभर रहा है।’ प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रभु राम का आगमन इस तरह के शुभ संकेतों में हो रहा है कि ‘एक प्रकार से आजादी के 75 साल बाद अब भारत का भाग्य उदय होने जा रहा है।'
उन्होंने समाज के सौहार्द्र को बिगाड़ने वाली विकृत मानसिकता, जातिवाद, क्षेत्रवाद तथा भारत के विकास के बजाय स्वार्थ की सोच रखने वाली ताकतों से सतर्क रहने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘हमें समाज में बुराइयों के, भेदभाव के अंत का संकल्प लेना चाहिए।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के लिए अगले 25 वर्षों के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘हमें प्रभु राम के उत्कृष्ट लक्ष्यों वाला भारत बनाना है। एक विकसित भारत, जो आत्मनिर्भर हो, एक विकसित भारत, जो विश्व शांति का संदेश देता हो, एक विकसित भारत, जहां सभी को अपने सपनों को पूरा करने का समान अधिकार हो, एक विकसित भारत, जहां लोगों को समृद्धि और संतुष्टि का एहसास हो। यह राम राज की परिकल्पना है।’
इसी आलोक में प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी देशवासियों से जल बचाने, डिजिटल लेन-देन को बढ़ावा देने, स्वच्छता, लोकल के लिए वोकल, गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद बनाने, पहले देश और फिर विदेश के बारे में सोचने, प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने, मिलेट्स को बढ़ावा देने और अपनाने, फि‍टनेस जैसे 10 संकल्प लेने को कहा।, और आखिर में ‘हम कम से कम एक गरीब परिवार के घर का सदस्य बनकर उनकी सामाजिक हैसियत को बढ़ाएंगे।’ प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा, ‘जब तक देश में एक भी गरीब व्यक्ति है जिसके पास बुनियादी सुविधाएं नहीं हैं, घर नहीं है, बिजली नहीं है, गैस नहीं है, पानी नहीं है, इलाज की सुविधा नहीं है, हम चैन से नहीं बैठेंगे।’