Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan
Emphasizes need for concerted efforts for early resolution of security and humanitarian situation
23 OCT 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan where they exchanged views on the developments in the West Asia region. Shri Modi also expressed shared concerns regarding terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives and emphasized the need for concerted efforts for early resolution of the security and humanitarian situation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan. Exchanged views on the developments in the West Asia region. We share concerns regarding terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives. Concerted efforts needed for early resolution of the security and humanitarian situation.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জর্ডনের রাজা দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লাহ-র সঙ্গে কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
23 OCT 2023 7:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৩ অক্টোবর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জর্ডনের রাজা দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লাহ-র সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলী নিয়ে তাঁরা মত বিনিময় করেন। সন্ত্রাসবাদ, হিংসা এবং সাধারণ মানুষের মৃত্যু নিয়ে তাঁর উদ্বেগের কথা জানান শ্রী মোদী। এ ব্যাপারে প্রয়োজনীয় নিরাপত্তা ও মানবিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ওপর জোর দেন প্রদানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
“মহামান্য রাজা দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লাহ-র সঙ্গে কথা হয়েছে। পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আমরা কথা বলেছি। সন্ত্রাসবাদ, হিংসা এবং নিরীহ মানুষের মৃত্যু নিয়ে আমরা উদ্বিগ্ন। মানুষের জীবন রক্ষা এবং মানবিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে দ্রুত প্রস্তাব গ্রহণের ব্যাপারে সম্মিলিত উদ্যোগ প্রয়োজন।”