Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan
Emphasizes need for concerted efforts for early resolution of security and humanitarian situation
23 OCT 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan where they exchanged views on the developments in the West Asia region. Shri Modi also expressed shared concerns regarding terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives and emphasized the need for concerted efforts for early resolution of the security and humanitarian situation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan. Exchanged views on the developments in the West Asia region. We share concerns regarding terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives. Concerted efforts needed for early resolution of the security and humanitarian situation.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ II (Abdullah II) ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ
23 OCT 2023 7:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ II ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਮਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ II ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।”