Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan
Emphasizes need for concerted efforts for early resolution of security and humanitarian situation
23 OCT 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan where they exchanged views on the developments in the West Asia region. Shri Modi also expressed shared concerns regarding terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives and emphasized the need for concerted efforts for early resolution of the security and humanitarian situation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan. Exchanged views on the developments in the West Asia region. We share concerns regarding terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives. Concerted efforts needed for early resolution of the security and humanitarian situation.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اُردن کے شاہ عبداللہ دوئم سے بات چیت کی
سلامتی اور انسانی صورتحال کے جلد از جلد حل کے لیے مشترکہ کوششیں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
23 OCT 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اُردن کے شاہ عبداللہ دوئم سے بات چیت کی جس کے دوران دونوں قائدین نے مغربی ایشیا کے خطے میں رونما ہونے والے واقعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جناب مودی نے دہشت گردی، تشدد اور شہریوں کی ہلاکت سے متعلق مشترکہ تشویشات کا اظہار کیا، اور سلامتی و انسانی بحران کی صورتحال کے جلد از جلد حل کے لیے مشترکہ کوششیں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’اُردن کے شاہ عبداللہ دوئم سے بات چیت کی۔ مغربی ایشیاکے خطے میں رونما ہونے والے واقعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہم دہشت گردی، تشدد اور شہریوں کی ہلاکت سے متعلق تشویشات کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔ سلامتی اور انسانی بحران سے متعلق صورتحال کے جلد از جلد حل کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘