Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Goes up by 12.3% in August, 2023
April-August 2023-24 Cumulative Growth touches 8.3 %
23 OCT 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisional data of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of August, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 111.9, is 12.3 % higher as compared to the level in the month of August, 2022. At the same time, the cumulative growth for the period April- August, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of the previous year is 8.3 per cent. Production level of important minerals in August, 2023 were: Coal 684 lakh tonne, Lignite 28 lakh tonne, Natural gas (utilized) 3110 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonne, Bauxite 1428 thousand tonne, Chromite 148 thousand tonne, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonne , Gold 113 kg, Iron ore 181 lakh tonne, Lead conc. 30 thousand tonne, Manganese ore 233 thousand tonne, Zinc conc. 132 thousand tonne, Limestone 365 lakh tonne, Phosphorite 107 thousand tonne, and Magnesite 10 thousand tonne,.
Important minerals showing positive growth during August, 2023 over August, 2022 include: Gold (46.8%), Phosphorite (40.7%), Manganese Ore (36.9%), Copper Conc.(18.9%), Coal (17.8%), Iron Ore (14.9%), Limestone(13.8%), Natural gas (U) (9.9%), Magnesite (4.5%), Petroleum(crude) (2.1%), Chromite (1.4%) and other important minerals showing negative growth include: Bauxite (-1.5%), Zinc Conc.(-4.1%), Lignite(-5.4%) and Lead Conc.(-15.1%)

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ 12.3% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਗਸਤ 2023-24 ਸੰਚਤ ਵਾਧਾ 8.3% ਨੂੰ ਛੋਹਿਆ
23 OCT 2023 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ (ਆਈਬੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 (ਅਧਾਰ: 2011-12=100) ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੱਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 111.9 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 12.3% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਗਸਤ, 2023-24 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 8.3 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੈ। ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਸੀ: ਕੋਲਾ 684 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ 28 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਵਰਤੀ ਗਈ) 3110 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਊਸਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (ਕੱਚਾ) 25 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ 1428 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ 148 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕਾਪਰ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਸੋਨਾ 113 ਕਿਲੋ, ਲੋਹਾ 181 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲੈੱਡ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ 30 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ 233 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ 132 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ 365 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ 107 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਈਟ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ।
ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਸੋਨਾ (46.8%), ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ (40.7%), ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ ਓਰ (36.9%), ਕਾਪਰ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ(18.9%), ਕੋਲਾ (17.8%), ਲੋਹਾ (14.9%), ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ (13.8%), ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਯੂ) (9.9%), ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਈਟ (4.5%), ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (ਕੱਚਾ) (2.1%), ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ (1.4%) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ, ਜੋ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ (-1.5%), ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ (-4.1%), ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ (-5.4%) ਅਤੇ ਲੈੱਡ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ (-15.1%)