Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Goes up by 12.3% in August, 2023
April-August 2023-24 Cumulative Growth touches 8.3 %
23 OCT 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisional data of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of August, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 111.9, is 12.3 % higher as compared to the level in the month of August, 2022. At the same time, the cumulative growth for the period April- August, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of the previous year is 8.3 per cent. Production level of important minerals in August, 2023 were: Coal 684 lakh tonne, Lignite 28 lakh tonne, Natural gas (utilized) 3110 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonne, Bauxite 1428 thousand tonne, Chromite 148 thousand tonne, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonne , Gold 113 kg, Iron ore 181 lakh tonne, Lead conc. 30 thousand tonne, Manganese ore 233 thousand tonne, Zinc conc. 132 thousand tonne, Limestone 365 lakh tonne, Phosphorite 107 thousand tonne, and Magnesite 10 thousand tonne,.
Important minerals showing positive growth during August, 2023 over August, 2022 include: Gold (46.8%), Phosphorite (40.7%), Manganese Ore (36.9%), Copper Conc.(18.9%), Coal (17.8%), Iron Ore (14.9%), Limestone(13.8%), Natural gas (U) (9.9%), Magnesite (4.5%), Petroleum(crude) (2.1%), Chromite (1.4%) and other important minerals showing negative growth include: Bauxite (-1.5%), Zinc Conc.(-4.1%), Lignite(-5.4%) and Lead Conc.(-15.1%)

کانکنی کی وزارت
اگست 2023 میں معدنی پیداوار میں 12.3 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
اپریل-اگست 2023-24 مجموعی ترقی 8.3 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی
23 OCT 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
اگست، 2023 کے لئے کان کنی اور کھدائی کے شعبے کی معدنی پیداوار کا اشاریہ (بنیاد: 2011-12=100) اگست، 2022 کی سطح کے مقابلے میں 12.3فیصد زائد ہے۔ انڈین بیورو آف مائنس (آئی بی ایم)کے عارضی اعدادو شمار کے مطابق اسی وقت، اپریل-اگست، 2023-24 کی مدت کے لیے گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں مجموعی نمو 8.3 فیصد ہے۔ اگست 2023 میں اہم معدنیات کی پیداواری سطح یہ تھی: کوئلہ 684 لاکھ ٹن، لگنائٹ 28 لاکھ ٹن، قدرتی گیس (استعمال شدہ) 3110 ملین کیوبک میٹر ، پیٹرولیم (خام) 25 لاکھ ٹن، باکسائٹ 1428 ہزار ٹن، کرومائیٹ 148 ہزار ٹن، تانبہ کانک 10 ہزار ٹن، سونا 113 کلو گرام، لوہا مرکب 181 لاکھ ٹن، کانسہ کانک۔ 30 ہزار ٹن، مینگنیج مخلوط 233 ہزار ٹن، جستہ کانک۔ 132 ہزار ٹن، چونا پتھر 365 لاکھ ٹن، فاسفورائٹ 107 ہزار ٹن اور میگنیسائٹ 10 ہزار ٹن۔
اگست 2022 کے مقابلے میں اگست 2023 کے دوران مثبت نمو ظاہر کرنے والی اہم معدنیات میں شامل ہیں: سونا (46.8 فیصد)، فاسفورائٹ (40.7فیصد)، مینگنیج مخلوط (36.9فیصد)، تانبا (18.9فیصد)، کوئلہ (17.8فیصد)، لوہامخلوط (14.9فیصد)، چونا پتھر (13.8فیصد)، قدرتی گیس (یو) (9.9فیصد)، میگنیسائٹ (4.5فیصد)، پیٹرولیم (خام) (2.1فیصد)، کرومائیٹ (1.4فیصد) اور دیگر اہم معدنیات جو منفی نمو ظاہر کرتی ہیں ان میں شامل ہیں: باکسائٹ (-1.5 فیصد)، زنک کنک (-4.1فیصد)، لگنائٹ (-5.4فیصد) اور لیڈ کنک (-15.1 فیصد)