Ministry of Defence
Swachhta Campaign 3.0 - Department of Defence Production
Swachhta Campaign conducted at 746 sites across the country identified by the department along with its DPSUs & Attached Offices
Approximately 7.5 lakh square feet of space has been reclaimed following the disposal of 2700 metric tons of scrap and other waste materials
23 OCT 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence Production is currently executing Special Campaign 3.0, with specific focus on ingraining cleanliness practices and reducing delays in Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and their associated offices. This Swachhta Campaign 3.0 represents a significant effort to elevate cleanliness nationwide, with all DPSUs and Department of Defence Production (DDP) entities actively participating in the initiative. So far, organizations within the department have conducted 746 cleanliness drives as part of the Special Campaign, up until the third week. These efforts have also been widely publicized on various social media platforms. Additionally, the department is consistently reviewing pending cases in order to diminish any existing backlog.
At the end of 3rd week of the campaign, Department of Defence Production has achieved following milestones:
• Reviewed 21000 files/records and segregated files for weeding out
• 7.5 Lakh Sq. feet space is freed by disposing scrap/unused items
• 2700 MT of Scrap/unused items disposed
• 20 Cr Revenue earned by Scrap disposal
• 153 Public grievances disposed
• 52 Public grievances appeals disposed
Equipped with precise objectives and a robust monitoring system, the department is wholeheartedly striving to realize the goals set forth in Special Campaign 3.0. The progress of this initiative is scrutinized at the highest echelons on a daily basis, and the SCDPM portal of the DARPG is uploaded with the most recent updates. Public awareness about the campaign is disseminated through an array of mediums, including social media, banners, posters, and engaging painting competitions. Notably, over 570 tweets have been shared on X (formerly known as Twitter) by both DPSUs and DDP, all tagged with #SpecialCampaign 3.0.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 - रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग
विभाग द्वारा अपने डीपीएसयू और संबद्ध कार्यालयों के साथ देशभर में चिन्हित 746 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया
2700 मीट्रिक टन कबाड़ और अन्य अप्रयुक्‍त वस्तुओं के निपटान के बाद लगभग 7.5 लाख वर्गफुट जगह खाली करायी गई
23 OCT 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग वर्तमान में विशेष अभियान 3.0 चला रहा है, जिसमें रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) और उनके संबद्ध कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता पद्धतियों को शामिल करने और विलंब में कमी लाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। यह स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 देश भर में स्वच्छता को बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और इस पहल में सभी डीपीएसयू और रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) इकाइयां सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रही हैं। अब तक, इस विभाग के संगठन तीसरे सप्ताह तक विशेष अभियान के अंतर्गत 746 स्वच्छता अभियान चला चुके हैं। इन प्रयासों को विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया मंचों पर भी व्यापक रूप से प्रचारित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभाग मौजूदा बैकलॉग में कमी लाने के लिए लगातार लंबित मामलों की समीक्षा कर रहा है।
अभियान के तीसरे सप्ताह के अंत में, रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने निम्नलिखित उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं:
· 21000 फाइलों/अभिलेखों और छंटनी के लिए अलग की गई फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई
· कबाड़/अप्रयुक्त वस्तुओं का निपटान करके 7.5 लाख वर्गफुट जगह खाली कराई गई
· 2700 मीट्रिक टन कबाड़/अप्रयुक्त वस्तुओं का निपटान किया गया
· कबाड़ के निपटान से 20 करोड़ का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ
· 153 लोक शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया
· 52 लोक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटान किया गया
विशिष्‍ट उद्देश्यों और सुदृढ़ निगरानी प्रणाली से युक्‍त विभाग विशेष अभियान 3.0 में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए पूरे दिल से प्रयास कर रहा है। इस पहल की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की शीर्ष स्तर पर दैनिक आधार पर जांच की जाती है और डीएआरपीजी के एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर नवीनतम अपडेट अपलोड किए जाते हैं। सोशल मीडिया, बैनर, पोस्टर और आकर्षक पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताओं सहित कई माध्यमों से इस अभियान के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता फैलाई गई है। विशेष रूप से, डीपीएसयू और डीडीपी दोनों के द्वारा एक्स (जिसे पहले ट्विटर के नाम से जाना जाता था) पर 570 से अधिक ट्वीट साझा किए गए हैं, सभी को #SpecialCampaign 3.0 के साथ टैग किया गया है।