Ministry of Coal
Progressive Policies of Coal Ministry Result in Faster Allocation of Mines to Private Sector
91 mines auctioned in 3 years under commercial coal mine auctions
20 OCT 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
After cancellation of 204 coal mines in 2014, coal mines are being auctioned through a transparent mechanism and for various end uses – power and non-regulated sectors.
With the maturing of auction-based regime for captive coal mines, and with an aim of boosting the country's coal production and reducing dependence imports, a well-considered and forward looking policy was brought for commercial mining in 2020.Under the policy, for successful implementation of commercial coal mining and to bring quick decision making, an Empowered Committee of Secretaries (ECoS) comprising Secretary (Department of External Affairs), Secretary (Department of Legal Affairs), Secretary (Ministry of Petroleum and Natural gas) and Secretary (Coal) as members was constituted.
The Government has mandated this group to take decisions on the following matters:
1. Purpose for which a mine can be auctioned under CMSP Act (Schedule-II and Schedule-III mines).
2. Review & determine the incentives allowed for early production & coal gasification or liquefaction.
3. Determine the limit of maximum number of coal mines or reserves or any other parameter regarding production of coal
4. Issues relating to operationalization of National Coal Index
5. To make changes in efficiency parameters including flexibility given in production
6. Review the two stage bidding process
7. In case mine/mines remains unallocated in the auction tranches, the same would be placed before ECoS for appropriate reduction in the floor percentage of revenue share and other terms and conditions
8. In case of single bid after successive rounds of auction for a coal mine, appropriate decision regarding allocation of mine;
9. To revise ceiling of Upfront Amount for future tranches of auction in case there is substantial upward/downward change in market conditions;
10. such other matters that may be referred to this committee including but not limited to viz. auction methodology and matters associated with it, issues in operationalization of blocks allocated for sale of coal etc.
Nine meetings of ECoS have been held so far and 27 important decisions have been taken. In furtherance of the decisions taken by ECoS, these decisions have been implemented with the approval of Competent Authority. This mechanism has helped in faster and well considered decision making on issues which could have otherwise taken longer time.
Commercial coal mine auctions are a tremendous success. Since, first auction of commercial mining in 2020, a total of 91 coal mines have been successfully auctioned during a short period of three years in seven tranches under the commercial coal mining. Out of these 91 coal mines, nine mines have received all the permissions and five coal mines have started production. Production during FY 23 from commercial mines was 7.2 million tonne (MT).
As per methodology for commercial coal mines’ auctions, in case of less than two Technically Qualified Bidders, for a mine, the first attempt of auction for that mine shall be annulled and the second attempt of auction may be initiated with the approval of the Competent Authority. However, in case of only one bidder again in the second attempt, the matter will be referred to the ECoS for appropriate decision with respect to allocation of mine. Till date, 11 coal mines have been allocated to different bidders with the approval of ECoS based on single bidafter 2nd attempt of auction, on the basis of transparency in auction, reasonability of offer and number of rounds the mines have been offered. It may be noted that a large number of mines offered received no bid despite repeated offering during last seven rounds.
The objective of launching the commercial coal mines’ auction was to increase coal production in the country to meet coal requirement of industries and not revenue maximization, thereby making India Aatmanirbhar in coal. Further, in case of a bidder being declared as the Successful Bidder for a particular coal mine, it has to pay the royalty (@14%), DMF, NMET, GST and GST compensation cess (@ Rs 400) etc. to the respective State Governments in addition to revenue share. Also, coal mining is a high capital intensive industry and huge amount is expended on operationalization of the coal mines which subsequently results in the funds being utilized for development and employment generation in the country.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ کی ترقی پسند پالیسیوں کےنتیجے میں نجی شعبے کے لئے کانوں کو تیزی کے ساتھ مختص کیا گیا
کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے تحت 3 سال میں 91 کانوں کی نیلامی ہوئی
20 OCT 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
2014 میں کوئلے کی 204 کانوں کی منسوخی کے بعد، کوئلے کی کانوں کو ایک شفاف طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ مختلف استعمال کے لیے - بجلی اور غیر ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹرز کے لئے نیلام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
کمپنیوں کے پاس جن کانوں کی ملکیت ہے، ان کانوں کے لیے نیلامی پر مبنی نظام کی پختگی کے ساتھ اور ملک کی کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے 2020 میں کمرشیئل کانکنی کے لیے ایک اچھی طرح سے سوچی جانے والی اور آگے کی طرف نظر آنے والی پالیسی وضع کی گئی تھی۔ پالیسی کے تحت تجارتی کوئلے کی کانکنی پر عمل درآمد اور فوری فیصلہ سازی کے لیے سکریٹریز کی ایک بااختیار کمیٹی (ای سی او ایس) تشکیل دی گئی تھی، جس میں اراکین کے طور پر سکریٹری (محکمہ خارجہ)، سکریٹری (محکمہ قانونی امور)، سکریٹری (وزارت پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس) اور سکریٹری (کوئلہ) شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے اس گروپ کو درج ذیل امور پر فیصلے کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے:
1. مقصد ،جس کے لیے سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ (شیڈول-II اور شیڈول-III مائنز) کے تحت ایک کان کی نیلامی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
2. ابتدائی پیداوار اور کوئلے کی گیسی فیکیشن یا لیکیفیکشن کے لیے دی جانے والی مراعات کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کا تعین کرنے کا عمل ۔
3. کوئلے کی کانوں یا ذخائر کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد یا کوئلے کی پیداوار کے حوالے سے کسی دوسرے پیمانوں کی حد کا تعین کا عمل۔
4. نیشنل کول انڈیکس کے آپریشنلائزیشن سے متعلق امور۔
5. پیداوار میں دی گئی لچک سمیت کارکردگی کے پیمانوں میں تبدیلیاں کرنے کا عمل۔
6. دو مرحلے کی بولی کے عمل کا جائزہ ۔
7. اگر کان/کانیں نیلامی کے دور میں غیر مختص رہتی ہیں، تو اسے ای سی او ایس کے سامنے پیش کیا جائے گا تاکہ منافع میں حصہ داری کی فیصد اور دیگر شرائط و ضوابط میں مناسب کمی کی جا سکے۔
8. کوئلے کی کان کے لیے لگاتار نیلامی کے بعد ایک بولی کی صورت میں، کان کی الاٹمنٹ کے بارے میں مناسب فیصلہ لینے کا عمل؛
9. اگر مارکیٹ کے حالات میں خاطر خواہ اوپر کی طرف / نیچے کی طرف تبدیلی ہوتی ہے تو اس صورت میں نیلامی کی مستقبل کے ادوار کے لیے پیشگی رقم کی حد پر نظر ثانی کرنے کا اختیار؛
10. اس طرح کے دیگر معاملات جو اس کمیٹی کو تفویض کئے جا سکتے ہیں بشمول لیکن ان تک محدود نہیں ہے، نیلامی کا طریقہ کار اور اس سے جڑے معاملات، کوئلے کی فروخت کے لیے مختص بلاکس کے آپریشنلائزیشن میں مسائل وغیرہ۔
سکریٹریز کی بااختیار کمیٹی (ای سی او ایس) کی اب تک نو میٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں اور 27 اہم فیصلے لیے گئے ہیں۔ سکریٹریز کی بااختیار کمیٹی کے فیصلوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ان فیصلوں کو مجاز اتھارٹی کی منظوری سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طریقہ کار نے ان مسائل پر تیزی سے اور اچھی طرح سے سوچ سمجھ کر فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد کی ہے جس میں بصورت دیگر زیادہ وقت لگ سکتا تھا۔
کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی ایک زبردست کامیابی ہے۔ 2020 میں کمرشل کانکنی کی پہلی نیلامی کے بعد سے، کمرشل کوئلے کی کانکنی کے تحت سات قسطوں میں تین سال کی مختصر مدت کے دوران کل 91 کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کامیابی کے ساتھ کی جا چکی ہے۔ ان 91 کوئلے کی کانوں میں سے 9 کانوں کوہر قسم کی اجازت مل چکی ہے اور پانچ کوئلے کی کانوں نے پیداوار بھی شروع کر دی ہے۔ کمرشیئل کانوں سے مالی سال 2023 کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار 7.2 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تھی۔
کمرشیئل کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے طریقہ کار کے مطابق، ایک کان کے لیے دو سے کم تکنیکی طور پر اہل بولی دہندگان کی صورت میں، اس کان کے لیے نیلامی کی پہلی کوشش کو منسوخ کر دیا جائے گا اور نیلامی کی دوسری کوشش مجازاتھارٹی کی منظوری سے شروع کی جا سکتی ہے۔ تاہم، دوسری کوشش میں دوبارہ صرف ایک بولی دہندہ کی صورت میں معاملہ سکریٹریز کی بااختیار کمیٹی کے پاس مختص کرنے کے سلسلے میں مناسب فیصلے کے لیے بھیجا جائے گا۔ نیلامی میں شفافیت، پیشکش کی گئی رقم کی معقولیت اور کانوں کی پیش کش کی گئی ادوار کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر، نیلامی کی دوسری کوشش کے بعد ایک ہی بولی کی بنیاد پر سکریٹریز کی بااختیارکمیٹی کی منظوری کے ساتھ اب تک مختلف بولی دہندگان کو کوئلے کی 11 کانیں مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ واضح رہے کہ بولی لگانے کے لئے پیش کی گئی کانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو گزشتہ سات راؤنڈز کے دوران بار بار پیشکش کے باوجود کوئی بولی نہیں ملی۔
کمرشیئل کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی شروع کرنے کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ آمدنی کا حصول نہیں بلکہ صنعتوں کی کوئلے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا تھا۔ اس طرح ہندوستان کو کوئلے میں آتم نربھر (خودکفیل) بنانا تھا۔ مزید برآں، بولی دہندہ کو کسی خاص کوئلے کی کان کے لیے کامیاب بولی دہندہ قرار دیے جانے کی صورت میں، اسے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو منافع میں حصہ داری کے علاوہ رائلٹی (14فیصد کی شرح سے)، ڈی ایم ایف، این ایم ای ٹی، جی ایس ٹی اور جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ سیس (400 روپے کی شرح سے) وغیرہ ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ کوئلے کی کانکنی ایک اعلی سرمایہ دارانہ صنعت ہے اور کوئلے کی کانوں کو چلانے پر بھاری رقم خرچ کی جاتی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے فنڈز آتے ہیں۔