Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division participates in 75th Frankfurt Book Fair
20 OCT 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, as part of INDIA National Stand, is participating in the 75th Frankfurt Book Fair. The Publications Division stall as well as the INDIA National Stand was inaugurated by Sh. Vinod Kumar, Consulate Commerce, Indian Consulate, Frankfurt on 18th October, 2023. One of the most acclaimed book fairs of the world, Frankfurter Buchmesse, which welcomes countless number of participants and visitors from across the globe is being held from 18th to 22nd October, 2023 at Frankfurt, Germany.
Presenting its timeless literary treasures, Publications Division brings its rich collection of books on wide array of topics such as art and culture, history, cinema, personalities and biographies, land and people, Gandhian literature and children's literature, among others to the fair. The books on the offer are bound to captivate the minds of the visitors and book lovers alike. The Division is also presenting its premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and speeches of Prime Minister, published exclusively by the Publications Division. Besides books, visitors can also see Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti at the stall.
The Publications Division is exhibiting its publications at Stall No. B 35/34, Hall No. 6.0, Frankfurt Book Fair.
About Publications Division:
Directorate of Publications Division is a repository of books and journals which highlight the subjects of national importance and India’s rich cultural heritage. Established in 1941, Publications Division is a premier publishing house of Government of India offering books and journals in different languages and on diverse themes like development, Indian history, culture, literature, biographies, science, technology, environment, and employment. The Division enjoys credibility among readers and publishers and is well recognized for the authenticity of content as well as reasonable price of its publications.
Division’s flagship publications include popular monthly journals such Yojana, Kurukshetra and Aajkal as well as weekly employment newspapers ‘Employment News’ and ‘Rozgar Samachar’. In addition to this, Publications Division also publishes Government’s prestigious reference annual ‘India Year Book’.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रकाशन विभाग ने 75वें फ्रैंकफर्ट पुस्तक मेले में भागीदारी की
20 OCT 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय का प्रकाशन विभाग, इंडिया नेशनल स्‍टैंड के रूप में 75वें फ्रैंकफर्ट पुस्तक मेले में भागीदार कर रहा है। प्रकाशन विभाग के स्टॉल के साथ-साथ इंडिया नेशनल स्‍टैंड का उद्घाटन 18 अक्टूबर, 2023 को फ्रैंकफर्ट में भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावास के कॉन्‍सुलेट कॉमर्स श्री विनोद कुमार द्वारा किया गया। जर्मनी के फ्रैंकफर्ट में 18 अक्टूबर से 22 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा फ्रैंकफर्ट बुचमेस दुनिया के सबसे प्रशंसित पुस्तक मेलों में से एक है। इस मेले में दुनिया भर से आने वाले बहुत से प्रतिभागियों और आगंतुकों का स्‍वागत किया जा रहा है।
अपने उत्‍कृष्‍ट साहित्यिक भंडार से प्रकाशन विभाग ने कला और संस्कृति, इतिहास, सिनेमा, व्यक्तित्व और जीवनियां, भूमि और लोग, गांधीवादी साहित्य और बच्चों के साहित्य जैसे व्यापक विषयों पर पुस्तकों का अपना समृद्ध संग्रह मेले में प्रस्तुत किया है। मेले में रखी गई पुस्तकें आगंतुकों और पुस्तक प्रेमियों का मन मोह लेंगी। प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा राष्ट्रपति भवन और प्रधानमंत्री के भाषणों पर विशेष रूप से प्रकाशित प्रीमियम पुस्तकें भी यहां प्रस्तुत की गई हैं। पुस्तकों के अलावा, आगंतुक स्टॉल पर संभाग की लोकप्रिय और व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित पत्रिकाएं जैसे योजना, कुरूक्षेत्र, आजकल और बाल भारती को भी देख सकते हैं।
फ्रैंकफर्ट पुस्तक मेले में प्रकाशन विभाग अपने प्रकाशनों को स्टॉल नंबर बी 35/34, हॉल नंबर 6.0, प्रदर्शित कर रहा है।
प्रकाशन विभाग के बारे में:
प्रकाशन निदेशालय पुस्तकों और पत्रिकाओं का एक भंडार है जो राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विषयों और भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को उजागर करता है। 1941 में स्थापित, प्रकाशन विभाग, भारत सरकार का एक प्रमुख प्रकाशन गृह है और यह विभिन्न भाषाओं में भारतीय इतिहास, संस्कृति, साहित्य, जीवनियां, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यावरण एवं रोजगार जैसे विविध विषयों पर किताबें और पत्रिकाएं प्रस्तुत करता है। यह विभाग पाठकों और प्रकाशकों के बीच विश्वसनीयता का भी एक उदाहरण है और सामग्री की प्रामाणिकता के साथ-साथ अपने प्रकाशनों के उचित मूल्‍य के लिए बेहतर रूप से जाना जाता है।
विभाग के प्रमुख प्रकाशनों में लोकप्रिय मासिक पत्रिकाएं जैसे योजना, कुरूक्षेत्र और आजकल के साथ-साथ साप्ताहिक रोजगार समाचार पत्र एम्‍प्‍लॉयमेंट न्‍यूज़' और 'रोजगार समाचार' शामिल हैं । इसके अलावा, प्रकाशन विभाग सरकार की प्रतिष्ठित संदर्भ वार्षिक 'इंडिया ईयर बुक' का भी प्रकाशन करता है ।