Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division participates in 75th Frankfurt Book Fair
20 OCT 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, as part of INDIA National Stand, is participating in the 75th Frankfurt Book Fair. The Publications Division stall as well as the INDIA National Stand was inaugurated by Sh. Vinod Kumar, Consulate Commerce, Indian Consulate, Frankfurt on 18th October, 2023. One of the most acclaimed book fairs of the world, Frankfurter Buchmesse, which welcomes countless number of participants and visitors from across the globe is being held from 18th to 22nd October, 2023 at Frankfurt, Germany.
Presenting its timeless literary treasures, Publications Division brings its rich collection of books on wide array of topics such as art and culture, history, cinema, personalities and biographies, land and people, Gandhian literature and children's literature, among others to the fair. The books on the offer are bound to captivate the minds of the visitors and book lovers alike. The Division is also presenting its premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and speeches of Prime Minister, published exclusively by the Publications Division. Besides books, visitors can also see Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti at the stall.
The Publications Division is exhibiting its publications at Stall No. B 35/34, Hall No. 6.0, Frankfurt Book Fair.
About Publications Division:
Directorate of Publications Division is a repository of books and journals which highlight the subjects of national importance and India’s rich cultural heritage. Established in 1941, Publications Division is a premier publishing house of Government of India offering books and journals in different languages and on diverse themes like development, Indian history, culture, literature, biographies, science, technology, environment, and employment. The Division enjoys credibility among readers and publishers and is well recognized for the authenticity of content as well as reasonable price of its publications.
Division’s flagship publications include popular monthly journals such Yojana, Kurukshetra and Aajkal as well as weekly employment newspapers ‘Employment News’ and ‘Rozgar Samachar’. In addition to this, Publications Division also publishes Government’s prestigious reference annual ‘India Year Book’.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​75 ನೇ ಫ್ರಾಂಕ್‌ಫರ್ಟ್ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮೇಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಬ್ಲಿಕೇಷನ್ಸ್ ಡಿವಿಷನ್ ಭಾಗಿ
20 OCT 2023 12:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪಬ್ಲಿಕೇಷನ್ಸ್ ಡಿವಿಷನ್, 'ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡ್' ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, 75 ನೇ ಫ್ರಾಂಕ್‌ಫರ್ಟ್ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮೇಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪಬ್ಲಿಕೇಷನ್ಸ್ ಡಿವಿಷನ್ ಮಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ನ್ನು ಫ್ರಾಂಕ್ ಫರ್ಟ್ ನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ದೂತಾವಾಸ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಕಾನ್ಸುಲೇಟ್ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿನೋದ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 18, 2023 ರಂದು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ಪಡೆದ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮೇಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾದ ಫ್ರಾಂಕ್‌ಫರ್ಟರ್ ಬುಚ್‌ಮೆಸ್ಸೆ ಈ ಮೇಳಕ್ಕೆ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಪುಸ್ತಕಪ್ರಿಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಈ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮೇಳ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 022 ರವರೆಗೆ ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಫ್ರಾಂಕ್‌ಫರ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ತನ್ನ ಕಾಲಾತೀತ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಸಂಪತ್ತನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುವ ಪಬ್ಲಿಕೇಷನ್ಸ್ ಡಿವಿಷನ್, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಇತಿಹಾಸ, ಸಿನಿಮಾ, ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನಚರಿತ್ರೆಗಳು, ಭೂಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರು, ಗಾಂಧಿ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯದಂತಹ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಮೇಳದಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಡಬಹುದು. ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಗುವ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರ ಮತ್ತು ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಪ್ರೇಮಿಗಳ ಮನಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಸೂರೆಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತವೆ. ವಿಭಾಗವು ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದನ್ನು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶನ ವಿಭಾಗವು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ. ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳಲ್ಲದೆ, ಮಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವವರು ವಿಭಾಗದ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾದ ವೃತ್ತ ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕೆಗಳಾದ ಯೋಜನ, ಕುರುಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ, ಆಜ್ಕಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಲ್ ಭಾರ್ತಿಗಳು ಸಹ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಡಬಹುದು.
ಪಬ್ಲಿಕೇಷನ್ಸ್ ಡಿವಿಷನ್ ನ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ಮಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಬಿ 35/34, ಸಭಾಂಗಣ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ. 6.0, ಫ್ರಾಂಕ್‌ಫರ್ಟ್ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮೇಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪಬ್ಲಿಕೇಷನ್ಸ್ ಡಿವಿಷನ್ ಬಗ್ಗೆ:
ಡೈರೆಕ್ಟರೇಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಪಬ್ಲಿಕೇಷನ್ಸ್ ವಿಭಾಗವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುವ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕಗಳ ಭಂಡಾರವಾಗಿದೆ. 1941 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದ ಪಬ್ಲಿಕೇಷನ್ಸ್ ವಿಭಾಗವು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರಕಾಶನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಇತಿಹಾಸ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ, ಜೀವನ ಚರಿತ್ರೆಗಳು, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಂತಹ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕಗಳನ್ನು ಓದುಗರಿಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಳಿಗೆಯು ಓದುಗರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕಾಶಕರ ನಡುವೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ವಿಷಯದ ನಿಖರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಂಜಸ ಬೆಲೆಗೆ ಪಬ್ಲಿಕೇಷನ್ಸ್ ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿಭಾಗದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಮಾಸಿಕ ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕೆಗಳಾದ ಯೋಜನ, ಕುರುಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಆಜ್ಕಲ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಗಳಾದ 'ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸುದ್ದಿ' ಮತ್ತು 'ರೋಜ್‌ಗರ್ ಸಮಾಚಾರ್' ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪಬ್ಲಿಕೇಷನ್ಸ್ ವಿಭಾಗವು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 'ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಇಯರ್ ಬುಕ್' ನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.