Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division participates in 75th Frankfurt Book Fair
20 OCT 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, as part of INDIA National Stand, is participating in the 75th Frankfurt Book Fair. The Publications Division stall as well as the INDIA National Stand was inaugurated by Sh. Vinod Kumar, Consulate Commerce, Indian Consulate, Frankfurt on 18th October, 2023. One of the most acclaimed book fairs of the world, Frankfurter Buchmesse, which welcomes countless number of participants and visitors from across the globe is being held from 18th to 22nd October, 2023 at Frankfurt, Germany.
Presenting its timeless literary treasures, Publications Division brings its rich collection of books on wide array of topics such as art and culture, history, cinema, personalities and biographies, land and people, Gandhian literature and children's literature, among others to the fair. The books on the offer are bound to captivate the minds of the visitors and book lovers alike. The Division is also presenting its premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and speeches of Prime Minister, published exclusively by the Publications Division. Besides books, visitors can also see Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti at the stall.
The Publications Division is exhibiting its publications at Stall No. B 35/34, Hall No. 6.0, Frankfurt Book Fair.
About Publications Division:
Directorate of Publications Division is a repository of books and journals which highlight the subjects of national importance and India’s rich cultural heritage. Established in 1941, Publications Division is a premier publishing house of Government of India offering books and journals in different languages and on diverse themes like development, Indian history, culture, literature, biographies, science, technology, environment, and employment. The Division enjoys credibility among readers and publishers and is well recognized for the authenticity of content as well as reasonable price of its publications.
Division’s flagship publications include popular monthly journals such Yojana, Kurukshetra and Aajkal as well as weekly employment newspapers ‘Employment News’ and ‘Rozgar Samachar’. In addition to this, Publications Division also publishes Government’s prestigious reference annual ‘India Year Book’.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रकाशन विभागाचा 75 व्या फ्रँकफर्ट पुस्तक मेळ्यात सहभाग
20 OCT 2023 12:45PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचा प्रकाशन विभाग, इंडिया नॅशनल स्टँडचा एक भाग म्हणून, 75 व्या फ्रँकफर्ट पुस्तक मेळ्यात सहभागी होत आहे. प्रकाशन विभागाच्या स्टॉलचे तसेच इंडिया नॅशनल स्टँडचे उद्घाटन फ्रँकफर्ट येथील भारतीय दूतावासातील वाणिज्य दूतावासाचे अधिकारी विनोद कुमार, यांच्या हस्ते 18 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी झाले. जगभरातील लाखो पुस्तकप्रेमी आणि अभ्यागतांचे स्वागत करणारा, Frankfurter Buchmesse हा जगातील सर्वात भव्य आणि प्रतिष्ठेचा पुस्तक मेळा असून 18 ते 22 ऑक्टोबर 2023 या कालावधीत जर्मनीत फ्रँकफर्ट, येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
प्रकाशन विभागाने या मेळ्यामध्ये आपल्या खजिन्यातील कालातीत साहित्य खजिना मांडला असून संस्कृती, इतिहास, सिनेमा, व्यक्तिमत्त्वे आणि आत्मचरित्रे, गांधीवादी साहित्य आणि बालसाहित्य, यासह इतर अनेक विषयांवरील पुस्तकांची रेलचेल आहे. ही पुस्तके नक्कीच साहित्यप्रेमींचे आणि वाचकांचे मन प्रसन्न करतील. तसेच, पुस्तकांच्या संचामध्ये राष्ट्रपती भवनावरील प्रीमियम पुस्तके आणि विभागाद्वारे प्रकाशित करण्यात आलेल्या पंतप्रधानांच्या भाषणांचा समावेश आहे. पुस्तकांव्यतिरिक्त, प्रकाशन विभागाच्या ‘योजना’, ‘कुरुक्षेत्र’, ‘आजकल’ आणि ‘बाल भारती’ या लोकप्रिय आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रसारित होणारी नियतकालिके देखील स्टॉलवर पाहता येतील.
प्रकाशन विभागाच्या प्रकाशनांचे प्रदर्शन, स्टॉल क्रमांक बी 35/34, हॉल क्रमांक 6.0, फ्रँकफर्ट पुस्तक मेळा येथे भरले आहे.
प्रकाशन विभागाबद्दल:
प्रकाशन विभाग संचालनालय हे राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या आणि भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशावर प्रकाश टाकणाऱ्या पुस्तक आणि संशोधन पत्रिकांचे भांडार आहे. या संचालनालयाची 1941 मध्ये स्थापना झाली आहे, प्रकाशन विभाग हे भारत सरकारचे असे एक प्रमुख प्रकाशन गृह आहे. याव्‍दारे विविध भाषांमध्ये आणि विकास, भारतीय इतिहास, संस्कृती, साहित्य, चरित्र, विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, पर्यावरण आणि रोजगार यासारख्या विविध विषयांवर पुस्तके आणि संशोधन पत्रिका प्रकाशित करण्यात येतात. या विभागाच्या पुस्तकांना वाचक आणि प्रकाशकांची विश्वासार्हता लाभली आहे आणि या पुस्‍तकांमधील अधिकृत माहितीमुळे त्यांची स्वतंत्र ओळख निर्माण झाली आहे.
या विभागाच्या प्रमुख प्रकाशनांमध्ये ‘योजना’,‘कुरुक्षेत्र’ आणि ‘आजकल’ यांसारखी लोकप्रिय मासिके तसेच साप्ताहिक रोजगार वार्ता पत्र 'एम्प्लॉयमेंट न्यूज' आणि 'रोजगार समाचार' यांचा समावेश आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त,या प्रकाशन विभागाद्वारे सरकारचे सुप्रतिष्ठित वार्षिक संदर्भ पुस्तक 'इंडिया इयर बुक' देखील प्रकाशित करण्यात येते .