وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن نے 75ویں فرینکفرٹ کتاب میلے میں شرکت کی
20 OCT 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن انڈیا نیشنل اسٹینڈ کے حصے کے طور پر، 75ویں فرینکفرٹ کتاب میلے میں شرکت کر رہا ہے۔ پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کے اسٹال کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈیا نیشنل اسٹینڈ کا بھی افتتاح فرینکفرٹ میں واقع ہندوستانی قونصل خانے کے قونصلیٹ کامرس جناب ونود کمار نے 18 اکتوبر 2023 کو کیا۔ دنیا کا ایک مشہور و معروف کتاب میلہ ہونے کے ناطے فرینکفرٹر بکمیس کا اہتمام 18 سے 22 اکتوبر 2023 تک فرینکفرٹ، جرمنی میں کیا جارہا ہے جس میں دنیا بھر سے لاتعداد شرکاء حصہ لیتے ہیں اور لاتعداد لوگ اس میلے کو دیکھنے آتے ہیں ۔
اپنے لازوال ادبی خزانے کو پیش کرتے ہوئے، پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن فن اور ثقافت، تاریخ، سنیما، شخصیات اور سوانح عمری، زمین اور لوگ، گاندھیائی ادب اور بچوں کا ادب جیسے وسیع موضوعات پر کتابوں کا بھرپور ذخیرہ میلے میں پیش کررہا ہے۔ میلے میں جن کتابوں کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے، وہ میلے میں آنے والے لوگوں اور کتاب کے شائقین کی توجہ فوراً ہی حاصل کررہی ہیں۔ یہ ڈویژن راشٹرپتی بھون اور وزیر اعظم کی تقاریر پر اپنی پریمیم کتابیں بھی پیش کر رہا ہے، جو خصوصی طور پر پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کے ذریعہ شائع کی گئی ہیں۔ کتابوں کے علاوہ، میلے میں آنے والوں کو پر ڈویژن کے مقبول اور وسیع پیمانے پر شائع ہونے والے جریدوں جیسے یوجنا، کروکشیتر، آجکل اور بال بھارتی بھی اسٹال پر دیکھنے کو ملیں گے۔
پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن اسٹال نمبر بی 35/34، ہال نمبر 6.0، فرینکفرٹ بک فیئر میں اپنی مطبوعات کی نمائش کر رہا ہے۔
پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کا تعارف :
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کتابوں اور جرائد کا ذخیرہ ہے جو قومی اہمیت کے موضوعات اور ہندوستان کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ 1941 میں قائم کیا جانے والا پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن حکومت ہند کا ایک اہم اشاعتی ادارہ ہے جو مختلف زبانوں میں اور متنوع موضوعات جیسے ترقی، ہندوستانی تاریخ، ثقافت، ادب، سوانح حیات، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، ماحولیات اور روزگار پر کتابیں اور جرائد شائع کرتا ہے۔ ڈویژن کو قارئین اور ناشرین کے درمیان اعتبار حاصل ہے اور یہ مواد کی صداقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی اشاعتوں کی مناسب قیمت کے لیے بھی پہچانا جاتا ہے۔
ڈویژن کی اہم اشاعتوں میں مشہور ماہانہ جرائد جیسے یوجنا، کروکشیتر اور آجکل کے ساتھ ساتھ ہفتہ وار روزگار اخبارات ’ایمپلائمنٹ نیوز‘ اور ’روزگار سماچار‘ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن حکومت کی باوقار حوالہ جاتی کتاب سالانہ ’انڈیا ایئر بُک‘ بھی شائع کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division participates in 75th Frankfurt Book Fair
20 OCT 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, as part of INDIA National Stand, is participating in the 75th Frankfurt Book Fair. The Publications Division stall as well as the INDIA National Stand was inaugurated by Sh. Vinod Kumar, Consulate Commerce, Indian Consulate, Frankfurt on 18th October, 2023. One of the most acclaimed book fairs of the world, Frankfurter Buchmesse, which welcomes countless number of participants and visitors from across the globe is being held from 18th to 22nd October, 2023 at Frankfurt, Germany.
Presenting its timeless literary treasures, Publications Division brings its rich collection of books on wide array of topics such as art and culture, history, cinema, personalities and biographies, land and people, Gandhian literature and children's literature, among others to the fair. The books on the offer are bound to captivate the minds of the visitors and book lovers alike. The Division is also presenting its premium books on Rashtrapati Bhavan and speeches of Prime Minister, published exclusively by the Publications Division. Besides books, visitors can also see Division’s popular and widely circulated journals such as Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharti at the stall.
The Publications Division is exhibiting its publications at Stall No. B 35/34, Hall No. 6.0, Frankfurt Book Fair.
About Publications Division:
Directorate of Publications Division is a repository of books and journals which highlight the subjects of national importance and India’s rich cultural heritage. Established in 1941, Publications Division is a premier publishing house of Government of India offering books and journals in different languages and on diverse themes like development, Indian history, culture, literature, biographies, science, technology, environment, and employment. The Division enjoys credibility among readers and publishers and is well recognized for the authenticity of content as well as reasonable price of its publications.
Division’s flagship publications include popular monthly journals such Yojana, Kurukshetra and Aajkal as well as weekly employment newspapers ‘Employment News’ and ‘Rozgar Samachar’. In addition to this, Publications Division also publishes Government’s prestigious reference annual ‘India Year Book’.