Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacts with 200 tribal youth under the Tribal Youth Exchange Program (TYEP) in New Delhi, today
Today, a lot of opportunities are available for people of tribal community, it is a matter of pride that a tribal woman, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, is the President of India
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to build 10 tribal museums across the country at a cost of Rs 200 crore in the memory of the tribal freedom fighters who sacrificed everything in the country's freedom struggle
Left Wing Extremists and their ideology are against the country’s development and bright future
Those who do not want mobile towers, roads and other essential facilities in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas, are creating hurdles in the way of a bright future of the youth
Violence cannot provide jobs, it is necessary to join the mainstream of society for development and creation of basic infrastructure
Tribal youth should play an important role in eradicating the idea of Left Wing Extremism from the country
Union Home Minister says, it is the responsibility of the tribal youth to neither tread on the wrong path nor allow others to do so
The tribal youth should tell everyone back home that today, the country is progressing in every field and there are ample opportunities for the tribals in every field
Birthplace is not important, but the work a person has done in life is important, wealth, knowledge and respect can only be achieved through hard work
18 OCT 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacts with 200 tribal youth under the Tribal Youth Exchange Program (TYEP) in New Delhi, today.
During his interaction with the tribal youth, the Union Home Minister said that today, a lot of opportunities are available for people of tribal community. He said that it is a matter of pride that a tribal woman, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, is the President of India. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to build 10 tribal museums across the country at a cost of Rs 200 crore in the memory of the tribal freedom fighters who sacrificed everything in the country's freedom struggle.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Left Wing Extremists and their ideology are against the country’s development and bright future. He said that those who do not want mobile towers, roads and other essential facilities in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas, are creating hurdles in the way of a bright future of the youth. Shri Shah said that violence cannot provide jobs and that it is necessary to join the mainstream of society for development and creation of basic infrastructure. He added that tribal youth should play an important role in eradicating the idea of Left Wing Extremism from the country. The Home Minister says that it is the responsibility of the tribal youth to neither tread on the wrong path nor allow others to do so.
Shri Amit Shah said that the tribal youth should tell everyone back home that today, the country is progressing in every field and there are ample opportunities for the tribals in every field. He said that birthplace is not important, but the work a person has done in life is important. He said that wealth, knowledge and respect can only be achieved through hard work.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji the Government of India has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against left wing extremism since 2014. As a result of Centre’s zero tolerance policy, the lowest level of violence and deaths has been recorded in 2022 in last 4 decades. There has been a decline of more than 52 per cent in Left Wing Extremism related violence, 69 per cent in deaths, 72 per cent in security forces deaths and 68 per cent in civilian deaths between 2014 and 2023 compared to the period from 2005 to 2014.
The Government of India is taking several steps to speed up the development in Left Wing Extremism-affected states. Special attention is being given to areas like road construction, telecommunication, financial inclusion, skill development and education. The Central government has launched more than 14,000 projects under the Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme to accelerate development in the districts most affected by Left Wing Extremism, more than 80% of these projects have been completed. Rs. 3,296 crore has been released to Left Wing Extremism-affected states under the scheme. Under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), projects worth Rs.992 crore have been sanctioned for the construction of Fortified Police Stations, strengthening of State Intelligence branches and Special Forces of Left Wing Extremism-affected states. Under the leadership of PM Modi in last 9 years, the union government has increased the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) by more than double in comparison to the earlier period.
A glimpse at the data on the significant decline in violent incidents of Left Wing Extremism from 2014 to 2023 as compared to 2005 to 2014-
Security achievements related to Left Wing Extremism
Indicators
From May 2005-April 2014
From May 2014- April 2023
Percent Decline
Total Incidents of violence
14,862
7128
52% Decline
Left Wing Extremism related deaths
6035
1868
69% Decline
Security Personnel’s Deaths
1750
485
72% Decline
Civilian Deaths
4285
1383
68% Decline
Districts reporting violence
96 (2010)
45 (2022)
53% Decline
Police Stations reporting violence
465 (2010)
176 (2022)
62% Decline
The Ministry of Home Affairs has been running the Tribal Youth Exchange Programme (TYEP) for the last 15 years. The programme is being run through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. Under this programme, young men and women of the tribal community from the interior areas most affected by Left Wing Extremism are taken on a tour to major cities and metros across the country. The main objectives of this programme are:
1. Promoting the aspirations of the youth in areas affected by Left Wing Extremism.
2. Countering the propaganda against the government being spread by CPI Maoists.
3. Informing the youth of tribal areas about the development activities and industrial progress and to sensitize them about the rich cultural heritage of India.
4. Deepening the confidence in democratic system in these areas.
5. Spreading awareness about major development and welfare schemes among the youth of the tribal community.
6. Developing an emotional bonding between youth belonging to the tribal community and their peer groups in other parts of the country.
In the Tribal Youth Exchange Programme 25,880 youngsters from the tribal community have participated from 2006-07 to 2022-23. Out of these, 20,700 youth have participated in the last 9 years from 2014-15 to 2022-23, and 10,200 youth participated in the last 4 years from 2019-20 to 2022-23. This year 5000 young men and women are participating in TYEP. Earlier, 2000 participants were taking art in this programme every year, which was increased to 4000 in August 2019 and further to 5000 participants per year in 2022.
In this programme, constitutional authorities, senior government officials, outstanding achievers in sports, industry, arts etc., and other role models are invited to interact with the youth. Apart from this, industry exposure trips, activities under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, speech competitions, skill development, career guidance, exposure to sports events, visits to the camps of security forces, and cultural programs, etc. are also organised. Further, when these youngsters return to their native places, a programme is organized whereby they share their experiences with other youth and residents of their area.
Under TYEP, this year youth are being taken on a tour to major cities and metros across the country in 25 groups. Each group will have 200 young men and women from the interior areas most affected by Left Wing Extremism.
Three groups are visiting the national capital New Delhi this year. The first group is visiting Delhi from 15th – 21st October and includes 140 participants from Bijapur, Sukma, Bastar, Dantewada, Kanker, Narayanpur and Rajnandgaon of Chhattisgarh and 60 participants from Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ટ્રાઇબલ યુથ એક્સચેન્જ પ્રોગ્રામ (ટીવાયઇપી) અંતર્ગત 200 આદિવાસી યુવાનો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો
આજે આદિવાસી સમુદાયના લોકો માટે ઘણી તકો ઉપલબ્ધ છે, તે ગર્વની વાત છે કે એક આદિવાસી મહિલા, શ્રીમતી દ્રોપદી મુર્મુ, ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશની આઝાદીની લડતમાં સર્વસ્વ ન્યોછાવર કરનાર આદિવાસી સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓની યાદમાં 200 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે દેશભરમાં 10 આદિવાસી સંગ્રહાલયોનું નિર્માણ કરવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે
ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદીઓ અને તેમની વિચારધારા દેશના વિકાસ અને ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યની વિરુદ્ધ છે
જે લોકો ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોમાં મોબાઇલ ટાવર, રોડ અને અન્ય આવશ્યક સુવિધાઓ નથી ઇચ્છતા, તેઓ યુવાનોના ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યના માર્ગમાં અવરોધો ઊભા કરી રહ્યા છે
હિંસા રોજગાર આપી શકતી નથી, વિકાસ અને મૂળભૂત માળખાગત સુવિધાઓના નિર્માણ માટે સમાજના મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં જોડાવું જરૂરી છે
આદિવાસી યુવાનોએ દેશમાંથી ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદના વિચારને નાબૂદ કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવવી જોઈએ
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીનું કહેવું છે કે, આદિવાસી યુવાનોની જવાબદારી છે કે તેઓ ન તો ખોટા રસ્તે ચાલે અને ન તો બીજાને આવું કરવા દે
આદિવાસી યુવાનોએ ઘરે પાછા ફરીને બધાને કહેવું જોઈએ કે, આજે દેશ દરેક ક્ષ
18 OCT 2023 8:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં આદિજાતિ યુવા આદાન-પ્રદાન કાર્યક્રમ (ટીવાયઇપી) અંતર્ગત 200 આદિવાસી યુવાનો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો.
આદિવાસી યુવાનો સાથેની વાતચીત દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આજે આદિવાસી સમાજના લોકો માટે ઘણી તકો ઉપલબ્ધ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, આ ગર્વની વાત છે કે, એક આદિવાસી મહિલા શ્રીમતી દ્રોપદી મુર્મુ ભારતનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશની આઝાદીની લડતમાં સર્વસ્વનું બલિદાન આપનારા આદિવાસી સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓની સ્મૃતિમાં રૂ. 200 કરોડનાં ખર્ચે દેશભરમાં 10 આદિવાસી સંગ્રહાલયોનું નિર્માણ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદીઓ અને તેમની વિચારધારા દેશના વિકાસ અને ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યની વિરુદ્ધ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, જે લોકો ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં મોબાઇલ ટાવર, રોડ અને અન્ય આવશ્યક સુવિધાઓ ઇચ્છતાં નથી, તેઓ યુવાનોનાં ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યનાં માર્ગમાં અવરોધો ઊભા કરી રહ્યાં છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, હિંસાથી રોજગારી ન મળી શકે અને વિકાસ માટે અને મૂળભૂત માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ ઊભી કરવા સમાજનાં મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં સામેલ થવું જરૂરી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, આદિવાસી યુવાનોએ દેશમાંથી ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદના વિચારને નાબૂદ કરવામાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવવી જોઈએ. ગૃહમંત્રીનું કહેવું છે કે, આદિવાસી યુવાનોની જવાબદારી છે કે તે ન તો ખોટા રસ્તે ચાલે અને ન તો બીજાને આવું કરવા દે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આદિવાસી યુવાનોએ સ્વદેશ પરત ફરીને સૌને જણાવવું જોઈએ કે, આજે દેશ દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યો છે અને દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં આદિવાસીઓ માટે પુષ્કળ તકો રહેલી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જન્મસ્થળ મહત્વનું નથી, પરંતુ વ્યક્તિએ જીવનમાં જે કામ કર્યું છે તે મહત્વનું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, ધન, જ્ઞાન અને સન્માન મહેનતથી જ પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાય છે.
ગૃહ મંત્રાલય છેલ્લા 15 વર્ષથી ટ્રાઈબલ યૂથ એક્સચેન્જ પ્રોગ્રામ (ટીવાયઈપી) ચલાવી રહ્યું છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય અંતર્ગત નેહરુ યુવા કેન્દ્ર સંગઠન (એનવાયકેએસ) મારફતે ચલાવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી સૌથી વધુ પ્રભાવિત અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તારોમાંથી આદિવાસી સમુદાયના યુવક-યુવતીઓને દેશભરના મોટા શહેરો અને મહાનગરોની યાત્રા પર લઈ જવામાં આવે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનાં મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશો આ મુજબ છેઃ
1. ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોમાં યુવાનોની આકાંક્ષાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું.
2. સી.પી.આઈ. માઓવાદીઓ દ્વારા ફેલાવવામાં આવી રહેલા સરકાર સામેના પ્રચારનો સામનો કરવો.
3. આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોના યુવાનોને વિકાસ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને ઔદ્યોગિક પ્રગતિ વિશે માહિતગાર કરવા અને તેમને ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા વિશે સંવેદનશીલ બનાવવા.
4. આ ક્ષેત્રોમાં લોકશાહી પ્રણાલીમાં વિશ્વાસને વધુ મજબૂત કરવો.
5. આદિવાસી સમુદાયના યુવાનોમાં મોટી વિકાસ અને કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓ વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવી.
6. દેશના અન્ય ભાગોમાં આદિજાતિ સમુદાય અને તેમના પીઅર જૂથો સાથે જોડાયેલા યુવાનો વચ્ચે ભાવનાત્મક બંધન વિકસાવવું.
આદિજાતિ યુવા વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમમાં આદિવાસી સમાજના 25880 યુવાનોએ વર્ષ 2006-07થી 2022-23 સુધીમાં ભાગ લીધો છે. તેમાંથી 2014-15થી 2022-23 સુધીના છેલ્લા 9 વર્ષમાં 20,700 યુવાનોએ ભાગ લીધો છે અને 2019-20થી 2022-23 સુધીના છેલ્લા 4 વર્ષમાં 10,200 યુવાનોએ ભાગ લીધો છે. આ વર્ષે ટીવાયઇપીમાં 5000 યુવક-યુવતીઓ ભાગ લઇ રહ્યા છે. અગાઉ, દર વર્ષે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં 2000 સહભાગીઓ કલા લેતા હતા, જે ઓગસ્ટ 2019 માં વધારીને 4000 કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને 2022 માં દર વર્ષે 5000 સહભાગીઓ હતા.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં બંધારણીય સત્તાધિકારીઓ, વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ, રમત-ગમત, ઉદ્યોગ, કળા વગેરેમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરનાર અને અન્ય આદર્શોને યુવાનો સાથે સંવાદ કરવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે. આ ઉપરાંત ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી એક્સ્પોઝર ટ્રીપ, આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ અંતર્ગતની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, ભાષણ સ્પર્ધાઓ, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, કારકિર્દી માર્ગદર્શન, રમતગમતના કાર્યક્રમોના સંપર્કમાં, સુરક્ષા દળોના કેમ્પની મુલાકાતો અને સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમો વગેરેનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે. ઉપરાંત, જ્યારે આ યુવાનો તેમના વતન પાછા ફરે છે, ત્યારે એક કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં તેઓ તેમના અનુભવો અન્ય યુવાનો અને તેમના વિસ્તારના રહેવાસીઓ સાથે વહેંચે છે.
ટીવાયઈપી હેઠળ આ વર્ષે યુવાનોને 25 જૂથોમાં દેશભરના મોટા શહેરો અને મહાનગરોના પ્રવાસે લઈ જવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. દરેક જૂથમાં ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી સૌથી વધુ અસરગ્રસ્ત આંતરિક વિસ્તારોના 200 યુવાન પુરુષો અને સ્ત્રીઓ હશે.
આ વર્ષે ત્રણ જૂથો રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની નવી દિલ્હીની મુલાકાત લઈ રહ્યા છે. પ્રથમ જૂથ 15 થી 21 ઓક્ટોબર દરમિયાન દિલ્હીની મુલાકાત લઈ રહ્યું છે અને તેમાં બીજાપુર, સુકમા, બસ્તર, દંતેવાડા, કાંકેર, નારાયણપુર અને છત્તીસગઢના રાજનંદગાંવના 140 સહભાગીઓ અને બાલાઘાટ, મધ્યપ્રદેશના 60 સહભાગીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.