ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (ଟିୱାଇଇପି) ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୦୦ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା
ଆଜି ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି, ଏହା ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ଜଣେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ମହିଳା ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଅଟନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ସବୁକିଛି ବଳିଦାନ ଦେଇଥିବା ଆଦିବାସୀ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତିରେ ୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ୧୦ଟି ଆଦିବାସୀ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି
ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦୀ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିଚାରଧାରା ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ବିରୋଧୀ
ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ମୋବାଇଲ ଟାୱାର, ରାସ୍ତା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସୁବିଧା ଚାହୁଁନାହାନ୍ତି, ସେମାନେ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ରାସ୍ତାରେ ବାଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛନ୍ତି
ହିଂସା ରୋଜଗାର ଦେଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ, ବିକାଶ ଓ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ସମାଜର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ରୋତରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ଜରୁରୀ
ଦେଶରୁ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରିବାଦିଗରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହନ୍ତି, ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ହେଉଛି ନା ଭୁଲ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଚାଲିବା ନା ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହା କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବା
ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକମାନେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇବା ଉଚିତ
18 OCT 2023 8:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (ଟିୱାଇଇପି) ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୦୦ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ବେଳେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଜଣେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ମହିଳା ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ହେବା ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ। ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ସବୁକିଛି ବଳିଦାନ ଦେଇଥିବା ଆଦିବାସୀ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ୧୦ଟି ଆଦିବାସୀ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦୀ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିଚାରଧାରା ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ବିରୋଧରେ। ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ମୋବାଇଲ ଟାୱାର, ରାସ୍ତା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସୁବିଧା ଚାହୁଁନାହାନ୍ତି, ସେମାନେ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ରାସ୍ତାରେ ବାଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ହିଂସା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ସମାଜର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ରୋତରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ଜରୁରୀ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶରୁ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରିବା ରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍ । ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ହେଉଛି ନା ଭୁଲ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଚାଲିବା କିମ୍ବା ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହା କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବା ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକମାନେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇବା ଉଚିତ ଯେ ଆଜି ଦେଶ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଦିବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନୁହେଁ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଜଣେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଜୀବନରେ କରିଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହିଁ ଧନ, ଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ସମ୍ମାନ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗତ ୧୫ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (ଟିୱାଇଇପି) ଚଳାଇ ଆସୁଛି। ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ନେହେରୁ ଯୁବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଗଠନ (ଏନଓ୍ବାଇକେଏସ୍) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଚାଲିଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହର ଏବଂ ମହାନଗର ପରିଦର୍ଶନରେ ନିଆଯାଏ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା:
କ. ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ।
ଖ. ସିପିଆଇ ମାଓବାଦୀମାନେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ପ୍ରଚାର କରୁଥିବା ଅପପ୍ରଚାରକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ।
ଗ. ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଗତି ବିଷୟରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ବିଷୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରିବା ।
ଘ. ଏହି ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଇବା ।
ଙ. ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିକାଶ ଓ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ।
ଚ. ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଯୁବକ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଭାବପ୍ରବଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୨୦୦୬-୦୭ରୁ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ୨୫,୮୮୦ ଜଣ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୨୦୧୪-୧୫ରୁ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗତ ୯ ବର୍ଷରେ ୨୦,୭୦୦ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୦୧୯-୨୦ରୁ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗତ ୪ ବର୍ଷରେ ୧୦,୨୦୦ ଜଣ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଟିୱାଇଇପିରେ ୫୦୦୦ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ଭାଗ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୨୦୦୦ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ଭାଗ ନେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୦୧୯ ଅଗଷ୍ଟରେ ଏହାକୁ ୪୦୦୦ ଓ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ୫୦୦୦କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ, ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସରକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା, ଶିଳ୍ପ, କଳା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରୋଲ୍ ମଡେଲମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଯାତ୍ରା, ଆଜାଦି କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, କ୍ୟାରିୟର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀର ଶିବିର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଏ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏହି ଯୁବକମାନେ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଗାଁକୁ ଫେରିବା ପରେ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଏ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସେମାନେ ନିଜ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଅନ୍ୟ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ଓ ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କ ସହ ନିଜର ଅନୁଭୂତି ବାଣ୍ଟିଥାନ୍ତି ।
ଟିୱାଇଇପି ଅଧୀନରେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ୨୫ଟି ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ରେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହର ଓ ମହାନଗରକୁ ବୁଲିବାକୁ ନିଆଯାଉଛି। ପ୍ରତି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୨୦୦ ଯୁବକ ଓ ଯୁବତୀ ରହିବେ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ତିନୋଟି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜଧାନୀ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଗସ୍ତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୫ରୁ ୨୧ତାରିଖପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଥମ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଥିରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ବିଜାପୁର, ସୁକମା, ବସ୍ତର, ଦାନ୍ତେୱାଡା, କାଙ୍କେର, ନାରାୟଣପୁର ଓ ରାଜନନ୍ଦଗାଓଁରୁ ୧୪୦ ଜଣ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ବାଲାଘାଟରୁ ୬୦ ଜଣ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacts with 200 tribal youth under the Tribal Youth Exchange Program (TYEP) in New Delhi, today
Today, a lot of opportunities are available for people of tribal community, it is a matter of pride that a tribal woman, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, is the President of India
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to build 10 tribal museums across the country at a cost of Rs 200 crore in the memory of the tribal freedom fighters who sacrificed everything in the country's freedom struggle
Left Wing Extremists and their ideology are against the country’s development and bright future
Those who do not want mobile towers, roads and other essential facilities in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas, are creating hurdles in the way of a bright future of the youth
Violence cannot provide jobs, it is necessary to join the mainstream of society for development and creation of basic infrastructure
Tribal youth should play an important role in eradicating the idea of Left Wing Extremism from the country
Union Home Minister says, it is the responsibility of the tribal youth to neither tread on the wrong path nor allow others to do so
The tribal youth should tell everyone back home that today, the country is progressing in every field and there are ample opportunities for the tribals in every field
Birthplace is not important, but the work a person has done in life is important, wealth, knowledge and respect can only be achieved through hard work
18 OCT 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacts with 200 tribal youth under the Tribal Youth Exchange Program (TYEP) in New Delhi, today.
During his interaction with the tribal youth, the Union Home Minister said that today, a lot of opportunities are available for people of tribal community. He said that it is a matter of pride that a tribal woman, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, is the President of India. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to build 10 tribal museums across the country at a cost of Rs 200 crore in the memory of the tribal freedom fighters who sacrificed everything in the country's freedom struggle.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Left Wing Extremists and their ideology are against the country’s development and bright future. He said that those who do not want mobile towers, roads and other essential facilities in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas, are creating hurdles in the way of a bright future of the youth. Shri Shah said that violence cannot provide jobs and that it is necessary to join the mainstream of society for development and creation of basic infrastructure. He added that tribal youth should play an important role in eradicating the idea of Left Wing Extremism from the country. The Home Minister says that it is the responsibility of the tribal youth to neither tread on the wrong path nor allow others to do so.
Shri Amit Shah said that the tribal youth should tell everyone back home that today, the country is progressing in every field and there are ample opportunities for the tribals in every field. He said that birthplace is not important, but the work a person has done in life is important. He said that wealth, knowledge and respect can only be achieved through hard work.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji the Government of India has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against left wing extremism since 2014. As a result of Centre’s zero tolerance policy, the lowest level of violence and deaths has been recorded in 2022 in last 4 decades. There has been a decline of more than 52 per cent in Left Wing Extremism related violence, 69 per cent in deaths, 72 per cent in security forces deaths and 68 per cent in civilian deaths between 2014 and 2023 compared to the period from 2005 to 2014.
The Government of India is taking several steps to speed up the development in Left Wing Extremism-affected states. Special attention is being given to areas like road construction, telecommunication, financial inclusion, skill development and education. The Central government has launched more than 14,000 projects under the Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme to accelerate development in the districts most affected by Left Wing Extremism, more than 80% of these projects have been completed. Rs. 3,296 crore has been released to Left Wing Extremism-affected states under the scheme. Under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), projects worth Rs.992 crore have been sanctioned for the construction of Fortified Police Stations, strengthening of State Intelligence branches and Special Forces of Left Wing Extremism-affected states. Under the leadership of PM Modi in last 9 years, the union government has increased the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) by more than double in comparison to the earlier period.
A glimpse at the data on the significant decline in violent incidents of Left Wing Extremism from 2014 to 2023 as compared to 2005 to 2014-
Security achievements related to Left Wing Extremism
Indicators
From May 2005-April 2014
From May 2014- April 2023
Percent Decline
Total Incidents of violence
14,862
7128
52% Decline
Left Wing Extremism related deaths
6035
1868
69% Decline
Security Personnel’s Deaths
1750
485
72% Decline
Civilian Deaths
4285
1383
68% Decline
Districts reporting violence
96 (2010)
45 (2022)
53% Decline
Police Stations reporting violence
465 (2010)
176 (2022)
62% Decline
The Ministry of Home Affairs has been running the Tribal Youth Exchange Programme (TYEP) for the last 15 years. The programme is being run through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. Under this programme, young men and women of the tribal community from the interior areas most affected by Left Wing Extremism are taken on a tour to major cities and metros across the country. The main objectives of this programme are:
1. Promoting the aspirations of the youth in areas affected by Left Wing Extremism.
2. Countering the propaganda against the government being spread by CPI Maoists.
3. Informing the youth of tribal areas about the development activities and industrial progress and to sensitize them about the rich cultural heritage of India.
4. Deepening the confidence in democratic system in these areas.
5. Spreading awareness about major development and welfare schemes among the youth of the tribal community.
6. Developing an emotional bonding between youth belonging to the tribal community and their peer groups in other parts of the country.
In the Tribal Youth Exchange Programme 25,880 youngsters from the tribal community have participated from 2006-07 to 2022-23. Out of these, 20,700 youth have participated in the last 9 years from 2014-15 to 2022-23, and 10,200 youth participated in the last 4 years from 2019-20 to 2022-23. This year 5000 young men and women are participating in TYEP. Earlier, 2000 participants were taking art in this programme every year, which was increased to 4000 in August 2019 and further to 5000 participants per year in 2022.
In this programme, constitutional authorities, senior government officials, outstanding achievers in sports, industry, arts etc., and other role models are invited to interact with the youth. Apart from this, industry exposure trips, activities under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, speech competitions, skill development, career guidance, exposure to sports events, visits to the camps of security forces, and cultural programs, etc. are also organised. Further, when these youngsters return to their native places, a programme is organized whereby they share their experiences with other youth and residents of their area.
Under TYEP, this year youth are being taken on a tour to major cities and metros across the country in 25 groups. Each group will have 200 young men and women from the interior areas most affected by Left Wing Extremism.
Three groups are visiting the national capital New Delhi this year. The first group is visiting Delhi from 15th – 21st October and includes 140 participants from Bijapur, Sukma, Bastar, Dantewada, Kanker, Narayanpur and Rajnandgaon of Chhattisgarh and 60 participants from Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh.