Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Green Energy Corridor (GEC) Phase-II – Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) for 13 GW Renewable Energy Project in Ladakh
18 OCT 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the project on Green Energy Corridor (GEC) Phase-II – Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) for 13 GW Renewable Energy Project in Ladakh.
The project is targeted to be set up by FY 2029-30 with total estimated cost of Rs.20,773.70 crore and Central Financial Assistance (CFA) @ 40 percent of the project cost i.e. Rs.8,309.48 crore.
Keeping in view the complex terrain, adverse climatic conditions and defence sensitivities of Ladakh region, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) will be the Implementing Agency for this project. State of the art Voltage Source Converter (VSC) based High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) system and Extra High Voltage Alternating Current (EHVAC) systems will be deployed.
The transmission line for evacuating this power will pass through Himachal Pradesh and Punjab up to Kaithal in Haryana, where it will be integrated with the National Grid. An interconnection is also planned from this project in Leh to existing Ladakh grid so as to ensure reliable power supply to the Ladakh. It will also be connected to Leh-Alusteng-Srinagar line to provide power to Jammu & Kashmir. The project will entail setting up of 713 km transmission lines (including 480 km HVDC line) and 5 GW capacity of HVDC terminal each at Pang (Ladakh) and Kaithal (Haryana).
The project will contribute to achieving the target of 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuels by year 2030. The project will also help in developing long term energy security of the country and promote ecologically sustainable growth by reducing carbon footprint. It will generate large direct & indirect employment opportunities for both skilled and unskilled personnel in power and other related sectors, especially in Ladakh region.
This project is in addition to Intra-State Transmission System Green Energy Corridor Phase-II (InSTS GEC-II), which is already under implementation in the States of Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh for grid integration and power evacuation of approx. 20 GW of RE power and is expected to be completed by 2026. The InSTS GEC-II scheme targets addition of 10753 ckm of transmission lines and 27546 MVA capacity of substations having estimated project cost of Rs.12,031.33 crore and CFA @33%, i.e. Rs.3970.34 crore.
Background:
The Prime Minister, during his Independence Day Speech on 15.08.2020, announced setting up of 7.5 GW Solar Park in Ladakh. After extensive field survey, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) prepared a plan to set up 13 GW Renewable Energy (RE) generation capacity along with 12 GWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) in Pang, Ladakh. For evacuating this huge quantum of power, it will be necessary to create an inter-state transmission infrastructure.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (ਜੀਈਸੀ) ਫੇਜ਼-II - ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
18 OCT 2023 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (ਜੀਈਸੀ) ਫੇਜ਼-II - ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2029-30 ਤੱਕ 20,773.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਯਾਨੀ 8,309.48 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਸੀਐੱਫਏ) ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਲੱਦਾਖ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਟਿਲ ਭੂਮੀ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪਾਵਰ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵੑ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ) ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਸੋਰਸ ਕਨਵਰਟਰ (ਵੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਾਈ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਕਰੰਟ (ਐੱਚਵੀਡੀਸੀ) ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਟ੍ਰਾ ਹਾਈ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਅਲਟਰਨੇਟਿੰਗ ਕਰੰਟ (ਈਐੱਚਵੀਏਸੀ) ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਕੈਥਲ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੇਹ-ਅਲੁਸਟੇਂਗ-ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ (Leh-Alusteng-Srinagar) ਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਂਗ (ਲਦਾਖ) ਅਤੇ ਕੈਥਲ (ਹਰਿਆਣਾ) ਵਿਖੇ 713 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ (480 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਐੱਚਵੀਡੀਸੀ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ 5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਈ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਕਰੰਟ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ ਈਂਧਨ ਤੋਂ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁੱਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਿੱਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸਕਿੱਲਡ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਟੇਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਫੇਜ਼-II (ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ ਜੀਈਸੀ-II) ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਆਰਈ ਪਾਵਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤਾਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ ਜੀਈਸੀ-II ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ 10753 ਸਰਕਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ 27546 ਐੱਮਵੀਏ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ 12,031.33 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਫਏ @33%, ਯਾਨੀ 3970.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 15.08.2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ 7.5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਨੇ ਪਾਂਗ, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਜੀਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚ (GWh) ਬੈਟਰੀ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਬੀਈਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 13 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।