Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Green Energy Corridor (GEC) Phase-II – Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) for 13 GW Renewable Energy Project in Ladakh
18 OCT 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the project on Green Energy Corridor (GEC) Phase-II – Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) for 13 GW Renewable Energy Project in Ladakh.
The project is targeted to be set up by FY 2029-30 with total estimated cost of Rs.20,773.70 crore and Central Financial Assistance (CFA) @ 40 percent of the project cost i.e. Rs.8,309.48 crore.
Keeping in view the complex terrain, adverse climatic conditions and defence sensitivities of Ladakh region, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) will be the Implementing Agency for this project. State of the art Voltage Source Converter (VSC) based High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) system and Extra High Voltage Alternating Current (EHVAC) systems will be deployed.
The transmission line for evacuating this power will pass through Himachal Pradesh and Punjab up to Kaithal in Haryana, where it will be integrated with the National Grid. An interconnection is also planned from this project in Leh to existing Ladakh grid so as to ensure reliable power supply to the Ladakh. It will also be connected to Leh-Alusteng-Srinagar line to provide power to Jammu & Kashmir. The project will entail setting up of 713 km transmission lines (including 480 km HVDC line) and 5 GW capacity of HVDC terminal each at Pang (Ladakh) and Kaithal (Haryana).
The project will contribute to achieving the target of 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuels by year 2030. The project will also help in developing long term energy security of the country and promote ecologically sustainable growth by reducing carbon footprint. It will generate large direct & indirect employment opportunities for both skilled and unskilled personnel in power and other related sectors, especially in Ladakh region.
This project is in addition to Intra-State Transmission System Green Energy Corridor Phase-II (InSTS GEC-II), which is already under implementation in the States of Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh for grid integration and power evacuation of approx. 20 GW of RE power and is expected to be completed by 2026. The InSTS GEC-II scheme targets addition of 10753 ckm of transmission lines and 27546 MVA capacity of substations having estimated project cost of Rs.12,031.33 crore and CFA @33%, i.e. Rs.3970.34 crore.
Background:
The Prime Minister, during his Independence Day Speech on 15.08.2020, announced setting up of 7.5 GW Solar Park in Ladakh. After extensive field survey, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) prepared a plan to set up 13 GW Renewable Energy (RE) generation capacity along with 12 GWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) in Pang, Ladakh. For evacuating this huge quantum of power, it will be necessary to create an inter-state transmission infrastructure.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
लडाखमधील 13 GW अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पासाठी हरित ऊर्जा कॉरिडॉर (GEC) टप्पा-II अंतर्गत, आंतर-राज्य पारेषण प्रणाली (ISTS) प्रकल्पाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
18 OCT 2023 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज लडाखमधील 13 GW अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पासाठी हरित ऊर्जा कॉरिडॉर (GEC) टप्पा-II अंतर्गत, आंतर-राज्य पारेषण प्रणाली (ISTS) प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी दिली.
अंदाजे 20,773.70 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचा हा प्रकल्प आर्थिक वर्ष 2029-30 पर्यंत उभारण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असून, यासाठी प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या 40 टक्के म्हणजेच रु. 8,309.48 कोटी इतके केंद्रीय अर्थसहाय्य दिले जाईल.
लडाख मधील कठीण भौगोलिक परिस्थिती, प्रतिकूल हवामान आणि संरक्षण संवेदनशीलता लक्षात घेता, पॉवर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (POWERGRID) ही संस्था या प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी करेल. या ठिकाणी अत्याधुनिक व्होल्टेज सोर्स कनव्हर्टर (VSC) आधारित हाय व्होल्टेज डायरेक्ट करंट (HVDC) प्रणाली आणि एक्स्ट्रा हाय व्होल्टेज अल्टरनेटिंग करंट (EHVAC) प्रणाली तैनात केल्या जातील.
ही वीज बाहेर घेऊन जाणारी संप्रेषण मार्गिका हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि पंजाबमधून हरियाणामधील कैथलपर्यंत जाईल, या ठिकाणी ती राष्ट्रीय विद्युत ग्रीडशी जोडली जाईल. लडाखला विश्वासार्ह वीज पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी लेहमधील या प्रकल्पापासून सध्याच्या लडाख ग्रिडपर्यंत एक अंतर्गत जोडणी देण्याचे देखील नियोजन आहे. जम्मू-काश्मीरला वीज पुरवण्यासाठी ही जोडणी लेह-अलुस्टेंग-श्रीनगर विद्युत मार्गीकेलाही जोडली जाईल. या प्रकल्पामध्ये पांग (लडाख) आणि कैथल (हरियाणा) येथे प्रत्येकी 713 किमी पारेषण मार्गिका (480 किमी HVDC मार्गिकेसह) आणि 5 GW क्षमतेच्या HVDC टर्मिनलची उभारणी करावी लागेल.
हा प्रकल्प, वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत जीवाश्म विरहित इंधनापासून 500 GW स्थापित विद्युत क्षमतेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यामध्ये योगदान देईल. या प्रकल्पामुळे देशाची दीर्घकालीन ऊर्जा सुरक्षा विकसित करायला आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करून पर्यावरण दृष्ट्‍या शाश्वत विकासाला चालना द्यायला मदत होईल. हा प्रकल्प विशेषत: लडाख मध्ये, ऊर्जा आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांमध्ये कुशल आणि अकुशल कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी, मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करेल.
हा प्रकल्प राज्यांतर्गत पारेषण प्रणाली हरित ऊर्जा कॉरिडॉर टप्पा-II (InSTS GEC-II) च्या व्यतिरिक्त आहे. तो प्रकल्प गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरळ, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या राज्यांमध्ये ग्रीड एकत्रिकरण आणि अंदाजे 20 GW RE ऊर्जा बाहेर घेऊन जाण्यासाठी यापूर्वीच कार्यान्वित करण्यात आला असून, तो 2026 पर्यंत पूर्ण होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. InSTS GEC-II योजने अंतर्गत, 10753 ckm पारेषण मार्गिका जोडण्याचे, आणि अंदाजे रु. 12,031.33 कोटी आणि CFA @ 33%, म्हणजे रु. 3970.34 कोटी प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या 27546 MVA क्षमतेच्या उपकेंद्रांची उभारणी करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी:
पंतप्रधानांनी 15.08.2020 रोजी स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या आपल्या भाषणात लडाखमध्ये 7.5 GW क्षमतेचे सोलर पार्क (सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्प) उभारण्याची घोषणा केली होती. विस्तृत क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षणानंतर, नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने (MNRE) लडाखमध्ये पँग येथे 13 GW अक्षय ऊर्जा (RE) निर्मिती क्षमतेसह 12 GWh बॅटरी ऊर्जा संचयन प्रणाली (BESS) स्थापित करण्याची योजना तयार केली. एवढ्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील वीज बाहेर घेऊन जाण्यासाठी आंतरराज्य पारेषण पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करणे आवश्यक आहे.