Ministry of Education
Online registrations for Yuva Sangam (Phase III) commence for participation
More than 3,240 participants across India participated in 73 tours in various phases of Yuva Sangam
18 OCT 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The registration portal for Phase III of Yuva Sangam, under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB), was launched today. Yuva Sangam is an initiative by the Government of India to strengthen people-to-people connect between youth belonging to different States/UTs of India. Interested youth in the age group of 18-30 years, mainly students, NSS/ NYKS volunteers, employed/self-employed persons, etc. may register through the YUVA SANGAM portal to participate in the forthcoming Phase.
Detailed information is available at: https://ebsb.aicte-india.org/
The idea of a sustained and structured cultural connect between people of different regions was mooted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Rashtriya Ekta Divas held on 31st October 2015 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. To take this idea forward, EBSB was launched on 31st October 2016.
Yuva Sangam, launched under EBSB, draws inspiration from the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and focuses on experiential learning and imbibing knowledge of the rich diversity of India on a first-hand basis. It is an on-going cultural exchange with the celebration of diversity at its core wherein participants gain an immersive experience of diverse facets of life, natural landforms, development landmarks, recent achievements, and youth connect in the host state. Twenty eminent institutions across India have been identified for Phase III of Yuva Sangam. During Phase III of Yuva Sangam, participants from 20 HEIs will be visiting 22 states and UTs.
Yuva Sangam is a Government of India initiative that focuses on organizing exposure tours for the youth, including on-campus and off-campus students, from one state to another. Multi-dimensional exposure under five broad areas will be provided to them, which are Paryatan (Tourism), Parampara (Traditions), Pragati (Development), Paraspar Sampark (People-to-people connect), and Prodyogiki (Technology). Youths across various states will visit other states for 5-7 days during which they will get an immersive experience of various facets of the state they are visiting and interact with the local youth.
The participating ministries of EBSB include M/o Education, Home Affairs, Culture, Tourism, Youth Affairs & Sports, I&B, and Railways, having distinct roles and responsibilities for the implementation of their respective duties. The Ministry of Education is responsible for the selection of youth and conducting tours through Higher Education Institutes.
Yuva Sangam has been organized collaboratively on the model of Kashi Tamil Sangamam (KTS) and has garnered immense response and participation from all corners of India. More than 3,240 people across India have participated in 73 tours in various phases of Yuva Sangam including the pilot phase under EBSB. It has infused the spirit of volunteerism in the youth of the nation with Yuva Sangam delegates volunteering intensively in the NEP Celebrations and Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam held in Delhi in July 2023, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign and various other nation building activities..

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
युवा संगम (चरण III) में भागीदारी के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण शुरू
युवा संगम के विभिन्न चरणों के अंतर्गत आयोजित 73 दौरों में भारत भर से 3,240 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया
18 OCT 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) के अंतर्गत युवा संगम के चरण-III के लिए आज पंजीकरण पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया। युवा संगम भारत सरकार द्वारा भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवाओं के बीच परस्‍पर संपर्क को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में एक पहल है। 18-30 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के इच्छुक युवा, मुख्य रूप से छात्र, एनएसएस/एनवाईकेएस स्वयंसेवी, नियोजित/स्व-रोजगार वाले व्यक्ति आदि आगामी चरण में भाग लेने के लिए युवा संगम पोर्टल के माध्यम से पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं
विस्तृत जानकारी https://ebsb.aicte-india.org/ पर उपलब्ध है।
31 अक्टूबर 2015 को सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लोगों के बीच निरंतर और सुव्‍यवस्थित सांस्कृतिक सम्पर्क का विचार रखा था। इस विचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 31 अक्टूबर 2016 को ईबीएसबी का शुभारंभ किया गया।
ईबीएसबी के अंतर्गत आरंभ किया गया युवा संगम, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 से प्रेरित है तथा अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा और प्रत्यक्ष आधार पर भारत की समृद्ध विविधता के ज्ञान को आत्मसात करने पर केंद्रित है। विविधता का उत्सव मनाने पर केन्द्रित यह एक सतत सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान है, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों को जीवन के विविध पहलुओं, प्राकृतिक भू-आकृतियों, विकास संबंधी उपलब्धियों, हाल की उपलब्धियों और मेजबान राज्य के युवाओं से जुड़ने का व्यापक अनुभव प्राप्त होता है। युवा संगम के चरण-III के लिए भारत भर में बीस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों की पहचान की गई है। युवा संगम के चरण-III के दौरान, 20 एचईआई के प्रतिभागी 22 राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों का दौरा करेंगे।
युवा संगम भारत सरकार की एक पहल है, जो ऑन-कैंपस और ऑफ-कैंपस छात्रों सहित युवाओं के लिए एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य तक एक्सपोज़र टूर आयोजित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। उन्हें पांच व्यापक क्षेत्रों- पर्यटन, परंपरा, प्रगति, परस्पर संपर्क और प्रौद्योगिकी के तहत बहुआयामी एक्सपोजर प्रदान किया जाएगा। विभिन्न राज्यों के युवा 5-7 दिनों के लिए दूसरे राज्यों का दौरा करेंगे। इस दौरान वे उस राज्य के विभिन्न पहलुओं का गहन अनुभव प्राप्त करेंगे और स्थानीय युवाओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
ईबीएसबी के भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों में शिक्षा, गृह, संस्कृति, पर्यटन, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और रेल मंत्रालय शामिल हैं, जिनकी अपने-अपने कर्तव्यों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पृथक भूमिकाएं और जिम्मेदारियां हैं। शिक्षा मंत्रालय युवाओं के चयन और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के माध्यम से दौरे आयोजित करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है।
युवा संगम को काशी तमिल संगमम (केटीएस) के मॉडल पर सहयोगात्मक रूप से आयोजित किया गया है और इसे देश के कोने-कोने से अपार प्रतिक्रिया और भागीदारी मिली है। ईबीएसबी के अंतर्गत पायलट चरण सहित युवा संगम के विभिन्न चरणों के अंतर्गत आयोजित 73 दौरों में भारत भर से 3,240 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया है। इसने देश के युवाओं में स्वयंसेवा की भावना का संचार किया है और युवा संगम के प्रतिनिधियों ने एनईपी समारोह और जुलाई 2023 में दिल्ली में आयोजित अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह, मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान और राष्ट्र निर्माण की कई अन्य गतिविधियों में गहन योगदान दिया है।