Ministry of Education
Online registrations for Yuva Sangam (Phase III) commence for participation
More than 3,240 participants across India participated in 73 tours in various phases of Yuva Sangam
18 OCT 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The registration portal for Phase III of Yuva Sangam, under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB), was launched today. Yuva Sangam is an initiative by the Government of India to strengthen people-to-people connect between youth belonging to different States/UTs of India. Interested youth in the age group of 18-30 years, mainly students, NSS/ NYKS volunteers, employed/self-employed persons, etc. may register through the YUVA SANGAM portal to participate in the forthcoming Phase.
Detailed information is available at: https://ebsb.aicte-india.org/
The idea of a sustained and structured cultural connect between people of different regions was mooted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Rashtriya Ekta Divas held on 31st October 2015 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. To take this idea forward, EBSB was launched on 31st October 2016.
Yuva Sangam, launched under EBSB, draws inspiration from the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and focuses on experiential learning and imbibing knowledge of the rich diversity of India on a first-hand basis. It is an on-going cultural exchange with the celebration of diversity at its core wherein participants gain an immersive experience of diverse facets of life, natural landforms, development landmarks, recent achievements, and youth connect in the host state. Twenty eminent institutions across India have been identified for Phase III of Yuva Sangam. During Phase III of Yuva Sangam, participants from 20 HEIs will be visiting 22 states and UTs.
Yuva Sangam is a Government of India initiative that focuses on organizing exposure tours for the youth, including on-campus and off-campus students, from one state to another. Multi-dimensional exposure under five broad areas will be provided to them, which are Paryatan (Tourism), Parampara (Traditions), Pragati (Development), Paraspar Sampark (People-to-people connect), and Prodyogiki (Technology). Youths across various states will visit other states for 5-7 days during which they will get an immersive experience of various facets of the state they are visiting and interact with the local youth.
The participating ministries of EBSB include M/o Education, Home Affairs, Culture, Tourism, Youth Affairs & Sports, I&B, and Railways, having distinct roles and responsibilities for the implementation of their respective duties. The Ministry of Education is responsible for the selection of youth and conducting tours through Higher Education Institutes.
Yuva Sangam has been organized collaboratively on the model of Kashi Tamil Sangamam (KTS) and has garnered immense response and participation from all corners of India. More than 3,240 people across India have participated in 73 tours in various phases of Yuva Sangam including the pilot phase under EBSB. It has infused the spirit of volunteerism in the youth of the nation with Yuva Sangam delegates volunteering intensively in the NEP Celebrations and Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam held in Delhi in July 2023, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign and various other nation building activities..

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ୩,୨୪୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ଯୁବା ସଙ୍ଗମର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୭୩ଟି ଟୁର୍ ରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି
18 OCT 2023 2:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ଏକ ଭରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ (ଇବିଏସବି) ଅଧୀନରେ ଯୁବା ସଙ୍ଗମର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଯୁବକ, ଯୁବତୀମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯୁବା ସଙ୍ଗମ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ୧୮-୩୦ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସର ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଯୁବକ, ଯୁବତୀ, ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଏନଏସଏସ /ଏନୱାଇକେଏସ୍ ସ୍ଵେଛାସେବୀ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତ / ସ୍ଵନିଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆଗାମୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଯୁବା ସଙ୍ଗମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ କରାଇପାରିବେ।
ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସୂଚନା ଏହି ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି : https://ebsb.aicte-india.org/
ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ବଲ୍ଲଭ ଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ୩୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୧୫ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ତଥା ଗଠନମୂଳକ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସଂଯୋଗର ଧାରଣା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଧାରଣାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବାକୁ, ୩୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୧୬ରେ ଇବିଏସବି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଇବିଏସବି ଅଧୀନରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଯୁବା ସଙ୍ଗମ, ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି (ଏନଇପି) ୨୦୨୦ରୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ବିବିଧତା ବିଷୟରେ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ହାସଲ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥାଏ । ବିବିଧତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକତା ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ତଥା ଭାବର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜୀବନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଭୂମିଭୂମି, ବିକାଶର ଚିହ୍ନ ଏବଂ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ସଫଳତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ l ଯୁବା ସଙ୍ଗମର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ୨୦ଟି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ୨୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ |
ଯୁବା ସଙ୍ଗମ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯାହାକି ଗୋଟିଏ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ୍ ଏବଂ ଅଫ୍ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ୍ ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଯୁବକ, ଯୁବତୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ୍ସପୋଜର ଟୁର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥାଏ। ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ବ୍ୟାପକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ମଲ୍ଟି-ଡାଇମେନ୍ସନାଲ ଏକ୍ସପୋଜର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ, ଯାହା ହେଉଛି ଟୁରିଜିମ୍ (ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ), ଟ୍ରାଡିସନ (ପରମ୍ପରା), ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ (ପ୍ରଗତି), ପରସ୍ପର ସମ୍ପର୍କ (ଲୋକ-ରୁ-ଲୋକ ସଂଯୋଗ) ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦ୍ୟୋଗିକି (ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା) । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଯୁବକମାନେ ୫-୭ ଦିନ ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ସେଠାକାର କଳା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଐତିହ୍ୟ, ପରମ୍ପରା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ ହେବେ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାବର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ।
ଇବିଏସବିର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଗୃହ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଭୂମିକା ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ରହିଛି। ଯୁବକ ଚୟନ ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭ୍ରମଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ (କେଟିଏସ୍) ର ମଡେଲ ଉପରେ ଯୁବା ସଙ୍ଗମ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ସଂଗଠିତ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରୁ ବିପୁଳ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ଏବଂ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଲାଭ କରିଛି। ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ୩,୨୪୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ଯୁବା ସଙ୍ଗମର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୭୩ଟି ଟୁର୍ ରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଯୁବପିଢିମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ମନୋଭାବର ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି l ଯୁବା ସଙ୍ଗମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଏନଇପି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭାବେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସମାଗମ୍, ଆଜାଦି କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ, ମେରୀ ମାଟି ମେରା ଦେଶ ଅଭିଯାନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।