Ministry of Education
Online registrations for Yuva Sangam (Phase III) commence for participation
More than 3,240 participants across India participated in 73 tours in various phases of Yuva Sangam
18 OCT 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The registration portal for Phase III of Yuva Sangam, under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB), was launched today. Yuva Sangam is an initiative by the Government of India to strengthen people-to-people connect between youth belonging to different States/UTs of India. Interested youth in the age group of 18-30 years, mainly students, NSS/ NYKS volunteers, employed/self-employed persons, etc. may register through the YUVA SANGAM portal to participate in the forthcoming Phase.
Detailed information is available at: https://ebsb.aicte-india.org/
The idea of a sustained and structured cultural connect between people of different regions was mooted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Rashtriya Ekta Divas held on 31st October 2015 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. To take this idea forward, EBSB was launched on 31st October 2016.
Yuva Sangam, launched under EBSB, draws inspiration from the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and focuses on experiential learning and imbibing knowledge of the rich diversity of India on a first-hand basis. It is an on-going cultural exchange with the celebration of diversity at its core wherein participants gain an immersive experience of diverse facets of life, natural landforms, development landmarks, recent achievements, and youth connect in the host state. Twenty eminent institutions across India have been identified for Phase III of Yuva Sangam. During Phase III of Yuva Sangam, participants from 20 HEIs will be visiting 22 states and UTs.
Yuva Sangam is a Government of India initiative that focuses on organizing exposure tours for the youth, including on-campus and off-campus students, from one state to another. Multi-dimensional exposure under five broad areas will be provided to them, which are Paryatan (Tourism), Parampara (Traditions), Pragati (Development), Paraspar Sampark (People-to-people connect), and Prodyogiki (Technology). Youths across various states will visit other states for 5-7 days during which they will get an immersive experience of various facets of the state they are visiting and interact with the local youth.
The participating ministries of EBSB include M/o Education, Home Affairs, Culture, Tourism, Youth Affairs & Sports, I&B, and Railways, having distinct roles and responsibilities for the implementation of their respective duties. The Ministry of Education is responsible for the selection of youth and conducting tours through Higher Education Institutes.
Yuva Sangam has been organized collaboratively on the model of Kashi Tamil Sangamam (KTS) and has garnered immense response and participation from all corners of India. More than 3,240 people across India have participated in 73 tours in various phases of Yuva Sangam including the pilot phase under EBSB. It has infused the spirit of volunteerism in the youth of the nation with Yuva Sangam delegates volunteering intensively in the NEP Celebrations and Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam held in Delhi in July 2023, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign and various other nation building activities..

শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক
এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত এর অধীনে যুব সঙ্গমের তৃতীয় ধাপের জন্য নিবন্ধন পোর্টাল চালু হয়েছে
18 OCT 2023 2:44PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লী; ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩।। এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত এর অধীনে যুব সঙ্গমের তৃতীয় ধাপের জন্য নিবন্ধন পোর্টাল আজ চালু হয়েছে। যুব সঙ্গম হল ভারতের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের যুবকদের মধ্যে মানুষে মানুষে সংযোগকে জোরদার করার জন্য ভারত সরকারের একটি উদ্যোগ। ১৮ থেকে ৩০ বছর বয়সী আগ্রহী যুবকরা, প্রধানত ছাত্র, এন এস এস কিংবা নেহেরু যুব কেন্দ্রের স্বেচ্ছাসেবক, কর্মচারী/স্ব-নিযুক্ত কর্মচারী প্রমুখরা আসন্ন পর্বে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য যুব সঙ্গম পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে নিবন্ধন করতে পারে।
সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ২০১৫ এর ৩১ শে অক্টোবর অনুষ্ঠিত রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবসের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের মানুষের মধ্যে একটি দীর্ঘস্থায়ীএবং কাঠামোগত সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগের ধারণাটি তুলে ধরেন এবং এই ধারণাটিকে এগিয়ে নিতেই ইবিএসবি ২০১৬ সালের ৩১শে অক্টোবর ইবিএসবি চালু করা হয়েছিল।
ইবিএসবি -এর অধীনে চালু হওয়া যুব সঙ্গম, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা গ্রহণ করে এবং ভারতের সমৃদ্ধশালী বৈচিত্র্যের বিভিন্ন অভিজ্ঞতা মূলক বিশেষ শিক্ষা এবং জ্ঞানকে আত্মস্থ করার উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে। এটি একটি চলমান সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় যার মূলে হল দেশের বৈচিত্র্য এর উদযাপন। যুব সঙ্গমের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের জন্য ভারত জুড়ে ২০টি বিশিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।যুব সঙ্গমের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের সময়, ২০টি এইচ ই আই -এর অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ২২টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে যাবেন৷
যুব সঙ্গম হল ভারত সরকারের একটি উদ্যোগ যা এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের বাইরের ছাত্রদের সহ যুবকদের পাঁচটি বিস্তৃত এলাকার অধীনে বহুমাত্রিক প্রকাশ প্রদান করা হবে, সেগুলি হল, পর্যটন, পরম্পরা (ঐতিহ্য), প্রগতি(উন্নয়ন), পরস্পর যোগাযোগ (মানুষের সাথে মানুষের সংযোগ), এবং প্রযুক্তি। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের যুবকরা ৫ থেকে ৭ দিনের জন্য অন্যান্য রাজ্যে যাবেন যার মধ্যে তারা সেই রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন দিকগুলির অভিজ্ঞতা সংগ্রহ করবেন এবং স্থানীয় যুবকদের সাথে যোগসূত্র স্থাপন করবেন।
কাশী তামিল সঙ্গম (কেটিএস) এর মডেলে যৌথভাবে যুব সঙ্গম সংগঠিত হয়েছে এবং ভারতের সমস্ত কোণ থেকে ব্যাপক সাড়া ও অংশগ্রহণ পেয়েছে। ভারত জুড়ে ৩২৪০ টিরও বেশি মানুষ ই বি এস বি -এর অধীনে পর্যায় সহ যুব সঙ্গমের বিভিন্ন পাইলট পর্যায়ে ৭৩টি সফরে অংশগ্রহণ করেছে।