Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra on 19th October
18 OCT 2023 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra on 19th October, 2023 at around 4:30 PM via video conferencing. These Kendras are being established across 34 rural districts of Maharashtra.
The Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras will conduct skill development training programs across various sectors to provide employment opportunities to rural youth. Each Kendra will train about 100 youngsters in at least two vocational courses. The training is being provided by empanelled industry partners and agencies under National Skill Development Council. Establishment of these Kendras will help the region attain significant strides towards developing a more competent and skilled manpower.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 19 अक्टूबर को महाराष्ट्र में 511 प्रमोद महाजन ग्रामीण कौशल्य विकास केन्द्रों का शुभारंभ करेंगे
18 OCT 2023 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 19 अक्टूबर, 2023 को शाम लगभग 4:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र में 511 प्रमोद महाजन ग्रामीण कौशल्य विकास केन्द्रों का शुभारंभ करेंगे। ये केन्द्र महाराष्ट्र के 34 ग्रामीण जिलों में स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
ग्रामीण कौशल्य विकास केन्द्र ग्रामीण युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने हेतु विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेंगे। प्रत्येक केन्द्र कम से कम दो व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों में लगभग 100 युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करेगा। यह प्रशिक्षण राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास परिषद के तहत सूचीबद्ध उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों और एजेंसियों द्वारा प्रदान किया जा रहा है। इन केन्द्रों की स्थापना से संबंधित क्षेत्रों को अधिक सक्षम एवं कुशल जनशक्ति विकसित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।