Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra on 19th October
18 OCT 2023 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra on 19th October, 2023 at around 4:30 PM via video conferencing. These Kendras are being established across 34 rural districts of Maharashtra.
The Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras will conduct skill development training programs across various sectors to provide employment opportunities to rural youth. Each Kendra will train about 100 youngsters in at least two vocational courses. The training is being provided by empanelled industry partners and agencies under National Skill Development Council. Establishment of these Kendras will help the region attain significant strides towards developing a more competent and skilled manpower.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 511 ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਮਹਾਜਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਯ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
18 OCT 2023 11:04AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਲਗਭਗ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 511 ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਮਹਾਜਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਯ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ 34 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਯ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਹਰੇਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦੋ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਜਨਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।