Ministry of Steel
Secretary, Ministry of Steel conducts a review of activities undertaken by NMDC under Special Campaign 3.0; Lauds the Environmental Responsibility and Cleanliness Initiatives undertaken by NMDC
18 OCT 2023 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel along with Shri Abhijit Narendra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel visited the regional office of NMDC Limited in Delhi yesterday (17.10.2023) to conduct a comprehensive review of the cleanliness activities undertaken by NMDC as part of the Special Campaign 3.0.
This visit by the Secretary, Ministry of Steel, was aimed at evaluating and assessing the progress of NMDC's ongoing cleanliness initiatives and their impact on the surrounding community and environment. NMDC Limited has been actively participating in the Special Campaign 3.0, a government-led program aimed at promoting cleanliness and environmental sustainability.
Speaking about the visit, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha expressed his appreciation for NMDC's commitment to environmental responsibility and cleanliness. He also emphasized the importance of such initiatives in contributing to a cleaner and more sustainable India. Shri Abhijit Narendra, Joint Secretary Steel, also noted the significance of NMDC's efforts in aligning with the national vision for cleaner and greener surroundings.The
The visit concluded with a positive outlook for NMDC's ongoing efforts, with both Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha and Shri Abhijit Narendra expressing their encouragement and support.
NMDC Limited has consistently been at the forefront of environmental and social responsibility, and the company's involvement in the Special Campaign 3.0 underscores its dedication to these values. NMDC Limited also remains committed to its role as a responsible corporate citizen and is determined to continue contributing to the betterment of society and the environment.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت این ایم ڈی سی کی جانب سے انجام دی جارہی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا؛ این ایم ڈی سی کی جانب سے کی جارہی ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور صفائی اقدامات کی ستائش کی
18 OCT 2023 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے فولاد کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ابھیجیت نریندر کے ساتھ کل دہلی میں این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹیڈ کے علاقائی دفتر کا دورہ کیا تاکہ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے حصے کے طور پر این ایم ڈی سی کی جانب سے انجام دی جارہی صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک جامع جائزہ لے سکیں۔
فولاد کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کے اس دورے کا مقصد این ایم ڈی سی کی جاری صفائی کے اقدامات کی پیش رفت اور آس پاس کی کمیٹی اور ماحولیات پر پڑنے والے اثرات کا جائزہ لینا اور اس کی تشخیص کرنی ہے۔این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹیڈ، حکومت کی قیادت میں چلنے والا پروگرام خصوصی مہم 3.0 میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہا ہے،جس کا مقصد صفائی ستھرائی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداریت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
دورے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب ناگیندرناتھ سنہا نے ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے این ایم ڈی سی کے عزم کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو صاف شفاف اور زیادہ پائیدار بنانے میں تعاون کرنے میں اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔فولاد کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ابھیجیت نریندر نے بھی صفائی ستھرائی اور آس پاس ہریالی کے قومی وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں این ایم ڈی سی کی کوششوں کی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
یہ دورہ این ایم ڈی سی کی جاری کاوشوں کے لیے ایک مثبت نکتۂ نظر کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔جناب ناگیندرناتھ سنہا اور جناب ابھیجیت نریندرنے این ایم ڈی سی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور تعاون کا وعدہ کیا ۔
این ایم ڈی سی لیمٹیڈ، خصوصہ مہم 3.0 میں ماحولیاتی اورسماجی ذمہ داری اور کمپنی کی شمولیت میں مسلسل آگے رہا ہے جس سے ان قدروں کے لیے اس کے لگن کی وضاحت ہوتی ہے۔ این ایم ڈی سی لیمٹیڈ،ایک ذمہ دارکارپوریٹ شہری کے طور پر اپنے کردار کے لیے پرعزم رہا ہے اور سماج وماحولیات کی بہتری کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کرنے کی خاطر عہد بند ہے۔