Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government has earned an impressive revenue of more than Rs 117 crore in the first two weeks of the ongoing Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0, just by disposing of scrap, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Special Campaign 3.0 freed office space measuring 32.54 lakh square feet: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews Special Campaign 3.0 after two weeks
Massive participation from across the country for Institutionalizing Swachhata and Minimising Pendency, 2.27 lakh sites for Swachhata identified
Swachhata Campaign successfully conducted at close to 1.5 lakh sites across the country
More than 2.12 lakh Public Grievances redressed, 1,403 MPs references replied and 17.23 lakh physical files reviewed during the fortnight
17 OCT 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has earned an impressive revenue of more than Rs 117 crore in the first two weeks of the ongoing Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0, just by disposing of scrap, informed the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, after reviewing the progress of the campaign at the end of the first two weeks.
In addition, this has also resulted in making available office space measuring 32.54 lakh square feet of space having been cleared and made available for use after clearing the junk, the Minister said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), being the nodal agency, while reviewing the progress of Week 2 of Special Campaign 3.0, in New Delhi today. He appreciated the progress achieved in minimizing pendency and institutionalizing Swachhata in the period October 2-14, 2023, during the campaign that is being implemented in all Government offices across the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, massive participation is being witnessed across Ministries/Departments and their field/outstation offices. He reiterated the focus of the campaign is to cover offices with public interface. He urged Ministries/Departments to adopt a saturation approach in the implementation of the Campaign to cover all outstation offices/defence establishments and PSUs in all parts of the country.
The Special Campaign 3.0, in its second week, has been holistic in size and scale, and witnessed widespread participation from offices across the country. More than 1.47 lakh sites have been covered and 32.54 lakh square feet of space has been freed. The efforts of thousands of officials and citizens have created a mass movement for Swachhata in Government offices.
The Special Campaign 3.0 has been reviewed by Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State and Secretaries to the Government of India providing leadership and guidance in implementation.
Field visits to Central Govt. Offices in Mumbai – Western Naval Command HQ, Textile Commissioner Officer, Addl. DGFT Office, GPO Mumbai, CSMT Mumbai Railway Station were undertaken by Secretary, DARPG Shri V. Srinivas on 12th October 2023.
The Progress of Special Campaign 3.0 is monitored on a dedicated portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/) on a daily basis. Regular review meetings are held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, DARPG with nodal officers to review the progress of the campaign. The Special Campaign 3.0 has gained significant traction in social media with over 6,000 tweets by Ministries/Departments, 450 tweets by DARPG handle, 450 infographics on #SpecialCampaign3.0 and issue of 150 press releases.
Upto the 2nd week of Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd-14th October, 2023, the following progress has been achieved: Swachhata Campaign sites - 1,47,757; Records management files reviewed (physical files + e-Files) 17,92,630; Space freed (lakh sq.ft) 32.54; Revenue earned (Rs. In Crore) 117.33, etc.
Amongst the best practices that emerged in second week of Special Campaign 3.0: Department of Posts: Wall art at Bengaluru Post Office; Ministry of Culture: Tree House at Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh; Department of Telecommunications: Independent Public Grievance Dashboard; Department of Land Resources: Lectures on Health & Wellbeing.
During the first two weeks of the campaign, 2,12,459 Public grievances & Appeals have been redressed while 1,403 MPs’ references were also replied.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the reduction in pendency over the years through adoption of Special Campaign and called on all officials to sustain the momentum to achieve 75% targets by end of Week 3. Special Campaign 3.0 concludes on October 31st, 2023 with the beginning of Evaluation phase in 1st week of November.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान जारी है और इसकी क्रम में सरकार ने स्वच्छता विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत पहले दो सप्ताह में ही केवल स्क्रैप निपटान से 117 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का प्रभावशाली राजस्व अर्जित किया - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
विशेष अभियान 3.0 से 32.54 लाख वर्गफुट कार्यालय स्थान उपलब्ध हुआः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दो सप्ताह के बाद विशेष अभियान 3.0 की समीक्षा की
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने और लंबित मामलों को कम से कम करने के लिये देशभर से जबर्दस्त भागीदारी देखी गई, स्वच्छता के लिये 2.27 लाख स्थानों की पहचान की गई
देशभर में करीब 1.5 लाख स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान सफलतापूर्वक चलाया गया
पखवाड़े के दौरान 2.12 लाख से अधिक लोक शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया, सांसदों के 1,403 संदर्भों का जवाब दिया गया और 17.23 लाख दस्तावेजी फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई
17 OCT 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान जारी है और इसी क्रम में सरकार ने स्वच्छता विशेष अभियान 3.0 के पहले दो सप्ताह के दौरान ही केवल कबाड़ का निपटान करके ही 117 करोड़ रुपये का प्रभावशाली राजस्व अर्जित किया है। केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वच्छता अभियान की पहले दो सप्ताह की समाप्ति पर प्रगति की समीक्षा के बाद यह जानकारी दी।
मंत्री ने कहा, इसके अलावा, अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप 32.54 लाख वर्गफुट कार्यालय स्थल मुक्त हुआ है। वहां से कबाड़ को साफ करने के बाद उसे इस्तेमाल के लिये उपलब्ध कराया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नयी दिल्ली में विशेष अभियान 3.0 की दो सप्ताह बाद प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुये नोडल एजेंसी प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), की सराहना की। उन्होंने देशभर के सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों में चलाये जा रहे इस अभियान के दौरान 2 से 14 अक्टूबर 2023 की अवधि में लंबित मामलों को कम से कम करने और स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने में हासिल प्रगति की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, इस दौरान विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उनके जमीनी/बाहर स्थित कार्यालयों से बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी देखी गई है। उन्होंने अभियान के फोकस को दोहराते हुये कहा कि इसमें जनकार्यों से जुड़े कार्यालयों को कवर किया जाना है। उन्होंने मंत्रालयों/विभागों से देश के सभी हिस्सों में बाहर स्थित कार्यालयों/रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को कवर करते हुये अभियान के कार्यान्वयन में संतृप्ति वाला दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
विशेष अभियान 3.0, अपने दूसरे सप्ताह में आकार और पैमाने के लिहाज से अपने आप में समग्रता वाला रहा और इसमें देशभर से कार्यालयों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई। इस दौरान 1.47 लाख से अधिक स्थलों को कवर किया गया और 32.54 लाख वर्गफुट स्थान को मुक्त किया गया। इस दौरान हजारों अधिकारियों और नागरिकों के प्रयास से सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता ने जन आंदोलन का रूप ले लिया।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के क्रियान्वयन में नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते हुए कैबिनेट मंत्रियों, राज्य मंत्रियों और भारत सरकार के सचिवों ने अभियान की समीक्षा की।
मुंबई स्थित - पश्चिम नौसेना कमांड मुख्यालय, कपड़ा आयुक्त कार्यालय, अतिरिक्त डीजीएफटी कार्यालय, जीपीओ मुंबई, सीएसएमटी मुंबई रेलवे स्टेशन केन्द्र सरकार के कार्यालयों का फील्ड दौरा 12 अक्टूबर 2023 को सचिव, डीएआरपीजी श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने किया।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 की प्रगति की निगरानी दैनिक आधार पर एक समर्पित पोर्टल (https://scdpm.nic.in/) पर की जाती है। अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिये सचिव डीएआरपीजी की अध्यक्षता में शीर्ष अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित रूप से समीक्षा बैठकें की जाती हैं। विशेष अभियान 3.0 को लेकर मंत्रालयों/विभागों से 6,000 से अधिक ट्वीट, डीएआरपीजी हैंडल से 450 ट्वीट, #स्पेशलकैंम्पेन 3.0 पर 450 इंफोग्राफिक्स और 150 प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां जारी होने से सोशल मीडिया में भी इसे काफी लोकप्रियता मिली है।
विशेष अभियान 3.0, 2 से 14 अक्टूबर 2023 तक, के दूसरे सप्‍ताह में निम्नलिखित प्रगति हासिल की गई: स्वच्छता अभियान स्थल - 1,47,757, रिकार्ड प्रबंधन फाइलों की समीक्षा (दस्तावेजी फाइलें तथा ई-फाइलें) 17,92,630, स्थान खाली हुआ 32.54 लाख वर्गफुट, राजस्व अर्जित किया गया 117.33 करोड़ रूपये, आदि।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दूसरे सप्ताह में जो सबसे बेहतर चीजें सामने आईं उनमें - डाक विभाग: बेंगलूरू डाकघर में दीवार कलाकृति, संस्कृति मंत्रालय कीः जगदलपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में ट्री हाउस, दूरसंचार विभागः स्वतंत्र लोक शिकायत डैशबोर्ड, भूमि संसाधन विभाग:- स्वास्थ्य और बेहतर जीवन पर व्याख्यान हैं।
अभियान के पहले दो सप्ताह में 2,12,459 लोक शिकायतों और अपीलों का समाधान किया गया जबकि सांसदों द्वारा दिये गये 1,403 संदर्भों का भी जवाब दिया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विशेष अभियान चलाये जाने से कई सालों से चल रहे लंबित मामलों में कमी आने की सराहना की और सभी अधिकारियों से इस गति को बनाये रखते हुये तीसरे सप्ताह की समाप्ति तक 75 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल करने का आह्वान किया। विशेष अभियान 3.0 का समापन 31 अक्टूबर 2023 को होगा और इसके साथ ही नवंबर के पहले सप्ताह से मूल्यांकन का चरण शुरू हो जायेगा।