Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Global Maritime India Summit 2023
17 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, all the guests from all over the world, my cabinet colleagues, Chief Ministers and Deputy Chief Ministers of Goa and Maharashtra, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I welcome you all to the third edition of the Global Maritime India Summit. Earlier when we met in 2021, the whole world was in the grips of the uncertainty created by Corona. No one knew what the world would be like after Corona. But today a new world order is taking shape and in this changing world order the whole world is looking towards Bharat with new aspirations. India's economy is continuously strengthening in a world faced with an economic crisis. The day is not far when Bharat will be one of the top 3 economic powers of the world. We all know that maximum trade in the world takes place through sea routes. In the Post-Corona world, today the world also needs reliable and resilient supply chains. That is why this edition of Global Maritime India Summit has become even more relevant.
Friends,
History is witness to the fact that whenever Bharat's maritime capability has been strong, the country and the world have benefited greatly from it. With this thinking, we have been working in a planned manner for the last 9-10 years to strengthen this sector. Recently, at the initiative of Bharat, a step has been taken which has the potential to revive the maritime industry around the world in the 21st century. A historic consensus has been reached on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor during the G-20 Summit. Hundreds of years ago, the Silk Route gave impetus to global trade. This route had become the basis for the development of many countries of the world. Now this historical corridor will also transform the picture of regional and global trade. Construction of next Generation Mega Ports and International Container Transshipment Port, island development, inland waterways, expansion of multi-modal hubs, many such major projects are to be undertaken under this scheme. This corridor will reduce business costs, increase logistical efficiency, reduce environmental damage and also create a large number of jobs. This is a big opportunity for investors to become a part of this campaign by associating with Bharat.
Friends,
Today's Bharat is working towards becoming a developed nation in the next 25 years. We are bringing revolutionary changes in every sector. We have relentlessly worked to strengthen the entire eco-system of maritime infrastructure. In the last decade, the capacity of Bharat's major ports has doubled. The turn-around time of container vessels, which was around 42 hours 9-10 years ago in 2014, has reduced to less than 24 hours in 2023. To strengthen port connectivity, we have built thousands of kilometres of new roads. The infrastructure of our coastal area is also being strengthened under the Sagarmala Project. All these efforts are increasing the employment opportunities and ease of living manifold.
Friends,
Our vision of ‘Ports for Prosperity’ and ‘Ports for Progress’ is continuously bringing change on the ground. But our work has also taken forward the mantra of ‘Ports For Productivity’. To increase the productivity of the economy, our government is also making the logistics sector effective and efficient. Bharat is also modernizing its coastal shipping mode. Coastal cargo traffic has doubled in the last decade and this is also providing people a cost-effective logistics option. A major change is also sweeping Bharat due to the development of inland waterways. In the last decade, cargo handling on national waterways has seen almost 4 times growth. Due to our efforts, Bharat's ratings in the Logistics Performance Index have also improved in the last 9 years.
Friends,
We also have a major focus on the ship-building and repair sector. Our indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant is a proof of Bharat's capability and potential. Bharat is going to be one of the top five ship-building nations in the world in the next decades. Our mantra is: 'Make in India, Make for the World'. We are working on an integrated approach of bringing together shipbuilding stakeholders through the development of Maritime Clusters. We are going to develop shipbuilding and repair centres at several places in the country in the coming times. Bharat already ranks second globally in the field of ship recycling. To make its major ports carbon neutral, Bharat is also working on a net zero strategy in the maritime sector. We are moving towards a future where a blue economy will be the means to become a green planet.
Friends,
Work is being done at a rapid pace in Bharat to ensure that the world's biggest maritime operators come to Bharat and operate from Bharat. Gujarat's modern GIFT City has launched ship leasing as a major financial service. Many types of rebates are also being given to ship leasing companies by GIFT IFSC. I am glad that 4 global ship leasing companies of the world have also registered with GIFT IFSC. I would also call upon other ship leasing companies present at this summit to join GIFT IFSC.
Friends,
Bharat has a vast coastline, strong riverine ecosystem and rich cultural heritage. Together, these create a new possibility for maritime tourism. About 5000 years old Lothal Dockyard in Bharat is a world heritage. In a way, Lothal is the Cradle of Shipping. To preserve this world heritage, a National Maritime Heritage Complex is also being built in Lothal. Lothal is not very far from Mumbai. I request you to visit Lothal once.
Friends,
To increase maritime tourism, we have also started the world's largest river cruise service. Bharat is working on many projects related to this at its different ports. A new international cruise terminal is being built in Mumbai. This year we have also built such modern cruise terminals in Visakhapatnam and Chennai. Bharat is moving towards becoming a global cruise hub through its state-of-the-art infrastructure.
Friends,
Bharat is one of the few countries which has such a combination of development, demography, democracy and demand. At a time when Bharat is moving towards the goal of becoming a developed Bharat by 2047, this is a golden opportunity for you. I once again invite all the investors like you from all over the world to come to Bharat and join us on the path of development. We will walk together; we will create a new future together; thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
17 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार, विश्व भर से आए सभी अतिथिगण, केंद्रीय कैबिनेट के मेरे सहयोगी, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री, उप मुख्यमंत्री, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
Global Maritime India Summit के तीसरे संस्करण में, मैं आप सभी का अभिनंदन करता हूं। इससे पहले जब हम 2021 में मिले थे, तब पूरी दुनिया Corona की अनिश्चितता से घिरी हुई थी। कोई नहीं जानता था, कि Corona के बाद का विश्व कैसा होगा। लेकिन आज दुनिया में एक नया world order आकार ले रहा है और इस बदलते हुए world order में पूरा विश्व भारत की ओर नई आकांक्षाओं से देख रहा है। आर्थिक संकट से घिरी दुनिया में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था लगातार मजबूत हो रही है। वो दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत दुनिया की top 3 economic powers में से एक होगा। हम सब जानते हैं कि दुनिया का maximum trade, sea routes से ही होता है। Post-Corona world में आज दुनिया को भी reliable और resilient supply chains की जरूरत है। इसीलिए Global Maritime India Summit का ये edition बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।
साथियों,
इतिहास साक्षी है कि जब भी भारत की maritime capability मजबूत रही है, देश और दुनिया को इससे बहुत लाभ हुआ है। इसी सोच के साथ बीते 9-10 वर्षों से हम इस sector को सशक्त करने के लिए योजनाबद्ध तरीके से काम कर रहे हैं। हाल ही में, भारत की पहल पर एक ऐसा कदम उठाया गया है, जो 21वीं सदी में दुनिया भर की maritime industry के कायाकल्प का सामर्थ्य रखता है। G-20 Summit के दौरान India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor पर ऐतिहासिक सहमति बनी है। सैकड़ों वर्ष पहले Silk Route ने वैश्विक व्यापार को गति दी थी, ये route दुनिया के कई देशों के विकास का आधार बना था। अब ये ऐतिहासिक Corridor भी regional और global trade की तस्वीर बदल देगा। Next Generation Mega Ports और International Container Transshipment Port, इसका निर्माण, island development, inland waterways, multi-model hubs का विस्तार, ऐसे कई बड़े काम इस योजना के तहत किए जाने हैं। इस Corridor से business cost कम होगी, logistical efficiency बढ़ेगी, पर्यावरण का नुकसान कम होगा और बड़ी संख्या में jobs का भी निर्माण होगा। Investors के पास ये एक बड़ा अवसर है कि वो भारत के साथ जुड़कर इस अभियान का हिस्सा बनें।
Friends,
आज का भारत, अगले 25 वर्षों में विकसित होने के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहा है। हम हर sector में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन ला रहे हैं। हमने maritime infrastructure के पूरे eco-system को मजबूत करने के लिए लगातार काम किया है। बीते एक दशक में, भारत के major ports की capacity double हो चुकी है। Container vessels का जो turn around time आज से 9-10 साल पहले 2014 में करीब 42 घंटे था, वो 2023 में 24 घंटे से कम रह गया है। Port connectivity को मजबूत करने के लिए हमने हजारों किलोमीटर की नई roads बनाई हैं। सागरमाला प्रोजेक्ट से भी हमारे coastal area का infrastructure मजबूत किया जा रहा है। ये सारे प्रयास, employment generation और ease of living को कई गुना बढ़ा रहे हैं।
Friends,
Ports for Prosperity औऱ Ports for Progress का हमारा विजन धरातल पर लगातार बदलाव ला रहा है। लेकिन हमारे काम ने Ports For Productivity के मंत्र को भी आगे बढ़ाया है। Economy की Productivity को बढ़ाने के लिए हमारी सरकार logistics sector को भी effective और efficient बना रही है। भारत अपने Coastal Shipping Mode का भी आधुनिकीकरण कर रहा है। बीते एक दशक में coastal cargo का traffic दोगुना हो गया है और इससे लोगों को एक cost effective logistic option भी मिल रहा है। भारत में inland waterways के विकास से भी बड़ा बदलाव आ रहा है। पिछले दशक में national waterways की cargo handling, उसमें करीब 4 गुना growth देखने को मिली है। हमारे प्रयासों से बीते 9 वर्षों में Logistics Performance Index में भी भारत की ratings बेहतर हुई हैं।
साथियों,
Ship-building और repair sector पर भी हमारा बड़ा focus है। हमारा स्वदेशी aircraft carrier INS Vikrant भारत की क्षमता और भारत के सामर्थ्य का प्रमाण है। अगले दशकों में भारत दुनिया के top five ship-building nations में से एक होने जा रहा है। हमारा मंत्र है: Make in India, Make For World Maritime Clusters के विकास के जरिए हम shipbuilding stakeholders को एक साथ लाने के integrated approach पर काम कर रहे हैं। हम आने वाले वक्त में देश में कई स्थानों पर shipbuilding और repair centres विकसित करने वाले हैं। Ship recycling के क्षेत्र में भारत पहले ही globally दूसरे स्थान पर हैं। अपने major ports को carbon neutral बनाने के लिए भारत maritime sector में net zero strategy पर भी काम कर रहा है। हम एक ऐसे भविष्य की ओर से बढ़ रहे हैं, जहां blue economy, green planet बनने का माध्यम होगी।
Friends,
दुनिया के बड़े-बड़े maritime operators भारत आएं, भारत से ही operate करें, इसके लिए भी भारत में तेजी से काम हो रहा है। गुजरात के आधुनिक GIFT सिटी ने ship leasing को एक प्रमुख financial service के तौर पर लॉन्च किया है। GIFT IFSC द्वारा ship leasing कंपनियों को अनेक तरह की छूट भी दी जा रही है। मुझे खुशी है कि दुनिया की 4 global ship leasing companies GIFT IFSC के साथ register भी करा चुकी हैं। मैं इस summit में आईं अन्य ship leasing companies से भी GIFT IFSC के साथ जुड़ने का आह्वान करूंगा।
साथियों,
भारत के पास विशाल coastline है, मजबूत riverine eco-system और rich cultural heritage है। ये एक साथ मिलकर maritime tourism की एक नई संभावना पैदा करते हैं। भारत में मौजूद करीब 5 हजार साल पुराना Lothal Dockyard, एक विश्व विरासत है। एक तरह से लोथल, Cradle of Shipping है। इस world heritage को संरक्षित करने के लिए Lotahl में National Maritime Heritage Complex भी बनाया जा रहा है। मुंबई से लोथल बहुत दूर नहीं है। मेरा आपसे आग्रह है कि आप एक बार लोथल भी visit करने जरूर जाएं।
Friends,
Maritime tourism को बढ़ाने के लिए हमने विश्व की सबसे बड़ी river cruise service की शुरुआत भी की है। भारत अपने अलग-अलग ports पर इससे जुड़े कई projects पर काम कर रहा है। मुंबई में नया international cruise terminal बनाया जा रहा है। इसी साल हमने विशाखापत्तनम और चेन्नई में भी ऐसे modern cruise terminal बनाए हैं। भारत अपने state of the art infrastructure के जरिए global cruise hub बनने की ओर कदम बढ़ा रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत उन चुनिंदा देशों में से एक है जिनके पास development, demography, democracy और demand का ऐसा combination है। ऐसे वक्त में जब भारत 2047 तक विकसित भारत होने के लक्ष्य पर आगे बढ़ रहा है, आपके लिए ये सुनहरा मौका है। मैं विश्वभर के आप सभी निवेशकों को फिर आमंत्रित करता हूं कि आप भारत आएं, और विकास के रास्ते पर हमारे साथ मिलकर चलें। हम साथ चलेंगे, हम साथ साथ मिलकर के नया भविष्य भी बनाएंगे, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !