Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Global Maritime India Summit 2023
17 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, all the guests from all over the world, my cabinet colleagues, Chief Ministers and Deputy Chief Ministers of Goa and Maharashtra, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I welcome you all to the third edition of the Global Maritime India Summit. Earlier when we met in 2021, the whole world was in the grips of the uncertainty created by Corona. No one knew what the world would be like after Corona. But today a new world order is taking shape and in this changing world order the whole world is looking towards Bharat with new aspirations. India's economy is continuously strengthening in a world faced with an economic crisis. The day is not far when Bharat will be one of the top 3 economic powers of the world. We all know that maximum trade in the world takes place through sea routes. In the Post-Corona world, today the world also needs reliable and resilient supply chains. That is why this edition of Global Maritime India Summit has become even more relevant.
Friends,
History is witness to the fact that whenever Bharat's maritime capability has been strong, the country and the world have benefited greatly from it. With this thinking, we have been working in a planned manner for the last 9-10 years to strengthen this sector. Recently, at the initiative of Bharat, a step has been taken which has the potential to revive the maritime industry around the world in the 21st century. A historic consensus has been reached on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor during the G-20 Summit. Hundreds of years ago, the Silk Route gave impetus to global trade. This route had become the basis for the development of many countries of the world. Now this historical corridor will also transform the picture of regional and global trade. Construction of next Generation Mega Ports and International Container Transshipment Port, island development, inland waterways, expansion of multi-modal hubs, many such major projects are to be undertaken under this scheme. This corridor will reduce business costs, increase logistical efficiency, reduce environmental damage and also create a large number of jobs. This is a big opportunity for investors to become a part of this campaign by associating with Bharat.
Friends,
Today's Bharat is working towards becoming a developed nation in the next 25 years. We are bringing revolutionary changes in every sector. We have relentlessly worked to strengthen the entire eco-system of maritime infrastructure. In the last decade, the capacity of Bharat's major ports has doubled. The turn-around time of container vessels, which was around 42 hours 9-10 years ago in 2014, has reduced to less than 24 hours in 2023. To strengthen port connectivity, we have built thousands of kilometres of new roads. The infrastructure of our coastal area is also being strengthened under the Sagarmala Project. All these efforts are increasing the employment opportunities and ease of living manifold.
Friends,
Our vision of ‘Ports for Prosperity’ and ‘Ports for Progress’ is continuously bringing change on the ground. But our work has also taken forward the mantra of ‘Ports For Productivity’. To increase the productivity of the economy, our government is also making the logistics sector effective and efficient. Bharat is also modernizing its coastal shipping mode. Coastal cargo traffic has doubled in the last decade and this is also providing people a cost-effective logistics option. A major change is also sweeping Bharat due to the development of inland waterways. In the last decade, cargo handling on national waterways has seen almost 4 times growth. Due to our efforts, Bharat's ratings in the Logistics Performance Index have also improved in the last 9 years.
Friends,
We also have a major focus on the ship-building and repair sector. Our indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant is a proof of Bharat's capability and potential. Bharat is going to be one of the top five ship-building nations in the world in the next decades. Our mantra is: 'Make in India, Make for the World'. We are working on an integrated approach of bringing together shipbuilding stakeholders through the development of Maritime Clusters. We are going to develop shipbuilding and repair centres at several places in the country in the coming times. Bharat already ranks second globally in the field of ship recycling. To make its major ports carbon neutral, Bharat is also working on a net zero strategy in the maritime sector. We are moving towards a future where a blue economy will be the means to become a green planet.
Friends,
Work is being done at a rapid pace in Bharat to ensure that the world's biggest maritime operators come to Bharat and operate from Bharat. Gujarat's modern GIFT City has launched ship leasing as a major financial service. Many types of rebates are also being given to ship leasing companies by GIFT IFSC. I am glad that 4 global ship leasing companies of the world have also registered with GIFT IFSC. I would also call upon other ship leasing companies present at this summit to join GIFT IFSC.
Friends,
Bharat has a vast coastline, strong riverine ecosystem and rich cultural heritage. Together, these create a new possibility for maritime tourism. About 5000 years old Lothal Dockyard in Bharat is a world heritage. In a way, Lothal is the Cradle of Shipping. To preserve this world heritage, a National Maritime Heritage Complex is also being built in Lothal. Lothal is not very far from Mumbai. I request you to visit Lothal once.
Friends,
To increase maritime tourism, we have also started the world's largest river cruise service. Bharat is working on many projects related to this at its different ports. A new international cruise terminal is being built in Mumbai. This year we have also built such modern cruise terminals in Visakhapatnam and Chennai. Bharat is moving towards becoming a global cruise hub through its state-of-the-art infrastructure.
Friends,
Bharat is one of the few countries which has such a combination of development, demography, democracy and demand. At a time when Bharat is moving towards the goal of becoming a developed Bharat by 2047, this is a golden opportunity for you. I once again invite all the investors like you from all over the world to come to Bharat and join us on the path of development. We will walk together; we will create a new future together; thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
17 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵ, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ,
Global Maritime India Summit ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੇ ਸੀ, ਤਦ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ Corona ਦੀ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਘਿਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਕੋਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਣਦਾ ਸੀ, ਕਿ Corona ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕਿਹੋ ਜਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ world order ਆਕਾਰ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ world order ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਘਿਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਦਿਨ ਦੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ top 3 economic powers ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ maximum trade, sea routes ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। Post-Corona world ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ reliable ਅਤੇ resilient supply chains ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ Global Maritime India Summit ਦਾ ਇਹ edition ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ maritime capability ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਤੇ 9-10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ sector ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੀ maritime industry ਦੇ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। G-20 Summit ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ India-Middle East-Europe Corridor ‘ਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਂਕੜੋਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ Silk Route ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ, ਇਹ route ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ Corridor ਵੀ regional ਅਤੇ global trade ਦੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। Next Generation Mega Ports ਅਤੇ International Container Transhipment Port, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, island development, inland waterways, multi-model hubs ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਕੰਮ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ Corridor ਨਾਲ business cost ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, logistical efficiency ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ jobs ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। Investors ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ, ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ sector ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ maritime infrastructure ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ eco-system ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ major ports ਦੀ capacity double ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। Container vessels ਦਾ ਜੋ turn around time ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ 9-10 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 42 ਘੰਟੇ ਸੀ, ਉਹ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। Port connectivity ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ roads ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ coastal area ਦਾ infrastructure ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ, employment generation ਅਤੇ ease of living ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
Friends,
Ports for Prosperity ਅਤੇ Ports for Progress ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਧਰਾਤਲ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਦਲਾਵ ਲਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੇ Ports For Productivity ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। Economy ਦੀ Productivity ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ logistics sector ਨੂੰ ਵੀ effective ਅਤੇ efficient ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ Coastal Shipping Mode ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ coastal cargo ਦਾ traffic ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ cost effective logistic option ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ inland waterways ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ national waterways ਦੀ cargo handling, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 4 ਗੁਣਾ growth ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਤੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ Logistics Performance Index ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ratings ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Ship-building ਅਤੇ repair sector ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਵੱਡਾ focus ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ aircraft carrier INS Vikrant ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਮਰਥਯ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਅਗਲੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ top five ship-building nations ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ: Make in India, Make For World Maritime Clusters ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਸੀਂ shipbuilding stakeholders ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ integrated approach ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ shipbuilding ਅਤੇ repair centres ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ। Ship recycling ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ globally ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ major ports ਨੂੰ carbon neutral ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ maritime sector ਵਿੱਚ net zero strategy ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ blue economy, green planet ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ-ਵੱਡੇ maritime operators ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ operate ਕਰਨ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ GIFT ਸਿਟੀ ਨੇ ship leasing ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ financial service ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। GIFT IFSC ਦੁਆਰਾ ship leasing ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਛੂਟ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ 4 global ship leasing companies GIFT IFSC ਦੇ ਨਾਲ register ਵੀ ਕਰਵਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ summit ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਹੋਰ ship leasing companies ਨੂੰ ਵੀ GIFT IFSC ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਵਾਂਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ coastline ਹੈ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ riverine eco-system ਅਤੇ rich cultural heritage ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ maritime tourism ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਕਰੀਬ 5 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ Lothal Dockyard, ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਥਲ, Cradle of Shipping ਹੈ। ਇਸ world heritage ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ Lotahl ਵਿੱਚ National Maritime Heritage Complex ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਥਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਲੋਥਲ ਵੀ visit ਕਰਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਜਾਓ।
Friends,
Maritime tourism ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ river cruise service ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ports ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ projects ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ international cruise terminal ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪੱਟਨਮ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ modern cruise terminal ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ state of the art infrastructure ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ global cruise hub ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਕਦਮ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣਿੰਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ development, demography, democracy ਅਤੇ demand ਦਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ combination ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਹਿਰਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਭਰ ਦੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਓ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਚਲੋ। ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਾਂਗੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ, ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ !