Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Global Maritime India Summit 2023
17 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, all the guests from all over the world, my cabinet colleagues, Chief Ministers and Deputy Chief Ministers of Goa and Maharashtra, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I welcome you all to the third edition of the Global Maritime India Summit. Earlier when we met in 2021, the whole world was in the grips of the uncertainty created by Corona. No one knew what the world would be like after Corona. But today a new world order is taking shape and in this changing world order the whole world is looking towards Bharat with new aspirations. India's economy is continuously strengthening in a world faced with an economic crisis. The day is not far when Bharat will be one of the top 3 economic powers of the world. We all know that maximum trade in the world takes place through sea routes. In the Post-Corona world, today the world also needs reliable and resilient supply chains. That is why this edition of Global Maritime India Summit has become even more relevant.
Friends,
History is witness to the fact that whenever Bharat's maritime capability has been strong, the country and the world have benefited greatly from it. With this thinking, we have been working in a planned manner for the last 9-10 years to strengthen this sector. Recently, at the initiative of Bharat, a step has been taken which has the potential to revive the maritime industry around the world in the 21st century. A historic consensus has been reached on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor during the G-20 Summit. Hundreds of years ago, the Silk Route gave impetus to global trade. This route had become the basis for the development of many countries of the world. Now this historical corridor will also transform the picture of regional and global trade. Construction of next Generation Mega Ports and International Container Transshipment Port, island development, inland waterways, expansion of multi-modal hubs, many such major projects are to be undertaken under this scheme. This corridor will reduce business costs, increase logistical efficiency, reduce environmental damage and also create a large number of jobs. This is a big opportunity for investors to become a part of this campaign by associating with Bharat.
Friends,
Today's Bharat is working towards becoming a developed nation in the next 25 years. We are bringing revolutionary changes in every sector. We have relentlessly worked to strengthen the entire eco-system of maritime infrastructure. In the last decade, the capacity of Bharat's major ports has doubled. The turn-around time of container vessels, which was around 42 hours 9-10 years ago in 2014, has reduced to less than 24 hours in 2023. To strengthen port connectivity, we have built thousands of kilometres of new roads. The infrastructure of our coastal area is also being strengthened under the Sagarmala Project. All these efforts are increasing the employment opportunities and ease of living manifold.
Friends,
Our vision of ‘Ports for Prosperity’ and ‘Ports for Progress’ is continuously bringing change on the ground. But our work has also taken forward the mantra of ‘Ports For Productivity’. To increase the productivity of the economy, our government is also making the logistics sector effective and efficient. Bharat is also modernizing its coastal shipping mode. Coastal cargo traffic has doubled in the last decade and this is also providing people a cost-effective logistics option. A major change is also sweeping Bharat due to the development of inland waterways. In the last decade, cargo handling on national waterways has seen almost 4 times growth. Due to our efforts, Bharat's ratings in the Logistics Performance Index have also improved in the last 9 years.
Friends,
We also have a major focus on the ship-building and repair sector. Our indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant is a proof of Bharat's capability and potential. Bharat is going to be one of the top five ship-building nations in the world in the next decades. Our mantra is: 'Make in India, Make for the World'. We are working on an integrated approach of bringing together shipbuilding stakeholders through the development of Maritime Clusters. We are going to develop shipbuilding and repair centres at several places in the country in the coming times. Bharat already ranks second globally in the field of ship recycling. To make its major ports carbon neutral, Bharat is also working on a net zero strategy in the maritime sector. We are moving towards a future where a blue economy will be the means to become a green planet.
Friends,
Work is being done at a rapid pace in Bharat to ensure that the world's biggest maritime operators come to Bharat and operate from Bharat. Gujarat's modern GIFT City has launched ship leasing as a major financial service. Many types of rebates are also being given to ship leasing companies by GIFT IFSC. I am glad that 4 global ship leasing companies of the world have also registered with GIFT IFSC. I would also call upon other ship leasing companies present at this summit to join GIFT IFSC.
Friends,
Bharat has a vast coastline, strong riverine ecosystem and rich cultural heritage. Together, these create a new possibility for maritime tourism. About 5000 years old Lothal Dockyard in Bharat is a world heritage. In a way, Lothal is the Cradle of Shipping. To preserve this world heritage, a National Maritime Heritage Complex is also being built in Lothal. Lothal is not very far from Mumbai. I request you to visit Lothal once.
Friends,
To increase maritime tourism, we have also started the world's largest river cruise service. Bharat is working on many projects related to this at its different ports. A new international cruise terminal is being built in Mumbai. This year we have also built such modern cruise terminals in Visakhapatnam and Chennai. Bharat is moving towards becoming a global cruise hub through its state-of-the-art infrastructure.
Friends,
Bharat is one of the few countries which has such a combination of development, demography, democracy and demand. At a time when Bharat is moving towards the goal of becoming a developed Bharat by 2047, this is a golden opportunity for you. I once again invite all the investors like you from all over the world to come to Bharat and join us on the path of development. We will walk together; we will create a new future together; thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سربراہ اجلاس 2023 سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
17 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار، دنیا بھر سے آئے سبھی مہمانان گرامی ، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی، مہاراشٹر اور گوا کے وزرائےاعلیٰ ، نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ ، دیگر معزز شخصیات، خواتین اور حضرات،
گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سربراہ اجلاس کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں، میں آپ سبھی کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ اس سے پہلے جب ہم 2021 میں ملے تھے، تب پوری دنیا کورونا کی غیریقینی صورتحال سے دوچار تھی۔ کوئی نہیں جانتا تھا، کہ کورونا کے بعد کی دنیا کیسی ہوگی؟ لیکن آج دنیا میں ایک نیا عالمی نظام تشکیل پارہاہے اور اس بدلتے ہوئے عالمی نظام میں پوری دنیا بھارت کی جانب نئی امیدوں سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ اقتصادی بحران سے گھری دنیا میں بھارت کی معیشت مسلسل مضبوط ہورہی ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں کہ جب بھارت دنیا میں چوٹی کی تین اقتصادی طاقتوں میں سے ایک ہوگا۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ دنیا کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تجارت سمندری راستے سے ہی ہوتی ہے۔ کورونا کے بعد کی دنیا میں، اس وقت دنیا کو بھی قابل بھروسہ اور لچکدار سپلائی چین کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس لئے گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سربراہ اجلاس کا یہ ایڈیشن بہت اہم ہوگیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
تاریخ گواہ ہے کہ جب بھی بھارت کی میری ٹائم صلاحیت مضبوط رہی ہے ، ملک اور دنیا کو اس سے بہت فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ گزشتہ 9-10 برسوں میں ہم اس شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے کیلئے منصوبہ بند طریقے سے کام کررہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، بھارت کی پہل پر ایک ایسا قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے ، جو اکیسویں صدی میں دنیا بھر کی بحری صنعت کے احیاء کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران بھارت- مشرق وسطیٰ- یوروپ اقتصادی راہداری پر تاریخی اتفاق رائے ہوا ہے۔ سینکڑوں برسوں پہلے سلک روٹ یعنی شاہرہ ریشم نے عالمی کاروبار کو رفتار عطا کی تھی، یہ شاہراہ دنیا کے کئی ملکوں کی ترقی کی بنیاد بنی تھی۔ اب یہ تاریخی راہداری بھی علاقائی اور عالمی تجارت کی تصویر بدل دے گی۔ نیکسٹ جنریشن میگاپورٹس اور انٹرنیشنل کنٹینر ٹرانسشپمنٹ پورٹ، ان کی تعمیر، آئی لینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، آبی گزرگاہیں ، کثیر جہتی مراکز کی توسیع، ایسے کئی بڑے کام ہیں جو اس اسکیم کے تحت کیے جانے ہیں۔ اس راہداری سے کاروبار کی لاگت کم ہوگی ، لاجسٹکس سے متعلق کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا، ماحولیات اور آب وہوا کا نقصان کم ہوگا اور بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ سرمایہ کاروں کے پاس یہ ایک بڑاموقع ہے کہ وہ بھارت کے ساتھ جڑ کر اس مہم کاحصہ بنیں۔
دوستو،
آج کابھارت، آئندہ 25 برسوں میں ترقی یافتہ بننے کے ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لیے کام کررہا ہے۔ ہم ہر شعبے میں انقلابی نوعیت کی تبدیلی لارہے ہیں۔ ہم نے میری ٹائم انفراسٹرکچر کے پورے ایکو- نظام کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے لگاتار کام کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ، بھارت کے بڑے بڑے بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت دوگنی ہوچکی ہے۔ کنٹینر ویسلز کاجو ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم آج سے 10-9 سال پہلے 2014 میں تقریباً 42گھنٹے تھا، وہ 2023 میں گھٹ کر24 گھنٹے سے بھی کم رہ گیا ہے۔ پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہم نے ہزاروں کلو میٹر طویل نئی سڑکیں تعمیر کی ہیں۔ ساگرمالاپروجیکٹ سے بھی ہمارے ساحلی علاقوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ مضبوط کیاجارہا ہے۔ ان سبھی کوششوں کی بدولت روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور رہن سہن میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہورہاہے۔
دوستو،
پورٹس فار پروسیپیریٹی اور پورٹس فار پروگریس کا ہمارا وِژن، زمینی صورتحال میں مسلسل تبدیلیاں لارہاہے۔ لیکن ہمارے کام نے پورٹس فار پروڈکٹیویٹی کے منتر کو بھی آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ معیشت کی پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ہماری سرکار لاجسٹکس شعبے کو بھی مؤثر اور کارگر بنارہی ہے۔ بھارت اپنے کوسٹل شپنگ موڈ کوبھی جدید ترین بنارہاہے۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں کوسٹل کارگو کا محصول دوگنا ہوگیا ہے اور اس سے لوگوں کو ایک کفایتی لاجسٹکس متبادل بھی مل رہاہے۔ بھارت میں اندرونی آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی سے بھی بہت بدلاؤ آرہا ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی کارگو ہینڈلنگ میں بھی تقریباً چار گنا اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ ہماری کوششوں کی وجہ سے گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں لاجسٹکس پرفارمنس انڈیکس میں بھی بھارت کی درجہ بندی بہتر ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بحری جہازوں کی تعمیر اور مرمت کے شعبے پر بھی ہم نے بہت توجہ مرکوز کررکھی ہے۔ ہماراسودیشی ایئرکرافٹ کریئر یعنی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وِکرانت، بھارت کی صلاحیت اور استطاعت کا ثبوت ہے۔ اگلی دہائیوں میں بھارت دنیا کے بحری جہازوں کی تعمیر کرنے والے چوٹی کے پانچ ملکوں میں سے ایک بننے جارہاہے۔ ہمارا منتر ہے : میک اِن انڈیا، میک فار ورلڈ میری ٹائم کلسٹرکی ترقی کے ذریعے ہم بحری جہاز تعمیر کرنے والے متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے مربوط طریقہ کار پر کام کررہے ہیں۔ ہم آنے والے وقت میں ملک میں کئی جگہوں پر بحری جہازوں کی تعمیر اور مرمت کے مراکز تعمیر کرنے والے ہیں۔ شپ ری سائیکلنگ یعنی بحری جہاز کو از سر نو قابل استعمال بنانے کے شعبے میں بھارت پہلے ہی پوری دنیا میں دوسرے مقام پر ہے۔ اپنی بڑی بندرگاہوں کو کاربن کے اخراج سے مبرا بنانے کے لیے بھارت میری ٹائم شعبے میں نیٹ زیرو اسٹریٹجی یعنی خالص صفر اخراج سے متعلق حکمت عملی پر بھی کام کررہا ہے۔ ہم ایک ایسے مستقبل کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں جہاں نیل گوں معیشت، سرسبز اور آلودگی سے مبرا کرۂ ارض بننے کا ذریعہ ہوگی۔
دوستو،
دنیا کے بڑے میری ٹائم آپریٹرس بھارت آئیں، بھارت سے ہی اپنا کام کاج کریں، ا س کے لیے بھارت میں تیزی سے کام ہورہاہے۔ گجرات کے جدید ترین گفٹ سٹی نے شپ لیزنگ یعنی بحری جہاز کو پٹّے پر دینے کا، ایک خاص مالی خدمت کے طور پر آغاز کیا ہے۔ گفٹ - آئی ایف ایس سی کے ذریعے شپ لیزنگ کمپنیوں کو کئی طرح کی چھوٹ بھی دی جارہی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ دنیا کی چار گلوبل شپ لیزنگ کمپنیاں ، گفٹ – آئی ایف ایس سی کے ساتھ اپنا اندرا ج بھی کراچکی ہے۔ میں اس سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والی دیگر شپ لیزنگ کمپنیوں سے بھی گفٹ – آئی ایف ایس سی کے ساتھ جڑنے کی اپیل کروں گا۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کے پاس ایک وسیع ساحلی خطہ ہے، دریاؤں پر مشتمل مضبوط ایکو نظام ہے اور مالامال ثقافتی وراثت ہے۔ یہ ایک ساتھ ملکر میری ٹائم ٹورازم کی ایک نئی امید پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت میں موجود تقریباً پانچ ہزار سال پرانا لوتھل ڈاک یارڈ ، ایک عالمی وراثت ہے۔ ایک طرح سے لوتھل، کریڈل آف شپنگ ہے۔ اس عالمی وراثت کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس بھی بنایا جارہا ہے۔ ممبئی سے لوتھل بہت دور نہیں ہے۔ میری آپ سے گزارش ہے کہ آپ ایک بار لوتھل بھی ضرور دیکھنے جائیں۔
دوستو،
میری ٹائم ٹورازم کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہم نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ریور کروز سروس کی شروعات بھی کی ہے۔ بھارت اپنی الگ الگ بندرگاہوں پر اس سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں پر کام کررہا ہے۔ ممبئی میں نیا بین الاقوامی کروز ٹرمنل بنایاجارہا ہے۔ اسی سال ہم نے وشاکھاپٹنم اور چنئی میں بھی ایسے ہی جدید ترین کروز ٹرمنل تعمیر کیےہیں۔ بھارت اپنے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے عالمی کروز مرکز بننے کی جانب قدم بڑھارہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت ان چنندہ ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے جن کےپاس ڈیولپمنٹ(ترقی)، ڈیموگرافی (آبادی)، ڈیموکریسی (جمہوریت) اور ڈیمانڈ (مانگ) کا امتزاج ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں جب بھارت 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے ہدف پر آگے بڑھ رہاہے، آپ کے لیے یہ ایک سنہری موقع ہے۔ میں دنیا بھر کے آپ سبھی سرمایہ کاروں کو پھر دعوت دیتا ہوں کہ آپ بھارت آئیں اور ترقی کے راستے پر ہمارے ساتھ ملکر چلیں۔ ہم ساتھ چلیں گی، ہم ساتھ ساتھ ملکر نیا مستقبل بھی بنائیں گے۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ع م ۔ ع ن
U NO: 10899