Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the Biggest Maritime Event Global Maritime India Summit 2023 on 17th October
The event is being organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways from 17th to 19th October 2023 at MMRDA Grounds, BKC, Mumbai
Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde and Dr. Pramod Sawant, CM Goa to attend the inaugural session along with Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW; Shri Shripad Y. Naik, MoS, MoPSW,Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW and Shri Ramesh Bais, Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra
Ministers, including Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Shri Piyush, Goyal; Shri Nitin, Gadkari; Shri Narayan Rane; Dr Mansukh Mandaviya; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey to grace the event during the course of three days
Ministers from 12 countries to attend the GMIS 2023 inaugural session
16 OCT 2023 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 October 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will virtually inaugurate the third edition of the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) scheduled to be held from 17th to 19th October at MMRDA Grounds in Mumbai. This biggest maritime event is being organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The summit will focus on key areas of the maritime sector with sessions and discussions around ports of the future; decarbonisation; coastal shipping & IWT; shipbuilding; repair and recycling; finance, insurance & arbitration; maritime clusters; innovation & technology; maritime safety and security; and maritime tourism, among others.
The inaugural session will be graced by Shri Eknath Shinde, CM of Maharashtra; Dr. Pramod Sawant, CM, Goa. The session is also set to witness the participation of ministers from 12 countries, including Armenia, Bangladesh, Belarus, Comoros, Iran, Italy, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Spain, and Nepal. In addition, 16 State ministers and Lieutenant Governors from 11 Indian States and Union Territories will be present.
‘This is a landmark event, not just for India, but for the global maritime community. The discussions initiated here will significantly influence maritime policies and strategies worldwide,’ said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, and AYUSH.
Wide International and National Representation
The summit is bolstered by confirmed participation from 115 officials from 28 countries including Belarus, Belgium, Bhutan, Denmark, France, Iran, Italy, Netherlands, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, South Africa, Spain, Norway, Mexico, UAE, UK, USA and many more.
Unfurling 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047'
This summit serves as a platform to unveil 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047,' a 25-year blueprint for the Indian maritime blue economy. The plan outlines strategic initiatives aimed at enhancing port facilities, promoting sustainable practices, and facilitating international collaboration. Projects worth INR 23,364 crores will be inaugurated, or foundation stones will be laid during the summit to align with this vision.
Unprecedented Industry and Investment Avenues
With over 81 international speakers from 27 countries and more than 100 Indian counterparts, the summit is poised to be a hub of industry expertise. Over 3,000 registered delegates, including 31 leading Global CEOs, will participate in discussions. Investment-wise, the event will see the execution of 316 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) amounting to more than INR 7.18 lakh crores, with 86 investable projects worth around INR 1.7 lakh crores showcased.
Exhaustive Exhibition and Conference Line-up
A comprehensive exhibition with 150 exhibitors and an expansive conference schedule featuring 31 sessions, including technical discussions, state sessions, and international round tables, will offer in-depth insight into the future of the maritime industry.
For Updates, visit:

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17 अक्टूबर को सबसे बड़े समुद्री कार्यक्रम, वैश्विक समुद्री भारत शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
यह कार्यक्रम, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा 17 से 19 अक्टूबर 2023 तक एमएमआरडीए ग्राउंड, बीकेसी, मुंबई में आयोजित किया जा रहा है
महाराष्ट्र के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, श्री श्रीपद वाई नाइक, राज्य मंत्री एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू; श्री शांतनु ठाकुर, राज्य मंत्री, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के साथ महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लेंगे
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण; श्री पीयूष, गोयल; श्री नितिन गडकरी; श्री नारायण राणे; डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया; श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान; श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे आदि मंत्रिगण तीन दिनों के दौरान कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
जीएमआईएस 2023 के उद्घाटन सत्र में 12 देशों के मंत्री शामिल होंगे
16 OCT 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17 से 19 अक्टूबर तक मुंबई के एमएमआरडीए ग्राउंड में आयोजित हो रहे तीसरे वैश्विक समुद्री भारत शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 (जीएमआईएस 2023) का वर्चुअल रूप में उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस सबसे बड़े समुद्री कार्यक्रम का आयोजन पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
शिखर सम्मेलन समुद्री क्षेत्र के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। सम्मेलन में भविष्य के बंदरगाह, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी; तटीय पोत परिवहन और आईडब्ल्यूटी; जहाज निर्माण; मरम्मत एवं पुनर्चक्रण; वित्त, बीमा तथा मध्यस्थता; समुद्री क्लस्टर; नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; समुद्री संरक्षा और सुरक्षा; समुद्री पर्यटन व अन्य विषयों पर विभिन्न सत्र तथा चर्चाएँ आयोजित की जायेंगी।
उद्घाटन सत्र में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत भाग लेंगे। इस सत्र में आर्मेनिया, बांग्लादेश, बेलारूस, कोमोरोस, ईरान, इटली, श्रीलंका, तंजानिया, तुर्कमेनिस्तान, उज्बेकिस्तान, स्पेन और नेपाल सहित 12 देशों के मंत्री भी भाग लेंगे। इसके अलावा, सम्मेलन में 11 भारतीय राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 16 मंत्री एवं उपराज्यपाल उपस्थित रहेंगे।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, 'यह न केवल भारत के लिए, बल्कि वैश्विक समुद्री समुदाय के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन है। यहां शुरू की गई चर्चाएं दुनिया भर में समुद्री नीतियों और रणनीतियों को उल्लेखनीय रूप से प्रभावित करेंगी।'
व्यापक अंतरराष्ट्रीय एवं राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधित्व
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में बेलारूस, बेल्जियम, भूटान, डेनमार्क, फ्रांस, ईरान, इटली, नीदरलैंड, रूस, सऊदी अरब, श्रीलंका, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, स्पेन, नॉर्वे, मैक्सिको, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई), यूनाइटेड किंगडम, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका सहित 28 देशों के 115 अधिकारियों की भागीदारी की पुष्टि हुई है।
अमृत काल के विजन 2047का अनावरण
यह शिखर सम्मेलन भारत की समुद्री नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के अगले 25 वर्षों की योजना - ‘अमृत काल का विजन 2047' - का अनावरण करने के एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इस योजना में बंदरगाहों से जुड़ी सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने, टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न रणनीतिक पहलों की रूपरेखा का समावेश है। इस विजन के अनुरूप, इस शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 23,364 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन या शिलान्यास किया जाएगा।
उद्योग एवं निवेश से संबंधित असाधारण विकल्प
कुल 27 देशों के 81 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं और 100 से अधिक भारतीय समकक्षों के साथ, यह शिखर सम्मेलन समुद्री उद्योग से जुड़ी विशेषज्ञता का एक केन्द्र बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है। विश्व के 31 अग्रणी सीईओ सहित 3,000 से अधिक पंजीकृत प्रतिनिधि विभिन्न चर्चाओं में भाग लेंगे। निवेश के लिहाज से, इस आयोजन में 7.18 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि के 316 समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) का निष्पादन होगा, जिसमें लगभग 1.7 लाख करोड़ रुपये की 86 निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं का समावेश होगा।
विस्तृत प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन लाइन-अप
कुल 150 प्रदर्शकों के साथ एक व्यापक प्रदर्शनी और तकनीकी चर्चा, राज्य सत्र एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सहित 31 सत्रों वाला एक विस्तृत सम्मेलन कार्यक्रम, समुद्री उद्योग के भविष्य के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करेगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, देखें: