Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the Biggest Maritime Event Global Maritime India Summit 2023 on 17th October
The event is being organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways from 17th to 19th October 2023 at MMRDA Grounds, BKC, Mumbai
Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde and Dr. Pramod Sawant, CM Goa to attend the inaugural session along with Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW; Shri Shripad Y. Naik, MoS, MoPSW,Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW and Shri Ramesh Bais, Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra
Ministers, including Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Shri Piyush, Goyal; Shri Nitin, Gadkari; Shri Narayan Rane; Dr Mansukh Mandaviya; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey to grace the event during the course of three days
Ministers from 12 countries to attend the GMIS 2023 inaugural session
16 OCT 2023 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 October 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will virtually inaugurate the third edition of the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) scheduled to be held from 17th to 19th October at MMRDA Grounds in Mumbai. This biggest maritime event is being organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The summit will focus on key areas of the maritime sector with sessions and discussions around ports of the future; decarbonisation; coastal shipping & IWT; shipbuilding; repair and recycling; finance, insurance & arbitration; maritime clusters; innovation & technology; maritime safety and security; and maritime tourism, among others.
The inaugural session will be graced by Shri Eknath Shinde, CM of Maharashtra; Dr. Pramod Sawant, CM, Goa. The session is also set to witness the participation of ministers from 12 countries, including Armenia, Bangladesh, Belarus, Comoros, Iran, Italy, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Spain, and Nepal. In addition, 16 State ministers and Lieutenant Governors from 11 Indian States and Union Territories will be present.
‘This is a landmark event, not just for India, but for the global maritime community. The discussions initiated here will significantly influence maritime policies and strategies worldwide,’ said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, and AYUSH.
Wide International and National Representation
The summit is bolstered by confirmed participation from 115 officials from 28 countries including Belarus, Belgium, Bhutan, Denmark, France, Iran, Italy, Netherlands, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, South Africa, Spain, Norway, Mexico, UAE, UK, USA and many more.
Unfurling 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047'
This summit serves as a platform to unveil 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047,' a 25-year blueprint for the Indian maritime blue economy. The plan outlines strategic initiatives aimed at enhancing port facilities, promoting sustainable practices, and facilitating international collaboration. Projects worth INR 23,364 crores will be inaugurated, or foundation stones will be laid during the summit to align with this vision.
Unprecedented Industry and Investment Avenues
With over 81 international speakers from 27 countries and more than 100 Indian counterparts, the summit is poised to be a hub of industry expertise. Over 3,000 registered delegates, including 31 leading Global CEOs, will participate in discussions. Investment-wise, the event will see the execution of 316 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) amounting to more than INR 7.18 lakh crores, with 86 investable projects worth around INR 1.7 lakh crores showcased.
Exhaustive Exhibition and Conference Line-up
A comprehensive exhibition with 150 exhibitors and an expansive conference schedule featuring 31 sessions, including technical discussions, state sessions, and international round tables, will offer in-depth insight into the future of the maritime industry.
For Updates, visit:

ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୭ରେ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମାରୋହ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ମେରିଟାଇମ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୩କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ
ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୭ରୁ ୧୯ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ବିକେସିର ଏମଏମଆରଡିଏ ପଡ଼ିଆରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏକନାଥ ସିନ୍ଦେ ଏବଂ ଗୋଆର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରମୋଦ ସାୱନ୍ତ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ, ଓ ଜଳମାର୍ଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲଙ୍କ ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ, ଓ ଜଳମାର୍ଗ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀପଦ ୟଶୋ ନାୟକ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାନ୍ତନୁ ଠାକୁର ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମାନ୍ୟବର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ବୈଶ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ
ତିନି ଦିନ ଧରି ଚାଲିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ, ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୂଷ, ଗୋୟଲ; ଶ୍ରୀ ନୀତୀନ, ଗଡ଼କରୀ; ଶ୍ରୀ ନାରାୟଣ ରାଣେ; ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ; ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମୀନାକ୍ଷୀ ଲେଖୀ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ କୁମାର ଚୌବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ
ଜିଏମଆଇଏସ ୨୦୨୩ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ୧୨ଟି ଦେଶର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଗଣ
16 OCT 2023 6:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୭ରୁ ୧୯ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଏମଏମଆରଡିଏ ପଡ଼ିଆରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ମେରିଟାଇମ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୩ (ଜିଏମଆଇଏସ ୨୦୨୩)ର ତୃତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କରଣକୁ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ବନ୍ଦର; ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ; ଉପକୂଳ ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଆଇଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟି; ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ; ମରାମତି ଏବଂ ରିସାଇକ୍ଲିଂ; ଅର୍ଥ, ବୀମା ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥତା; ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର; ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା; ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା; ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଆଦି ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଓ ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ।
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏକନାଥ ସିନ୍ଦେ, ଗୋଆ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରମୋଦ ସାୱନ୍ତ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଆର୍ମେନିଆ, ବାଂଲାଦେଶ, ବେଲାରୁସ୍, କୋମୋରୋସ୍, ଇରାନ, ଇଟାଲୀ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା, ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆ, ତୁର୍କମେନିସ୍ତାନ, ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ, ସ୍ପେନ୍ ଏବଂ ନେପାଳ ସମେତ ୧୨ଟି ଦେଶର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି। ଏଥିସହ ଭାରତର ୧୧ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୧୬ ଜଣ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ।
କେବଳ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ, ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମୁଦାୟ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଏହା ଐତିହାସିକ ସମାରୋହ। ଏଠାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନା ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ରଣନୀତିକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ଏବଂ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୱାଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ
ବେଲାରୁସ୍, ବେଲଜିୟମ, ଭୁଟାନ, ଡେନମାର୍କ, ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ, ଇରାନ, ଇଟାଲୀ, ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡ, ରୁଷ, ସାଉଦି ଆରବ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା, ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା, ସ୍ପେନ, ନରୱେ, ମେକ୍ସିକୋ, ୟୁଏଇ, ବ୍ରିଟେନ, ଆମେରିକା ସମେତ ୨୮ଟି ଦେଶର ୧୧୫ ଜଣ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
'ଅମୃତ କାଳ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ୨୦୪୭' ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ
ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷର ବ୍ଲୁପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ 'ଅମୃତ କାଳ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ୨୦୪୭'କୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବାପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ବନ୍ଦର ସୁବିଧା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରଥାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୀତିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରୂପରେଖ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ୨୩,୩୬୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ କିମ୍ବା ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯିବ ।
ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ସୁଯୋଗ
୨୭ଟି ଦେଶର ୮୧ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବକ୍ତା ଏବଂ ୧୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ୩୧ ଜଣ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତରୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ୩,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୭.୧୮ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ୩୧୬ଟି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମ୍ଓୟୁ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧.୭ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ୮୬ଟି ନିବେଶଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ।
ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ
ବୈଷୟିକ ଆଲୋଚନା, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ଟେବୁଲ ସମେତ ୩୧ଟି ଅଧିବେଶନ କୁ ନେଇ ୧୫୦ ଜଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଏବଂ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ବିଷୟରେ ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଅଧିକ ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିମ୍ନ ଲିଙ୍କ ଦେଖନ୍ତୁ :
maritimeindiasummit.com/
https://twitter.com/shipmin_india/media
https://www.facebook.com/ShipminIndia/
https://in.linkedin.com/company/ministry-of-ports-shipping-and-waterways-india
https://www.youtube.com/@MinistryOfPortsShipping_GOI
https://www.instagram.com/shipmin_india/?hl=en
https://twitter.com/GMIS2023
https://www.facebook.com/GMIS2023/
https://www.youtube.com/@GMIS2023
https://www.linkedin.com/company/gmis2023/
https://www.instagram.com/gmis2023_/