Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
THE DEPARTMENT OF EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES OBSERVED WHITE CANE DAY
16 OCT 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
World White Cane Day is observed to promote accessibility and inclusion for people with disabilities and to increase public awareness of the rules of conduct for the blind. For visually impaired people, the white cane represents independence and mobility, and it is now a representation of freedom, independence, and confidence. It helps a visually impaired person move around freely and completes daily tasks.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about the importance of White Cane among the masses, the Department observed the White Cane Day, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various activities like Awareness Programmes, Seminars & Webinars, Interviews and Rally at more than 30 places across the country e.g, special interviews with Ex- IIT Professor and Ex- employee of CRPF was conducted followed by a rally by NIEPVD National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities. Similarly others National Institutes, CRCs and other affiliated institutions observed the White Cane Day.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ نے سفید چھڑی کا عالمی دن منایا
16 OCT 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
سفید چھڑی کا عالمی دن معذور افراد کو رسائی اور شمولیت فراہم کرنے اور نابینا افراد سے متعلق ضابطوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے منایا جاتا ہے۔بینائی سے معذور افراد کے لئے سفید چھڑی آزادی اور چلنے پھرنے کی علامت ہے اور اب یہ آزادی اور اعتماد کی نشانی بن چکی ہے۔یہ چھڑی بینائی سے معذور افراد کو آزادی سے چلنے پھرنے اور اپنے روز مرہ کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ ملک کے تمام معذور افراد کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈوں کی نگرانی کرنے والا نوڈل محکمہ ہے ۔عوام کے درمیان سفید چھڑی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے محکمہ نے اپنے ما تحت تمام اداروں کے ذریعہ سفید چھڑی کا دن منایا اور ملک بھر کے 30 سے زیادہ مقامات پر بیداری پروگراموں ، سیمینار وں اور ویبیناروں،انٹرویو اورریلی جیسے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا۔ان سرگرمیوں کے دوران آئی آئی ٹی کےسابق پروفیسر اور سی آر پی ایف کے سابق ملازمین کا خصوصی انٹر ویو کیا گیا ۔اس کے بعد بینائی سے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے قومی ادارہ این آئی ای پی وی ڈی کے ذریعہ ایک ریلی نکالی گئی ۔اسی طرح دیگر قومی اداروں ، سی آر سی اور دوسرے ملحقہ اداروں میں بھی سفید چھڑی کا دن منایا۔