Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
THE DEPARTMENT OF EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES OBSERVED WHITE CANE DAY
16 OCT 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
World White Cane Day is observed to promote accessibility and inclusion for people with disabilities and to increase public awareness of the rules of conduct for the blind. For visually impaired people, the white cane represents independence and mobility, and it is now a representation of freedom, independence, and confidence. It helps a visually impaired person move around freely and completes daily tasks.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about the importance of White Cane among the masses, the Department observed the White Cane Day, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various activities like Awareness Programmes, Seminars & Webinars, Interviews and Rally at more than 30 places across the country e.g, special interviews with Ex- IIT Professor and Ex- employee of CRPF was conducted followed by a rally by NIEPVD National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities. Similarly others National Institutes, CRCs and other affiliated institutions observed the White Cane Day.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने सफेद छड़ी दिवस मनाया
16 OCT 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगों के लिए सुविधाएं पहुंचाने और समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने तथा नेत्रहीनों के लिए आचरण नियमों के बारे में लोगों की जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से विश्व सफेद छड़ी दिवस का आयोजन किया जाता है। दृष्टिबाधित लोगों के लिए, सफेद छड़ी स्वतंत्रता और गतिशीलता की परिचायक है। अब यह स्वतंत्रता और आत्मविश्वास का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। यह दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्ति को स्वतंत्र रूप से आवागमन और दैनिक कार्य पूरा करने में मदद करती है।
सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत दिव्यांग सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) देश के दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के विकास एजेंडे की देखभाल करने वाला नोडल विभाग है। जनता के बीच सफेद छड़ी के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से विभाग ने 30 से अधिक स्थानों पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, सेमिनार, वेबिनार, साक्षात्कार और रैली जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। जागरूकता कार्यक्रम में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के पूर्व प्रोफेसर और केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल के सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के साथ विशेष साक्षात्कार आयोजित किए गए, राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान ने रैली का आयोजन किया। इसी प्रकार अन्य राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, सीआरसी और अन्य संबद्ध संस्थानों ने भी व्हाइट केन दिवस मनाया।