சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை சார்பில் வெள்ளைக் குச்சி தினம் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்பட்டது
16 OCT 2023 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான அணுகல் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கியத் தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், பார்வையற்றோர் தொடர்பான நடத்தை விதிகள் குறித்த பொது விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கவும் உலக வெள்ளைக் குச்சி தினம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அக்டோபர் 15-ம் தேதி கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. பார்வையற்றவர்களுக்கு, வெள்ளைப் பிரம்புடன் கூடிய சுதந்திரம், அதன் மூலமான செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், இந்த தினம் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் மேம்பாடு தொடர்பான திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் துறையாக உள்ளது. மக்களிடையே வெள்ளைக் குச்சியின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், இத்துறை, நாடு முழுவதும் 30-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள், கருத்தரங்குகள், காணொலிக் கருத்தரங்குகள், நேர்காணல்கள், பேரணி போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
THE DEPARTMENT OF EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES OBSERVED WHITE CANE DAY
16 OCT 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
World White Cane Day is observed to promote accessibility and inclusion for people with disabilities and to increase public awareness of the rules of conduct for the blind. For visually impaired people, the white cane represents independence and mobility, and it is now a representation of freedom, independence, and confidence. It helps a visually impaired person move around freely and completes daily tasks.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about the importance of White Cane among the masses, the Department observed the White Cane Day, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various activities like Awareness Programmes, Seminars & Webinars, Interviews and Rally at more than 30 places across the country e.g, special interviews with Ex- IIT Professor and Ex- employee of CRPF was conducted followed by a rally by NIEPVD National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities. Similarly others National Institutes, CRCs and other affiliated institutions observed the White Cane Day.