Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 on 17th October
PM to unveil 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047' - long term blueprint for the Indian Maritime blue economy
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 23,000 crore
PM to lay the foundation stone of Tuna Tekra Deep Draft Terminal at Deendayal Port Authority, Gujarat
To be built at a cost of more than Rs. 4,500 crore, Tuna Tekra Terminal to emerge as a gateway for Indian trade via India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC)
PM to also dedicate more than 300 MoUs for global and national partnership in the Maritime sector
The biggest Maritime event in the country will witness wide participation from across the world
16 OCT 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the third edition of the Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS) 2023 on 17th October, 2023 at around 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The summit will be held from 17th to 19th October at MMRDA Grounds in Mumbai.
During the programme, Prime Minister will unveil 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047', the long term blueprint for the Indian maritime blue economy. The blueprint outlines strategic initiatives aimed at enhancing port facilities, promoting sustainable practices, and facilitating international collaboration. In line with this futuristic plan, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 23,000 crore, that are aligned with the 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’ for the Indian maritime blue economy.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Tuna Tekra all-weather deep draft terminal, to be built at a cost of more than Rs. 4,500 crore at Deendayal Port Authority in Gujarat. This state-of-the-art greenfield terminal will be developed in PPP mode. The terminal, which is likely to emerge as an international trade hub, will handle next-gen vessels exceeding 18,000 twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs), and will act as a gateway for Indian trade via India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC). Prime Minister will also dedicate more than 300 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) worth more than 7 lakh crore for global and national partnership in the maritime sector, during the programme.
The summit is the biggest Maritime Event in the country. It will witness participation of Ministers from across the globe representing countries from Europe, Africa, South America, Asia (including central Asia, Middle East and BIMSTEC region). The summit will also be attended by Global CEOs, Business leaders, Investors, Officials, and other stakeholders from across the world. Further, several Indian states will also be represented in the summit by the Ministers and other dignitaries.
The three day summit will discuss and deliberate key issues of the maritime sector including ports of the future; decarbonisation; coastal shipping & Inland water transportation; shipbuilding; repair and recycling; finance, insurance & arbitration; maritime clusters; innovation & technology; maritime safety and security; and maritime tourism, among others. The summit will also provide an excellent platform for attracting investment in the maritime sector of the country.
The first Maritime India summit was held in 2016 at Mumbai. The Second Maritime Summit was held virtually in 2021.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 17 اکتوبر کو گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیراعظم ‘امرت کال وژن 2047 ’ – ہندوستانی بحری نیلگوں معیشت کے لئے طویل مدتی خاکہ کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے
وزیراعظم 23 ہزار کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے ، قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیراعظم دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی میں تونا کیکرا جزیرہ رافٹ ٹرمنل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
پینتالیس سو کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کئے جانے والاتوناکیکرا ٹرمنل ہندوستان - وسط ایشیا - یوروپی ،اقتصادی گلیارے (آئی ایم ای ای سی )کے توسط سے ہندوستانی تجارت کے لئے ایک داخلہ دروازے کی شکل میں ابھرے گا
وزیراعظم سمندری سیکٹر میں عالمی اور قومی شراکتداری کے لئے 300سے زیادہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت بھی وقف کریں گے
یہ ملک کا سب سے بڑا میری ٹائم پروگرام ہے ،اس میں دنیا بھر سے وسیع شراکت داری دیکھی جائے گی
16 OCT 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی 17 اکتوبر 2023 کو صبح تقریباََ ساڑھے د س بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ (جی ایم آئی ایس ) 2023 کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کریں گے۔چوٹی اجلاس 17 سے 19 اکتوبر تک ممبئی کے ایم ایم آر ڈی اے گراؤنڈ میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم ہندوستانی سمندری نیلگوں معیشت کے لئے طویل مدتی خاکہ ‘ امرت کال وژن 2047’ کی بھی نقاب کشائی کریں گے۔ یہ بلیو پرنٹ بندرگاہ سہولتو ں کو بڑھانے ، پائیدار روایتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو سہولت آمیز بنانے کے مقصدسے حکمت عملی پر مبنی پہل کا خاکہ تیار کرتا ہے۔ مستقبل کی اس اسکیم کے عین مطابق ہندوستانی بحری نیلگوں میعیشت کے لئے ‘ امرت کال وژن 2047’ کے تناظرمیں 23000 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے، قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے ، سنگ بنیادرکھیں گے۔
وزیراعظم گجرات کے دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی میں 4500 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والے تونا کیکرا ہرموسم کے لئے ڈرافٹ ٹرمنل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔گجرات میں اس انتہائی جدید گرین فیلڈ ٹرمنل کو پی پی پی موڈ میں تیار کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ٹرمنل جس کے ایک بین الاقوامی تجارتی ہب کے طورپر ابھرنے کا امکان ہے ، 18 ہزار 20 فٹ کے مساوی اکائیوں ( ٹی ای یو ) سے زیادہ کے اگلی نسل کے جہازوں کو سنبھالے گا اور ہندوستان - مشرق وسطی ٰ- یوروپی اقتصادی گلیارے کے توسط سے ہندوستانی تجارت کے لئے داخلی دروازے کے طورپر کام کرے گا۔ پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم بحری سیکٹر میں عالمی اور قومی شراکت داری کے لئے سات لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے 300سے زیاد ہ مفاہمتی عرضداشتیں بھی وقف کریں گے۔
یہ چوٹی اجلاس ملک کا سب سے بڑا بحری پروگرام ہے ۔اس میں یوروپ ،افریقہ ، جنوبی افریقہ ، ایشیا ( وسط ایشیا مشرق وسطیٰ اور بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی خطہ ) ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے وزراءشریک ہوں گے۔چوٹی اجلاس میں دنیا بھر سے عالمی سی ای او ، تجارتی قائدین ،سرمایہ کار، افسران اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرس بھی حصہ لیں گے۔اس کے علاوہ چوٹی اجلاس میں وزراء اور دیگر اہم شخصیات کے ذریعہ متعدد ہندوستانی ریاستوں کی نمائندگی بھی ہوگی۔
تین روزہ چوٹی اجلاس میں مستقبل کی بندرگاہوں سمیت بحری سیکٹر کے اہم امور پر بات چیت اور صلاح ومشورہ کیا جائے گا۔جیسے ڈی کاربو نائزیشن ، ساحلی جہاز رانی اور بین الاقوامی آبی ٹرانسپورٹ ، جہازوں کی تعمیر ،مرمت اور ری سائکلنگ ، مالیات ، انشورنس اور ثالثی بحری گروپ ، اختراعات وٹکنالوجی بحری تحفظ اور سلامتی اور بحری سیاحت وغیرہ ۔ یہ چوٹی اجلاس ملک کے بحری سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنے کے لئے ایک شاندار پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گا۔
پہلا میری ٹائم انڈیا اجلاس 2016 میں ممبئی میں منعقد ہوا تھا جبکہ دوسرا بحری اجلاس 2021 میں ورچوئلی طورپر منعقد ہوا تھا۔