Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 on 17th October
PM to unveil 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047' - long term blueprint for the Indian Maritime blue economy
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 23,000 crore
PM to lay the foundation stone of Tuna Tekra Deep Draft Terminal at Deendayal Port Authority, Gujarat
To be built at a cost of more than Rs. 4,500 crore, Tuna Tekra Terminal to emerge as a gateway for Indian trade via India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC)
PM to also dedicate more than 300 MoUs for global and national partnership in the Maritime sector
The biggest Maritime event in the country will witness wide participation from across the world
16 OCT 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the third edition of the Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS) 2023 on 17th October, 2023 at around 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The summit will be held from 17th to 19th October at MMRDA Grounds in Mumbai.
During the programme, Prime Minister will unveil 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047', the long term blueprint for the Indian maritime blue economy. The blueprint outlines strategic initiatives aimed at enhancing port facilities, promoting sustainable practices, and facilitating international collaboration. In line with this futuristic plan, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 23,000 crore, that are aligned with the 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’ for the Indian maritime blue economy.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Tuna Tekra all-weather deep draft terminal, to be built at a cost of more than Rs. 4,500 crore at Deendayal Port Authority in Gujarat. This state-of-the-art greenfield terminal will be developed in PPP mode. The terminal, which is likely to emerge as an international trade hub, will handle next-gen vessels exceeding 18,000 twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs), and will act as a gateway for Indian trade via India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC). Prime Minister will also dedicate more than 300 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) worth more than 7 lakh crore for global and national partnership in the maritime sector, during the programme.
The summit is the biggest Maritime Event in the country. It will witness participation of Ministers from across the globe representing countries from Europe, Africa, South America, Asia (including central Asia, Middle East and BIMSTEC region). The summit will also be attended by Global CEOs, Business leaders, Investors, Officials, and other stakeholders from across the world. Further, several Indian states will also be represented in the summit by the Ministers and other dignitaries.
The three day summit will discuss and deliberate key issues of the maritime sector including ports of the future; decarbonisation; coastal shipping & Inland water transportation; shipbuilding; repair and recycling; finance, insurance & arbitration; maritime clusters; innovation & technology; maritime safety and security; and maritime tourism, among others. The summit will also provide an excellent platform for attracting investment in the maritime sector of the country.
The first Maritime India summit was held in 2016 at Mumbai. The Second Maritime Summit was held virtually in 2021.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 17 अक्टूबर को ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय समुद्री नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए दीर्घकालिक रोडमैप 'अमृत काल विजन 2047' का अनावरण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 23,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, राष्ट्र को समर्पित और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात के दीनदयाल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण में टूना टेकरा डीप ड्राफ्ट टर्मिनल की आधारशिला रखेंगे
4,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से टूना टेकरा टर्मिनल का निर्माण किया जाएगा, यह टर्मिनल भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईईसी) के माध्यम से भारतीय व्यापार के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में उभरेगा
प्रधानमंत्री समुद्री क्षेत्र में वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी के लिए 300 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञापन भी समर्पित करेंगे
देश के सबसे बड़े समुद्री कार्यक्रम में दुनिया भर से व्यापक भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी
16 OCT 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17 अक्टूबर, 2023 को सुबह लगभग 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट (जीएमआईएस) 2023 के तीसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह शिखर सम्मेलन 17 से 19 अक्टूबर तक मुंबई के एमएमआरडीए मैदान में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय समुद्री नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए दीर्घकालिक रोडमैप 'अमृत काल विजन 2047' का अनावरण करेंगे। यह रोडमैप बंदरगाह सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने, टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से रणनीतिक पहल की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है। इस अत्याधुनिक योजना के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री 23,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, राष्ट्र को समर्पित और शिलान्यास रखेंगे, जो भारतीय समुद्री नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए 'अमृत काल विजन 2047' के अनुरूप हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात में दीनदयाल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण में 4,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित होने वाले टूना टेकरा ऑल वेदर डीप ड्राफ्ट टर्मिनल की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इस अत्याधुनिक ग्रीनफील्ड टर्मिनल को सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के माध्यम से विकसित किया जाएगा। इस टर्मिनल के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की संभावना है। यह टर्मिनल 18 हजार टीईयू (बीस फुट के बराबर इकाई) से अधिक भावी पीढ़ी के जहाजों का रख-रखाव करेगा, और भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईईसी) के माध्यम से भारतीय व्यापार के लिए प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री समुद्री क्षेत्र में वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी के लिए 7 लाख करोड़ से अधिक के 300 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) भी समर्पित करेंगे।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन देश का सबसे बड़ा समुद्री कार्यक्रम है। इसमें यूरोप, अफ्रीका, दक्षिण अमेरिका, एशिया (मध्य एशिया, मध्य पूर्व और बिम्सटेक क्षेत्र सहित) देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले दुनिया भर के मंत्री भाग लेंगे। शिखर सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर से वैश्विक सीईओ, व्यापारिक नेता, निवेशक, अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक भी भाग लेंगे। इसके अलावा, शिखर सम्मेलन में कई भारतीय राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व मंत्रियों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा भी किया जाएगा।
तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में भावी बंदरगाहों सहित समुद्री क्षेत्र के प्रमुख मुद्दों कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन को कम करने; तटीय शिपिंग और अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन; जहाज निर्माण; मरम्मत और पुनर्चक्रण; वित्त, बीमा और मध्यस्थता; समुद्री क्लस्टर; नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; समुद्री सुरक्षा और संरक्षा; तथा समुद्री पर्यटन समेत अन्य विषयों पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। यह शिखर सम्मेलन देश के समुद्री क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच भी प्रदान करेगा।
पहला मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2016 में मुंबई में आयोजित किया गया था। दूसरा समुद्री शिखर सम्मेलन वर्चुअल माध्यम से 2021 में आयोजित किया गया था।