Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 on 17th October
PM to unveil 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047' - long term blueprint for the Indian Maritime blue economy
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 23,000 crore
PM to lay the foundation stone of Tuna Tekra Deep Draft Terminal at Deendayal Port Authority, Gujarat
To be built at a cost of more than Rs. 4,500 crore, Tuna Tekra Terminal to emerge as a gateway for Indian trade via India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC)
PM to also dedicate more than 300 MoUs for global and national partnership in the Maritime sector
The biggest Maritime event in the country will witness wide participation from across the world
16 OCT 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the third edition of the Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS) 2023 on 17th October, 2023 at around 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The summit will be held from 17th to 19th October at MMRDA Grounds in Mumbai.
During the programme, Prime Minister will unveil 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047', the long term blueprint for the Indian maritime blue economy. The blueprint outlines strategic initiatives aimed at enhancing port facilities, promoting sustainable practices, and facilitating international collaboration. In line with this futuristic plan, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 23,000 crore, that are aligned with the 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’ for the Indian maritime blue economy.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Tuna Tekra all-weather deep draft terminal, to be built at a cost of more than Rs. 4,500 crore at Deendayal Port Authority in Gujarat. This state-of-the-art greenfield terminal will be developed in PPP mode. The terminal, which is likely to emerge as an international trade hub, will handle next-gen vessels exceeding 18,000 twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs), and will act as a gateway for Indian trade via India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC). Prime Minister will also dedicate more than 300 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) worth more than 7 lakh crore for global and national partnership in the maritime sector, during the programme.
The summit is the biggest Maritime Event in the country. It will witness participation of Ministers from across the globe representing countries from Europe, Africa, South America, Asia (including central Asia, Middle East and BIMSTEC region). The summit will also be attended by Global CEOs, Business leaders, Investors, Officials, and other stakeholders from across the world. Further, several Indian states will also be represented in the summit by the Ministers and other dignitaries.
The three day summit will discuss and deliberate key issues of the maritime sector including ports of the future; decarbonisation; coastal shipping & Inland water transportation; shipbuilding; repair and recycling; finance, insurance & arbitration; maritime clusters; innovation & technology; maritime safety and security; and maritime tourism, among others. The summit will also provide an excellent platform for attracting investment in the maritime sector of the country.
The first Maritime India summit was held in 2016 at Mumbai. The Second Maritime Summit was held virtually in 2021.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 17 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੀਮਿਟ 2023 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2047’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 23,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਨਾ ਟੇਕਰਾ ਡੀਪ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
4,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਟੂਨਾ ਟੇਕਰਾ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇਹ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਵ-ਯੂਰਪ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਗਲੀਆਰੇ (ਆਈਐੱਮਈਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 300 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
16 OCT 2023 12:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 17 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੀਮਿਟ (ਜੀਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸ) 2023 ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਿਟ 17 ਤੋਂ 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐਮਆਰਡੀਏ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2047’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 23,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2047’ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 4,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੂਨਾ ਟੇਕਰਾ ਆਲ ਵੇਦਰ ਡੀਪ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ-ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ 18 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟੀਈਯੂ (ਵੀਹ ਫੁੱਟ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਇਕਾਈ) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਭਾਵੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਵ-ਯੂਰਪ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਗਲੀਆਰੇ (ਆਈਐੱਮਈਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 7 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ 300 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਵੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰਪ, ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਏਸ਼ੀਆ (ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਹਿਤ) ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਸੀਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੀਈਓ, ਵਪਾਰਿਕ ਨੇਤਾ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੀਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗਣਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨੀਂ, ਸੀਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਵੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਬਨ, ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਤੱਟੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਜਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਜਹਾਜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਲਸਟਰ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸੀਮਿਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਮੰਚ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੀਮਿਟ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ 2021 ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।