Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways takes up a campaign for Vivad se Vishwas Il (Contractual Disputes).
14 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, held a High Level meeting with the National Highway Builders Federation to resolve their issues. It was agreed that implementation of Vivad Se Vishwas II Scheme be taken in a campaign mode with a target to settle all eligible claims. NHBF was requested to ensure that all contractors file their claims by 25th October, 2023.
The Vivad se Vishwas Il (Contractual Disputes) Scheme of Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India contains detailed procedure / modalities to arrive at the settlement amount that shall be offered to the Contractors and where the claim amount is Rs.500 crore or less, procuring entities will have to accept the claim, if the claim is in compliance with the guidelines. In case the claim is more than Rs.500 crore, then the decision of not accepting the request for settlement from the contractor should be done after recording the reasons with the approval of the competent authority. The claims are to be submitted by 31.10.2023 through GeM portal.
The extant guideline is applicable to disputes of all such cases where the award has been passed by the court/tribunal is for monetary value only and the award of the Arbitration is issued up to 31.01.2023 or Court Award is passed upto 30.04.2023.
Secretary for Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Anurag Jain said that Vivad se Vishwas Il Scheme has been formulated to clear backlog of old litigation cases. He said the scheme will help in freeing up locked working capital and stimulate fresh investments.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने विवाद से विश्वास II (संविदा संबंधी विवाद) योजना के लिए एक अभियान शुरू किया है
14 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बिल्डर्स फेडरेशन (एनएचबीएफ) के साथ उनके मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की। इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि सभी पात्र दावों को निपटाने के लक्ष्य के साथ विवाद से विश्वास II योजना के कार्यान्वयन को एक अभियान मोड में शुरू किया जाएगा। एनएचबीएफ से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया गया कि सभी कान्ट्रैक्टर 25 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक अपने दावे दायर करें।
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग की विवाद से विश्वास II (संविदा संबंधी विवाद) योजना में कान्ट्रैक्टरों को दी जाने वाली निपटान राशि जहां दावे की राशि 500 करोड़ रुपये या उससे कम हो, का निर्धारण करने के लिए विस्तृत प्रक्रिया/तौर-तरीके शामिल हैं, यदि दावा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुपालन में है, तो खरीद करने वाली संस्थाओं के दावे स्वीकार को करना होगा। यदि दावा 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का है तो कान्ट्रैक्टर से निपटान के अनुरोध को स्वीकार न करने का निर्णय सक्षम प्राधिकारी के अनुमोदन से कारण दर्ज करने के बाद किया जाना चाहिए। दावे जीईएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक प्रस्तुत किए जाने चाहिए।
मौजूदा दिशानिर्देश ऐसे सभी मामलों के विवादों पर लागू होते हैं जहां न्यायालय/न्यायाधिकरण द्वारा पारित निर्णय केवल मौद्रिक मूल्य के लिए है और मध्यस्थता का निर्णय 31 जनवरी 2023 तक जारी किया जाता है या न्यायालय का निर्णय 30 अप्रैल 2023 तक पारित किया जाता है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अनुराग जैन ने कहा कि मुकदमेबाजी के लंबित मामलों को निपटाने के लिए विवाद से विश्वास II योजना तैयार की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना फंसी हुई कार्यशील पूंजी को प्राप्त करने और नए निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने में मदद करेगी।