Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways takes up a campaign for Vivad se Vishwas Il (Contractual Disputes).
14 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, held a High Level meeting with the National Highway Builders Federation to resolve their issues. It was agreed that implementation of Vivad Se Vishwas II Scheme be taken in a campaign mode with a target to settle all eligible claims. NHBF was requested to ensure that all contractors file their claims by 25th October, 2023.
The Vivad se Vishwas Il (Contractual Disputes) Scheme of Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India contains detailed procedure / modalities to arrive at the settlement amount that shall be offered to the Contractors and where the claim amount is Rs.500 crore or less, procuring entities will have to accept the claim, if the claim is in compliance with the guidelines. In case the claim is more than Rs.500 crore, then the decision of not accepting the request for settlement from the contractor should be done after recording the reasons with the approval of the competent authority. The claims are to be submitted by 31.10.2023 through GeM portal.
The extant guideline is applicable to disputes of all such cases where the award has been passed by the court/tribunal is for monetary value only and the award of the Arbitration is issued up to 31.01.2023 or Court Award is passed upto 30.04.2023.
Secretary for Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Anurag Jain said that Vivad se Vishwas Il Scheme has been formulated to clear backlog of old litigation cases. He said the scheme will help in freeing up locked working capital and stimulate fresh investments.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے وِواد سے وشواس Il (معاہدے کے تنازعات) کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کی
14 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے قومی شاہراہ بلڈرس فیڈریشن کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا تاکہ ان کے مسائل حل کیے جا سکیں۔ اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ صحیح دعوؤں کو نمٹانے کے ہدف کے ساتھ وِواد سے وشواس II اسکیم کو ایک مہم کے طرز پر نافذ کیا جائے ۔ این ایچ بی ایف سے اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کی درخواست کی گئی کہ تمام تر ٹھیکیدار حضرات اپنے دعوے 25 اکتوبر 2023 تک داخل کر دیں۔
وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند کے تحت اخراجات کے محکمے کی ’وِواد سے وشواس Il (معاہدے کے تنازعات) اسکیم میں تصفیہ کی رقم طے کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی طریق کار موجود ہے جو ٹھیکیداروں کو پیش کی جائے گی اور جہاں دعوے کی رقم 500 کروڑ روپئے یا اس سے کم ہوگی، اگر دعویٰ رہنماخطوط کے مطابق ہے تو ٹھیکیدار اداروں کو دعوے کی رقم قبول کرنی ہوگی۔ دعوے کی رقم 500 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد ہونے کی صورت میں، ٹھیکیدار کی جانب سے تصفیے کی درخواست کو قبول نہ کرنے کا فیصلہ مجاز اتھارٹی کی منظوری کے ساتھ وجوہات کی ریکارڈنگ کے بعد لیا جائے گا۔ دعوے 31اکتوبر 2023 تک جی ای ایم پورٹل سے داخل کیے جانے ہیں۔
موجودہ ہدایت نامہ ایسے تمام معاملات کے تنازعات پر نافذ ہوتا ہے جہاں عدالت / ٹربیونل کی جانب سے یہ فیصلہ صرف مالیاتی قیمت کے لیے دیا گیا ہو اور ثالثی کا ایوارڈ 31 جنوری 2023 تک جاری کیا جائے یا کورٹ ایوارڈ 30 اپریل 2023 تک جاری کیا جائے۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین نے کہا کہ پرانے قانونی چارہ جوئی کے مقدمات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے وِواد سے وشواس Ilاسکیم تیار کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم سے کام کاج کی بند پونجی کو آزاد کرانے میں مدد ملے گی اور نئی سرمایہ کاریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔