Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal releases a “Compendium of PM GatiShakti” to mark completion of two Years of PM GatiShakti
Compendium highlights eight exemplary use cases on adoption and benefits of PM GatiShakti
14 OCT 2023 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal released a “Compendium of PM GatiShakti” in New Delhi yesterday to mark the completion of two Years of PM GatiShakti. The Compendium consists of some of the best use cases showcasing adoption and benefits of PM GatiShakti across the country. The Compendium was released in the presence of Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Sh. Som Parkash, Special Secretary (Logistics), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Smt. Sumita Dawra and other senior officers.
Over the past two years, PM GatiShakti has been pivotal in planning more than 7,000 kilometres of expressways, with digital surveys through GIS maps expediting field surveys. The year 2022-23 witnessed a remarkable increase in Final Location Surveys (FLS) for new railway lines, with over 400 projects, compared to just 57 the previous year, resulting in the planning of a staggering 13,500 kilometres of railway lines. The platform has also revolutionized the preparation of detailed surveys for petroleum and natural gas pipelines, reducing the process from 6-9 months to just a few hours, demonstrating a commitment to environmental conservation by minimizing deforestation.
In this compendium, eight exemplary use cases vividly illustrate the extensive adoption and profound benefits of PM GatiShakti throughout the country. These cases encompass a wide array of projects, including the planning of expressways and Multimodal Logistics Parks by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, rail connectivity planning by the Ministry of Railways, planning of green energy corridors by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, and initiatives like setting up schools in unserved areas of Uttar Pradesh, etc. This compendium will serve as an important resource demonstrating the benefits and utility of PM GatiShakti to stakeholders and promote wider adoption.
Under the guidance of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi the implementation of PM GatiShakti is achieving new heights. It is facilitating development of Next Generation Infrastructure, Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living.
PM GatiShakti represents a groundbreaking approach to infrastructure planning by harnessing data for informed decision-making. This strategy employs multiple layers of data, which can be integrated on GIS maps to streamline digital surveys, revolutionizing the infrastructure planning process and significantly reducing field survey time and project timelines. It offers complete visibility of connectivity points, mitigates investment risks, simplifies governance for multimillion-dollar projects, and promotes economic and social connectivity.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पीएम गतिशक्ति के दो साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर "पीएम गतिशक्ति का सार-संग्रह" जारी किया
इस सार-संग्रह में पीएम गतिशक्ति को अपनाने और इसके लाभों के बारे में आठ अनुकरणीय उपयोग के मामलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है
14 OCT 2023 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पीएम गतिशक्ति के दो साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर कल नई दिल्ली में "पीएम गतिशक्ति का सार-संग्रह" जारी किया। इस सार-संग्रह में देश भर में पीएम गतिशक्ति को अपनाने और इसके लाभों को दर्शाने वाले कुछ सर्वोत्तम उपयोग के मामले शामिल हैं। यह सार-संग्रह केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग की विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स)श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की उपस्थिति में जारी किया गया।।
पिछले दो वर्षों में, पीएम गतिशक्ति 7,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक एक्सप्रेसवे की योजना बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण रही है, जिसमें जीआईएस मानचित्रों के माध्यम से डिजिटल सर्वेक्षणों से क्षेत्रीय सर्वेक्षणों में तेजी आई है। वर्ष 2022-23 में 400 से अधिक परियोजनाओं के साथ नई रेलवे लाइनों के लिए अंतिम स्थान सर्वेक्षण (एफएलएस) में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखने को मिली, जबकि पिछले वर्ष यह संख्या केवल 57 थी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 13,500 किलोमीटर लंबी रेल लाइनों की योजना बनाई गई। इस मंच ने पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइनों के लिए विस्तृत सर्वेक्षण की तैयारी में भी क्रांति ला दी है, इस प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले समय को 6-9 महीने से घटाकर केवल कुछ घंटों का कर दिया है, जिससे वनों की कटाई को कम करके पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति वचनबद्धता प्रदर्शित की गई है।
इस सार-संग्रह में, आठ अनुकरणीय उपयोग के मामले पूरे देश में पीएम गतिशक्ति को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने और गहन लाभों को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाते हैं। इन मामलों में परियोजनाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है, जिसमें सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा एक्सप्रेसवे और मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क की योजना, रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा रेल कनेक्टिविटी योजना, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा हरित ऊर्जा गलियारों की योजना और उत्तर प्रदेश के असेवित क्षेत्रों में स्कूल स्थापित करने आदि जैसी पहल शामिल है। यह सार-संग्रह हितधारकों के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति के लाभों एवं उपयोगिता को प्रदर्शित करने और व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन के रूप में काम करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में पीएम गतिशक्ति का कार्यान्वयन नई ऊंचाइयां हासिल कर रहा है। यह अगली पीढ़ी के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, व्यापार करने में आसानी और जीवन जीने में आसानी की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है।
पीएम गतिशक्ति सुविचारित निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा का उपयोग करके बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना के लिए एक अभूतपूर्व दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह रणनीति विभिन्न प्रकार के डेटा का उपयोग करती है, जिसे डिजिटल सर्वेक्षणों को सुव्यवस्थित करने, बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना प्रक्रिया में क्रांति लाने और क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण में लगने वाले समय और परियोजना की समयसीमा को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कम करने के लिए जीआईएस मानचित्रों पर एकीकृत किया जा सकता है। यह संपर्क बिंदुओं को जोड़ने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, निवेश जोखिमों को कम करता है, मल्टीमिलियन-डॉलर परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रशासन को सरल बनाता है, और आर्थिक और सामाजिक कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देता है।