Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal releases a “Compendium of PM GatiShakti” to mark completion of two Years of PM GatiShakti
Compendium highlights eight exemplary use cases on adoption and benefits of PM GatiShakti
14 OCT 2023 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal released a “Compendium of PM GatiShakti” in New Delhi yesterday to mark the completion of two Years of PM GatiShakti. The Compendium consists of some of the best use cases showcasing adoption and benefits of PM GatiShakti across the country. The Compendium was released in the presence of Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Sh. Som Parkash, Special Secretary (Logistics), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Smt. Sumita Dawra and other senior officers.
Over the past two years, PM GatiShakti has been pivotal in planning more than 7,000 kilometres of expressways, with digital surveys through GIS maps expediting field surveys. The year 2022-23 witnessed a remarkable increase in Final Location Surveys (FLS) for new railway lines, with over 400 projects, compared to just 57 the previous year, resulting in the planning of a staggering 13,500 kilometres of railway lines. The platform has also revolutionized the preparation of detailed surveys for petroleum and natural gas pipelines, reducing the process from 6-9 months to just a few hours, demonstrating a commitment to environmental conservation by minimizing deforestation.
In this compendium, eight exemplary use cases vividly illustrate the extensive adoption and profound benefits of PM GatiShakti throughout the country. These cases encompass a wide array of projects, including the planning of expressways and Multimodal Logistics Parks by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, rail connectivity planning by the Ministry of Railways, planning of green energy corridors by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, and initiatives like setting up schools in unserved areas of Uttar Pradesh, etc. This compendium will serve as an important resource demonstrating the benefits and utility of PM GatiShakti to stakeholders and promote wider adoption.
Under the guidance of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi the implementation of PM GatiShakti is achieving new heights. It is facilitating development of Next Generation Infrastructure, Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living.
PM GatiShakti represents a groundbreaking approach to infrastructure planning by harnessing data for informed decision-making. This strategy employs multiple layers of data, which can be integrated on GIS maps to streamline digital surveys, revolutionizing the infrastructure planning process and significantly reducing field survey time and project timelines. It offers complete visibility of connectivity points, mitigates investment risks, simplifies governance for multimillion-dollar projects, and promotes economic and social connectivity.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी पीएम गति शक्तीला दोन वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने "पंतप्रधान गति शक्तीचे सार-संकलन" केले जारी
या संकलनात पीएम गतिशक्तीचा अवलंब करण्याचे आठ अनुकरणीय वापर संबंधी पैलू आणि त्याचे फायदे यावर दिला आहे भर
14 OCT 2023 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी काल नवी दिल्ली येथे पीएम गति शक्तीला दोन वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने “पीएम गति शक्तीचे सार- संकलन” जारी केले. या संकलनामध्ये देशभरातील पीएम गतिशक्तीचा अवलंब आणि फायदे दर्शविणारी काही सर्वोत्तम वापर प्रकरणे समाविष्ट आहेत. केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री सोम प्रकाश, उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाच्या विशेष सचिव (दळणवळण) सुमिता डावरा आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत संकलनाचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
गेल्या दोन वर्षांत, पीएम गतिशक्तीने 7,000 किलोमीटरहून अधिक द्रुतगती मार्गांचे नियोजन, जीआयएस नकाशांद्वारे डिजिटल सर्वेक्षणातून क्षेत्रीय सर्वेक्षणांना गती देण्यामध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. 2022-23 या वर्षात 400 हून अधिक प्रकल्पांसह नवीन रेल्वे मार्गांसाठी अंतिम स्थान सर्वेक्षणात (फएलएस) लक्षणीय वाढ झाली, गेल्या वर्षी ही संख्या फक्त 57 होती. परिणामी 13,500 किमी लांबीच्या रेल्वे मार्गांची योजना आखण्यात आली. या मंचाने पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू पाइपलाइनसाठी तपशीलवार सर्वेक्षण तयार करण्यात क्रांती आणली आहे, प्रक्रियेसाठी लागणारा वेळ 6-9 महिन्यांवरून कमी करून अवघ्या काही तासांवर आणला आहे. त्यामुळे जंगलतोड कमी करुन पर्यावरण संरक्षण, संवर्धनासाठी वचनबद्धता प्रदर्शित केली आहे.
देशभरात पीएम गतिशक्तीचा व्यापक अवलंब त्याचे सखोल फायदे याबाबत या संग्रहात आठ अनुकरणीय वापर प्रकरणे स्पष्टपणे प्रदर्शित केली आहेत. या प्रकरणांमध्ये रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाद्वारे द्रुतगती मार्ग आणि बहुआयामी दळणवळण पार्कची योजना, रेल्वे मंत्रालयाची रेल्वे संपर्क व्यवस्था योजना, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय मंत्रालयाची हरित ऊर्जा कॉरिडॉरची योजना आणि उत्तर प्रदेशातील दुर्गम भागात शाळा उभारणे यासह विविध प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे. हे संकलन पीएम गतिशक्तीचे फायदे आणि उपयुक्तता दाखवण्यासाठी आणि व्यापक अवलंबास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी संबंधित घटकांकरीता एक महत्त्वपूर्ण संसाधन म्हणून काम करेल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली पीएम गति शक्तीची अंमलबजावणी नवीन उंची गाठत आहे. पुढील पिढीसाठी पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि राहणीमान सुलभ करत आहे.
पीएम गतिशक्ती, विचारपूर्वक निर्णय घेण्यासाठी डेटाचा वापर करुन पायाभूत सुविधांच्या नियोजनासाठी अभूतपूर्व दृष्टिकोन दर्शवते. जीआयएस नकाशांवर डिजिटल सर्वेक्षणे सुव्यवस्थित करण्यासाठी, पायाभूत सुविधांच्या नियोजन प्रक्रियेत क्रांती आणण्यासाठी आणि क्षेत्रीय सर्वेक्षणाचा वेळ आणि प्रकल्पाची वेळ लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी करण्यासाठी ही रणनीती विविध प्रकारच्या डेटाचा वापर करते. हे संपर्क बिंदू जोडणे सुलभ करते, गुंतवणुकीची जोखीम कमी करते, कोट्यवधी-डॉलरच्या प्रकल्पांसाठी प्रशासन सुलभ करते आणि आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक संपर्क व्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देते.