Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
Policies and laws not enough, everyone needs to change their lifestyle in accordance with LiFE: Lok Sabha Speaker at Parliamentary Forum ahead of P20 Summit
Presiding officers of Parliaments of G20 nations appreciate Mission LiFE mooted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi
“Be guardians of environment and torchbearers of a sustainable legacy and regenerative future”: Deputy Chairperson, Rajya Sabha
12 OCT 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Parliamentarians from G20 countries and guest countries including the newly inducted African Union came together at the grand India International Convention Centre, Dwarka, Delhi to deliberate on the lifestyles which need to be adopted for the future of the planet. The Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Mission Lifestyle for Environment), held on the day preceding the grand opening of the ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20), witnessed lawmakers sharing their perspectives on the shared challenges of humanity and pathways towards addressing them at national and international levels.
“A New way to deal with contemporary challenges such as climate change”
Addressing the Parliamentary Forum, Speaker of the House of the People of the world’s largest democracy, Shri Om Birla observed that the LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) Mission mooted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the world a new way to deal with contemporary challenges such as climate change, and ensure sustainable development, health security, food security and energy security. The Speaker said that Mission LiFE is a comprehensive approach to environmental protection which empowers every person to reduce, reuse and recycle. Noting that LiFE has now become a global movement, Shri Birla added that based on this idea, many countries are making policies and action plans according to their geographical and socio-economic conditions.
“No country untouched, need to confront climate change head-on”
The Lok Sabha Speaker said that in today's times, climate change and its impact is deeply interlinked with the common future of humanity. “No country is untouched by the impact of climate change. Hence it is only natural that upon India's initiative, environment-related issues have been unanimously placed at the centre of the discussions during the P-20 conference.” Highlighting the need for concrete efforts to deal with the challenges facing the world, the Speaker underlined that it is the need of the hour to confront climate change head-on.
“Policies and laws not enough, need individual and collective actions too”
Mentioning legislative initiatives taken by the Parliament of India on the topic of lifestyle for environment, Shri Birla said that extensive discussions have been held in the Parliament in this direction and laws have also been made. Emphasizing individual responsibility, he said that only policies and laws are not enough to deal with the problem of climate change; rather, everyone needs to contribute collectively by modifying their everyday routine. “It is necessary that everyone adopts such an approach in their lifestyle which causes no harm to the environment. It is everyone's personal as well as collective responsibility to do this.”
Shri Birla urged Presiding Officers that the topic of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) must be discussed by all Parliaments to ensure that the message of this Mission is shaped into a people's movement, leading to the building of a better world.
Presiding Officers of Parliaments of G20 Nations appreciated the initiative of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi for launching ‘LiFE’ mission and collectively resolved that they will take this initiative further through debates and discussions in their respective Parliaments.
“A significant step in our journey of sustainable living”
Deputy Chairperson, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh underlined that Mission LiFE seeks to channel the efforts of individuals and communities into a global mass movement of positive behavioural change. Mission LiFE is a very significant step in our long journey of sustainable living, he added. Mentioning that India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made concerted efforts to combat the ill effects of climate change, he urged the legislators to be the guardians of environment and the torchbearers of a sustainable legacy and regenerative future. Collective efforts will turn the tide towards a world where life thrives, and our planet flourishes, noted Shri Harivansh.
Presiding officers of Parliaments of participating G20 nations also made interventions during the discussion.
Sherpa of India’s G-20 Presidency Shri Amitabh Kant also spoke on this occasion. Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, Ms. Leena Nandan made a presentation on “LiFE”, followed by the showing of a short film on the Mission.
On Friday, 13 October, 2023, Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 9th P20 Summit at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, Delhi. Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will grace the occasion. Besides Presiding Officers of Parliaments of G20 Nations, Presiding Officers of Parliaments of invited countries will also attend the Summit. The President of the Pan African Parliament will be making their inaugural participation in the P-20 Summit hosted in India.
Adhering to the philosophy of "VASUDHAIVA KUTUMBAKAM - Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future", the two-day P20 Summit will deliberate on the following subjects of contemporary relevance:
1. Agenda 2030 for SDGs: Showcasing Achievements, Accelerating Progress;
2. Sustainable Energy Transition Gateway to Green Future;
3. Mainstreaming Gender Equality- From Women’s Development to Women led Development;
4. Transformation in Peoples’ Lives through Public Digital Platforms
The Ninth P20 reflects a glorious journey of collective vision of Presiding Officers of Parliaments of G20 Nations which had taken root in 2010 in a Consultative meeting.
The Parliamentary Forum on LiFE has brought together parliamentarians from G-20 nations, along with invited countries and international organizations, to deliberate on strategies for advancing sustainable lifestyles and combating climate change. This forum holds substantial significance, serving as a platform for parliamentarians to exchange insights and successful approaches in the promotion of sustainable living. Furthermore, it plays a pivotal role in increasing awareness of the LiFE movement and its overarching objectives.
Mission LiFE is a worldwide effort launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2022 dedicated to supporting eco-friendly lifestyle and protecting the environment.
More information on P20 Summit:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. President of African Union and Speakers of Parliaments of Australia, UAE and Bangladesh call on Lok Sabha Speaker on the sidelines of 9th P20 Summit
Join the conversation on social media, using the hashtag: #Parliament20.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
मिशन लाइफ (एलआईएफई) ने पर्यावरण की रक्षा और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए दुनिया को एक नया व्यापक दृष्टिकोण दिया हैः लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
नीतियां और कानून ही पर्याप्त नहीं हैं, सभी को 'लाइफ' के अनुसार अपनी जीवनशैली को बदलने की जरूरत है: पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले संसदीय फोरम में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
जी20 देशों की संसदों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से प्रस्तावित मिशन लाइफ की सराहना की
‘स्थायी विरासत और बेहतर भविष्य के लिए पर्यावरण के संरक्षक और पथ प्रदर्शक बनें’: उपसभापति, राज्यसभा
12 OCT 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 देशों और नए जुड़े अफ्रीकी संघ समेत अतिथि देशों के सांसद दिल्ली के भव्य इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन सेंटर, द्वारका में इकट्ठा हुए। यहां उन्होंने धरती के भविष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए आवश्यक जीवनशैली पर विचार-विमर्श किया। लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) पर संसदीय फोरम की यह बैठक नौवें जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्षों के शिखर सम्मेलन (पी20) के भव्य उद्घाटन से एक दिन पहले आयोजित की गई। इस दौरान कानून निर्माताओं ने मानवता के सामने मौजूद साझा चुनौतियों और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उनसे निपटने के रास्ते पर अपने विचार सामने रखे।
'जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी समसामयिक चुनौतियों से निपटने का नया तरीका'
संसदीय फोरम को संबोधित करते हुए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र की लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रस्तावित लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) मिशन ने जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी समकालीन चुनौतियों से निपटने और सतत विकास, स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा, खाद्य सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक नया नजरिया दिया है। अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि मिशन लाइफ पर्यावरण संरक्षण का एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण है जो हर शख्स को कम उपयोग, फिर से इस्तेमाल करने और रीसाइकल (पुनर्चक्रण) की राह दिखाता है। यह देखते हुए कि लाइफ अब एक वैश्विक आंदोलन बन गया है, श्री बिरला ने आगे कहा कि इस विचार के आधार पर कई देश अपनी भौगोलिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिस्थितियों के हिसाब से नीतियां और कार्य योजनाएं तैयार कर रहे हैं।
'कोई भी देश अछूता नहीं, जलवायु परिवर्तन का डटकर मुकाबला करने की जरूरत'
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि आज के समय में जलवायु परिवर्तन और उसका असर मानवता के साझा भविष्य के साथ गहराई से जुड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा, 'जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव से कोई भी देश अछूता नहीं रहा है। ऐसे में यह स्वाभाविक है कि भारत की पहल पर पी-20 सम्मेलन के दौरान पर्यावरण संबंधी मुद्दों को सर्वसम्मति से चर्चा के केंद्र में रखा जाए।' दुनिया के सामने मौजूद चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाने की जरूरत पर बल देते हुए अध्यक्ष ने इस बात को रेखांकित दिया कि यह समय की मांग है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन का डटकर मुकाबला किया जाए।
'नीतियां और कानून पर्याप्त नहीं, व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक कार्रवाई भी जरूरी'
पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली विषय पर भारत की संसद की तरफ से की गई विधायी पहल का जिक्र करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि इस दिशा में संसद में व्यापक चर्चा हुई और कानून भी बनाए गए हैं। व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या से निपटने के लिए केवल नीतियां और कानून ही पर्याप्त नहीं हैं, बल्कि हर शख्स को अपनी जीवनशैली में बदलाव कर सामूहिक रूप से योगदान करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जरूरी है कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की जीवनशैली कुछ इस तरह से हो कि पर्यावरण को कोई नुकसान हो। ऐसा करना हर किसी की व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।
श्री बिरला ने पीठासीन अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) पर सभी संसदों में चर्चा की जानी चाहिए जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इस मिशन का संदेश एक जन आंदोलन का आकार ले और बेहतर दुनिया का निर्माण हो सके।
जी20 देशों की संसदों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने 'लाइफ' मिशन शुरू करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल की सराहना की और सामूहिक रूप से संकल्प लिया कि वे अपनी-अपनी संसदों में चर्चा एवं वाद-विवाद के जरिए इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
'सतत जीवन की हमारी यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम'
राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मिशन लाइफ के तहत व्यक्तियों और समुदायों के प्रयासों को सकारात्मक बदलाव के लिए वैश्विक जन आंदोलन में तब्दील करना जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत जीवन की हमारी लंबी यात्रा में मिशन लाइफ एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के दुष्प्रभावों से निपटने के ठोस प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने स्थायी विरासत और बेहतर भविष्य के लिए संसद सदस्यों से पर्यावरण का संरक्षक और पथ प्रदर्शक बनने का आग्रह किया। श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि सामूहिक प्रयास से दुनिया उस ओर मुड़ेगी जहां जीवन पनपता है और हमारा ग्रह फलता-फूलता है।
चर्चा के दौरान जी20 देशों की संसदों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने सवाल-जवाब भी किए।
इस मौके पर भारत की जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत ने भी अपनी बात रखी। भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सचिव लीना नंदन ने 'लाइफ' पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। इसके बाद मिशन पर एक लघु फिल्म दिखाई गई।
शुक्रवार, 13 अक्टूबर 2023 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी यशोभूमि, द्वारका, दिल्ली में 9वें पी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला भी मौजूद रहेंगे। जी20 देशों की संसदों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों के अलावा आमंत्रित देशों की संसदों के पीठासीन अधिकारी भी सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। भारत की मेजबानी में आयोजित पी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में पैन अफ्रीकी संसद के अध्यक्ष पहली बार हिस्सा लेंगे।
'वसुधैव कुटम्बकम्- एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य के लिए संसद' के दर्शन के तहत दो दिवसीय पी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में निम्नलिखित समकालीन विषयों पर विचार मंथन होगा:
1. एसडीजी के लिए एजेंडा 2030: उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन, प्रगति में तेजी लाने पर जोर
2. हरित भविष्य की तरफ बढ़ने के लिए टिकाऊ ऊर्जा संक्रमण
3. लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देना- महिलाओं के विकास से महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास तक
4. सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए लोगों के जीवन में परिवर्तन
9वां पी20 सम्मेलन जी20 देशों की संसदों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सामूहिक नजरिये की गौरवशाली यात्रा को दर्शाता है, जो 2010 में एक परामर्श बैठक से शुरू हुआ था।
सतत जीवनशैली को आगे बढ़ाने और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए लाइफ पर संसदीय फोरम जी20 सदस्यों के साथ-साथ आमंत्रित देशों के संसद सदस्यों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों को एक साथ लाया है। इस फोरम का विशेष महत्व है क्योंकि यह सतत जीवनयापन को बढ़ावा देने वाले सफल दृष्टिकोण को साझा करने का बेहतर मंच प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, यह 'लाइफ' जन आंदोलन और इसके व्यापक उद्देश्यों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाता है।
मिशन लाइफ जून 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक वैश्विक प्रयास है जो पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवनशैली और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए समर्पित है।
पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन पर अधिक जानकारी:
1. नौवां जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (P20) और संसदीय फोरम
2. प्रधानमंत्री 13 अक्टूबर को नई दिल्ली में 9वें जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (पी-20) का उद्घाटन करेंगे
3. जी20 देशों के पीठासीन अधिकारी 9वें पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए भारत पहुंचने लगे हैं
4. 9वें पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले मिशन लाइफ पर संसदीय फोरम की बैठक
सोशल मीडिया पर संवाद में #Parliament20 हैशटैग के साथ जुड़ें।