Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Intensified Mission Indradhanush 5.0 (IMI 5.0) campaign with special focus on improvement of Measles and Rubella vaccination coverage, will conclude all three rounds on 14 October 2023
IMI 5.0 is being conducted across all the districts in the country and includes children up to 5 years of age
Over 34 lakh children and 6 lakh pregnant women were administered vaccine doses during the first 2 rounds of IMI 5.0 campaign across the country
A total of 5.06 crore children and 1.25 crore pregnant women have been cumulatively vaccinated till date under Mission Indradhanush since 2014
12 OCT 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI 5.0), the flagship routine immunization campaign of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will conclude all 3 rounds on 14th October 2023. IMI 5.0 ensures that routine immunization services reach the missed-out and dropped out children and pregnant women across the country. This year, for the first time the campaign is being conducted across all the districts in the country and includes children up to 5 years of age (Previous campaigns included children up to 2 years of age).
IMI 5.0 campaign aims to enhance immunization coverage for all vaccines provided under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) as per the National Immunization Schedule (NIS). Special focus is on improvement of Measles and Rubella vaccination coverage with the aim of Measles & Rubella elimination by 2023 and use of U-WIN digital platform for Routine Immunization in pilot mode across all districts in the country.
IMI 5.0 is being conducted in three rounds i.e., 7 -12 August, 11-16 September, and 9-14 October 2023 i.e., 6 days in a month with the inclusion of a Routine Immunization Day. All States/UTs except Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Punjab would conclude all the three rounds of IMI 5.0 campaign by 14th October 2023. These four states could not start the IMI 5.0 campaign in August due to some inevitable circumstances. These states have concluded 1st round and are currently conducting the 2nd round. They plan to conduct the 3rd round of IMI 5.0 campaign in the month of November 2023.
As on 30th September 2023, over 34,69,705 children and 6,55,480 pregnant women were administered vaccine doses during the first 2 rounds of IMI 5.0 campaign across the country.
Director, (DHS FW), SIO Assam with district officials visited HRA Bricklin under Siphajhar BPHC, Darrang district, Assam.
Supervision and monitoring of the session sites and the relief camp areas to check the immunization status of the children, infants and pregnant woman in Sikkim.
ANM cum Vaccinator helping the baby after administering vaccine at IMI session in Manipur.
IMI session at HSC Bahang, Block Naggar, Kullu, Himachal Pradesh.
Preparedness Assessment for IMI 5.0 was conducted by National Monitors between 19th July and 23rd July 2023. They carried out extensive preparedness assessments across 154 High-priority districts in 27 States/UTs. The findings of the preparedness assessment along with the recommendations were shared all the States/UTs.
A National Workshop on IMI 5.0 was conducted by on 23rd June 2023 at National Capital to orient all States/UTs about the campaign.
Operational Guidelines along with Communication Strategy was shared with all States/ UTs. The communication strategy included 360 -degree communication approach with strategies to include advocacy, addressing vaccine hesitancy and engaging local influencers and leaders. Various IEC materials were shared with all States/UTs for adaptation in local languages and effectively reach out to masses with key messages.
IMI 5.0 saw participation from Jan pratinidhis and Social Media Influencers have come forward in large numbers across all States/UTs to appeal to public to visit nearest vaccination centres and take any missed doses for children and pregnant women in the family and community.
Since 2014, 11 phases of Mission Indradhanush have been completed across the country. 12th phase is currently ongoing, a total of 5.06 crore children and 1.25 crore pregnant women have been cumulatively vaccinated till date under the campaign.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മിഷൻ ഇന്ദ്രധനുഷ് തീവ്രയജ്ഞം 5.0 കാമ്പയിൻ 2023 ഒക്ടോബർ 14-ന് സമാപിക്കും.
12 OCT 2023 11:43AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലും മിഷൻ ഇന്ദ്രധനുഷ് തീവ്രയജ്ഞം 5.0 സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും അഞ്ചു വയസുവരെയുള്ള എല്ലാ കുട്ടികളെയും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഒക്ടോബർ 12, 2023
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി: കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മുൻനിര പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയായ മിഷൻ ഇന്ദ്രധനുഷ് തീവ്രയജ്ഞം 5.0 (IMI 5.0) എല്ലാ മൂന്നു റൗണ്ടുകളും പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കി 2023 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 14ന് സമാപിക്കും. വിട്ടുപോയവരും കൊഴിഞ്ഞുപോയവരുമായ രാജ്യത്തെമ്പാടുമുള്ള കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കും ഗര്‍ഭിണികള്‍ക്കും പതിവ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് സേവനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതാണ് ഐഎംഐ 5.0..
ഈ വര്‍ഷം, ഇതാദ്യമായി എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലും പ്രചാരണം നടത്തുകയും അഞ്ചു വയസു വരെയുള്ള കുട്ടികളെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു (മുന്‍പു നടത്തിയ പ്രചാരണങ്ങളില്‍ രണ്ടു വയസു വരെയുള്ള കുട്ടികളെയാണ് ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നത്).
നാഷണൽ ഇമ്മ്യൂണൈസേഷൻ ഷെഡ്യൂൾ (എൻഐഎസ്) അനുസരിച്ച് സാര്‍വ്വദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് പരിപാടിക്കു കീഴിലുളള (യുഐപി) എല്ലാ വാക്‌സിനുകളും നല്‍കി പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് കവറേജ് വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് ഐഎംഐ 5.0 പ്രചാരണം കൊണ്ടു ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
2023 -ഓടെ അഞ്ചാംപനിയും റുബെല്ലയും ഉന്മൂലനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനു അഞ്ചാംപനി, റുബെല്ല വാക്‌സിനുകള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിന്റെ കവറേജ് വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും യു-വിന്‍ (U-WIN) ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം രാജ്യത്തെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ജില്ലകളില്‍ പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നല്‍കിയിരുന്നു.
2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 7-12, സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 11-16, ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 9-14 എന്നിങ്ങനെ മൂന്നു റൗണ്ടുകളായാണ് ഐഎംഐ 5.0 സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. അതായത് പതിവ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് ദിനം കൂടി ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി ഒരു മാസത്തില്‍ ആറു ദിവസം. ബീഹാര്‍, ചത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, ഒഡീഷ, പഞ്ചാബ് ഒഴികെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും മൂന്നു റൗണ്ട് ഐഎംഐ 5.0 പ്രചാരണവും 2023 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 14നകം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കും.
2023 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 30 ലെ കണക്കു പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തെമ്പാടുമുള്ള 34,69,705 കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കും 6,55,480 ഗര്‍ഭിണികള്‍ക്കും ഐഎംഐ 5.0 രണ്ടാം റൗണ്ട് പ്രചാരണ ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകള്‍ നല്‍കി.