Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Intensified Mission Indradhanush 5.0 (IMI 5.0) campaign with special focus on improvement of Measles and Rubella vaccination coverage, will conclude all three rounds on 14 October 2023
IMI 5.0 is being conducted across all the districts in the country and includes children up to 5 years of age
Over 34 lakh children and 6 lakh pregnant women were administered vaccine doses during the first 2 rounds of IMI 5.0 campaign across the country
A total of 5.06 crore children and 1.25 crore pregnant women have been cumulatively vaccinated till date under Mission Indradhanush since 2014
12 OCT 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI 5.0), the flagship routine immunization campaign of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will conclude all 3 rounds on 14th October 2023. IMI 5.0 ensures that routine immunization services reach the missed-out and dropped out children and pregnant women across the country. This year, for the first time the campaign is being conducted across all the districts in the country and includes children up to 5 years of age (Previous campaigns included children up to 2 years of age).
IMI 5.0 campaign aims to enhance immunization coverage for all vaccines provided under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) as per the National Immunization Schedule (NIS). Special focus is on improvement of Measles and Rubella vaccination coverage with the aim of Measles & Rubella elimination by 2023 and use of U-WIN digital platform for Routine Immunization in pilot mode across all districts in the country.
IMI 5.0 is being conducted in three rounds i.e., 7 -12 August, 11-16 September, and 9-14 October 2023 i.e., 6 days in a month with the inclusion of a Routine Immunization Day. All States/UTs except Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Punjab would conclude all the three rounds of IMI 5.0 campaign by 14th October 2023. These four states could not start the IMI 5.0 campaign in August due to some inevitable circumstances. These states have concluded 1st round and are currently conducting the 2nd round. They plan to conduct the 3rd round of IMI 5.0 campaign in the month of November 2023.
As on 30th September 2023, over 34,69,705 children and 6,55,480 pregnant women were administered vaccine doses during the first 2 rounds of IMI 5.0 campaign across the country.
Director, (DHS FW), SIO Assam with district officials visited HRA Bricklin under Siphajhar BPHC, Darrang district, Assam.
Supervision and monitoring of the session sites and the relief camp areas to check the immunization status of the children, infants and pregnant woman in Sikkim.
ANM cum Vaccinator helping the baby after administering vaccine at IMI session in Manipur.
IMI session at HSC Bahang, Block Naggar, Kullu, Himachal Pradesh.
Preparedness Assessment for IMI 5.0 was conducted by National Monitors between 19th July and 23rd July 2023. They carried out extensive preparedness assessments across 154 High-priority districts in 27 States/UTs. The findings of the preparedness assessment along with the recommendations were shared all the States/UTs.
A National Workshop on IMI 5.0 was conducted by on 23rd June 2023 at National Capital to orient all States/UTs about the campaign.
Operational Guidelines along with Communication Strategy was shared with all States/ UTs. The communication strategy included 360 -degree communication approach with strategies to include advocacy, addressing vaccine hesitancy and engaging local influencers and leaders. Various IEC materials were shared with all States/UTs for adaptation in local languages and effectively reach out to masses with key messages.
IMI 5.0 saw participation from Jan pratinidhis and Social Media Influencers have come forward in large numbers across all States/UTs to appeal to public to visit nearest vaccination centres and take any missed doses for children and pregnant women in the family and community.
Since 2014, 11 phases of Mission Indradhanush have been completed across the country. 12th phase is currently ongoing, a total of 5.06 crore children and 1.25 crore pregnant women have been cumulatively vaccinated till date under the campaign.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खसरा और रूबेला टीकाकरण कवरेज में सुधार पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ सघन मिशन इंद्रधनुष 5.0 (आईएमआई 5.0) अभियान के सभी तीन चरणों का समापन 14 अक्टूबर 2023 होगा
आईएमआई 5.0 देश के सभी जिलों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है और इसमें 5 वर्ष तक के बच्चे शामिल हैं
देश भर में आईएमआई 5.0 अभियान के पहले 2 दौर के दौरान 34 लाख से अधिक बच्चों और 6 लाख गर्भवती महिलाओं को टीके की खुराक दी गई
2014 से अब तक मिशन इंद्रधनुष के तहत कुल 5.06 करोड़ बच्चों और 1.25 करोड़ गर्भवती महिलाओं को टीका लगाया गया है
12 OCT 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय का प्रमुख नियमित टीकाकरण अभियान, सघन मिशन इंद्रधनुष (आईएमआई 5.0) के सभी 3 चरणों का समापन 14 अक्टूबर 2023 को होगा। आईएमआई 5.0 यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि नियमित टीकाकरण सेवाएं देशभर में छूटे हुए और बचे हुए बच्चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं को मिलें। इस वर्ष, पहली बार यह अभियान देश के सभी जिलों में चलाया जा रहा है और इसमें 5 वर्ष तक के बच्चे भी शामिल हैं (पिछले अभियानों में 2 वर्ष तक के बच्चे शामिल थे)।
आईएमआई 5.0 अभियान का लक्ष्य राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण अनुसूची (एनआईएस) के अनुसार सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के तहत प्रदान किए गए सभी टीकों के लिए टीकाकरण कवरेज को बढ़ाना है। 2023 तक खसरा और रूबेला उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य के साथ खसरा और रूबेला टीकाकरण कवरेज में सुधार पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है और देश के सभी जिलों में पायलट मोड में नियमित टीकाकरण के लिए यू-विन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
आईएमआई 5.0 तीन चरणों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, यानी 7-12 अगस्त, 11-16 सितंबर और 9-14 अक्टूबर 2023, यानी एक महीने में 6 दिन, जिसमें एक नियमित टीकाकरण दिवस भी शामिल है। बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा और पंजाब को छोड़कर सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश 14 अक्टूबर 2023 तक आईएमआई 5.0 अभियान के सभी तीन चरण समाप्त हो जाएगें। ये चार राज्य कुछ अपरिहार्य परिस्थितियों के कारण अगस्त में आईएमआई 5.0 अभियान शुरू नहीं कर सके। इन राज्यों ने पहला दौर पूरा कर लिया है और वर्तमान में दूसरा दौर आयोजित कर रहे हैं। उनकी योजना नवंबर 2023 के महीने में आईएमआई 5.0 अभियान का तीसरा दौर आयोजित करने की है।
30 सितंबर 2023 तक, देश भर में आईईएमआई 5.0 अभियान के पहले 2 दौर के दौरान 34,69,705 से अधिक बच्चों और 6,55,480 गर्भवती महिलाओं को टीके की खुराक दी गई थी।
निदेशक, (डीएचएस एफडब्ल्यू), एसआईओ असम ने जिला अधिकारियों के साथ असम के दरांग जिले के सिफाझार बीपीएचसी के तहत एचआरए ब्रिकलिन का दौरा किया
सिक्किम में बच्चों, शिशुओं और गर्भवती महिलाओं के टीकाकरण की स्थिति की जांच करने के लिए सत्र स्थलों और राहत शिविर क्षेत्रों का पर्यवेक्षण और निगरानी
मणिपुर में आईएमआई सत्र में टीका लगाने के बाद बच्चे की मदद करती एएनएम सह वैक्सीनेटर
हिमाचल प्रदेश के कुल्लु स्थित नग्गर ब्लॉक में आईएमआई सत्र
आईएमआई 5.0 के लिए तैयारी का आकलन नेशनल मॉनिटर्स द्वारा 19 जुलाई और 23 जुलाई 2023 के बीच किया गया था। उसने 27 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 154 उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों में व्यापक तैयारी का आकलन किया। सिफ़ारिशों के साथ तैयारियों के आकलन के निष्कर्षों को सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा साझा किया गया।
अभियान के बारे में सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को उन्मुख करने के लिए 23 जून 2023 को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में आईएमआई 5.0 पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई थी।
संचार रणनीति के साथ-साथ परिचालन दिशानिर्देश सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किए गए। संचार रणनीति में 360-डिग्री संचार दृष्टिकोण शामिल है जिसमें सलाह, टीके की झिझक को दूर करना और स्थानीय प्रभावशाली लोगों और नेताओं को शामिल करना शामिल है। स्थानीय भाषाओं में अनुकूलन के लिए विभिन्न आईईसी सामग्रियों को सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया गया और प्रमुख संदेशों को प्रभावी ढंग से जनता तक पहुंचाया गया।
आईएमआई 5.0 में जन प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी देखी गई और सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में सोशल मीडिया इनफ्लुएंसर्स बड़ी संख्या में आगे आए और जनता से निकटतम टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर जाने और परिवार और समुदाय में बच्चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए छूटी हुई खुराक लेने की अपील की।
2014 से अब तक देशभर में मिशन इंद्रधनुष के 11 चरण पूरे हो चुके हैं। 12वां चरण अभी चल रहा है। साथ ही, अभियान के तहत अब तक कुल 5.06 करोड़ बच्चों और 1.25 करोड़ गर्भवती महिलाओं को टीका लगाया गया है।