Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
World Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Day Celebrations highlight role of Hydrogen in building a Sustainable and Prosperous Future
Let us inspire our industries and communities to embrace hydrogen as a key player in the energy transition: Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh
Rs. 400 Crores R&D Roadmap for National Green Hydrogen Mission unveiled
08 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of World Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Day, celebrated annually on October 8th, the Government of India held a half-day event to explore and leverage the boundless possibilities of hydrogen as a source of green and sustainable energy. The event, organized in New Delhi on October 7, 2023, by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, in association with Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited, brought together hydrogen experts from the industry, academia and government.
On the occasion, the R&D Roadmap for the National Green Hydrogen Mission was unveiled by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. The roadmap, which provides for a budget of Rs. 400 crores, seeks to provide guidance for developing a vibrant research and development ecosystem which can help commercialize Green Hydrogen and contribute to India’s ambitious climate and energy goals. It focuses on developing new materials, technologies, and infrastructure to improve the efficiency, reliability, and cost-effectiveness of green hydrogen production, storage, and transportation. The R&D program will also prioritize safety and address technical barriers and challenges in developing a hydrogen economy.
“Let us reiterate our commitment to research, development and deployment of hydrogen solutions”
In a video message, the Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh, said, that World Hydrogen and Cell Day is a day when we celebrate a transformative element in the universe which holds the promise for a brighter and more sustainable future. “Hydrogen is the most abundant element and it has the potential to revolutionize our energy landscape, mitigate climate change, and power our economies with clean energy. On this World Hydrogen Day, let us reiterate our commitment to research, development and deployment of hydrogen solutions. Let us inspire our industries and communities to embrace hydrogen as a key player in the energy transition. Together, we can ensure that hydrogen becomes a cornerstone of a sustainable and prosperous future for our Planet Earth.”
“First priority is mission-mode projects which will yield results in 2–3 years”
Delivering the keynote speech, renowned scientist and Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood opined that green hydrogen is the Swiss knife for decarbonization. Speaking about the R&D Roadmap, the PSA said that the goal in the first phase is to focus on mission mode projects which can yield results in 2 – 3 years. “The R&D budget announced in this Mission is Rs. 400 crores in just 2 – 3 years. If we are able to demonstrate that this R&D can make a difference at the ground level, then I am confident that more will come. Our first priority should be mission-mode projects which will yield results in 2 – 3 years; then, we can address grand challenges which will be rather long-term and also blue sky projects which will take disruptive pathways.”
The PSA underscored the need for augmenting domestic capacity for production of electrolyzers in a very short time scale. He said that this is one goal the SIGHT programme addresses. Prof. Sood emphasized the immediate need for coming out with standards for Type IV cylinders for storing hydrogen. “Our standards are for Type III cylinders. Around the world, it is Type IV cylinders. So India has to come out with standards for Type IV cylinders; with these cylinders, we can triple mileage and filling time is also one tenth or so.”
“Research awarded under R&D Roadmap will allow India to be absolutely at the cutting edge in the field”
Addressing the stakeholders, New and Renewable Energy Secretary, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, said that India has entered the green hydrogen space at the right time and that the country is poised to become one of the leaders in the green hydrogen sector. The Secretary said that the R&D Roadmap aims to leverage research to ensure that India is at the cutting edge of the sector in the world. “If you really want to succeed, we need to produce green hydrogen at the least cost, in the best possible way. For this, we want to be the leader in technology as well, at par or ahead of the rest of the world. The R&D Roadmap for National Green Hydrogen Mission aims for all of this. It covers all aspects of production, transportation, storage and safety. We will issue call for proposals based on this roadmap and we will start awarding specific projects under the Mission. The research awarded will allow India to be absolutely on par with the cutting edge in the field.”
Launch of National Single Window System page for Approvals under National Green Hydrogen Mission
Besides the R&D roadmap, the Green Hydrogen page on The National Single Window System (NSWS) of Government of India was unveiled, which will provide a single window to industry for obtaining all approvals related to projects under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. The page can be accessed here: https://www.nsws.gov.in/portal/scheme/greenhydrogenpolicy.
Shri Bhalla said that we have to reach Net Zero by 2070, for which there is no option other than decarbonizing our major sectors fully. He shed light on India's hydrogen-powered future and said that hydrogen is not just a fuel, but a game changer and a key to a cleaner and more sustainable future. The Secretary urged everyone to embrace the versatility of hydrogen, ranging from fuelling vehicles to storing renewable energy. He acknowledged the potential of hydrogen and fuel cells in addressing the pressing challenges of climate change, energy security and environmental sustainability. He highlighted the objectives of the Mission leading to a cleaner, prosperous India powered by hydrogen.
CMD, Solar Energy Corporation of India, Shri R. P. Gupta said that storage cost of energy is a key issue which needs to be sorted out and that this is where hydrogen fits in. “Hydrogen along with green ammonia could be one solution for long-term storage. Challenges become opportunities. Cost of finance has to be reduced, technology should reduce cost and this has to be done at each stage of value chain.”
Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power, Shri Abhay Bakre shared the details of the Draft Accreditation Procedure and Eligibility for Accredited Carbon Verification Agencies, which he said is being released for public and stakeholder comments. In his presentation on 'Carbon Credit Trading Scheme,' which has been announced by the government to address the issue of GHG emissions, the DG BEE underlined the necessary framework and the roles of diverse stakeholders for the development and functioning of the Indian Carbon Market.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Ajay Yadav, informed that all schemes under the National Green Hydrogen Mission have been finalized and that the scheme for hydrogen hubs is ready to be rolled out. He said that pilot projects are being undertaken in steel, shipping and road transport sectors and that implementation of National Green Hydrogen Mission is steering the nation towards a hydrogen-powered future that promises to revolutionize the energy landscape.
The winners of the National Hydrogen Maha Quiz were announced at the event.
President, Hydrogen Association of India, Shri R.K. Malhotra spoke on the latest status of green hydrogen development in the country. Dr. Rochan Sinha of startup Newtrace spoke about the development of membrane-less electrolysers for green hydrogen production. Renowned scientist Dr. C. Gopinath from National Chemical Laboratory, Pune spoke on the latest scientific developments in the field of Artificial Photosynthesis and Negative Carbon Electrolysis. Representative of Sustainable Projects Development Association, Shri Prashant spoke on the challenges being faced by green hydrogen developers.
A roundtable meeting was organised by the Ministry in association with Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, to create synergy between banking system and green hydrogen developers in order to facilitate access to low-cost finance and thus to lower the cost of green hydrogen. The meeting was attended by officials of MNRE, DFS, SECI, IREDA, NITI Aayog, members of Indian Banks’ Association, leading nationalised and private sector Banks, Financial Institutions and leading developers in green hydrogen sector, among others.
World Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Day is a global initiative aimed at promoting awareness and understanding of hydrogen as a clean and sustainable energy source, along with the versatile technology of fuel cells. This day serves as a platform to acknowledge the potential of hydrogen and fuel cells in addressing the pressing challenges of climate change, energy security, and environmental sustainability. we delve into the significance of World Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Day, the role of hydrogen in the energy transition, and the promising developments in fuel cell technology.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ہائیڈروجن اور فیول سیل کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات ایک پائیدار اور خوشحال مستقبل کی تعمیر میں ہائیڈروجن کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں
آئیے ہم اپنی صنعتوں اور برادریوں کو توانائی کی منتقلی میں ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیں: نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے لیے 400 کروڑ روپے کے آر ایند ڈی روڈ میپ کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی
08 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہر سال 8 اکتوبر کو منائے جانے والے ہائیڈروجن اور فیول سیل کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر حکومت ہند نے ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار اور پائیدار توانائی کے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن کے لامحدود امکانات کو تلاش کرنے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے آدھے دن کی ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ نئی دہلی میں 7 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام نے صنعت، تعلیمی برادری اور حکومت کے ہائیڈروجن ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا۔
اس موقع پر نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی روڈ میپ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ یہ روڈ میپ، جس میں 400 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ فراہم کیا گیا ہے، تحقیق اور ترقی کے ایک متحرک ماحولی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جو گرین ہائیڈروجن کو کمرشیئل بنانے میں مدد دے سکتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے ولولہ انگیز آب و ہوا اور توانائی کے اہداف میں حصہ ڈال سکتا ہے۔ یہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، اسٹوریج اور نقل و حمل کی کارکردگی، اعتماد اور لاگت کی تاثیر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نئے مواد، ٹیکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ تحقیق و ترقی کا پروگرام تحفظ کو بھی ترجیح دے گا اور ہائیڈروجن اکانومی کی ترقی میں تکنیکی رکاوٹوں اور چیلنجوں کو دور کرے گا۔
‘‘آئیے ہم ہائیڈروجن حلوں کی تحقیق، ترقی اور تعیناتی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کریں’’
ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ عالمی یوم ہائیڈروجن اور سیل ایک ایسا دن ہے جب ہم کائنات میں ایک تبدیلی لانے والے عنصر کا جشن مناتے ہیں جو ایک روشن اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔‘‘ہائیڈروجن سب سے زیادہ اہم عنصر ہے اور یہ ہماری توانائی کے منظر نامے میں انقلاب لانے، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے اور ہماری معیشتوں کو صاف توانائی کے ساتھ طاقت بخشنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ ہائیڈروجن کے اس عالمی دن پر آئیے ہم ہائیڈروجن حل کی تحقیق، ترقی اور تعیناتی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کریں۔ آئیے ہم اپنی صنعتوں اور برادریوں کو توانائی کی منتقلی میں ایک کلیدی محرک کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیں۔ ایک ساتھ ملکر ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں کہ ہائیڈروجن ہمارے کرہ ارض کے لیے ایک پائیدار اور خوشحال مستقبل کا سنگ بنیاد بن جائے۔’’
‘‘پہلی ترجیح مشن موڈ پراجیکٹس ہیں جو 2-3 سال میں نتائج فراہم کریں گے’’
کلیدی تقریر کرتے ہوئے معروف سائنسدان اور حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے کہا کہ سبز ہائیڈروجن ڈیکاربنائزیشن کے لیے سوئس چھری ہے۔ آر اینڈ ڈی روڈ میپ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر نے کہا کہ پہلے مرحلے میں مقصد مشن موڈ پراجیکٹس پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے جو 2-3 سال میں نتائج فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ "اس مشن میں اعلان کردہ آر اینڈ ڈی بجٹ صرف 2-3 سال میں 400 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اگر ہم یہ ظاہر کرنے میں کامیاب ہو جاتے ہیں کہ یہ آر اینڈ ڈی زمینی سطح پر فرق پیدا کرسکتا ہے، تو مجھے یقین ہے کہ مزید اس میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ہماری پہلی ترجیح مشن موڈ پراجیکٹس ہونے چاہئیں جن کے 2-3 سال میں نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ اس کے بعد ہم بڑے چیلنجوں سے نمٹ سکتے ہیں جو کہ طویل مدتی ہوں گے اور نیلے آسمان کے منصوبے بھی جو تباہ کن راستے اختیار کریں گے۔
پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر نے بہت کم وقت میں الیکٹرولائزرز کی پیداوار کے لیے گھریلو صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک مقصد ہے جس کا حل سائٹ پروگرام پیش کرتا ہے۔ پروفیسر سود نے ہائیڈروجن کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ٹائپ IV سلنڈر کے معیارات کے ساتھ آنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔‘‘ہمارے معیار ٹائپ III سلنڈروں کے لیے ہیں۔ دنیا بھر میں یہ IV قسم کا سلنڈر ہے۔ لہذا ہندوستان کو ٹائپ IV سلنڈروں کے معیارات کے ساتھ سامنے آنا ہوگا۔ ان سلنڈروں کے ساتھ ہم تین گنا مائلیج کر سکتے ہیں اور بھرنے کا وقت بھی دسویں یا اس سے زیادہ ہے۔’’
‘‘آر اینڈ ڈی روڈ میپ کے تحت تحقیق سے ہندوستان کو میدان میں بالکل جدید ترین مقام پر آنے کا موقع ملے گا’’
متعلقہ فریقوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے سکریٹری، جناب بھوپندر سنگھ بھلا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان صحیح وقت پر گرین ہائیڈروجن شعبہ میں داخل ہوا ہے اور یہ کہ ملک گرین ہائیڈروجن سیکٹر میں قائدین میں سے ایک بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ آر اینڈ ڈی روڈ میپ کا مقصد تحقیق سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں اس شعبے میں سب سے آگے ہے۔‘‘اگر آپ واقعی کامیاب ہونا چاہتے ہیں، تو ہمیں کم سے کم قیمت پر بہترین ممکنہ طریقے سے گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہم ٹیکنالوجی میں بھی رہنما بننا چاہتے ہیں، باقی دنیا کے برابر یا اس سے آگے۔ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی روڈ میپ کا مقصد ان سب کے لیے ہے۔ یہ پیداوار، نقل و حمل، اسٹوریج اور حفاظت کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ ہم اس روڈ میپ کی بنیاد پر تجاویز کے لیے کال جاری کریں گے اور ہم مشن کے تحت مخصوص پروجیکٹوں کو نوازنا شروع کریں گے۔ اسے اس تحقیق سے نوازا جائے گا جو ہندوستان کو قطعی طور پر میدان میں جدید ترین مقام کے برابر ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔’’
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت منظوریوں کے لیے نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم پیج کا آغاز
آر اینڈ ڈی روڈ میپ کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کے نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) پر گرین ہائیڈروجن صفحہ کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی، جو نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق تمام منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لیے صنعت کو سنگل ونڈو فراہم کرے گا۔ صفحہ تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://www.nsws.gov.in/portal/scheme/greenhydrogenpolicy ۔
جناب بھلا نے کہا کہ ہمیں 2070 تک صفر کاربن اخراج کے ہدف تک پہنچنا ہے، جس کے لیے ہمارے بڑے شعبوں کو مکمل طور پر ڈیکاربنائز کرنے کے علاوہ کوئی چارہ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والے مستقبل پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ہائیڈروجن صرف ایک ایندھن نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک گیم چینجر اور صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کی کلید ہے۔ سکریٹری نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہائیڈروجن کی استعداد کو اپنائیں، جس میں گاڑیوں کو ایندھن دینے سے لے کر قابل تجدید توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی، توانائی کی حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ہائیڈروجن اور ایندھن کے خلیوں کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے مشن کے مقاصد پر روشنی ڈالی جو ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والے ایک صاف ستھرے، خوشحال ہندوستان کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔
سی ایم ڈی، سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا، جناب آر پی گپتا نے کہا کہ توانائی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کی لاگت ایک اہم مسئلہ ہے جس کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں ہائیڈروجن فٹ بیٹھتی ہے۔ ذخیرہ کے چیلنجز مواقع بن جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے فنانس کی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہوگا، ٹیکنالوجی کی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہوگا اور یہ ویلیو چین کے ہر مرحلے پر کیا جانا چاہیے۔
ڈائرکٹر جنرل، بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی، وزارت بجلی، جناب ابھے باکرے نے منظور شدہ کاربن تصدیق کی ایجنسیوں کے لیے ڈرافٹ ایکریڈیٹیشن کے طریقہ کار اور اہلیت کی تفصیلات شیئر کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسے عوام اور اسٹیک ہولڈر کی تجاویز کے لیے جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔‘کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم’ پر اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں، جس کا اعلان حکومت نے جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے کیا ہے، ڈی جی بی ای ای نے ہندوستانی کاربن مارکیٹ کی ترقی اور کام کرنے کے لیے ضروری فریم ورک اور متنوع اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اجے یادو نے مطلع کیا کہ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت تمام اسکیموں کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے اور یہ کہ ہائیڈروجن حبس کے لیے اسکیم وضع ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹیل، شپنگ اور روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبوں میں آزمائشی پروجیکٹس شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں اور نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا نفاذ قوم کو ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والے مستقبل کی طرف لے جا رہا ہے جو توانائی کے منظر نامے میں انقلاب لانے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
تقریب میں نیشنل ہائیڈروجن مہا کوئز کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا گیا۔
صدر، ہائیڈروجن ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا، جناب آر کے ملہوترا نے ملک میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کی ترقی کی تازہ ترین صورتحال پر بات کی۔ اسٹارٹ اپ نیوٹریس کے ڈاکٹر روچن سنہا نے سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے جھلی سے کم الیکٹرولائزرز کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ نیشنل کیمیکل لیبارٹری، پونے سے معروف سائنسدان ڈاکٹر سی گوپی ناتھ نے مصنوعی فوٹو سنتھیسز اور منفی کاربن الیکٹرولیسس کے میدان میں تازہ ترین سائنسی پیش رفت پر بات کی۔ پائیدار پروجیکٹس ڈیولپمنٹ ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندے، جناب پرشانت نے گرین ہائیڈروجن ڈویلپرز کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر بات کی۔
بینکنگ سسٹم اور گرین ہائیڈروجن ڈویلپرز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لیے وزارت نے مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس) کے اشتراک سے ایک گول میز میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا تھا تاکہ کم لاگت والے فنانس تک رسائی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور اس طرح لاگت کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ سبز ہائیڈروجن. میٹنگ میں ایم این آر ای، ڈی ایف ایس، ایس ای سی آئی، آئی آر ای ڈی اے، نیتی آیوگ، انڈین بینکس ایسوسی ایشن کے اراکین، قومی اور نجی شعبے کے سرکردہ بینکوں، مالیاتی اداروں اور گرین ہائیڈروجن سیکٹر کے سرکردہ ڈویلپرز نے شرکت کی۔
ہائیڈروجن اور فیول سیل کا عالمی دن ایک عالمی اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد ایندھن کے خلیوں کی متنوع ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک صاف اور پائیدار توانائی کے وسیلے کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن کے بارے میں آگاہی اور سمجھ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ دن موسمیاتی تبدیلی، توانائی کی حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ہائیڈروجن اور ایندھن کے خلیوں کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ہم ہائیڈروجن اور فیول سیل کے عالمی دن پر اس کی اہمیت، توانائی کی منتقلی میں ہائیڈروجن کے کردار اور فیول سیل ٹیکنالوجی میں امید افزا پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔