Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
How National Green Hydrogen Mission seeks to Reduce Cost of Green Hydrogen
09 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that Green Hydrogen can be produced through electrolysis of water using renewable electricity, and from biomass through thermochemical and biochemical routes. At present, there is very limited production of Hydrogen through renewable sources in the country. Several entities have announced plans to setup production facilities for Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia in India. However, these are still at a preliminary stage.
The Minister informed that costs of the electrolysers and input renewable energy are the two major components of Green Hydrogen production cost. The costs of capital, supply and treatment of water, storage and distribution, conversion of hydrogen to suitable derivatives, and enabling infrastructure would also contribute to the final delivered cost of Green Hydrogen for any particular application. The Minister explained how the National Green Hydrogen Mission seeks to undertake the necessary steps to enable cost reduction in these aspects.
The Minister informed that on 4th January 2023, the Union Cabinet approved the National Green Hydrogen Mission with an outlay of ₹ 19,744 crore. The overarching objective of the Mission is to make India a Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. The following components have been announced as part of the Mission:
1. Facilitating demand creation through exports and domestic utilization;
2. Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) programme, a major financial measure with an outlay of ₹ 17,490 crore. The programme comprises two distinct financial incentive mechanisms to support domestic manufacturing of electrolysers and production of Green Hydrogen;
3. Pilot Projects for green steel, mobility, shipping, decentralized energy applications, hydrogen production from biomass, hydrogen storage, etc.;
4. Development of Green Hydrogen Hubs;
5. Support for infrastructure development;
6. Establishing a robust framework of regulations and standards;
7. Research & Development programme;
8. Skill development programme; and
9. Public awareness and outreach programme.
The Mission does not have a provision of incentives for consumption of Green Hydrogen or its derivatives.
The Mission is expected to lead to development of 5 MMT (Million Metric Tonne) Green Hydrogen production capacity per annum by 2030, contributing to reduction in dependence on import of fossil fuels. Achievement of Mission targets is expected to reduce a cumulative ₹ 1 lakh crore worth of fossil fuel imports by 2030. This is likely to leverage over ₹8 lakh crore in total investments and create over 6 lakh jobs. Nearly 50 MMT per annum of CO2 emissions are expected to be averted through production and use of the targeted quantum of Green Hydrogen.
The Mission aims to develop and scale up Green Hydrogen production technology and make it affordable and widely accessible.
The Minister informed that other steps are also being taken by the Government to turn India into a global hub for the production, use and export of Green Hydrogen, including inter-alia:
• Waiver of inter-state transmission charges has been granted for a period of 25 years to the producers of Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia for the projects commissioned before 31st December 2030.
• The Electricity (Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022, notified in June 2022 have specified provisions for facilitating supply of renewable energy through Open Access for Green Hydrogen production.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in written reply to two questions, in Rajya Sabha on August 8, 2023.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
09 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਈਸਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਥਰਮੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੀਮਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ/ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਮੋਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਹ ਅਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਪੁੱਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹਨ। ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਧ, ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਡੈਰੀਵੇਟਿਵਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਾ, ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 4 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 19,744 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਡੈਰੀਵੇਟਿਵਜ਼ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
1. ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਗ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ;
2. ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਦਖਲ (ਸਾਈਟ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ₹ 17,490 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ;
3. ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸਟੀਲ, ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ, ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ;
4. ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ;
5. ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ;
6. ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ;
7. ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ;
8. ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ; ਅਤੇ
9. ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਜਾਂ ਇਸਦੇ ਡੈਰੀਵੇਟਿਵਜ਼ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ 5 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ (ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ) ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ₹ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ₹ 8 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ 6 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਸੀਓ2 ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਟਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਵੀ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2030 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਮੋਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਜੂਨ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ (ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਓਪਨ ਐਕਸੈਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਓਪਨ ਐਕਸੈਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 8 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।