Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
How National Green Hydrogen Mission seeks to Reduce Cost of Green Hydrogen
09 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that Green Hydrogen can be produced through electrolysis of water using renewable electricity, and from biomass through thermochemical and biochemical routes. At present, there is very limited production of Hydrogen through renewable sources in the country. Several entities have announced plans to setup production facilities for Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia in India. However, these are still at a preliminary stage.
The Minister informed that costs of the electrolysers and input renewable energy are the two major components of Green Hydrogen production cost. The costs of capital, supply and treatment of water, storage and distribution, conversion of hydrogen to suitable derivatives, and enabling infrastructure would also contribute to the final delivered cost of Green Hydrogen for any particular application. The Minister explained how the National Green Hydrogen Mission seeks to undertake the necessary steps to enable cost reduction in these aspects.
The Minister informed that on 4th January 2023, the Union Cabinet approved the National Green Hydrogen Mission with an outlay of ₹ 19,744 crore. The overarching objective of the Mission is to make India a Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. The following components have been announced as part of the Mission:
1. Facilitating demand creation through exports and domestic utilization;
2. Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) programme, a major financial measure with an outlay of ₹ 17,490 crore. The programme comprises two distinct financial incentive mechanisms to support domestic manufacturing of electrolysers and production of Green Hydrogen;
3. Pilot Projects for green steel, mobility, shipping, decentralized energy applications, hydrogen production from biomass, hydrogen storage, etc.;
4. Development of Green Hydrogen Hubs;
5. Support for infrastructure development;
6. Establishing a robust framework of regulations and standards;
7. Research & Development programme;
8. Skill development programme; and
9. Public awareness and outreach programme.
The Mission does not have a provision of incentives for consumption of Green Hydrogen or its derivatives.
The Mission is expected to lead to development of 5 MMT (Million Metric Tonne) Green Hydrogen production capacity per annum by 2030, contributing to reduction in dependence on import of fossil fuels. Achievement of Mission targets is expected to reduce a cumulative ₹ 1 lakh crore worth of fossil fuel imports by 2030. This is likely to leverage over ₹8 lakh crore in total investments and create over 6 lakh jobs. Nearly 50 MMT per annum of CO2 emissions are expected to be averted through production and use of the targeted quantum of Green Hydrogen.
The Mission aims to develop and scale up Green Hydrogen production technology and make it affordable and widely accessible.
The Minister informed that other steps are also being taken by the Government to turn India into a global hub for the production, use and export of Green Hydrogen, including inter-alia:
• Waiver of inter-state transmission charges has been granted for a period of 25 years to the producers of Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia for the projects commissioned before 31st December 2030.
• The Electricity (Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022, notified in June 2022 have specified provisions for facilitating supply of renewable energy through Open Access for Green Hydrogen production.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in written reply to two questions, in Rajya Sabha on August 8, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
گرین ہائیڈروجن کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے سلسلے میں نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کی کوششیں
09 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 8 اگست 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں دو سوالوں کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ہے کہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کو قابل تجدید بجلی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے برقی تجزیہ کے ذریعے اور حرارتی و کیمیکل اور حیاتیاتی کیمیکل وسائل کے استعمال کے ذریعے بائیو ماس سے پیدا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس وقت ملک میں قابل تجدید ذرائع سے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار بہت محدود ہے۔ کئی اداروں نے بھارت میں گرین ہائیڈروجن/گرین امونیا کے لیے پیداواری سہولیات قائم کرنے کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ تاہم یہ ابھی ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ الیکٹرولائزرز کی لاگت اور اس میں کام آنے والا مواد قابل تجدید توانائی گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداواری لاگت کے دو بڑے اجزاء ہیں۔ سرمائے کے اخراجات، پانی کی فراہمی اور علاج، ذخیرہ اور تقسیم، ہائیڈروجن کو مناسب مشتقات میں تبدیل کرنا، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال کرنا بھی کسی خاص ایپلی کیشن کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی حتمی باہم رسائی کی لاگت میں اپنا کردار ادا کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن ان پہلوؤں میں لاگت میں کمی کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 4 جنوری 2023 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے 19,744 کروڑ روپے کے قومی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کو منظوری دی۔ مشن کا بنیادی مقصد گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کے لیے ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔ مشن کے حصے کے طور پر درج ذیل اجزاء کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے:
1. برآمدات اور گھریلو استعمال کے ذریعے طلب پیدا کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا؛
2. گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹرانزیشن (ایس آئی جی ایچ ٹی) پروگرام کے لیے منصوبہ جاتی اقدامات ، 17,490 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ایک بڑا مالی اقدام۔ یہ پروگرام الیکٹرولائزرز کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار میں مدد کے لیے دو الگ الگ مالی ترغیباتی میکانزم پر مشتمل ہے۔
3. سبز سٹیل، نقل و حرکت، جہاز رانی ، غیر ارتقاضی توانائی کی ایپلی کیشنز، بائیو ماس سے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، ہائیڈروجن کی ذخیرہ کاری وغیرہ کے لیے تجرباتی منصوبے؛
4. گرین ہائیڈروجن مراکز کی ترقی؛
5. بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون؛
6. ضوابط اور معیارات کا ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم کرنا؛
7. ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام؛
8. مہارت کی ترقی کے پروگرام؛ اور
9. عوامی آگاہی اور رابطہ کاری پروگرام۔
مشن کے پاس گرین ہائیڈروجن یا اس کے مشتقات کے استعمال کے لیے مراعات کا کوئی انتظام نہیں ہے۔
اس مشن سے 2030 تک سالانہ 5 میلن میٹرک ٹن (ملین میٹرک ٹن) گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداواری صلاحیت کی ترقی متوقع ہے، جس سے جیواشم ایندھن کی درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ مشن کے اہداف کے حصول سے 2030 تک جیواشم ایندھن کی درآمدات میں مجموعی طور پر 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کمی متوقع ہے۔ تقریباً 50 ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ سی او 2 کے اخراج کو گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ہدف شدہ مقدار کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے ذریعے روکنے کی امید ہے۔
مشن کا مقصد گرین ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن ٹکنالوجی کو تیار کرنا اور اس کی پیمائش کرنا اور اسے سستی اور وسیع پیمانے پر قابل رسائی بنانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے دیگر اقدامات بھی کئے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ ہندوستان کو بشمول دیگر،گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کے لئے عالمی مرکز میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔
گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا کے پروڈیوسروں کو 31 دسمبر 2030 سے پہلے شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن چارجز کی چھوٹ 25 سال کی مدت کے لیے دی گئی ہے۔
بجلی ( سبز توانائی تک کھلی رسائی کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینا) رولز، 2022، جو جون 2022 میں مشتہر کیا گیا ہے، نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے کھلی رسائی کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے دفعات بیان کی ہیں۔