Ministry of Power
REC launches ‘SUGAM REC’, a mobile app for 54EC Bonds Investors
06 OCT 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, the Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, has launched a mobile application, exclusively for current and future investors in REC’s 54EC Capital Gain Tax Exemption Bonds. Named ‘SUGAM REC’, the mobile app will offer investors with complete details of their investment in REC 54EC Bonds.
Investors will be able to download their e-bond certificates, apply for fresh investment, download important forms related to updating of KYC, and also connect with REC’s Investor Cell via call / email / WhatsApp.
The mobile application can be downloaded free of charge, on Android and iOS platforms.
Given below are the links for quick and easy download of the application:
On Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.rec.org
On iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/sugam-rec/id6468639853
‘SUGAM REC’ is amongst one of REC’s many digital initiatives.
What are Section 54EC Bonds?
Section 54EC Bonds are a type of fixed income financial instruments which provide tax exemption under capital gains to investors, under Section 54EC of the Income Tax Act.
Read more on this here.
More on REC’s 54EC Capital Gain Tax Exemption Bonds here.
About REC Limited
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India. REC has recently diversified into financing infrastructure and logistics sector as well.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
54 ఈసి బాండ్ల ఇన్వెస్టర్ల కోసం 'సుగమ్ ఆర్ఈసి' మొబైల్ యాప్ ని ప్రారంభించిన ఆర్ఈసి
06 OCT 2023 11:17AM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని మహారత్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ అయిన ఆర్ఈసి లిమిటెడ్, 54ఈసి క్యాపిటల్ గెయిన్ ట్యాక్స్ మినహాయింపు బాండ్‌లలో ప్రస్తుత, భవిష్యత్తు పెట్టుబడిదారుల కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్‌ను ప్రారంభించింది. ‘సుగమ్ ఆర్ఈసి’ పేరుతో, మొబైల్ యాప్ పెట్టుబడిదారులకు ఆర్ఈసి 54ఈసి బాండ్లలో వారి పెట్టుబడికి సంబంధించిన పూర్తి వివరాలను అందిస్తుంది.
.
పెట్టుబడిదారులు తమ ఇ-బాండ్ సర్టిఫికేట్‌లను డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకోవచ్చు, తాజా పెట్టుబడి కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవచ్చు, కేవైసి అప్‌డేట్ చేయడానికి సంబంధించిన ముఖ్యమైన ఫారమ్‌లను డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకోవచ్చు, కాల్ / ఇమెయిల్ / వాట్సాప్ ద్వారా ఆర్ఈసి ఇన్వెస్టర్ సెల్‌తో కనెక్ట్ అవ్వగలరు.
మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్‌ను ఆండ్రాయిడ్, ఐఓఎస్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లలో ఉచితంగా డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకోవచ్చు.
అప్లికేషన్ సులభంగా డౌన్‌లోడ్ కోసం లింక్‌లు క్రింద ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి:
On Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.rec.org
On iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/sugam-rec/id6468639853
54ఈసి బాండ్లు ఏమిటి?
సెక్షన్ 54ఈసి బాండ్‌లు అనేవి ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 54ఈసి ప్రకారం పెట్టుబడిదారులకు మూలధన లాభాల కింద పన్ను మినహాయింపును అందించే స్థిర ఆదాయ ఆర్థిక సాధనాల రకం.