Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry to co-chair 11th Meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments along with His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Executive Council of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi
04 OCT 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, will be visiting the United Arab Emirates from 5th-6th, October 2023 to co-chair the 11th India-UAE High Level Task Force on Investments (HLTFI), and to engage with industry representatives and interact with the UAE delegation led by His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Executive Council of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
The two delegations will discuss Issues/Challenges Pertaining to existing Investments, both, made by UAE companies in India, and investments made by Indian Companies in UAE.
The meeting will also review the outcomes achieved through the work of the Joint Task Force to date, and the two sides will continue exploring ways to facilitate investment in areas of mutual interest with the potential for economic growth.
Over the two-day visit, Minister Goyal will also hold bilateral meetings to enhance general trade, investment matters and areas of cooperation for strengthening India – UAE ties.
The Joint Task Force was established in 2013 as a key forum to promote trade, investment and economic ties between the UAE and India. Over the years HLTFI has emerged as an effective platform for addressing key constraints that companies from either side may face.
This will be the first meeting post the one year celebration of India – UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) signing.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि अबू धाबी अमिरातीच्या कार्यकारी परिषदेचे सदस्य, शेख हामेद बिन झायेद अल नाह्यान भारत-यूएई गुंतवणूक विषयक उच्चस्तरीय संयुक्त कृती दलाच्या अकराव्या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषविणार
04 OCT 2023 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑक्टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील एक प्रतिनिधी मंडळ 5-6 ऑक्टोबर 2023 दरम्यान 11 व्या भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमिराती गुंतवणूक विषयक उच्च स्तरीय कृती दल बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषविण्यासाठी तसेच उद्योग प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी आणि अबू धाबी अमिरातीच्या कार्यकारी परिषदेचे सदस्य, शेख हामेद बिन झायेद अल नाह्यान यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील युएईच्या शिष्टमंडळाशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीला भेट देणार आहे.
दोन्ही प्रतिनिधी मंडळे, युएई च्या कंपन्यांची भारतातील सध्याची गुंतवणूक आणि भारतीय कंपन्यांची युएई मधील गुंतवणूक याच्याशी संबंधित समस्या/आव्हाने यावर चर्चा करतील.
या बैठकीत संयुक्त कृती दलाने आतापर्यंत केलेल्या कामाचा आढावा घेण्यात येईल आणि दोन्ही बाजू आर्थिक वाढीच्या संभाव्यतेसह परस्पर हिताच्या क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक सुलभ करण्याचे मार्ग शोधतील.
दोन दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यात केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल भारत-यूएई संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी व्यापार, गुंतवणुकीच्या बाबी आणि सहकार्याची क्षेत्रे विकसित करण्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय बैठका देखील घेतील.
भारत-युएई यांच्यातील व्यापार, गुंतवणूक आणि आर्थिक संबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 2013 मध्ये संयुक्त कृती दलाची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये हे कृती दल दोन्ही बाजूंच्या कंपन्यांपुढील प्रमुख अडचणी सोडवण्यासाठी एक प्रभावी व्यासपीठ म्हणून उदयाला आले आहे.
भारत-युएई सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारावरील स्वाक्षरीला एक वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्यानंतरची ही पहिली बैठक असेल.