Ministry of Finance
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) launches $600 million India-Japan Fund (IJF) with Government of India and Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) as anchor investors
India-Japan Fund will focus on investing in environmental sustainability and low carbon emission strategies besides further enhancing Japanese investments into India
04 OCT 2023 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) has entered into a collaboration with the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to launch a $600 million India-Japan Fund (IJF) with JBIC and Government of India (GoI) as anchor investors. This joint initiative signals a key dimension of collaboration between the two countries in an area that is a shared priority viz. climate and environment.
The announcement marks NIIF’s first bi-lateral fund, with the GoI contributing 49% of the target corpus and the remaining 51% contributed by JBIC. The Fund will be managed by NIIF Limited (NIIFL) and JBIC IG (a subsidiary of JBIC) will support NIIFL in promoting Japanese investments in India.
India Japan Fund will focus on investing in environmental sustainability and low carbon emission strategies and aims to play the role of being a ‘partner of choice’ to further enhance Japanese investments into India.
The setting up of India Japan Fund represents a key milestone in the strategic and economic partnership between the Government of Japan and Government of India.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નેશનલ ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ એન્ડ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફંડ (NIIF) એ એન્કર ઈન્વેસ્ટર્સ તરીકે ભારત સરકાર અને જાપાન બેન્ક ફોર ઈન્ટરનેશનલ કોઓપરેશન (JBIC) સાથે 600 મિલિયન ડોલર ઈન્ડિયા-જાપાન ફંડ (IJF) લોન્ચ કર્યું
ભારત-જાપાન ફંડ ભારતમાં જાપાનીઝ રોકાણોને વધુ વધારવા ઉપરાંત પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું અને ઓછા કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જન વ્યૂહરચનામાં રોકાણ કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરશે
04 OCT 2023 10:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ એન્ડ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફંડ (NIIF) એ એન્કર રોકાણકારો તરીકે JBIC અને ભારત સરકાર (GoI) સાથે 600 મિલિયન ડોલરનું ભારત-જાપાન ફંડ (IJF) શરૂ કરવા માટે જાપાન બેંક ફોર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કોઓપરેશન (JBIC) સાથે સહયોગમાં પ્રવેશ કર્યો છે. આ સંયુક્ત પહેલ એક એવા ક્ષેત્રમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સહયોગના મુખ્ય પરિમાણનો સંકેત આપે છે જે એક આબોહવા અને પર્યાવરણ ક્ષેત્રે સહિયારી પ્રાથમિકતા છે.
આ જાહેરાત NIIFના પ્રથમ દ્વિ-પક્ષીય ફંડને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે, જેમાં GoI લક્ષ્ય કોર્પસના 49% યોગદાન આપે છે અને બાકીના 51% જેબીઆઈસી દ્વારા ફાળો આપે છે. ફંડનું સંચાલન NIIF લિમિટેડ (NIIFL) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે અને JBIC IG (JBIC ની પેટાકંપની) ભારતમાં જાપાનીઝ રોકાણોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે NIIFLને ટેકો આપશે.
ઈન્ડિયા જાપાન ફંડ પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું અને ઓછા કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જન વ્યૂહરચનામાં રોકાણ કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરશે અને ભારતમાં જાપાનીઝ રોકાણોને વધુ વધારવા માટે 'પસંદગીના ભાગીદાર' તરીકેની ભૂમિકા ભજવવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે.
ઈન્ડિયા જાપાન ફંડની સ્થાપના જાપાન સરકાર અને ભારત સરકાર વચ્ચે વ્યૂહાત્મક અને આર્થિક ભાગીદારીમાં મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.