Ministry of Finance
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) launches $600 million India-Japan Fund (IJF) with Government of India and Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) as anchor investors
India-Japan Fund will focus on investing in environmental sustainability and low carbon emission strategies besides further enhancing Japanese investments into India
04 OCT 2023 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) has entered into a collaboration with the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to launch a $600 million India-Japan Fund (IJF) with JBIC and Government of India (GoI) as anchor investors. This joint initiative signals a key dimension of collaboration between the two countries in an area that is a shared priority viz. climate and environment.
The announcement marks NIIF’s first bi-lateral fund, with the GoI contributing 49% of the target corpus and the remaining 51% contributed by JBIC. The Fund will be managed by NIIF Limited (NIIFL) and JBIC IG (a subsidiary of JBIC) will support NIIFL in promoting Japanese investments in India.
India Japan Fund will focus on investing in environmental sustainability and low carbon emission strategies and aims to play the role of being a ‘partner of choice’ to further enhance Japanese investments into India.
The setting up of India Japan Fund represents a key milestone in the strategic and economic partnership between the Government of Japan and Government of India.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਆਈਆਈਐੱਫ) ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਬੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐਂਕਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ 600 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਫੰਡ (ਆਈਜੇਐੱਫ) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਫੰਡ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
04 OCT 2023 10:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਆਈਆਈਐੱਫ) ਨੇ 600 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਫੰਡ (ਆਈਜੇਐੱਫ) ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਬੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐਂਕਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਜਿਹ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਯਾਮ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਐੱਨਆਈਆਈਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੋਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 49 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 51 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਜੇਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਐੱਨਆਈਆਈਐੱਫ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਆਈਜੀ (ਜੇਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ) ਐੱਨਆਈਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਫੰਡ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ‘ਪਸੰਦ ਦਾ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ’ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਵਾਹ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।