Ministry of Finance
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) launches $600 million India-Japan Fund (IJF) with Government of India and Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) as anchor investors
India-Japan Fund will focus on investing in environmental sustainability and low carbon emission strategies besides further enhancing Japanese investments into India
04 OCT 2023 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) has entered into a collaboration with the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to launch a $600 million India-Japan Fund (IJF) with JBIC and Government of India (GoI) as anchor investors. This joint initiative signals a key dimension of collaboration between the two countries in an area that is a shared priority viz. climate and environment.
The announcement marks NIIF’s first bi-lateral fund, with the GoI contributing 49% of the target corpus and the remaining 51% contributed by JBIC. The Fund will be managed by NIIF Limited (NIIFL) and JBIC IG (a subsidiary of JBIC) will support NIIFL in promoting Japanese investments in India.
India Japan Fund will focus on investing in environmental sustainability and low carbon emission strategies and aims to play the role of being a ‘partner of choice’ to further enhance Japanese investments into India.
The setting up of India Japan Fund represents a key milestone in the strategic and economic partnership between the Government of Japan and Government of India.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
600 മില്യൺ ഡോളറിന്റെ ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ ഫണ്ട് ആരംഭിച്ഛ് നാഷണൽ ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്‌മെന്റ് ആൻഡ് ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ ഫണ്ട്
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഒക്ടോബർ 4, 2023
04 OCT 2023 10:15AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജപ്പാൻ ബാങ്ക് ഫോർ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ കോഓപ്പറേഷനും (JBIC) ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്മെന്റും പ്രധാന നിക്ഷേപകരായി 600 മില്യൺ ഡോളറിന്റെ ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ ഫണ്ട് രൂപീകരിക്കാനുള്ള നടപടികൾ നാഷണൽ ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്‌മെന്റ് ആൻഡ് ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ ഫണ്ട് (NIIF) പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകുന്ന കാലാവസ്ഥ, പരിസ്ഥിതി തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ സഹകരിച്ചു പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ ഈ സംയുക്ത സംരംഭം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഈ പ്രഖ്യാപനം NIIF-ന്റെ ആദ്യ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ഫണ്ടിന്റെ പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തെയാണ് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഫണ്ടിന്റെ ആകെ തുകയുടെ 49% ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്മെന്റും, ബാക്കി 51% JBIC യും സംഭാവന ചെയ്യും. ഫണ്ട് വിനിയോഗം നിർവ്വഹിക്കുന്നത് NIIF ലിമിറ്റഡ് (NIIFL) ആയിരിക്കും. JBICയുടെ ഒരു ഉപസ്ഥാപനമായ JBIC IG ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജാപ്പനീസ് നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് NIIFL-നെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യ ജപ്പാൻ ഫണ്ട്, പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സുസ്ഥിരത, കുറഞ്ഞ കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമന മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തുന്നതിന് പുറമെ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള ജാപ്പനീസ് നിക്ഷേപം കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള 'പാർട്ണർ ഓഫ് ചോയ്സ്' പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നതിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യാ ജപ്പാൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റുകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള തന്ത്രപരവും സാമ്പത്തികപരവുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ് ഇന്ത്യാ ജപ്പാൻ ഫണ്ടിന്റെ രൂപീകരണം.