Ministry of Finance
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) launches $600 million India-Japan Fund (IJF) with Government of India and Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) as anchor investors
India-Japan Fund will focus on investing in environmental sustainability and low carbon emission strategies besides further enhancing Japanese investments into India
04 OCT 2023 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) has entered into a collaboration with the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to launch a $600 million India-Japan Fund (IJF) with JBIC and Government of India (GoI) as anchor investors. This joint initiative signals a key dimension of collaboration between the two countries in an area that is a shared priority viz. climate and environment.
The announcement marks NIIF’s first bi-lateral fund, with the GoI contributing 49% of the target corpus and the remaining 51% contributed by JBIC. The Fund will be managed by NIIF Limited (NIIFL) and JBIC IG (a subsidiary of JBIC) will support NIIFL in promoting Japanese investments in India.
India Japan Fund will focus on investing in environmental sustainability and low carbon emission strategies and aims to play the role of being a ‘partner of choice’ to further enhance Japanese investments into India.
The setting up of India Japan Fund represents a key milestone in the strategic and economic partnership between the Government of Japan and Government of India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय निवेश और अवसंरचना फंड (एनआईआईएफ) ने भारत सरकार और जापान बैंक फॉर इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन (जेबीआईसी) के साथ एंकर निवेशकों के रूप में 600 मिलियन डॉलर का भारत-जापान फंड (आईजेएफ) लांच किया
भारत-जापान फंड भारत में जापान के निवेश को बढ़ाने के अतिरिक्त पर्यावरणगत स्थिरता और निम्न कार्बन उत्सर्जन कार्यनीतियों में निवेश करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा
04 OCT 2023 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय निवेश और अवसंरचना फंड (एनआईआईएफ) ने 600 मिलियन डॉलर का भारत-जापान फंड (आईजेएफ) लांच करने के लिए जापान बैंक फॉर इंटरनेशनल कोपरेशन (जेबीआईसी) के साथ साझीदारी की है जिसमें जेबीआईसी और भारत सरकार एंकर निवेशकों के रूप में रहेंगे। यह संयुक्त पहल ऐसे साझा प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र अर्थात जलवायु और पर्यावरण में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के एक प्रमुख आयाम का संकेत देती है।
यह घोषणा एनआईआईएफ के पहले द्विपक्षीय फंड को चिन्हित करती है जिसमें भारत सरकार लक्षित कोष में 49 प्रतिशत का योगदान देगी और शेष 51 प्रतिशत का योगदान जेबीआईसी द्वारा दिया जाएगा। इस फंड का प्रबंधन एनआईआईएफ लिमिटेड (एनआईआईएफएल) द्वारा किया जाएगा और जेबीआईसी आईजी (जेबीआईसी की एक सहायक कंपनी) एनआईआईएफएल को भारत में जापान के निवेश के बढ़ाने में सहायता करेगी।
भारत-जापान फंड पर्यावरणगत स्थिरता और निम्न कार्बन उत्सर्जन कार्यनीतियों में निवेश करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा और इसका लक्ष्य भारत में जापान के निवेश में और वृद्धि करने के लिए ‘पसंद का भागीदार' बनने की भूमिका का निर्वाह करना है।
भारत-जापान फंड का गठन जापान की सरकार और भारत की सरकार के बीच कार्यनीतिक एवं आर्थिक साझीदारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का प्रतीक है।