Ministry of Finance
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) launches $600 million India-Japan Fund (IJF) with Government of India and Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) as anchor investors
India-Japan Fund will focus on investing in environmental sustainability and low carbon emission strategies besides further enhancing Japanese investments into India
04 OCT 2023 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) has entered into a collaboration with the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to launch a $600 million India-Japan Fund (IJF) with JBIC and Government of India (GoI) as anchor investors. This joint initiative signals a key dimension of collaboration between the two countries in an area that is a shared priority viz. climate and environment.
The announcement marks NIIF’s first bi-lateral fund, with the GoI contributing 49% of the target corpus and the remaining 51% contributed by JBIC. The Fund will be managed by NIIF Limited (NIIFL) and JBIC IG (a subsidiary of JBIC) will support NIIFL in promoting Japanese investments in India.
India Japan Fund will focus on investing in environmental sustainability and low carbon emission strategies and aims to play the role of being a ‘partner of choice’ to further enhance Japanese investments into India.
The setting up of India Japan Fund represents a key milestone in the strategic and economic partnership between the Government of Japan and Government of India.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత ప్రభుత్వం,జపాన్ బ్యాంక్ ఫర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ కోఆపరేషన్ (జేబీఐసీ) ప్రధాన పెట్టుబడిదారులుగా 600 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల ఇండియా-జపాన్ ఫండ్ (ఐజేఎఫ్)ను ప్రారంభించిన నేషనల్ ఇన్వెస్ట్మెంట్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఫండ్ (ఎన్ఐఐఎఫ్)
పర్యావరణ సుస్థిరత, కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గించడం భారతదేశంలో జపాన్ పెట్టుబడులు ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి ప్రణాళిక అమలు చేయనున్న ఇండియా-జపాన్ ఫండ్
04 OCT 2023 10:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వం,జపాన్ బ్యాంక్ ఫర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ కోఆపరేషన్ (జేబీఐసీ) ప్రధాన పెట్టుబడిదారులుగా 600 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల ఇండియా-జపాన్ ఫండ్ (ఐజేఎఫ్)ను ప్రారంభించడానికి జపాన్ బ్యాంక్ ఫర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ కోఆపరేషన్ తో నేషనల్ ఇన్వెస్ట్మెంట్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఫండ్ (ఎన్ఐఐఎఫ్) ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. వాతావరణం, పర్యావరణ రంగాలలో రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సహకారం మరింత పెంపొందించడానికి ఒప్పందం సహకరిస్తుంది.
ఎన్ఐఐఎఫ్ మొట్టమొదటిసారిగా ప్రారంభించిన ద్వైపాక్షిక ఫండ్ లో 49% పెట్టుబడులను భారత ప్రభుత్వం, మిగిలిన 51% నిధులను జేబీఐసీ సమకూరుతాయి. నిధులను ఎన్ఐఐఎఫ్ లిమిటెడ్ ( ఎన్ఐఐఎఫ్ఎల్), జేబీఐసీ ఐజీ (జేబీఐసీ అనుబంధ సంస్థ) నిర్వహిస్తాయి. భారతదేశంలో జపాన్ పెట్టుబడులు పెరిగేలా చూసేందుకు ఎన్ఐఐఎఫ్ఎల్ కు జేబీఐసీ ఐజీ సహకారం అందిస్తుంది.
పర్యావరణ సుస్థిరత, కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గించడానికి అమలు చేసే కార్యక్రమాలకు ఇండియా-జపాన్ ఫండ్ నిధులు సమకూరుస్తుంది. భారతదేశంలో జపాన్ పెట్టుబడులు మరింత ఎక్కువగా వచ్చేలా చూసేందుకు కూడా ఇండియా-జపాన్ ఫండ్ కృషి చేస్తుంది.
భారతదేశం,జపాన్ దేశాల మధ్య అమలు జరుగుతున్న వ్యూహాత్మక,ఆర్థిక సహకారాన్ని మరింత పటిష్టం చేసేందుకు ఇండియా-జపాన్ ఫండ్ ఏర్పాటు సహకరిస్తుంది.