Ministry of Power
Prime Minister dedicates First 800 MW Unit of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project of NTPC to the Nation
Telangana Super Thermal Power Project is the most modern among NTPC’s power plants in India: Prime Minister
03 OCT 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the first 800 MW Unit of phase 1 of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project of NTPC dedicated to the nation, at a programme in Nizamabad, Telangana today. The project, situated in Peddapalli district, will provide low-cost power to Telangana and provide a boost to the economic development of the state. It will also be one of the most environmentally compliant power stations in the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Telangana and said that the development of any nation or state depends upon its self-reliant capacity for electricity production as it improves Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business simultaneously. “Smooth supply of electricity gives momentum to growth of industries in a state”, the Prime Minister remarked. He emphasized that the second unit of the project will also be operational very soon, and upon its completion, the installed capacity of the power plant would rise to 4,000 MW.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness over the fact that the Telangana Super Thermal Power Plant is the most modern power plant out of all NTPC power plants in the country. “The major part of electricity produced in this power plant will go to the people of Telangana”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasized the central government’s efforts to complete completing the projects whose foundation stones are laid. He recalled laying the foundation stone of this project in 2016 and expressed gratitude for inaugurating it today. “This is the new work culture of our government”, he added. The Prime Minister said that the government is working to fulfill the energy needs of Telangana.
Phase I of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project of NTPC is being established at an approved cost of ₹ 10,998 crore on the available land in the premises of NTPC’s existing Ramagundam station in Peddapalli district. It will supply 85% of its power to the state of Telangana.
Being a pit-head power station with ultra supercritical technology, this project will also help the state of Telangana with low-cost power. Further, this being the most efficient power station of NTPC in India, this will reduce specific coal consumption (Total consumption of coal per unit of power generated) and CO2 emissions, making it one of the most environmentally compliant power stations in India.
With commissioning of the 1st unit of the project, the power supply scenario has improved in the state of Telangana as well as in the country. This project will help in strengthening the overall economic growth in the region.
NTPC Ltd. is India's largest integrated power utility, contributing 1/4th of the power requirement of the country. With an installed capacity of more than 73 GW and a diverse portfolio of thermal, hydro, solar, and wind power plants, NTPC is dedicated to delivering reliable, affordable, and sustainable electricity to the nation. The company is committed to adopting best practices, fostering innovation, and embracing clean energy technologies for a greener future.
The Prime Minister’s address at the programme can be watched here.
Also read:

विद्युत मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनटीपीसी की तेलंगाना सुपर थर्मल पावर परियोजना के 800 मेगावाट के पहले संयंत्र का लोकार्पण किया
तेलंगाना सुपर थर्मल पावर प्रोजेक्ट भारत में एनटीपीसी के बिजली संयंत्रों में सबसे आधुनिक है: प्रधानमंत्री
03 OCT 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज तेलंगाना के निजामाबाद में एक कार्यक्रम में एनटीपीसी की तेलंगाना सुपर थर्मल पावर परियोजना के पहले चरण के पहले 800 मेगावाट संयंत्र का लोकार्पण किया। पेड्डापल्ली जिले में स्थित यह परियोजना तेलंगाना को कम लागत वाली बिजली प्रदान करेगी और राज्य के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगी। यह परियोजना देश में पर्यावरण के मामले में सबसे अधिक हितेषी परियोजनाओं में से एक होगी।
उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने तेलंगाना के लोगों को बधाई दी और कहा कि किसी भी राष्ट्र या राज्य का विकास बिजली उत्पादन के लिए उसकी आत्मनिर्भर क्षमता पर आधारित होता है, क्योंकि इससे जीवन सुगमता और व्‍यापार सुगमता में सुधार होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिजली की सुचारु आपूर्ति से राज्य में उद्योगों के विकास को गति मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि परियोजना का दूसरा संयंत्र भी बहुत जल्द चालू हो जाएगा और इसके पूरा होने पर, बिजली संयंत्र की स्थापित क्षमता बढ़कर 4,000 मेगावाट हो जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि तेलंगाना सुपर थर्मल पावर प्लांट देश में एनटीपीसी के सभी बिजली संयंत्रों में से सबसे आधुनिक बिजली संयंत्र है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इस बिजली संयंत्र में उत्पादित बिजली का बड़ा हिस्सा तेलंगाना के लोगों को मिलेगा।" उन्‍होंने कहा कि जिन परियोजनाओं की आधाशिला रखी जा रही है, उन्‍हें पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने सारे प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने 2016 में इस परियोजना की आधारशिला रखे जाने का स्‍मरण किया और कहा कि वे आज इसका उद्घाटन करने के लिए आभारी हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यह हमारी सरकार की नई कार्य संस्कृति है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार तेलंगाना की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए काम कर रही है।
एनटीपीसी की तेलंगाना सुपर थर्मल पावर परियोजना का चरण-I पेड्डापल्ली जिले में एनटीपीसी के मौजूदा रामागुंडम स्टेशन के परिसर में उपलब्ध भूमि पर 10,998 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमोदित लागत पर स्थापित किया जा रहा है। यह तेलंगाना राज्य को अपनी 85 प्रतिशत बिजली की आपूर्ति करेगा।
अल्ट्रा सुपरक्रिटिकल तकनीक के साथ एक पिट-हेड पावर स्टेशन होने से, यह परियोजना तेलंगाना राज्य को कम लागत वाली बिजली उपलब्‍ध कराकर राज्‍य की सहायता करेगी। इसके अलावा, यह भारत में एनटीपीसी का सबसे कुशल पावर स्टेशन होने के नाते, यह विशिष्ट कोयले की खपत (उत्पादित बिजली की प्रति इकाई कोयले की कुल खपत) और सीओ2 उत्सर्जन को कम करेगा, जिससे यह भारत में सबसे अधिक पर्यावरण के अनुरूप बिजली स्टेशनों में से एक बन जाएगा।
परियोजना का पहला संयंत्र के शुरु होने के साथ, तेलंगाना राज्य सहित देश में बिजली आपूर्ति परिदृश्य में सुधार हुआ है। यह परियोजना क्षेत्र में समग्र आर्थिक विकास को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगी।
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड भारत की सबसे बड़ी एकीकृत बिजली सुविधा है, जो देश की एक-चौथाई जरूरत को पूरा करती है। 73 गीगावॉट से अधिक की स्थापित क्षमता और ताप, पनबिजली, सौर और पवन ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के विविध विकल्‍पों के साथ, एनटीपीसी देश को विश्वसनीय, सस्ती और टिकाऊ बिजली प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित है। कंपनी एक हरित भविष्य के लिए उत्‍कृष्‍ट व्‍यवहारों को अपनाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन को यहां देखा जा सकता है।
इस भी पढ़ें :