Ministry of Power
Prime Minister dedicates First 800 MW Unit of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project of NTPC to the Nation
Telangana Super Thermal Power Project is the most modern among NTPC’s power plants in India: Prime Minister
03 OCT 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the first 800 MW Unit of phase 1 of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project of NTPC dedicated to the nation, at a programme in Nizamabad, Telangana today. The project, situated in Peddapalli district, will provide low-cost power to Telangana and provide a boost to the economic development of the state. It will also be one of the most environmentally compliant power stations in the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Telangana and said that the development of any nation or state depends upon its self-reliant capacity for electricity production as it improves Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business simultaneously. “Smooth supply of electricity gives momentum to growth of industries in a state”, the Prime Minister remarked. He emphasized that the second unit of the project will also be operational very soon, and upon its completion, the installed capacity of the power plant would rise to 4,000 MW.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness over the fact that the Telangana Super Thermal Power Plant is the most modern power plant out of all NTPC power plants in the country. “The major part of electricity produced in this power plant will go to the people of Telangana”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasized the central government’s efforts to complete completing the projects whose foundation stones are laid. He recalled laying the foundation stone of this project in 2016 and expressed gratitude for inaugurating it today. “This is the new work culture of our government”, he added. The Prime Minister said that the government is working to fulfill the energy needs of Telangana.
Phase I of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project of NTPC is being established at an approved cost of ₹ 10,998 crore on the available land in the premises of NTPC’s existing Ramagundam station in Peddapalli district. It will supply 85% of its power to the state of Telangana.
Being a pit-head power station with ultra supercritical technology, this project will also help the state of Telangana with low-cost power. Further, this being the most efficient power station of NTPC in India, this will reduce specific coal consumption (Total consumption of coal per unit of power generated) and CO2 emissions, making it one of the most environmentally compliant power stations in India.
With commissioning of the 1st unit of the project, the power supply scenario has improved in the state of Telangana as well as in the country. This project will help in strengthening the overall economic growth in the region.
NTPC Ltd. is India's largest integrated power utility, contributing 1/4th of the power requirement of the country. With an installed capacity of more than 73 GW and a diverse portfolio of thermal, hydro, solar, and wind power plants, NTPC is dedicated to delivering reliable, affordable, and sustainable electricity to the nation. The company is committed to adopting best practices, fostering innovation, and embracing clean energy technologies for a greener future.
The Prime Minister’s address at the programme can be watched here.
Also read:

بجلی کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے این ٹی پی سی کے تلنگانہ سُپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کی اوّلین 800 میگاواٹ والی پہلی یونٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
تلنگانہ سُپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ ہندوستان میں این ٹی پی سی کے پاور پلانٹوں میں سب سے جدید پلانٹ ہے:وزیراعظم
03 OCT 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تلنگانہ کے نظام آباد میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں این ٹی پی سی کے تلنگانہ سُپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کے اوّلین مرحلے کی 800 میگاواٹ والی پہلی یونٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ پیڈاپلّی ضلع میں واقع یہ پروجیکٹ تلنگانہ کو کم لاگت میں بجلی فراہم کرے گی اور ریاست کی اقتصادی ترقی کو اس سے فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ملک میں انتہائی ماحول دوست پاور اسٹیشنوں میں سے ایک ہوگا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے تلنگانہ کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک یا ریاست کی ترقی بجلی کی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری پر منحصر ہے۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ اس سے زندگی آسان ہوتی ہے اور کاروبار کرنے میں بھی آسانی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ بجلی کی اچھی سپلائی سے ریاست میں صنعتوں کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دیکر کہا کہ پروجیکٹ کی دوسری یونٹ بھی بہت جلد کام کرنے لگے گی اور اس کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد پاور پلانٹ کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت بڑھ کر 4000 میگاواٹ ہوجائے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر کی کہ تلنگانہ سُپر تھرمل پاور پلانٹ ملک میں این ٹی پی سی کے پاور پلانٹوں میں سب سے زیادہ جدید پاور پلانٹ ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس پاور پلانٹ سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کا بڑا حصہ تلنگانہ کے عوام کے استعمال میں آئے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے انہیں تکمیل تک پہنچایا جائے ۔ انہوں نے اس پروجیکٹ کا 2016 میں سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کا ذکر کیا اور اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر کی کہ آج اس کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری حکومت کا نیا ورک کلچر ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت تلنگانہ کی توانائی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے رُخ پر سرگرم عمل ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی کے تلنگانہ سُپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کا قیام این ٹی پی سی کے پیداپلّی ضلع میں پہلے سے موجود راماگندم اسٹیشن کے احاطے میں دستیاب زمین پر 10998 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے عمل میں آرہا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اپنی پیداوار کا 85 فیصد تلنگانہ کو سپلائی کریگا۔
جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی والا پاور اسٹیشن ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ پروجیکٹ تلنگانہ کو کم لاگت میں بجلی فراہم کریگا۔ علاوہ ازیں این ٹی پی سی کا انتہائی مؤثر پاور اسٹیشن ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ کوئلے کااستعمال بھی بہت کم کریگا اور مضر اخراجات بھی کم ہوں گے۔ اس طرح یہ ہندوستان میں انتہائی ماحول دوست پاور اسٹیشنوں میں سے ایک ہوگا۔
پروجیکٹ کی اولین یونٹ کے آغاز کے ساتھ تلنگانہ اور ملک میں پاور سپلائی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے خطے میں مجموعی اقتصادی فروغ کو تقویت پہنچانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹیڈ ہندوستان میں سب سے بڑا بجلی پیدا کرنے والا ادارہ ہے جو ملک کی ایک چوتھائی ضرورت پوری کرتا ہے۔ اس کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 73 گیگاواٹ ہے ۔ این ٹی پی سی ملک کو معتبر ، کم لاگت والی اور پائیدار بجلی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ ہر بہترین طریقے کو اپناتا ہے، جدت طرازی سے کام لیتا ہے اور مستقبل کو سرسبز وشاداب رکھنے کے لیے توانائی کی صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجی کو اپناتا ہے۔
پروگرام میں وزیراعظم کی تقریر کو یہاں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
یہ بھی پڑھیں:
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ع س ۔ ع ن
U NO: 10334