Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive comments & counter comments on TRAI Consultation Paper on “Review of Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services”
03 OCT 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had released a consultation paper on “Review of Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services” on 08th August 2023. The last date of receiving comments from the stakeholders on the issues raised in the consultation paper was initially fixed as 05th September 2023 and counter-comments as 19th September 2023.
Due to requests received from stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments, the last dates for receiving written comments and counter comments were extended up to 19th September 2023 and 3rd October 2023, respectively.
Later on, keeping in view the requests received from the stakeholders, the last dates for submission of comments and counter-comments were further extended up to 3rd October 2023 & 17th October 2023 respectively.
Now, on requests received from the stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments on the above-mentioned consultation paper, it has been decided to further extend the last date for submission of comments and counter-comments up to 10th October 2023 and 25th October 2023 respectively. No request for any further extension of time for submission of comments / counter-comments shall be entertained.
The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form, on the email ID advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Director General TRAI CSR and Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23237922.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی کے ’’نشریہ اور کیبل خدمات کے ضابطہ ڈھانچے کا جائزہ‘‘پر جاری مشاورتی مسودے پر تبصروں اور جوابی تبصرےوصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کی گئی
03 OCT 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹرائی)نے ’’نشریہ اور کیبل خدمات کے ضابطہ ڈھانچے کا جائزہ‘‘پر 8اگست 2023 کو ایک مشاورت نامہ جاری کیا تھا۔ مشاورت نامے میں اٹھائے گئے ایشوز پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تبصرے وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 5ستمبر 2023 اور جوابی رد عمل کے لئے 19ستمبر 2023رکھی تھی۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے تبصرے سونپنے کی وقت کی میعاد بڑھانے کی درخواست کئے جانے پر تحریری تبصروں اور جوابی ردعمل وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ بڑھا کر بالترتیب 19ستمبر 2023 اور 3اکتوبر 2023 کردی گئی۔
اس کے بعد بھی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی درخواست کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے مشاورت نامے پر تبصروں اور جوابی ردعمل سونپے جانے کی آخری تاریخ کو بڑھاکر بالترتیب 3اکتوبر 2023 اور 17اکتوبر 2023 کردیا گیا۔
اب مندرجہ بالا متذکرہ مشاورت نامے پر تبصرے سونپنے کے لئے وقت بڑھائے جانے کے بارے میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے موصولہ درخواست کو دیکھتے ہوئے تبصرے اور جوابی ردعمل سونپنے کی آخری تاریخ کو ایک بار پھر آگے بڑھا کر بالترتیب 10اکتوبر 2023 اور 25اکتوبر 2023 کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد تبصرے ؍جوابی رد عمل سونپنے کی آخری تاریخ کو آگے بڑھانے کی مزید کسی درخواست پر غور نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
مشاورت نامے پر تبصرے اور جوابی ردعمل ابتدائی طور پر الیکٹرونک طریقے سے email ID advbcs-2@trai.gov.in
اور jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in. ای میل آئی ڈی پر بھیجی جاسکتی ہے۔ کسی بھی طرح کی وضاحت؍معلومات کے لئے جناب انل کماور بھاردواج ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ٹرائی سی ایس آر اور مشیر (بی اینڈ سی ایس )سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23237922.پر رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔