संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई के ‘‘प्रसारण और केबल सेवाओं के नियामकीय ढांचे की समीक्षा’’ पर जारी परामर्श पत्र पर टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई गई
03 OCT 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने ‘‘प्रसारण और केबल सेवाओं के नियामकीय ढांचे की समीक्षा’’ पर 08 अगस्त 2023 को एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था। परामर्श पत्र में उठाये गये मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि शुरू में 05 सितंबर 2023 और प्रति-टिप्पणियों के लिये 19 सितंबर 2023 रखी गई थी।
हितधारकों की ओर से टिप्पणियां सौंपने की समय सीमा बढ़ाने का आग्रह किये जाने पर लिखित टिप्पणियां और प्रति- टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाकर क्रमशः 19 सितंबर 2023 और 03 अक्टूबर 2023 कर दी गई।
उसके बाद भी, हितधारकों के आग्रह को ध्यान में रखते हुये, परामर्श पत्र पर टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां सौंपे जाने की अंतिम तिथि को आगे बढ़ाकर क्रमशः 03 अक्टूबर 2023 और 17 अक्टूबर 2023 कर दिया गया।
अब, उपर उल्लिखित परामर्श पत्र पर टिप्पणियां सौंपने के लिये समय बढ़ाये जाने के बारे में हितधारकों से प्राप्त आग्रह को देखते हुये टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां सौंपने की अंतिम तिथि को एक बार फिर आगे बढ़ाकर क्रमशः 10 अक्टूबर 2023 और 25 अक्टूबर 2023 करने का निर्णय किया गया है। इसके बाद टिप्पणियां/प्रति टिप्पणियां सौंपने की अंतिम तिथि आगे बढ़ाने के किसी और आग्रह पर विचार नहीं किया जायेगा।
परामर्श पत्र पर टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां, प्राथमिक तौर पर इलेक्ट्रानिक तरीके से, advbcs-2@trai.gov.in और jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in ई-मेल आईडी पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी तरह के स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिये श्री अनिल कुमार भारद्वाज, महानिदेशक ट्राई सीएसआर और सलाहकार (बी एण्ड सीएस) से टेलीफोन नंबर 91-11-23237922 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive comments & counter comments on TRAI Consultation Paper on “Review of Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services”
03 OCT 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had released a consultation paper on “Review of Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services” on 08th August 2023. The last date of receiving comments from the stakeholders on the issues raised in the consultation paper was initially fixed as 05th September 2023 and counter-comments as 19th September 2023.
Due to requests received from stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments, the last dates for receiving written comments and counter comments were extended up to 19th September 2023 and 3rd October 2023, respectively.
Later on, keeping in view the requests received from the stakeholders, the last dates for submission of comments and counter-comments were further extended up to 3rd October 2023 & 17th October 2023 respectively.
Now, on requests received from the stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments on the above-mentioned consultation paper, it has been decided to further extend the last date for submission of comments and counter-comments up to 10th October 2023 and 25th October 2023 respectively. No request for any further extension of time for submission of comments / counter-comments shall be entertained.
The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form, on the email ID advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Director General TRAI CSR and Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23237922.