Prime Minister's Office
Exhibition at NGMA displaying gifts and mementoes given to PM
Gifts will be auctioned for the benefit of Namami Gange
02 OCT 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today posted about the exhibition displaying wide range of gifts and mementoes given to him at National Gallery of Modern Art New Delhi.
Shri Modi also said that these gifts and mementoes have been presented to him during various programmes and events across India and these are a testament to the rich culture, tradition and artistic heritage of India.
Like always, these items will be auctioned and the proceeds will support the Namami Gange initiative, the Prime Minister further added.
Shri Modi also shared website link for those who can’t visit NGMA personally.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Starting today, an exhibition at the @ngma_delhi will display a wide range of gifts and mementoes given to me over the recent past.
Presented to me during various programmes and events across India, they are a testament to the rich culture, tradition and artistic heritage of India.
Like always, these items will be auctioned and the proceeds will support the Namami Gange initiative.
Here is your chance to own them!
Do visit the NGMA to know more. Sharing the website link for those who can’t visit personally.
pmmementos.gov.in

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کو دیے گئے تحائف اور نشانیوں کی این جی ایم اے میں نمائش
نمامی گنگے میں تعاون کے لیے تحائف کی نیلامی کی جائے گی
02 OCT 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ میں جاری ایک نمائش کے بارے میں پوسٹ کیا جس میں انہیں دیے گئے متعدد تحائف اور نشانیوں کو نمائش کے لیے رکھا گیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ تحائف اور نشانیاں انہیں بھارت بھر میں مختلف پروگراموں اور تقریبات کے دوران پیش کی گئیں اور یہ بھارت کی مالامال ثقافت، روایت اور فنکارانہ ورثے کا ثبوت ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیشہ کی طرح ان اشیاء کی نیلامی کی جائے گی اور اس سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم نمامی گنگے پہل قدمی کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
جناب مودی نے ان لوگوں کے لیے ویب سائٹ کا لنک بھی ساجھا کیا جو ذاتی طور پر این جی ایم اے نہیں جا سکتے۔
ایک ایکس پوسٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’ایک نمائش جس کا آغاز آج @ngma_delhi میں ہو رہا ہے، اس میں ان متعدد تحائف اور نشانیوں کو نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا جائے گا جو ماضی قریب میں مجھے دی گئی تھیں۔
یہ اشیاء جو مجھے بھارت بھر میں مختلف پروگراموں اور تقریبات کے دوران دی گئیں، بھارت کی مالامال ثقافت، روایت اور فنی ورثے کا ثبوت ہیں۔
ہمیشہ کی طرح، ان اشیاء کی نیلامی کی جائے گی اور ان سے ہونے والی آمدنی کو نمامی گنگے پہل قدمی میں بطور تعاون دیا جائے گا۔
انہیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے یہاں آپ کے پاس ایک موقع ہے! مزید معلومات کے لیے این جی ایم اے کا دورہ کریں۔ ان لوگوں کے لیے ویب سائٹ کا لنک ساجھا کر رہا ہوں جو ذاتی طور پر وہاں نہیں جا سکتے۔‘‘
pmmementos.gov.in