Ministry of Rural Development
Central Government rejects allegations of West Bengal Government on discrimination in rural development schemes
In the tenure of present government, West Bengal government has been allocated more money for rural development schemes than the UPA government- Shri Giriraj Singh
Prime Minister is committed towards the development of West Bengal, An amount of more than Rs 2 lakh crore was allocated to West Bengal by Ministry of Rural Development in the last 9 years whereas during the UPA government this amount was only Rs 58 thousand crore
West Bengal government issued 25 lakh fake MNREGA job cards due to which crores of government money was siphoned off, West Bengal Government is not cooperating with Central Government in investigation - Union Rural Development Minister
“Modi government has been committed to accountability and responsibility from the very beginning, aim of Modi government has been Antyodaya and development” - Shri Singh
02 OCT 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has rejected allegations of West Bengal Government on discrimination in rural development schemes. While holding an important press conference in Bihar, Union Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Giriraj Singh said that during the tenure of the present government, the West Bengal government has been allocated more money for rural development schemes than the UPA government.
Shri Giriraj Singh informed that while West Bengal got only Rs 58 thousand crore during the UPA government, the Ministry of Rural Development under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given more than Rs 2 lakh crore to West Bengal for development in the last 9 years. This shows the commitment of the Prime Minister of the country towards the development of West Bengal. The Union Rural Development Minister said that under schemes like MNREGA, more than Rs 54 thousand crore were given to West Bengal in the last 9 years, whereas during the time of UPA this figure was only Rs 14,900 crore. He said that under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, while only Rs 5,400 crore was spent during the UPA government, more than double Rs 11,000 crore has been spent in the Modi government. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, only Rs 4,400 crore was spent during the UPA government, whereas the Modi government gave Rs 30 thousand crore to Bengal. The Union Minister said that today under NRLM, the bank linkage of Didis of West Bengal is worth about Rs 74 thousand crores, whereas during the time of UPA it was only Rs 600 crores. Apart from this, the present government gave approximately Rs 7 thousand crore under NSAP, whereas during the time of UPA this figure was half of it. Under the Finance Commission, Rs 25 thousand crores were released to West Bengal, whereas during the UPA, only Rs 3,200 crores were allocated.
Name of Schemes
UPA
NDA
Mahatma Gandhi NREGA (Central funds released)
14,985 crore rupees
54,150 crore rupees
Prandhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (Total expenditure including state share)
5,431 crore rupees
11,051 crore rupees
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (funds released)
4,466 crore rupees
30,000 crore rupees
NRLM bank linkage
626 crore rupees
74,034 crore rupees
NRLM RF/CIF (Revolving Fund + Community Investment Fund)
23 crore rupees
3,735 crore rupees
NSAP (funds released)
3,685crore rupees
6,806 crore rupees
Finance Commission (funds released)
3,270 crore rupees
25,000 crore rupees
RGSA (funds released)
41 crore rupees
227.41 crore rupees
Total
58,058 crore rupees
2,05,003.41 crore rupees
The Union Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Minister said that while 111 crore man-days were created under MNREGA between 2006-14, 240 crore man-days were created after 2014. While only 15 lakh houses were built under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana during the UPA, the Modi government gave houses to about 45 lakh poor people in West Bengal. Similarly, under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, only 13 thousand kilometers of roads were built in the UPA government, while 21 thousand kilometers of roads were built in the Modi government. Whereas till 2014, only 48 thousand Didis were associated with SHG, today with the help of the Central Government, more than 11 lakh Didis have been associated with SHG. This is a great example of women empowerment.
Shri Giriraj Singh said, “Modi government has been committed to accountability and responsibility from the very beginning and worked for the development of those who truly deserve it and not for anyone's self interest. The aim of Modi government has been Antyodaya and development. Since the government has started the campaign of giving money directly into the accounts of the beneficiaries, lakhs of middlemen's shops have been closed.”
The Union Minister said that West Bengal government issued 25 lakh fake MNREGA job cards due to which crores of government money was siphoned off. He said that the Government of India was continuously exposing the rigging in the MNREGA and Housing Scheme going on in West Bengal, but the State Government failed to take appropriate action on it. The Central Government also sent a monitoring team, but no timely action was taken on their report by the State Government. He said that the State was asked by the Ministry on several occasions to submit a comprehensive action taken report, but no action was taken by the State Government. Finally, the State was informed that non-submission of ATR in time could also lead to withholding of funds under MNREGA Act 2005. After this, an ATR report, protecting the culprits, was presented by the state government. When questions were asked, the state government was also unable to answer on the issues of corruption. Shri Giriraj Singh said that the West Bengal Government is not at all cooperating with the Central Government in the investigation.
The Union Rural Development Minister said that even under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, complaints were received about the state government changing the name of the central scheme to Bangla Awas Yojana. Apart from this, eligible families were deprived of houses and party workers were allotted houses in violation of the guidelines. He said that the loss that the West Bengal government has caused to the poor by denying their rights can prove to be harmful for the country in the future. That is why the government allocated the target of 11.3 lakh houses under Awas+ only on the condition that the state will allot houses only to the eligible families following the guidelines of the scheme, but again several complaints were received from many Members of Parliament and Legislative Assemblies and general public regarding serious irregularities in the implementation of the scheme including selection of ineligible families by the West Bengal Government. In light of this, ATR was demanded from the state government, but proper explanation was not given by the state government.
Shri Giriraj Singh said that today the Modi government has broken the syndicates that have been running in West Bengal for years and has dealt a severe blow to corruption, so it is obvious that where government schemes have brought happiness to lakhs-crores homes, the people associated with the syndicate have also become angry and as per their habit even today they want to avail the benefits of public welfare schemes of the government for their people and are upset when they fail, so they have resorted to various types of false propaganda to tarnish the image of the government.. He said that if the West Bengal government had helped the Central government in taking the welfare schemes of the government to the poor families in the right way, then West Bengal would have been writing a new story of development today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے دیہی ترقیاتی اسکیموں میں امتیازی سلوک کے حوالے سے مغربی بنگال حکومت کے الزامات کو مسترد کردیا
موجودہ حکومت کے دور میں مغربی بنگال حکومت کو دیہی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے لیے یو پی اے حکومت کے دور میں دی جانے والی رقم سے زیادہ رقم مختص کی گئی ہے: جناب گری راج سنگھ
وزیر اعظم مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں، پچھلے 9 برسوں میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے مغربی بنگال کو 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم مختص کی تھی جب کہ یو پی اے حکومت کے دوران یہ رقم صرف 58 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھی
مغربی بنگال حکومت نے 25 لاکھ فرضی منریگا جاب کارڈ جاری کیے جس کی وجہ سے کروڑوں کی سرکاری رقم چوری ہوئی، مغربی بنگال حکومت تحقیقات میں مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون نہیں کر رہی ہے : دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر
’’مودی حکومت شروع سے ہی جوابدہی اور ذمہ داری کے لیے پابند عہد ہے، مودی حکومت کا مقصد انتیودیا اور ترقی ہے‘‘: جناب سنگھ
02 OCT 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے مغربی بنگال حکومت کے دیہی ترقیاتی اسکیموں میں امتیازی سلوک کے الزامات کو مسترد کردیا ہے۔ بہار میں ایک اہم پریس کانفرنس کرتے ہوئے مرکزی دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت کے دور میں مغربی بنگال حکومت کو دیہی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے لیے یو پی اے حکومت کے دور میں دی جانے والی رقم سے زیادہ رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔
جناب گریراج سنگھ نے بتایا کہ یو پی اے حکومت کے دوران جہاں مغربی بنگال کو صرف 58 ہزار کروڑ روپے ملے تھے، وہیں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے گزشتہ 9 برسوں کی مدت میں مغربی بنگال کو ترقی کے لیے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم دی ہے۔ یہ مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کے تئیں ملک کے وزیر اعظم کی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی دیہی ترقی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ منریگا جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں مغربی بنگال کو 54 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ دیے گئے، جب کہ یو پی اے کے دور میں یہ تعداد صرف 14،900 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت، یو پی اے حکومت کے دوران صرف 5,400 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے تھے، مودی حکومت میں 11,000 کروڑ روپے سے بھی زیادہ خرچ ہوئے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت یو پی اے حکومت کے دوران صرف 4,400 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے، جب کہ مودی حکومت نے بنگال کو 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے دیے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج این آر ایل ایم کے تحت مغربی بنگال کی دیدیوں کے بینک لنکیج کی مالیت تقریباً 74 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے، جب کہ یو پی اے کے دور میں یہ صرف 600 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ موجودہ حکومت نے این ایس اے پی کے تحت تقریباً 7 ہزار کروڑ روپے دیے، جب کہ یو پی اے کے دور میں یہ تعداد اس کا نصف تھی۔ مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت مغربی بنگال کو 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے تھے، جب کہ یو پی اے کے دور میں صرف 3200 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔
اسکیموں کے نام
یو پی اے
این ڈی اے
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا ( جاری شدہ مرکزی فنڈز)
14,985 کروڑ روپے
54,150 کروڑ روپے
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (کل اخراجات بشمول ریاستی حصہ)
5,431 کروڑ روپے
11,051 کروڑ روپے
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (فنڈز جاری کئے گئے)
4,466 کروڑ روپے
30,000 کروڑ روپے
این آر ایل ایم بینک لنکیج
626 کروڑ روپے
74,034 کروڑ روپے
این آر ایل ایم آر ایف/ سی آئی ایف (ریوالونگ فنڈ + کمیونٹی انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ)
23 کروڑ روپے
3,735 کروڑ روپے
این ایس اے پی (فنڈز جاری کئے گئے)
3,685 کروڑ روپے
6,806 کروڑ روپے
مالیاتی کمیشن (فنڈز جاری کئے گئے)
3,270 کروڑ روپے
25,000 کروڑ روپے
آر جی ایس اے(فنڈز جاری کئے گئے)
41 کروڑ روپے
227.41 کروڑ روپے
کل
58,058 کروڑ روپے
2,05,003.41 کروڑ روپے
مرکزی دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر نے کہا کہ جہاں 2006-14 کے درمیان منریگا کے تحت 111 کروڑ یوم دن بنائے گئے، وہیں 2014 کے بعد 240 کروڑ یوم ڈے بنائے گئے۔ یو پی اے، مودی حکومت نے مغربی بنگال میں تقریباً 45 لاکھ غریبوں کو گھر دیے۔ اسی طرح پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت یو پی اے حکومت میں صرف 13 ہزار کلومیٹر سڑکیں بنیں، جب کہ مودی حکومت میں 21 ہزار کلومیٹر سڑکیں بنیں۔ جہاں 2014 تک صرف 48 ہزار دیدیاں خود امدای گروپوں( ایس ایچ جی) سے وابستہ تھیں، وہیں آج مرکزی حکومت کی مدد سے 11 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیدیاں ایس ایچ جی سے منسلک ہو چکی ہیں۔ یہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا، ‘‘مودی حکومت شروع سے ہی جوابدہی اور ذمہ داری کے لیے پابند رہی ہے اور اس نے ان لوگوں کی ترقی کے لیے کام کیا جو واقعی اس کے مستحق ہیں نہ کہ کسی کے مفاد کے لیے۔ مودی حکومت کا مقصد انتیودیا اور ترقی ہے۔ جب سے حکومت نے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقم دینے کی مہم شروع کی ہے، لاکھوں دلالوں کی دکانیں بند ہو چکی ہیں’’۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال حکومت نے 25 لاکھ فرضی منریگا جاب کارڈ جاری کیے جس کی وجہ سے کروڑوں کی سرکاری رقم چوری ہو گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند مغربی بنگال میں جاری منریگا اور ہاؤسنگ اسکیم میں ہونے والی دھاندلی کو مسلسل بے نقاب کررہی ہے، لیکن ریاستی حکومت اس پر مناسب کارروائی کرنے میں ناکام رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ایک مانیٹرنگ ٹیم بھی بھیجی، لیکن ریاستی حکومت نے ان کی رپورٹ پر کوئی بروقت کارروائی نہیں کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کو متعدد مواقع پر وزارت نے ایک جامع کارروائی کی رپورٹ پیش کرنے کو کہا، لیکن ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی گئی۔ آخر میں، ریاست کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ وقت پر اے ٹی آر جمع نہ کرنے سے منریگا ایکٹ 2005 کے تحت فنڈز روکے جا سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد، ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مجرموں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے والی اے ٹی آر رپورٹ پیش کی گئی۔ جب سوال پوچھے گئے تو ریاستی حکومت بھی بدعنوانی کے مسائل پر جواب دینے سے قاصر رہی۔ جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال حکومت تحقیقات میں مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ بالکل تعاون نہیں کر رہی ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت بھی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مرکزی اسکیم کا نام بدل کر بنگلہ آواس یوجنا کرنے کی شکایات موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اہل خاندانوں کو گھروں سے محروم رکھا گیا اور رہنما اصولوں کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے پارٹی کارکنوں کو مکانات الاٹ کیے گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال حکومت نے غریبوں کو ان کے حقوق سے محروم کر کے جو نقصان پہنچایا ہے وہ مستقبل میں ملک کے لیے نقصان دہ ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ حکومت نے آواس + کے تحت 11.3 لاکھ مکانات کا ہدف صرف اس شرط پر مختص کیا کہ ریاست اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے صرف اہل خاندانوں کو ہی مکانات الاٹ کرے گی، لیکن کئی ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں اور عام عوام کی جانب سے مغربی بنگال حکومت کے ذریعہ نااہل خاندانوں کے انتخاب سمیت اسکیم کے نفاذ میں سنگین بے ضابطگیوں کے بارے میں دوبارہ کئی شکایات موصول ہوئیں۔اس کی روشنی میں ریاستی حکومت سے اے ٹی آر کا مطالبہ کیا گیا تھا، لیکن ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مناسب وضاحت نہیں کی گئی۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج مودی حکومت نے مغربی بنگال میں برسوں سے چل رہے سنڈیکیٹس کو توڑ دیا ہے اور بدعنوانی کو سخت دھچکا پہنچایا ہے، اس لیے ظاہر ہے کہ سرکاری اسکیموں سے جہاں لاکھوں کروڑوں گھروں میں خوشیاں آئی ہیں، وہیں عوام۔ سنڈیکیٹ سے وابستہ لوگ بھی ناراض ہوچکے ہیں اور اپنی عادت کے مطابق آج بھی حکومت کی فلاح عامہ کی اسکیموں کا فائدہ اپنے خاص لوگوں تک پہنچانا چاہتے ہیں اور ناکام ہونے پر پریشان ہوجاتے ہیں، اس لیے انہوں نے حکومت کی شبیہ داغدار کرنے کے لیے طرح طرح کے جھوٹے پروپیگنڈے کا سہارا لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر مغربی بنگال حکومت نے غریب خاندانوں تک حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کو صحیح طریقے سے پہنچانے میں مرکزی حکومت کی مدد کی ہوتی تو آج مغربی بنگال ترقی کی نئی داستان لکھ رہا ہوتا۔