গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রকল্পে বৈষম্য নিয়ে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের অভিযোগ নস্যাৎ করল কেন্দ্র
02 OCT 2023 3:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলিতে বৈষম্য নিয়ে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের তোলা অভিযোগ বাতিল করে দিল কেন্দ্র। বিহারে এক সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং বলেছেন, ইউপিএ সরকারের তুলনায় বর্তমান সরকারের আমলে গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলিতে কেন্দ্রীয় বরাদ্দ অনেক বেশি পেয়েছে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ।
শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং জানান, ইউপিএ সরকারের আমলে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পেয়েছিল ৫৮ হাজার কোটি টাকা, সেখানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকারের আমলে গত ৯ বছরে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি পেয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এর থেকেই স্পষ্ট যে, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ গোটা দেশের উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কতখানি অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী জানান, এমএনআরইজিএ-এর মতো প্রকল্পে গত ৯ বছরে পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে ৫৪ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি দেওয়া হয়েছে, সেখানে ইউপিএ আমলে মাত্র ১৪,৯০০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছিল। তিনি জানান, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনা’য় ইউপিএ সরকারের আমলে যেখানে ৫,৪০০ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছিল, সেখানে মোদী সরকারের আমলে ১১,০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি, অর্থাৎ দ্বিগুণ টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা’য় ইউপিএ সরকারের আমলে খরচ করা হয়েছিল ৪,৪০০ কোটি টাকা, সেখানে মোদী সরকারের আমলে পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে দেওয়া হয়েছে ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আজ আরও বলেন, এনএসএপি-র অধীনে বর্তমান কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে দিয়েছে ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকা, সেখানে ইউপিএ-র আমলে এর অর্ধেক পরিমাণ অর্থ দেওয়া হয়েছিল। অর্থ কমিশনের সুপারিশ মেনে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, যেখানে ইউপিএ-র আমলে এই অর্থের পরিমাণ ছিল মাত্র ৩,২০০ কোটি টাকা।
পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, ২০০৬-১৪ সময়কালে এমএনআরইজিএ-এর অধীনে ১১১ কোটি মনুষ্য দিবস সৃষ্টি হয়েছিল, ২০১৪ সালের পর তা বেড়ে ২৪০ কোটিতে পৌঁছে গিয়েছে। ইউপিএ-র আমলে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা’য় মাত্র ১৫ লক্ষ বাড়ি তৈরি হয়েছিল, সেখানে মোদী সরকারের আমলে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের গরীব মানুষের জন্য ৪৫ লক্ষ বাড়ি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় জীবনজীবিকা মিশন-এ ব্যাঙ্কের সঙ্গে লেনদেনের সম্পর্ক হয়েছে ৭৪ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি। আর ইউপিএ আমলে এই অর্থের পরিমাণ ছিল মাত্র ৬০০কোটি টাকা। একইভাবে, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনা’য় ইউপিএ-র আমলে মাত্র ১৩ হাজার কিলোমিটার রাস্তা তৈরি করা হয়েছিল, সেখানে মোদী সরকারের আমলে তৈরি হয়েছে ২১ হাজার কিলোমিটার রাস্তা। ২০১৪ পর্যন্ত স্বনিযুক্তি প্রকল্পে যুক্ত ছিলেন ৪৮ হাজার দিদি, সেখানে বর্তমান সরকারের আমলে যুক্ত হয়েছেন ১১ লক্ষের বেশি দিদি। মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের এটি সবচেয়ে বড় উদাহরণ।
শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং বলেন, “মোদী সরকার উন্নয়নের কাজে প্রথম থেকেই অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। কোনো ব্যক্তিগত স্বার্থে এই সরকার কাজ করে না। মোদী সরকারের লক্ষ্য হল ‘অন্ত্যোদয়’ এবং ‘বিকাশ’।”
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ২৫ লক্ষ ভুয়ো এমএনআরইজিএ জব কার্ড বিলি করা হয়েছে, যার ফলে কোটি কোটি সরকারি টাকা বেহাত হয়ে যাচ্ছিল। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এমএনআরইজিএ এবং গরীবদের আবাসন প্রকল্পে জালিয়াতির ঘটনা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তুলে ধরে চলেছে। কিন্তু রাজ্য সরকার প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণে ব্যর্থ হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নজরদারি দল পাঠালেও তাদের রিপোর্টের ভিত্তিতে রাজ্য সরকার কোনো ব্যবস্থা নেয়নি। তিনি আরও বলেন, মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্যকে বেশ কয়েকবার বিস্তারিত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ রিপোর্ট পাঠাতে বলা হয়েছিল, কিন্তু রাজ্য সরকার কিছুই করেনি। বরং, দোষীদের আড়াল করে একটি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ রিপোর্ট পেশ করেছিল। এ ব্যাপারে রাজ্য সরকারকে জিজ্ঞাসা করা হলে, দুর্নীতির ইস্যুতে কোনো জবাব মেলেনি। শ্রী সিং অভিযোগ করেন, তদন্তে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকার কেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে কোনোরকম সহযোগিতা করেনি।
কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা’য় প্রকৃত সুবিধাভোগীদের বঞ্চিত করে, সরকারি নিয়ম ভেঙে দলীয় কর্মীদের নাম নথিভুক্তির অভিযোগ পাওয়া গেছে। এই কারণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আবাস যোজনায় ১১.৩ লক্ষ বাড়ি নির্মাণের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা বেঁধে দিয়েছিল এবং শর্ত হিসেবে বলা হয়েছিল, সরকারি নির্দেশিকা মেনে শুধুমাত্র উপযুক্ত পরিবারকেই এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আনতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রেও সাংসদ, বিধায়ক এবং সাধারণ মানুষের কাছ থেকেও অনিয়মের অভিযোগ পাওয়া গেছে বলে জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।
শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং বলেন, মোদী সরকার এখন সিন্ডিকেট ভেঙে দিয়েছে, যা পশ্চিমবঙ্গে বছরের পর বছর ধরে চলছিল এবং দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধেও কড়া ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। তাই, সিন্ডিকেটের সঙ্গে যুক্ত মানুষজনরা ক্ষুব্ধ হয়েছেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে, সরকারের জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প নিয়ে মিথ্যা প্রচারের অভিযোগও এনেছেন শ্রী সিং। তিনি বলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকার যদি কেন্দ্রকে সঠিকভাবে কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পে সহায়তা করত, তাহলে আজ উন্নয়নের নতুন কাহিনী তৈরি হত।

Ministry of Rural Development
Central Government rejects allegations of West Bengal Government on discrimination in rural development schemes
In the tenure of present government, West Bengal government has been allocated more money for rural development schemes than the UPA government- Shri Giriraj Singh
Prime Minister is committed towards the development of West Bengal, An amount of more than Rs 2 lakh crore was allocated to West Bengal by Ministry of Rural Development in the last 9 years whereas during the UPA government this amount was only Rs 58 thousand crore
West Bengal government issued 25 lakh fake MNREGA job cards due to which crores of government money was siphoned off, West Bengal Government is not cooperating with Central Government in investigation - Union Rural Development Minister
“Modi government has been committed to accountability and responsibility from the very beginning, aim of Modi government has been Antyodaya and development” - Shri Singh
02 OCT 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has rejected allegations of West Bengal Government on discrimination in rural development schemes. While holding an important press conference in Bihar, Union Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Giriraj Singh said that during the tenure of the present government, the West Bengal government has been allocated more money for rural development schemes than the UPA government.
Shri Giriraj Singh informed that while West Bengal got only Rs 58 thousand crore during the UPA government, the Ministry of Rural Development under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given more than Rs 2 lakh crore to West Bengal for development in the last 9 years. This shows the commitment of the Prime Minister of the country towards the development of West Bengal. The Union Rural Development Minister said that under schemes like MNREGA, more than Rs 54 thousand crore were given to West Bengal in the last 9 years, whereas during the time of UPA this figure was only Rs 14,900 crore. He said that under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, while only Rs 5,400 crore was spent during the UPA government, more than double Rs 11,000 crore has been spent in the Modi government. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, only Rs 4,400 crore was spent during the UPA government, whereas the Modi government gave Rs 30 thousand crore to Bengal. The Union Minister said that today under NRLM, the bank linkage of Didis of West Bengal is worth about Rs 74 thousand crores, whereas during the time of UPA it was only Rs 600 crores. Apart from this, the present government gave approximately Rs 7 thousand crore under NSAP, whereas during the time of UPA this figure was half of it. Under the Finance Commission, Rs 25 thousand crores were released to West Bengal, whereas during the UPA, only Rs 3,200 crores were allocated.
Name of Schemes
UPA
NDA
Mahatma Gandhi NREGA (Central funds released)
14,985 crore rupees
54,150 crore rupees
Prandhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (Total expenditure including state share)
5,431 crore rupees
11,051 crore rupees
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (funds released)
4,466 crore rupees
30,000 crore rupees
NRLM bank linkage
626 crore rupees
74,034 crore rupees
NRLM RF/CIF (Revolving Fund + Community Investment Fund)
23 crore rupees
3,735 crore rupees
NSAP (funds released)
3,685crore rupees
6,806 crore rupees
Finance Commission (funds released)
3,270 crore rupees
25,000 crore rupees
RGSA (funds released)
41 crore rupees
227.41 crore rupees
Total
58,058 crore rupees
2,05,003.41 crore rupees
The Union Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Minister said that while 111 crore man-days were created under MNREGA between 2006-14, 240 crore man-days were created after 2014. While only 15 lakh houses were built under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana during the UPA, the Modi government gave houses to about 45 lakh poor people in West Bengal. Similarly, under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, only 13 thousand kilometers of roads were built in the UPA government, while 21 thousand kilometers of roads were built in the Modi government. Whereas till 2014, only 48 thousand Didis were associated with SHG, today with the help of the Central Government, more than 11 lakh Didis have been associated with SHG. This is a great example of women empowerment.
Shri Giriraj Singh said, “Modi government has been committed to accountability and responsibility from the very beginning and worked for the development of those who truly deserve it and not for anyone's self interest. The aim of Modi government has been Antyodaya and development. Since the government has started the campaign of giving money directly into the accounts of the beneficiaries, lakhs of middlemen's shops have been closed.”
The Union Minister said that West Bengal government issued 25 lakh fake MNREGA job cards due to which crores of government money was siphoned off. He said that the Government of India was continuously exposing the rigging in the MNREGA and Housing Scheme going on in West Bengal, but the State Government failed to take appropriate action on it. The Central Government also sent a monitoring team, but no timely action was taken on their report by the State Government. He said that the State was asked by the Ministry on several occasions to submit a comprehensive action taken report, but no action was taken by the State Government. Finally, the State was informed that non-submission of ATR in time could also lead to withholding of funds under MNREGA Act 2005. After this, an ATR report, protecting the culprits, was presented by the state government. When questions were asked, the state government was also unable to answer on the issues of corruption. Shri Giriraj Singh said that the West Bengal Government is not at all cooperating with the Central Government in the investigation.
The Union Rural Development Minister said that even under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, complaints were received about the state government changing the name of the central scheme to Bangla Awas Yojana. Apart from this, eligible families were deprived of houses and party workers were allotted houses in violation of the guidelines. He said that the loss that the West Bengal government has caused to the poor by denying their rights can prove to be harmful for the country in the future. That is why the government allocated the target of 11.3 lakh houses under Awas+ only on the condition that the state will allot houses only to the eligible families following the guidelines of the scheme, but again several complaints were received from many Members of Parliament and Legislative Assemblies and general public regarding serious irregularities in the implementation of the scheme including selection of ineligible families by the West Bengal Government. In light of this, ATR was demanded from the state government, but proper explanation was not given by the state government.
Shri Giriraj Singh said that today the Modi government has broken the syndicates that have been running in West Bengal for years and has dealt a severe blow to corruption, so it is obvious that where government schemes have brought happiness to lakhs-crores homes, the people associated with the syndicate have also become angry and as per their habit even today they want to avail the benefits of public welfare schemes of the government for their people and are upset when they fail, so they have resorted to various types of false propaganda to tarnish the image of the government.. He said that if the West Bengal government had helped the Central government in taking the welfare schemes of the government to the poor families in the right way, then West Bengal would have been writing a new story of development today.