Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying foundation stone ceremony of various projects in Chittorgarh, Rajasthan
02 OCT 2023 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Respected members present on the stage. Ladies and gentlemen,
Today, we commemorate the birth anniversaries of the inspirational figures, Mahatma Gandhi and Lal Bahadur Shastri. Yesterday, on October 1st, the entire country, including Rajasthan, embarked on a significant initiative towards cleanliness. I express my gratitude to all citizens for turning the cleanliness campaign into a mass movement.
Friends,
Respected Bapu advocated for cleanliness, self-reliance, and holistic development. Over the past nine years, our nation has greatly expanded upon these values of Bapu. Today, the inauguration of projects worth 7,200 crore rupees in Chittorgarh reflects this commitment.
Friends,
An unprecedented campaign is underway to lay a gas pipeline network across the country to strengthen the foundation of a Gas Based Economy. Gas pipelines are being laid from Mehsana to Bathinda, and today marks the dedication of the Pali-Hanumangarh section. This expansion will foster industrial growth in Rajasthan, creating thousands of new jobs. It will also accelerate our campaign to deliver affordable gas to the kitchens of our sisters.
Friends,
Today, several crucial projects connected by railway and road infrastructure have also been inaugurated. These facilities will facilitate the lives of the people in Mewar, creating new employment opportunities. The establishment of a new campus for the IIIT in Kota will further solidify its identity as an education hub.
Friends,
Rajasthan possess a rich heritage from the past, strength of the present and promising opportunities for the future. This triad of strengths contributes to the nation's overall capability. The inauguration of the Nathdwara Tourist Interpretation and Cultural Centre has also taken place. This centre, along with the inclusion of Govind Dev ji Temple in Jaipur, Khatushyam ji Temple in Sikar, and Nathdwara in the tourism circuit, will boost the pride of Rajasthan and benefit the tourism industry.
Friends,
Near Chittorgarh lies the Sanwariya Seth Temple dedicated to Lord Krishna, a centre of our collective faith. Every year, millions of devotees visit to pay homage to 'Sanwariya Seth’ ji. This temple holds special significance among the business community as well. The Indian government has modernized facilities in the 'Sanwariya ji Temple under the Swadesh Darshan scheme. Crores of rupees have been spent to create several facilities, including water laser shows, a tourist facility centre, amphitheater, and cafeteria. I believe these will enhance the comfort of devotees.
Friends,
The development of Rajasthan is a top priority for the Indian government. We have focused on modern infrastructure such as expressways, highways, and railways in Rajasthan. Whether it is the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway or the Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway, these projects will provide new energy to the logistics sector in Rajasthan. Recently, the Udaipur-Jaipur Vande Bharat train has also been inaugurated. Rajasthan is a crucial state benefiting from the Bharatmala project.
Friends,
The history of Rajasthan teaches us that we must progress with courage, glory, and development hand in hand. Present-day Bharat is moving forward with the same resolve. We are dedicated to building a developed Bharat with ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective efforts). The development of those areas and classes which were left behind or marginalized in the past is now a priority of the country. Thus, the Aspirational District Program has been continuing successfully over the past five years. Rajasthan, including various districts in Mewar, is being developed under this program. The central government is now taking this program a step further by identifying and focusing on aspirational blocks and their rapid progress.
In the coming times, many blocks in Rajasthan will witness development under this program. The Vibrant Village program has also been initiated by the central government to prioritize the underprivileged. The bordering villages that were considered being the farthest for so many years are now being developed by recognising them as the first village. This is going to bring immense benefits to dozens of border villages in Rajasthan. I am going to speak on such issues in a more detailed and open manner after a few minutes because it is enjoyable to discuss such issues in an open conversation. Here there are some constraints. Therefore, I will have a detailed discussion there. I wish speedy success to our resolutions for the development of Rajasthan. With this wish, I extend hearty congratulations to the residents of Mewar for the numerous new projects.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجستھان کے چتوڑ گڑھ میں مختلف منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
02 OCT 2023 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیج پر موجود تمام معزز خواتین و حضرات!
آج ہمارے ہر دلعزیز باپو اور لال بہادر شاستری جی کا یوم پیدائش ہے، جو ہم سب کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہیں۔ کل یکم اکتوبر کو راجستھان سمیت پورے ملک میں صفائی کے حوالے سے ایک بڑا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔ میں صفائی مہم کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لیے تمام ہم وطنوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
باپو صفائی، خود انحصاری اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے بہت خواہش مند تھے۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ملک نے باپو کی ان اقدار کو بہت بڑھایا ہے۔ اس کی عکاسی ان 7,200 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں سے بھی ہوتی ہے جو آج چتوڑ گڑھ میں شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ملک میں گیس پائپ لائن نیٹ ورک بچھانے کی بے مثال مہم جاری ہے۔ مہسانہ سے بھٹنڈا تک بھی گیس پائپ لائن بچھائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس پائپ لائن کے پالی-ہنومان گڑھ سیکشن کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے راجستھان میں صنعت کو وسعت ملے گی اور ہزاروں نئی ​​ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔ اس سے ہماری بہنوں کے کچن میں سستی پائپ گیس فراہم کرنے کی مہم میں بھی تیزی آئے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج یہاں ریلوے اور سڑکوں سے متعلق اہم منصوبوں کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ ان تمام سہولیات سے میواڑ کے لوگوں کی زندگی آسان ہو جائے گی۔ یہاں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ آئی آئی آئی ٹی کے نئے کیمپس کی تعمیر کوٹا کی شناخت کو تعلیمی مرکز کے طور پر مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
راجستھان ایک ایسی ریاست ہے جس کے پاس ماضی کا ورثہ، حال کی صلاحیت اور مستقبل کے امکانات بھی ہیں۔ راجستھان کی یہ قوت ملک کی طاقت میں بھی اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ اب یہاں ناتھ دوار ٹورسٹ انٹرپریٹیشن اینڈ کلچرل سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جے پور میں گووند دیو جی مندر، سیکر میں کھٹو شیام مندر اور راج سمند میں ناتھ دوار کے سیاحتی سرکٹ کا حصہ ہے۔ اس سے راجستھان کا فخر بھی بڑھے گا اور سیاحت کی صنعت کو بھی کافی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
چتوڑ گڑھ کے قریب بھگوان کرشن کے لیے وقف ’سانولیہ سیٹھ‘ مندر بھی ہم سب کے لیے یقین کا مرکز ہے۔ ہر سال لاکھوں کی تعداد میں عقیدت مند ’ساونلیہ سیٹھ‘ جی کے درشن کرنے آتے ہیں۔ اس مندر کو تاجروں میں بھی خاص اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت سانولیہ جی کے مندر میں جدید سہولیات شامل کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ کروڑوں روپے خرچ کر کے یہاں واٹر لیزر شو، ٹورسٹ سہولت سنٹر، ایمفی تھیٹر، کیفے ٹیریا جیسی کئی سہولیات تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس سے سانولیہ سیٹھ کے عقیدت مندوں کی سہولت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
راجستھان کی ترقی حکومت ہند کی بہت بڑی ترجیح ہے۔ ہم نے راجستھان میں ایکسپریس وے، ہائی وے اور ریلوے جیسے جدید انفراسٹرکچر پر بہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے ہو، یا امرتسر-جام نگر ایکسپریس وے، یہ راجستھان میں لاجسٹکس سے متعلق شعبے کو نئی طاقت دینے والے ہیں۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے اودے پور-جے پور وندے بھارت ٹرین بھی شروع ہوئی ہے۔ راجستھان کی ریاست بھارت مالا پروجیکٹ کے سب سے زیادہ مستفیدین میں سے بھی ایک ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
راجستھان کی تاریخ ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ ہمیں بہادری، شان اور ترقی کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ آج کا ہندوستان بھی اسی عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ سب کی کوششوں سے ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ جو علاقے اور طبقے ماضی میں پسماندہ اور پیچھے رہ گئے تھے، آج ان کی ترقی ملک کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ اس لیے ملک میں گزشتہ 5 سالوں سے اسپیریشنل ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام کامیابی سے چل رہا ہے۔ میواڑ اور راجستھان کے کئی اضلاع کو بھی اس مہم کے تحت تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آنے والے وقت میں اس مہم کے تحت راجستھان کے کئی بلاکس کو بھی تیار کیا جائے گا۔ پسماندہ افراد کو ترجیح دینے کے اس عزم کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت نے وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ جن سرحدی دیہات کو اتنے سالوں تک آخری گاؤں سمجھا جاتا تھا، اب ہم انہیں پہلا گاؤں سمجھ کر ان کی ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ راجستھان کے درجنوں سرحدی دیہاتوں کو اس سے بہت فائدہ پہنچنے کا یقین ہے۔ اس امید کے ساتھ کہ راجستھان کی ترقی کے لیے ہماری قراردادیں جلد پوری ہوں، میں میواڑ کے لوگوں کو نئے منصوبوں کے لیے مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔