Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying foundation stone ceremony of various projects in Chittorgarh, Rajasthan
02 OCT 2023 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Respected members present on the stage. Ladies and gentlemen,
Today, we commemorate the birth anniversaries of the inspirational figures, Mahatma Gandhi and Lal Bahadur Shastri. Yesterday, on October 1st, the entire country, including Rajasthan, embarked on a significant initiative towards cleanliness. I express my gratitude to all citizens for turning the cleanliness campaign into a mass movement.
Friends,
Respected Bapu advocated for cleanliness, self-reliance, and holistic development. Over the past nine years, our nation has greatly expanded upon these values of Bapu. Today, the inauguration of projects worth 7,200 crore rupees in Chittorgarh reflects this commitment.
Friends,
An unprecedented campaign is underway to lay a gas pipeline network across the country to strengthen the foundation of a Gas Based Economy. Gas pipelines are being laid from Mehsana to Bathinda, and today marks the dedication of the Pali-Hanumangarh section. This expansion will foster industrial growth in Rajasthan, creating thousands of new jobs. It will also accelerate our campaign to deliver affordable gas to the kitchens of our sisters.
Friends,
Today, several crucial projects connected by railway and road infrastructure have also been inaugurated. These facilities will facilitate the lives of the people in Mewar, creating new employment opportunities. The establishment of a new campus for the IIIT in Kota will further solidify its identity as an education hub.
Friends,
Rajasthan possess a rich heritage from the past, strength of the present and promising opportunities for the future. This triad of strengths contributes to the nation's overall capability. The inauguration of the Nathdwara Tourist Interpretation and Cultural Centre has also taken place. This centre, along with the inclusion of Govind Dev ji Temple in Jaipur, Khatushyam ji Temple in Sikar, and Nathdwara in the tourism circuit, will boost the pride of Rajasthan and benefit the tourism industry.
Friends,
Near Chittorgarh lies the Sanwariya Seth Temple dedicated to Lord Krishna, a centre of our collective faith. Every year, millions of devotees visit to pay homage to 'Sanwariya Seth’ ji. This temple holds special significance among the business community as well. The Indian government has modernized facilities in the 'Sanwariya ji Temple under the Swadesh Darshan scheme. Crores of rupees have been spent to create several facilities, including water laser shows, a tourist facility centre, amphitheater, and cafeteria. I believe these will enhance the comfort of devotees.
Friends,
The development of Rajasthan is a top priority for the Indian government. We have focused on modern infrastructure such as expressways, highways, and railways in Rajasthan. Whether it is the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway or the Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway, these projects will provide new energy to the logistics sector in Rajasthan. Recently, the Udaipur-Jaipur Vande Bharat train has also been inaugurated. Rajasthan is a crucial state benefiting from the Bharatmala project.
Friends,
The history of Rajasthan teaches us that we must progress with courage, glory, and development hand in hand. Present-day Bharat is moving forward with the same resolve. We are dedicated to building a developed Bharat with ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective efforts). The development of those areas and classes which were left behind or marginalized in the past is now a priority of the country. Thus, the Aspirational District Program has been continuing successfully over the past five years. Rajasthan, including various districts in Mewar, is being developed under this program. The central government is now taking this program a step further by identifying and focusing on aspirational blocks and their rapid progress.
In the coming times, many blocks in Rajasthan will witness development under this program. The Vibrant Village program has also been initiated by the central government to prioritize the underprivileged. The bordering villages that were considered being the farthest for so many years are now being developed by recognising them as the first village. This is going to bring immense benefits to dozens of border villages in Rajasthan. I am going to speak on such issues in a more detailed and open manner after a few minutes because it is enjoyable to discuss such issues in an open conversation. Here there are some constraints. Therefore, I will have a detailed discussion there. I wish speedy success to our resolutions for the development of Rajasthan. With this wish, I extend hearty congratulations to the residents of Mewar for the numerous new projects.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଚିତ୍ତୋଡଗଡ଼ରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
02 OCT 2023 12:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ, ଭଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଓ ଭଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ,
ଆଜି ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ପ୍ରେରଣାର ସ୍ରୋତ ପୂଜ୍ୟ ବାପୁ ଏବଂ ଲାଲ ବାହାଦୁର ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ। ଗତକାଲି ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ପହିଲାରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ସମେତ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଥିଲା । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ପୂଜ୍ୟ ବାପୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଗତ ୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାପୁଙ୍କ ଏହି ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ଆମ ଦେଶ ବହୁତ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିଛି । ଆଜି ଚିତ୍ତୋଡଗଡ଼ରେ ୭୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ସେଥରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାହାର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ ରହିଛି।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଗ୍ୟାସ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ମୂଳଦୁଆକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଗ୍ୟାସ ପାଇପଲାଇନ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ବିଛାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚାଲିଛି । ମେହସାଣାରୁ ଭଟିଣ୍ଡା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗ୍ୟାସ ପାଇପ୍ ଲାଇନ୍ ବିଛାଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଆଜି ପାଲି-ହନୁମାନଗଡ଼ ସେକ୍ସନର ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ହଜାର ହଜାର ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ଏହା ଆମ ଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କ ରୋଷେଇ ଘରେ ସୁଲଭ ଗ୍ୟାସ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ |
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଆଜି ଏଠାରେ ରେଳ ବାଇ ଓ ସଡ଼କ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ମେୱାରର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । କୋଟାରେ ଆଇଆଇଆଇଟି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନୂତନ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଏକ ଶିକ୍ଷା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଏହାର ପରିଚୟକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅତୀତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଐତିହ୍ୟ, ବର୍ତମାନର ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଆଶାଜନକ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି। ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଏହି ତ୍ରିଶକ୍ତି ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକରି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏଠାରେ ନାଥଦ୍ୱାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଉଦଘାଟନ ମଧ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜୟପୁରର ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ଦେବଜୀ ମନ୍ଦିର, ସିକରର ଖତୁଶ୍ୟାମ ଜୀ ମନ୍ଦିର ଏବଂ ନାଥଦ୍ୱାରକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସର୍କିଟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଗୌରବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବହୁତ ଲାଭ ହେବ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଚିତ୍ତୋରଗଡ଼ ନିକଟରେ ଭଗବାନ କୃଷ୍ଣଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ପିତ ‘ସାନୱାରିଆ ସେଠ’ ମନ୍ଦିର ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି, ଯାହା କି ଆମର ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ବିଶ୍ୱାସର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର । ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ 'ସାନୱାରିଆ ସେଠ୍' ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆସିଥାନ୍ତି। ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ମନ୍ଦିରର ବିଶେଷ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ରହିଛି। ସ୍ୱଦେଶ ଦର୍ଶନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର 'ସାନଓ୍ଵାରିଆ ଜୀ ମନ୍ଦିର'ରେ ଥିବା ସୁବିଧାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ୱାଟର ଲେଜର ସୋ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସୁବିଧା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଏମ୍ଫିଥିଏଟର, କ୍ୟାଫେଟେରିଆ ସମେତ ଅନେକ ସୁବିଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରାଯାଇଛି। ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଅଛି ଯେ ଏହା ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କର ଆରାମ ବଢ଼ାଇବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ବିକାଶ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା । ଆମେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍ ୱେ, ରାଜପଥ ଏବଂ ରେଳପଥ ଭଳି ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଛୁ । ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ଅମୃତସର-ଜାମନଗର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ, ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ନିକଟରେ ଉଦୟପୁର-ଜୟପୁର ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି। ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଭାରତମାଳା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ଲାଭବାନ ଏକ ମହତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଇତିହାସ ଆମକୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦେଉଛି ଯେ ଆମକୁ ସାହସ, ଗୌରବ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ହାତ ମିଳାଇ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବାକୁ ହେବ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାନ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛି। ଆମେ 'ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସ' (ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସ) ସହିତ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ପିତ । ଅତୀତରେ ଯେଉଁ ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଓ ବର୍ଗ ପଛରେ ପଡ଼ିଥିଲେ ବା ଅବହେଳିତ ଥିଲେ, ତାହାର ବିକାଶ ଏବେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ପାଲଟିଛି। ତେଣୁ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଜାରି ରହିଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ମେୱାରର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସମେତ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ବିକାଶ କରାଯାଉଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏବେ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ବ୍ଲକଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦ୍ରୁତ ପ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଆଉ ଏକ ପାଦ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଉଛନ୍ତି।
ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଅନେକ ବ୍ଲକରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ବିକାଶ ହେବ । ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ଭାଇବ୍ରେଣ୍ଟ ଭିଲେଜ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଦୀର୍ଘ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦୂରରେ ଥିବା ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଗାଁଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏବେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଗାଁ ଭାବେ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେଇ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଡର୍ଜନରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ବହୁତ ଫାଇଦା ହେବ । ମୁଁ କିଛି ମିନିଟ୍ ପରେ ଏଭଳି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଅଧିକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଏବଂ ଖୋଲା ଢଙ୍ଗରେ କହିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି କାରଣ ଖୋଲା କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ଏଭଳି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ଆନନ୍ଦଦାୟକ । ଏଠାରେ କିଛି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ରହିଛି। ତେଣୁ ମୁଁ ସେଠାରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବି। ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ସଂକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଶୀଘ୍ର ସଫଳତା କାମନା କରୁଛି । ଏହି କାମନା ସହିତ, ମୁଁ ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ମେୱାର ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।
ଅସ୍ୱୀକାର: ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣର ଆନୁମାନିକ ଅନୁବାଦ । ମୂଳ ଭାଷଣ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।