Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying foundation stone ceremony of various projects in Chittorgarh, Rajasthan
02 OCT 2023 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Respected members present on the stage. Ladies and gentlemen,
Today, we commemorate the birth anniversaries of the inspirational figures, Mahatma Gandhi and Lal Bahadur Shastri. Yesterday, on October 1st, the entire country, including Rajasthan, embarked on a significant initiative towards cleanliness. I express my gratitude to all citizens for turning the cleanliness campaign into a mass movement.
Friends,
Respected Bapu advocated for cleanliness, self-reliance, and holistic development. Over the past nine years, our nation has greatly expanded upon these values of Bapu. Today, the inauguration of projects worth 7,200 crore rupees in Chittorgarh reflects this commitment.
Friends,
An unprecedented campaign is underway to lay a gas pipeline network across the country to strengthen the foundation of a Gas Based Economy. Gas pipelines are being laid from Mehsana to Bathinda, and today marks the dedication of the Pali-Hanumangarh section. This expansion will foster industrial growth in Rajasthan, creating thousands of new jobs. It will also accelerate our campaign to deliver affordable gas to the kitchens of our sisters.
Friends,
Today, several crucial projects connected by railway and road infrastructure have also been inaugurated. These facilities will facilitate the lives of the people in Mewar, creating new employment opportunities. The establishment of a new campus for the IIIT in Kota will further solidify its identity as an education hub.
Friends,
Rajasthan possess a rich heritage from the past, strength of the present and promising opportunities for the future. This triad of strengths contributes to the nation's overall capability. The inauguration of the Nathdwara Tourist Interpretation and Cultural Centre has also taken place. This centre, along with the inclusion of Govind Dev ji Temple in Jaipur, Khatushyam ji Temple in Sikar, and Nathdwara in the tourism circuit, will boost the pride of Rajasthan and benefit the tourism industry.
Friends,
Near Chittorgarh lies the Sanwariya Seth Temple dedicated to Lord Krishna, a centre of our collective faith. Every year, millions of devotees visit to pay homage to 'Sanwariya Seth’ ji. This temple holds special significance among the business community as well. The Indian government has modernized facilities in the 'Sanwariya ji Temple under the Swadesh Darshan scheme. Crores of rupees have been spent to create several facilities, including water laser shows, a tourist facility centre, amphitheater, and cafeteria. I believe these will enhance the comfort of devotees.
Friends,
The development of Rajasthan is a top priority for the Indian government. We have focused on modern infrastructure such as expressways, highways, and railways in Rajasthan. Whether it is the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway or the Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway, these projects will provide new energy to the logistics sector in Rajasthan. Recently, the Udaipur-Jaipur Vande Bharat train has also been inaugurated. Rajasthan is a crucial state benefiting from the Bharatmala project.
Friends,
The history of Rajasthan teaches us that we must progress with courage, glory, and development hand in hand. Present-day Bharat is moving forward with the same resolve. We are dedicated to building a developed Bharat with ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective efforts). The development of those areas and classes which were left behind or marginalized in the past is now a priority of the country. Thus, the Aspirational District Program has been continuing successfully over the past five years. Rajasthan, including various districts in Mewar, is being developed under this program. The central government is now taking this program a step further by identifying and focusing on aspirational blocks and their rapid progress.
In the coming times, many blocks in Rajasthan will witness development under this program. The Vibrant Village program has also been initiated by the central government to prioritize the underprivileged. The bordering villages that were considered being the farthest for so many years are now being developed by recognising them as the first village. This is going to bring immense benefits to dozens of border villages in Rajasthan. I am going to speak on such issues in a more detailed and open manner after a few minutes because it is enjoyable to discuss such issues in an open conversation. Here there are some constraints. Therefore, I will have a detailed discussion there. I wish speedy success to our resolutions for the development of Rajasthan. With this wish, I extend hearty congratulations to the residents of Mewar for the numerous new projects.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ராஜஸ்தானின் சித்தோர்கரில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
02 OCT 2023 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
மகாத்மா காந்தி, லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி ஆகியோரின் பிறந்த தினம் இன்று அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது. நேற்று, அக்டோபர் 1 ஆம் தேதி, ராஜஸ்தான் உள்பட முழுவதும் தூய்மையை நோக்கிய ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றிய அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
மதிப்பிற்குரிய பாபு, தூய்மை, தற்சார்பு மற்றும் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்காக வாதிட்டார். கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில், நமது தேசம் பாபுவின் கொள்கைகளால் பெரிதும் விரிவடைந்துள்ளது. இன்று, சித்தோர்கரில் 7,200 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்களின் தொடக்க விழா, இந்த உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான பொருளாதாரத்தின் அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்த நாடு முழுவதும் எரிவாயுக் குழாய் வலையமைப்பை அமைப்பதற்கான முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத பிரச்சாரம் நடந்து வருகிறது. மெஹ்சானா முதல் பதிண்டா வரை எரிவாயுக் குழாய்கள் பதிக்கப்படுகின்றன, இன்று பாலி-ஹனுமன்கர் பிரிவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த விரிவாக்கம் ராஜஸ்தானில் தொழில் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும். இது, எங்கள் சகோதரிகளின் சமையலறைகளுக்கு மலிவு விலையில் எரிவாயுவை வழங்குவதற்கான எங்கள் பிரச்சாரத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, ரயில்வே மற்றும் சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்புடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட பல முக்கியமான திட்டங்களும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த வசதிகள் மேவாரில் உள்ள மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கும், புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும். கோட்டாவில் ஐ.ஐ.ஐ.டி.க்கு ஒரு புதிய வளாகத்தை நிறுவுவது, ஒரு கல்வி மையமாக அதன் அடையாளத்தை மேலும் உறுதிப்படுத்தும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சித்தோர்கருக்கு அருகில் கிருஷ்ணருக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட சன்வாரியா சேத் கோயில் உள்ளது, இது எங்கள் கூட்டு நம்பிக்கையின் மையமாகும். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் லட்சக்கணக்கான பக்தர்கள் சன்வாரியா சேத்தை தரிசிக்க வருகை தருகின்றனர். வணிக சமூகத்தினரிடையேயும் இந்தக் கோயில் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தது. சுதேச தர்ஷன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சன்வாரியா கோவிலில் வசதிகளை இந்திய அரசு நவீனப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. தண்ணீர் லேசர் நிகழ்ச்சி, சுற்றுலா வசதி மையம், ஆம்பி தியேட்டர், சிற்றுண்டிச்சாலை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வசதிகளை உருவாக்க பல கோடி ரூபாய் செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவை பக்தர்களின் வசதியை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
ராஜஸ்தானின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்திய அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது. ராஜஸ்தானில் அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் ரயில்வே போன்ற நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பில் நாங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தினோம். தில்லி-மும்பை விரைவுச் சாலையாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, அமிர்தசரஸ்-ஜாம்நகர் விரைவுச்சாலையாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, இந்த திட்டங்கள் ராஜஸ்தானில் தளவாடத் துறைக்கு புதிய ஆற்றலை வழங்கும். சமீபத்தில் உதய்பூர்-ஜெய்ப்பூர் வந்தே பாரத் ரயிலும் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பாரத்மாலா திட்டத்தால் பயனடையும் முக்கியமான மாநிலம் ராஜஸ்தான்.
நண்பர்களே,
தைரியமும், பெருமையும், வளர்ச்சியும் கைகோர்த்து முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்பதை ராஜஸ்தானின் வரலாறு நமக்குக் கற்றுத் தருகிறது. இன்றைய பாரதம் அதே உறுதியுடன் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. 'சப்கா பிரயாஸ்' (அனைவரின் முயற்சிகள்) மூலம், வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க நாங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இருக்கிறோம். கடந்த காலங்களில் பின்தங்கிய அல்லது ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள் மற்றும் வர்க்கங்களின் வளர்ச்சி இப்போது நாட்டின் முன்னுரிமையாக உள்ளது. இவ்வாறாக, முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்ட வேலைத்திட்டம் கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளாக வெற்றிகரமாகத் தொடர்கிறது. மத்திய அரசு இப்போது இந்தத் திட்டத்தை ஒரு படி மேலே கொண்டு சென்று, முன்னேற விரும்பும் தொகுதிகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு அவற்றின் விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
வரும் காலங்களில், ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள பல தொகுதிகள் இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வளர்ச்சியைக் காணும். அடித்தட்டு மக்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் வகையில் துடிப்பான கிராமம் திட்டத்தையும் மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இத்தனை ஆண்டுகளாக தொலைதூர கிராமமாக கருதப்பட்ட எல்லையோர கிராமங்கள் தற்போது நாட்டில் முதல் கிராமமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இது ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள டஜன் கணக்கான எல்லை கிராமங்களுக்கு மகத்தான நன்மைகளைக் கொண்டு வரப் போகிறது. ராஜஸ்தானின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான எங்கள் தீர்மானங்கள் விரைவில் வெற்றியடைய வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.