Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL TARUN SOBTI, AVSM, VSM ASSUMED CHARGE AS DEPUTY CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF
01 OCT 2023 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti, AVSM, VSM assumed charge as Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff on 01 Oct 23.
Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 88 and is a Navigation and Direction Specialist.
In his career spanning over 35 years, he has held a variety of Command and Staff appointments both ashore and afloat. The Flag Officer has commanded INS Nishank, a Missile Boat, INS Kora, a Missile Corvette, and Guided Missile Destroyer INS Kolkata. In his staff tenures he has served in the Directorate of Staff Requirements and Directorate of Personnel, and as the Naval attache at the Embassy of India at Moscow.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral in 2019, he was appointed as the Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala and subsequently as Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. On elevation to the rank of Vice Admiral in 2021, he took over as Director General Project Seabird prior taking over the present appointment as Deputy Chief of Naval Staff at NHQ MoD.
The Flag Officer was awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal in 2020 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022 by the Hon’ble President of India.
He has succeeded Vice Admiral Sanjay Mahindru who retired after more than 38 years of illustrious service on 30 Sep 2023. During the tenure of VAdm Sanjay Mahindru as DCNS, the Indian Navy witnessed a number of significant achievements that have elevated India’s maritime reach and operational tempo, as also a number of successful strategic cooperation initiatives with friendly foreign countries.
3GUT.jpg)
HZ2K.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
व्हाईस ऍडमिरल तरुण सोबती, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम यांनी नौदल उपप्रमुख म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला
01 OCT 2023 11:04AM by PIB Mumbai
व्हाईस ऍडमिरल तरुण सोबती, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम यांनी 1 ऑक्टोबर 23 रोजी नौदल उपप्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला.
व्हाईस ऍडमिरल तरुण सोबती यांची 1 जुलै 88 रोजी भारतीय नौदलात नियुक्ती करण्यात आली होती . ते नेव्हिगेशन आणि डायरेक्शन तज्ञ आहेत.
आपल्या 35 वर्षांच्या कारकिर्दीत, त्यांनी समुद्र आणि तटीय अशा दोन्ही ठिकाणी विविध प्रकारच्या कमांड आणि स्टाफच्या नियुक्त्या केल्या आहेत. फ्लॅग ऑफिसर म्हणून त्यांनी आयएनएस निशंक, एक क्षेपणास्त्र जहाज, आयएनएस कोरा, एक क्षेपणास्त्र कॉर्व्हेट आणि मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र विनाशिका आयएनएस कोलकाता चे नेतृत्व केले.
2019 मध्ये रिअर अॅडमिरल पदावर बढती मिळाल्यावर, त्यांची भारतीय नौदल अकादमी, एझिमाला येथे डेप्युटी कमांडंट आणि मुख्य प्रशिक्षक म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आणि त्यानंतर ईस्टर्न फ्लीटचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली. 2021 मध्ये व्हाईस अॅडमिरल पदावर बढती झाल्यावर, एनएचक्यू संरक्षण मंत्रालय येथे नौदल उपप्रमुख म्हणून सध्याचा पदभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी त्यांनी प्रकल्प सीबर्ड चे महासंचालक म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते फ्लॅग ऑफिसरना 2020 मध्ये विशिष्ट सेवा पदक आणि 2022 मध्ये अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले.
30 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी 38 वर्षांहून अधिक गौरवशाली सेवेनंतर सेवानिवृत्त झालेले व्हाईस अॅडमिरल संजय महिंद्रू यांच्याकडून त्यांनी पदभार स्वीकारला.
3GUT.jpg)
HZ2K.JPG)