Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL TARUN SOBTI, AVSM, VSM ASSUMED CHARGE AS DEPUTY CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF
01 OCT 2023 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti, AVSM, VSM assumed charge as Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff on 01 Oct 23.
Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 88 and is a Navigation and Direction Specialist.
In his career spanning over 35 years, he has held a variety of Command and Staff appointments both ashore and afloat. The Flag Officer has commanded INS Nishank, a Missile Boat, INS Kora, a Missile Corvette, and Guided Missile Destroyer INS Kolkata. In his staff tenures he has served in the Directorate of Staff Requirements and Directorate of Personnel, and as the Naval attache at the Embassy of India at Moscow.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral in 2019, he was appointed as the Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala and subsequently as Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. On elevation to the rank of Vice Admiral in 2021, he took over as Director General Project Seabird prior taking over the present appointment as Deputy Chief of Naval Staff at NHQ MoD.
The Flag Officer was awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal in 2020 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022 by the Hon’ble President of India.
He has succeeded Vice Admiral Sanjay Mahindru who retired after more than 38 years of illustrious service on 30 Sep 2023. During the tenure of VAdm Sanjay Mahindru as DCNS, the Indian Navy witnessed a number of significant achievements that have elevated India’s maritime reach and operational tempo, as also a number of successful strategic cooperation initiatives with friendly foreign countries.
3GUT.jpg)
HZ2K.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் தருண் சோப்தி கடற்படையின் துணைத் தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்றார்
01 OCT 2023 11:04AM by PIB Chennai
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் தருண் சோப்தி கடற்படையின் துணைத் தளபதியாக 01 அக்டோபர் 23 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் தருண் சோப்தி ஜூலை 01, 88 அன்று இந்திய கடற்படையில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.
தனது 35 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான பணியில் , அவர் பல்வேறு பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார். ஐ.என்.எஸ் நிஷாங்க், ஐ.என்.எஸ் கோராஏவுகணை கார்வெட் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டப்பட்ட ஏவுகணை அழிப்பு கப்பல் ஐ.என்.எஸ் கொல்கத்தா ஆகியவற்றிற்கு அவர் தலைமை தாங்கினார். மாஸ்கோவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தில் கடற்படை இணைப்பாளராகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரியர் அட்மிரல் பதவிக்கு பதவி உயர்வு பெற்ற பின்னர், அவர் எழிமலாவில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமியில் துணை கமாண்டன்ட் மற்றும் தலைமை பயிற்றுவிப்பாளராகவும், பின்னர் கிழக்கு கடற்படையின் கொடி அதிகாரியாகவும் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் நிலைக்கு உயர்த்தப்பட்ட பின்னர், அவர் என்.எச்.க்யூவில் கடற்படை துணை தலைமைத் தளபதியாக நியமிக்கப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு கடற்பறவை திட்ட தலைமை இயக்குநராகப் பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கமும், 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அதி விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கமும் இந்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவரால் இவருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
38 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான புகழ்பெற்ற சேவையின் பின்னர் 2023 செப்டம்பர் 30 அன்று ஓய்வு பெற்ற வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் மஹிந்தருவுக்குப் பிறகு அவர் இந்தப் பதவியை ஏற்றுள்ளார். சஞ்சய் மஹிந்த்ரு பதவி வகித்த காலத்தில், இந்திய கடற்படை பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளைக் கண்டது, இது இந்தியாவின் கடல் எல்லை மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு வேகத்தை உயர்த்தியது, அத்துடன் நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் பல வெற்றிகரமான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு முன்முயற்சிகளையும் கண்டது.