Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution to participate in 811 events on Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign on October 1st
30 SEP 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), as part of the 𝐄𝐀 π“πšπ«πžπžπ€π‘, 𝐄𝐀 π†π‘πšπ§π­πš, E𝐀 π’πšπšπ­π‘ Swachhata campaign has planned to actively participate in “Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign on 1st October 2023. The Department of Food & Public Distribution along with its attached offices & PSUs, has identified a total of 811 events and will be participating across the country.
Under the leadership of Secretary, Shri Sanjeev Chopra, the Department will be undertaking cleanliness drive at Meharchand Market, Lodhi Colony, New Delhi and Unknown Soldier Part, Lodhi Colony, New Delhi. The members of the Meher Chand Market Association will also be joining for this mega event.
Similarly, the officers and the staff of the Headquarters of Food Corporation of India and Central Warehousing Corporations, the PSUs under the Department will be carrying out the drive in the Bengali Market and residential areas and nearby school in Mayur Vihar, Phase-1, Pkt-2, New Delhi.
Warehousing Development Authority under the Department has identified Hauz Khas Market including park area to clean on 1st October 2023, whereas another Institute the National Sugar Institute has chosen is the Parmat Ghat at Civil Lines, Kanpur for the drive.
The Department and its PSUs/Institutes will be engaging the members of RWA, local market Associations, functionaries of the Mandirs/Ghats etc. for this mega event. Around 811 sites have been identified for carrying out the cleanliness drive. In total 13000 plus officers and officials of this Department, the PSUs, and Institutes are expected to participate in this cleanliness drive.
To ensure that all the activities under the drive are undertaken smoothly and the event is successful, the Department has appointed a nodal officer of the Joint secretary level to oversee the preparation of the entire campaign and activities to be held on 1st October 2023 across India.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
அக்டோபர் 1 அன்று தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கத்தையொட்டி 811 நிகழ்வுகளில் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை பங்கேற்பு
30 SEP 2023 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
2023 அக்டோபர் 1 அன்று தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக "ஒன்றாம் தேதி, ஒருமணி நேரம், ஒன்றுசேர்ந்து " என்பதில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்க உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை மற்றும் அதனுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 811 நிகழ்வுகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு பங்கேற்கின்றன.
செயலாளர் திரு. சஞ்சீவ் சோப்ராவின் தலைமையில், புதுதில்லி, லோதி காலனியில் உள்ள மெஹர்சந்த் சந்தை, அறியப்படாத ராணுவ வீரர்கள் பகுதி ஆகியவற்றில் தூய்மைப் பணிகளை இத்துறை மேற்கொள்ளும். இந்த மெகா நிகழ்வில் மெஹர் சந்த் சந்தை சங்கத்தின் உறுப்பினர்களும் இணைவார்கள்.
இதேபோல், இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் மற்றும் மத்திய சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு கழகங்களின் தலைமையகம், துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் பெங்காலி சந்தை மற்றும் குடியிருப்புப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மயூர் விஹார், கட்டம் -1, பி.கே.டி -2-ன் அருகிலுள்ள பள்ளியில் இந்த இயக்கத்தை மேற்கொள்வார்கள்.
இத்துறை மற்றும் அதன் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் தூய்மைப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக சுமார் 811 இடங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 13,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் இந்தத் தூய்மைப் பணியில் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அனைத்து செயல்பாடுகளும் சீராக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதையும், நிகழ்வு வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெறுவதையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, இணைச் செயலாளர் நிலையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரியை இத்துறை நியமித்துள்ளது.