Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution to participate in 811 events on Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign on October 1st
30 SEP 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), as part of the 𝐄𝐀 π“πšπ«πžπžπ€π‘, 𝐄𝐀 π†π‘πšπ§π­πš, E𝐀 π’πšπšπ­π‘ Swachhata campaign has planned to actively participate in “Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign on 1st October 2023. The Department of Food & Public Distribution along with its attached offices & PSUs, has identified a total of 811 events and will be participating across the country.
Under the leadership of Secretary, Shri Sanjeev Chopra, the Department will be undertaking cleanliness drive at Meharchand Market, Lodhi Colony, New Delhi and Unknown Soldier Part, Lodhi Colony, New Delhi. The members of the Meher Chand Market Association will also be joining for this mega event.
Similarly, the officers and the staff of the Headquarters of Food Corporation of India and Central Warehousing Corporations, the PSUs under the Department will be carrying out the drive in the Bengali Market and residential areas and nearby school in Mayur Vihar, Phase-1, Pkt-2, New Delhi.
Warehousing Development Authority under the Department has identified Hauz Khas Market including park area to clean on 1st October 2023, whereas another Institute the National Sugar Institute has chosen is the Parmat Ghat at Civil Lines, Kanpur for the drive.
The Department and its PSUs/Institutes will be engaging the members of RWA, local market Associations, functionaries of the Mandirs/Ghats etc. for this mega event. Around 811 sites have been identified for carrying out the cleanliness drive. In total 13000 plus officers and officials of this Department, the PSUs, and Institutes are expected to participate in this cleanliness drive.
To ensure that all the activities under the drive are undertaken smoothly and the event is successful, the Department has appointed a nodal officer of the Joint secretary level to oversee the preparation of the entire campaign and activities to be held on 1st October 2023 across India.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग 1 ऑक्टोबर रोजी स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान संबंधी 811 कार्यक्रमांमध्ये होणार सहभागी
30 SEP 2023 12:57PM by PIB Mumbai
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियानाचा एक भाग म्हणून 1 ऑक्टोबर रोजी आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या "एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ" या मोहिमेत सक्रीयपणे सहभागी होण्यासाठी योजना आखली आहे.अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने त्याची संलग्न कार्यालये आणि सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांसह देशभरातल्या एकूण 811 कार्यक्रमांची निवड केली असून त्यात ते सहभागी होणार आहेत.
सचिव संजीव चोप्रा यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग मेहरचंद मार्केट, लोधी कॉलनी, नवी दिल्ली आणि अज्ञात सैनिक परिसर , लोधी कॉलनी, नवी दिल्ली येथे स्वच्छता मोहीम हाती घेणार आहे. या भव्य कार्यक्रमात मेहेरचंद मार्केट असोसिएशनचे सदस्यही सहभागी होणार आहेत.
त्याचप्रमाणे, भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ आणि केंद्रीय वखार निगमच्या मुख्यालयातील अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी बंगाली मार्केट आणि निवासी भागात तसेच मयूर विहार, फेज-1, पॉकेट-2, नवी दिल्ली मधील जवळपासच्या शाळांमध्ये स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवणार आहेत.
विभागाच्या अंतर्गत वखार विकास प्राधिकरणाने 1 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी उद्यान क्षेत्रासह हौज खास मार्केटची निवड केली आहे, तर राष्ट्रीय साखर संस्थेने या मोहिमेसाठी कानपूर येथील सिव्हिल लाइन्स स्थित परमत घाटाची निवड केली आहे.
विभाग आणि त्याचे सार्वजनिक उपक्रम/संस्था या भव्य कार्यक्रमात निवासी कल्याण संस्थांचे सदस्य, स्थानिक बाजार संघटना, मंदिरे/घाटांचे पदाधिकारी इत्यादींना सहभागी करून घेतील.स्वच्छता मोहिमेसाठी सुमारे 811 ठिकाणे निश्चित करण्यात आली आहेत. या स्वच्छता मोहिमेत एकूण 13000 हून अधिक अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी ,सार्वजनिक उपक्रम आणि संस्था सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
या मोहिमेतील सर्व उपक्रम सुरळीतपणे पार पडावेत आणि कार्यक्रम यशस्वी व्हावा यासाठी विभागाने संपूर्ण मोहिमेची तयारी आणि 1 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी संपूर्ण देशभरात होणार्‍या उपक्रमांच्या देखरेखीसाठी सहसचिव स्तरावरील नोडल अधिकाऱ्याची नियुक्ती केली आहे.