Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DR L. Murugan leads Indian Delegation at TIFF 2023
30 SEP 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan represented India at the opening of the 15th Tashkent International Film Festival held on 29 September. Indian delegation comprised of senior film producer and director Shri Umesh Mehra and officials of the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC). India and Uzbekistan have a strong tradition of cooperation in filmmaking going back to Soviet era. These links are sought to be strengthened by joint work of NFDC and Uzbek Kino (Uzbek Films).
Earlier, Dr. Murugan met Culture & Tourism Minister of Uzbekistan Mr. Ozodbek Nazarbekov. Both sides noted the traditional friendship and cooperation between both countries and agreed upon the need to expand bilateral ties in various fields including in filmmaking and culture.
Dr. Murugan briefed the Uzbek side on tremendous growth seen in India's audio-visual sector thanks to the robust policies of Government of India to strengthen India's creative economy under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He offered cooperation in the sphere of co-production, shooting and post-production. India is also ready to offer training for Uzbek filmmakers and students at institutions like the Films and Television Institute of India.
On the sidelines of the Film Festival, Dr. Murugan also met the Turkish delegation led by Deputy Minister of Culture & Tourism Dr. B. Mumcu. The Turkish side was briefed about excellent opportunities for shooting in India and the use of state of the art technical infrastructure in filmmaking available in India.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড০ এল মুৰুগানে টিআইএফএফ ২০২৩-ত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধিদলৰ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে
30 SEP 2023 11:56AM by PIB Guwahati
২৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত ১৫ সংখ্যক তাচকেণ্ট আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এল মুৰুগানে ভাৰতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোত জ্যেষ্ঠ চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰযোজক আৰু পৰিচালক শ্ৰী উমেশ মেহৰা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ (এনএফডিচি) বিষয়াসকল আছিল। ছোভিয়েট যুগৰ পৰাই ভাৰত আৰু উজবেকিস্তানৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ এক শক্তিশালী পৰম্পৰা আছে। এনএফডিচি আৰু উজবেক কিনো (উজবেক চলচ্চিত্ৰ)ৰ যৌথ কামৰ দ্বাৰা এই সংযোগবোৰ শক্তিশালী কৰিব বিচৰা হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ড০ মুৰুগানে উজবেকিস্তানৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অজ’ডবেক নাজাৰবেকভক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। দুয়োপক্ষই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত পৰম্পৰাগত বন্ধুত্ব আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সংস্কৃতিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত একমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ গতিশীল নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতৰ সৃষ্টিশীল অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শক্তিশালী নীতিৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতৰ দৃশ্য-শ্ৰাব্য খণ্ডত দেখা পোৱা বিকাশৰ বিষয়ে ড০ মুৰুগানে উজবেক পক্ষক অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ সহ-প্ৰডাকচন, শ্বুটিং আৰু পোষ্ট-প্ৰডাকচনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা কৰাৰ আশ্বাস আগবঢ়ায়। ভাৰতে ভাৰতীয় ফিল্ম আৰু টেলিভিছন ইনষ্টিটিউটৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত উজবেক চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈও সাজু।
চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত ড০ মুৰুগানে সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰ্যটন বিভাগৰ উপমন্ত্ৰী ড০ বি মুমকুৰ নেতৃত্বত তুৰ্কীৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোকো সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। তুৰ্কী পক্ষক ভাৰতত দৃশ্যগ্ৰহণৰ উৎকৃষ্ট সুযোগ আৰু ভাৰতত উপলব্ধ চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অত্যাধুনিক কাৰিকৰী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা হয়।