Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DR L. Murugan leads Indian Delegation at TIFF 2023
30 SEP 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan represented India at the opening of the 15th Tashkent International Film Festival held on 29 September. Indian delegation comprised of senior film producer and director Shri Umesh Mehra and officials of the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC). India and Uzbekistan have a strong tradition of cooperation in filmmaking going back to Soviet era. These links are sought to be strengthened by joint work of NFDC and Uzbek Kino (Uzbek Films).
Earlier, Dr. Murugan met Culture & Tourism Minister of Uzbekistan Mr. Ozodbek Nazarbekov. Both sides noted the traditional friendship and cooperation between both countries and agreed upon the need to expand bilateral ties in various fields including in filmmaking and culture.
Dr. Murugan briefed the Uzbek side on tremendous growth seen in India's audio-visual sector thanks to the robust policies of Government of India to strengthen India's creative economy under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He offered cooperation in the sphere of co-production, shooting and post-production. India is also ready to offer training for Uzbek filmmakers and students at institutions like the Films and Television Institute of India.
On the sidelines of the Film Festival, Dr. Murugan also met the Turkish delegation led by Deputy Minister of Culture & Tourism Dr. B. Mumcu. The Turkish side was briefed about excellent opportunities for shooting in India and the use of state of the art technical infrastructure in filmmaking available in India.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن ٹی آئی ایف ایف2023 میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی
30 SEP 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے 29 ستمبر کو منعقد ہونے والے 15ویں تاشقند بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول کی افتتاحی تقریب میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی۔ ہندوستانی وفد میں سینئر فلم پروڈیوسر اور ڈائریکٹرجناب امیش مہرا اور نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) کےحکام شامل تھے۔ ہندوستان اور ازبکستان کے درمیان سوویت دور سے فلم سازی میں تعاون کی ایک مضبوط روایت ہے۔ ان روابط کو این ایف ڈی سی اور ازبک کینو (ازبک فلمز) کے مشترکہ عمل سے مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
قبل ازیں، ڈاکٹر مروگن نے ازبکستان کے وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت مسٹر اوزودبیک نظر بیکوف سے ملاقات کی۔ فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان روایتی دوستی اور تعاون کا اعادہ کیا اور فلم سازی اور ثقافت سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کو وسعت دینے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔
ڈاکٹر مروگن نے ازبک فریق کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں ہندوستان کی تخلیقی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مضبوط پالیسیوں کی بدولت ہندوستان کے سمعی و بصری شعبے میں زبردست ترقی کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کو پروڈکشن، شوٹنگ اور پوسٹ پروڈکشن کے شعبوں میں تعاون کی پیشکش کی۔ ہندوستان ازبک فلم سازوں اور طلباء کو فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا جیسے اداروں میں تربیت دینے کے لیے بھی تیار ہے۔
فلم فیسٹیول کے موقع پر، ڈاکٹر مروگن نے ثقافت اور سیاحت کے نائب وزیر ڈاکٹر بی ممکو کی قیادت میں ترکی کے وفد سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ ترک فریق کو ہندوستان میں شوٹنگ کے بہترین مواقع اور ہندوستان میں دستیاب فلم سازی میں جدید ترین تکنیکی انفراسٹرکچر کے استعمال کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔