Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DR L. Murugan leads Indian Delegation at TIFF 2023
30 SEP 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan represented India at the opening of the 15th Tashkent International Film Festival held on 29 September. Indian delegation comprised of senior film producer and director Shri Umesh Mehra and officials of the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC). India and Uzbekistan have a strong tradition of cooperation in filmmaking going back to Soviet era. These links are sought to be strengthened by joint work of NFDC and Uzbek Kino (Uzbek Films).
Earlier, Dr. Murugan met Culture & Tourism Minister of Uzbekistan Mr. Ozodbek Nazarbekov. Both sides noted the traditional friendship and cooperation between both countries and agreed upon the need to expand bilateral ties in various fields including in filmmaking and culture.
Dr. Murugan briefed the Uzbek side on tremendous growth seen in India's audio-visual sector thanks to the robust policies of Government of India to strengthen India's creative economy under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He offered cooperation in the sphere of co-production, shooting and post-production. India is also ready to offer training for Uzbek filmmakers and students at institutions like the Films and Television Institute of India.
On the sidelines of the Film Festival, Dr. Murugan also met the Turkish delegation led by Deputy Minister of Culture & Tourism Dr. B. Mumcu. The Turkish side was briefed about excellent opportunities for shooting in India and the use of state of the art technical infrastructure in filmmaking available in India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने टीआईएफएफ 2023 में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की अगुवाई की
30 SEP 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने 29 सितंबर को आयोजित 15वें ताशकंद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के उद्घाटन में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। भातीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में वरिष्ठ फिल्म निर्माता और निर्देशक श्री उमेश मेहरा तथा राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) के अधिकारी शामिल थे। भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान के बीच सोवियत काल से ही फिल्म निर्माण में सहयोग की एक मजबूत परंपरा रही है। इन संबंधों को एनएफडीसी और उज़्बेक किनो (उज़्बेक फिल्म्स) के संयुक्त कार्य से मजबूत करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
इससे पहले, डॉ. मुरुगन ने उज्बेकिस्तान के संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री ओज़ोडबेक नज़रबेकोव से मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच पारंपरिक मित्रता और सहयोग की चर्चा की और फिल्म निर्माण तथा संस्कृति सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर सहमति जाहिर की।
डॉ. मुरुगन ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रभावशाली नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की मजबूत नीतियों की बदौलत भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत के ऑडियो-विजुअल क्षेत्र में हो रही जबरदस्त वृद्धि के बारे में उज़्बेक पक्ष को जानकारी दी। उन्होंने फिल्म सह-निर्माण, शूटिंग और पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की पेशकश की। भारत उज़्बेक फिल्म निर्माताओं और छात्रों को फिल्म्स एंड टेलीविजन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया जैसे संस्थानों में प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए भी तैयार है।
फिल्म महोत्सव के मौके पर, डॉ. मुरुगन ने तुर्की के संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन उप मंत्री डॉ. बी. मुम्कु के नेतृत्व में तुर्की के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से भी मुलाकात की। तुर्की पक्ष को भारत में शूटिंग के उत्कृष्ट अवसरों और भारत में उपलब्ध फिल्म निर्माण में अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी बुनियादी ढांचे का हो रहे उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।