Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Science City in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
27 SEP 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Science City in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. He toured the Robotics Gallery, Nature Park, Aquatic Gallery, and Shark Tunnel and also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
The Prime Minister posted a thread on X:
“Spent a part of the morning exploring the fascinating attractions at Gujarat Science City. Began with the Robotics Gallery, where the immense potential of robotics is brilliantly showcased. Delighted to witness how these technologies igniting curiosity among the youth.”
“The Robotics Gallery Showcases DRDO Robots, Microbots, an Agriculture Robot, Medical Robots, Space Robot and more. Through these engaging exhibits, the transformative power of robotics in healthcare, manufacturing and everyday life is clearly visible.”
“Also enjoyed a cup of tea served by Robots at the cafe in the Robotics Gallery.”
“The Nature Park is a serene and breathtaking space within the bustling Gujarat Science City. It is a must visit for nature enthusiasts and botanists alike. The park not only promotes biodiversity but also serves as an educational platform for people.”
“The meticulous walking trails offer diverse experiences on the way. It imparts valuable lessons on environmental conservation and sustainability. Do also visit other attractions like the Cactus Garden, Block Plantation, Oxygen Park and more.”
“Aquatic Gallery at Science City is a celebration of aquatic biodiversity and marine marvels. It highlights the delicate yet dynamic balance of our aquatic ecosystems. It is not only an educative experience, but also a call for conservation and deep respect for the world beneath the waves.”
“The Shark Tunnel is an exhilarating experience showcasing a diverse array of shark species. As you walk through the tunnel, you will greatly marvel at the diversity of marine life. It is truly captivating.”
“This is beautiful”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat and the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে সায়েন্স সিটি পরিদর্শন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
27 SEP 2023 2:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে সায়েন্স সিটি পরিদর্শন করেছেন। রোবোটিক্স গ্যালারি, নেচার পার্ক, অ্যাকোয়াটিক গ্যালারি ও শার্ক টানেলের পাশাপাশি একটি প্রদর্শনীও ঘুরে দেখেন তিনি।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“গুজরাট সায়েন্স সিটির আকর্ষণীয় জায়গাগুলি দেখে সকালের কিছুটা সময় কাটিয়েছি। শুরু করেছি রোবোটিক্স গ্যালারি থেকে, যেখানে রোবোটিক্স-এর অপার সম্ভাবনা চমৎকারভাবে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এই প্রযুক্তি যুব সমাজের মধ্যে যেরকম আগ্রহের সঞ্চার করছে, তা দেখে আমার খুব ভালো লেগেছে।”
“রোবোটিক্স গ্যালারিতে ডিআরডিও রোবট, মাইক্রোবট, কৃষি রোবট, মেডিকেল রোবট, স্পেস রোবট ও আরও অনেক কিছু রয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, উৎপাদন এবং প্রাত্যহিক জীবনে রোবোটিক্স-এর রূপান্তরকারী শক্তি কতটা প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে, তা এই মনকাড়া প্রদর্শনী থেকে স্পষ্ট।”
“রোবোটিক্স গ্যালারির ক্যাফে-তে রোবটদের পরিবেশন করা এক কাপ চাও খেয়েছি।”
“গুজরাট সায়েন্স সিটির ব্যস্ত পরিবেশের মধ্যে নেচার পার্ক হল অসাধারণ সুন্দর এক শান্ত নিরিবিলি জায়গা। প্রকৃতি প্রেমিক ও উদ্ভিদবিদদের এটি অবশ্যই দেখা উচিত। এই পার্ক কেবল জীববৈচিত্র্যের প্রচারই করে না, এক শিক্ষামূলক প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবেও কাজ করে।”
“চলার পথের দু’ধারে অসামান্য বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ অভিজ্ঞতার সম্ভার, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ ও সুস্থিতির পাঠ দেয়। ক্যাকটাস গার্ডেন, ব্লক প্ল্যান্টেশন, অক্সিজেন পার্কের মতো অন্য আকর্ষণীয় জায়গাগুলিও ঘুরে দেখার মতো।”
“সায়েন্স সিটির অ্যাকোয়াটিক গ্যালারি জুড়ে জলজ জীববৈচিত্র্য ও সামুদ্রিক বিস্ময়ের উদযাপন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আমাদের জলজ বাস্তুতন্ত্রের সুক্ষ্ম অথচ গতিশীল ভারসাম্য ফুটে উঠেছে। এটি কেবল এক শিক্ষামূলক অভিজ্ঞতাই নয়, জলের নিচে থাকা জগতের সংরক্ষণ ও সেই জগতের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাপূর্ণ মনোভাব গড়ে তোলার আহ্বানও বটে।”
“শার্ক টানেলে বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির হাঙরদের বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ প্রদর্শন চমক লাগিয়ে দেওয়ার মতো। এই টানেলের মধ্যে দিয়ে গেলে আপনি সামুদ্রিক জীবনের অসামান্য বৈচিত্র্য দেখে মুগ্ধ হয়ে যাবেন। এটি সত্যিই চিত্তাকর্ষক।”
“এটি ভারি সুন্দর!”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ছিলেন গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রত এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল।