Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rozgar Mela
Distributes about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits
“Devotion of the recruits to service will enable the country to accomplish its goals”
“Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam is a new beginning for the nation in the new Parliament”
“Technology has stopped corruption, improved credibility, reduced complexity and increased comfort”
“Policies of government are based upon a new mindset, constant monitoring, mission mode implementation and mass participation, that has paved the way to accomplish monumental goals”
26 SEP 2023 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela and distributed about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits via video conferencing today. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Posts, Indian Audit & Accounts Department, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare among others. The Rozgar Mela is taking place at 46 locations across the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated those who received their appointment letters today. He remarked that they are here due to their hard work and dedication and they have been selected from a pool of millions of candidates. Noting the festivities of Ganesh Utsav across the country, the Prime Minister said that it is the ‘Shri Ganesh’ of a new life for the appointees during this auspicious occasion. “Lord Ganesh is the God of accomplishments”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed confidence that the devotion of the recruits towards service will enable the country to accomplish its goals.
The Prime Minister said that the country is bearing witness to historic achievements. He mentioned the Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam which has empowered half of the population. “Women reservation issue which was stuck for 30 years, has passed by both the houses with record votes. This decision took place in the first session of the new Parliament, in a way, it is a new beginning for the nation in the new Parliament”, Prime Minister Modi emphasized.
Acknowledging the significant presence of women among the new recruits, the Prime Minister said that daughters of the country are making a name in every sector. “I feel immense pride in the achievement of the Narishakti and it is the policy of the government to keep opening new avenues for their growth”, he said. The Prime Minister noted that the presence of women in any sector has always led to positive changes in every sector.
Referring to the soaring aspirations of the New India, the Prime Minister said that the dreams of this New India are lofty. “India has taken the resolve to become Viksit Bharat by 2047”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that in the next few years, the nation will become the third-largest economy in the world where the government employees will have a lot to contribute in the coming times. He emphasized that they follow the approach of ‘Citizens First. Noting that today’s recruits grew up with technology, the Prime Minister stressed making use of it in their field of work and improving the efficiency of governance.
Further elaborating on the usage of technology in governance, the Prime Minister mentioned online railway reservations, the elimination of complexity of documentation by Aadhar Card, Digilocker, eKYC, gas booking, bill payments, DBT, and Digiyatra. “Technology has stopped corruption, improved credibility, reduced complexity, increased comfort,” said the Prime Minister, urging the new recruits to work further in this direction.
In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the policies of the government are based upon a new mindset, constant monitoring, mission mode implementation and mass participation, and have paved the way to accomplish monumental goals. Giving examples of campaigns like Swacch Bharat and Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister highlighted the mission mode implementation approach of the government where efforts are being made to achieve saturation. He also informed that projects all across the country are being constantly monitored and gave the example of the Pragati Platform, which is being used by the Prime Minister himself. He emphasized that it is the government employees who shoulder the highest responsibility of implementing the government schemes on the ground level. He noted that the speed and scale of the policy implementation get a boost when lakhs of youth join government services, thereby leading to a boost in employment outside the government sector and the establishment of new employment frameworks.
Talking about GDP growth and the jump in production and exports, the Prime Minister mentioned the unprecedented investment in modern infrastructure. He talked about sectors like renewable energy, organic farming, defence and tourism that are showing a new vibrancy. India’s Aatmnirbhar Abhiyan is showing results in areas ranging from mobile phones to aircraft carriers, from corona vaccine to fighter jets. He said today, new opportunities are emerging for the youth.
The Prime Minister reiterated the importance of the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal in the lives of the country and the new recruits. He asked them to give the highest priority to teamwork. The Prime Minister said that the G20 became an event of our tradition, resolution and hospitality. This success is also the success of various public and private departments. Everyone worked as a team for the success of G20. “I am happy that today you too are becoming part of Team India of the government employees”, Prime Minister Modi said.
Noting that the recruits have an opportunity to work directly with the government, the Prime Minister urged them to continue their journey of learning and make use of iGOT Karmyogi Portal to further their knowledge in their areas of interest. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister congratulated the appointees and their families and urged them to take the resolve of a developed nation in the next 25 years.
Background
The Rozgar Mela was held at 46 locations across the country. The recruitments are occurring across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including the Department of Posts, the Indian Audit & Accounts Department, the Department of Atomic Energy, the Department of Revenue, the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 680 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے روزگار میلہ سے خطاب کیا
تقریباً 51,000 نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں کو تقرری نامے تقسیم کئے
‘‘خدمت کےجذبہ کے تحت بھرتی ہونے والوں کی لگن ملک کو اپنے مقاصد کی تکمیل کے قابل بنائے گی’’
‘‘ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم نئی پارلیمنٹ میں قوم کے لئے ایک نئی شروعات ہے’’
‘‘ٹیکنالوجی نے بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کی ہے، ساکھ کو بہتر بنایا ہے، پیچیدگی کو کم کیا ہے اورسہولت میں اضافہ کیا ہے’’
‘‘حکومت کی پالیسیاں ایک نئی سوچ، مسلسل نگرانی، مشن موڈ پر عمل درآمد اور بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت پر مبنی ہیں، جنہوں نے عظیم اہداف کے حصول کی راہ ہموار کی ہے’’
26 SEP 2023 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج روزگار میلہ سے خطاب کیا اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تقریباً 51,000 نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں کو تقرری نامے تقسیم کئے۔ ملک بھر سے منتخب کردہ بھرتی ہونے والے مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں شامل ہو کر حکومت کاحصہ بنیں گے، جن میں، منجملہ دیگر محکمہ جات کے، محکمہ ڈاک، ہندوستانی آڈٹ اور اکاؤنٹس کا محکمہ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ محصولات، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، وزارت دفاع، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود شامل ہیں۔ روزگار میلہ ملک بھر میں 46 مقامات پر منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے آج تقرری نامے وصول کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اپنی محنت اور لگن کی وجہ سے یہاں تک پہنچے ہیں اور انہیں لاکھوں امیدواروں کے درمیان سے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں گنیش اتسو کے تہواروں کاذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اس مبارک موقع کے دوران مقررین کے لیے ایک نئی زندگی کا ‘شری گنیش’ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھگوان گنیش کامیابیوں کے خدا ہیں’’، انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ خدمت کے تئیں بھرتی ہونے والوں کی لگن ملک کو اپنے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک تاریخی کامیابیوں کا گواہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کا ذکر کیا جس نے آدھی آبادی کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا ‘‘خواتین ریزرویشن کا مسئلہ جو 30 سالوں سے معرض التوا میں تھا، دونوں ایوانوں سے ریکارڈ ووٹوں سے منظور ہوا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ نئی پارلیمنٹ کے پہلے اجلاس میں ہوا، ایک طرح سے، یہ نئی پارلیمنٹ میں قوم کے لیے ایک نئی شروعات ہے’’ ۔
نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں میں خواتین کی نمایاں موجودگی کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کی بیٹیاں ہر شعبے میں نام کما رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا،‘‘میں ناری شکتی کی کامیابی پر بے حد فخر محسوس کرتا ہوں اور یہ حکومت کی پالیسی ہے کہ وہ ان کی ترقی کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولتی رہے۔’’ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کسی بھی شعبے میں خواتین کی موجودگی ہمیشہ ہر شعبے میں مثبت تبدیلیوں کا باعث بنی ہے۔
نئے ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی امنگوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس نئے ہندوستان کے خواب بہت بلند ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘ہندوستان نے 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت بننے کا عزم کر لیا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آنے والے چند برسوں میں قوم دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بن جائے گی، جہاں آنے والے ایام میں سرکاری ملازمین کو بہت کچھ تعاون دینا پڑے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ ‘سٹیزن فرسٹ’ کے نقطہ نظر پر عمل پیرا ہیں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آج نئےبھرتی ہونے والے افراد ٹیکنالوجی کے سائے میں پروان چڑھے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے اسے اپنے کام کے میدان میں استعمال کرنے اور گورننس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا۔
طرز حکمرانی میں ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آن لائن ریلوے ریزرویشن، آدھار کارڈ، ڈیجی لاکر، ای کے وائی سی، گیس بکنگ، بل کی ادائیگی، ڈی بی ٹی، اور ڈیجی یاترا کے ذریعے دستاویزات کی پیچیدگی کے خاتمے کا ذکر کیا۔ ‘‘ٹیکنالوجی نے بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کی ہے، ساکھ کو بہتر بنایا ہے، پیچیدگی کو کم کیا ہےاورسہولت میں اضافہ کیا ہے،’’ وزیر اعظم نے نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اس سمت میں مزید کام کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں،حکومت کی پالیسیاں ایک نئی سوچ، مسلسل نگرانی، مشن موڈ پر عمل درآمد اور بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت پر مبنی ہیں، اور اس نے عظیم الشان اہداف کے حصول کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت اور جل جیون مشن جیسی مہموں کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کے مشن موڈ پر عمل آوری کے طریقہ کار پر روشنی ڈالی جہاں سوفیصد عمل درآمدکاہدف حاصل کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پورے ملک میں منصوبوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے اور انہوں نے پرگتی پلیٹ فارم کی مثال دی، جسے وزیر اعظم خود استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سرکاری اسکیموں کو زمینی سطح پر نافذ کرنے کی سب سے زیادہ ذمہ داری سرکاری ملازمین پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ پالیسی پر عمل درآمد کی رفتار اور پیمانے کو اس وقت فروغ ملتا ہے جب لاکھوں نوجوان سرکاری خدمات میں شامل ہوتے ہیں، جس سے سرکاری شعبے سے باہر روزگار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور روزگار کے نئے فریم ورکس کا قیام ہوتا ہے۔
جی ڈی پی کی نمو اور پیداوار اور برآمدات میں اضافے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے جدید انفراسٹرکچر میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی، نامیاتی کاشتکاری، دفاع اور سیاحت جیسے شعبوں کے بارے میں بات کی جن میں ایک نئی حرکت و طاقت دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔ بھارت کا آتم نربھر ابھیان موبائل فون سے لے کر طیارہ بردار جہاز تک، کورونا ویکسین سے لے کر لڑاکا طیاروں تک کے شعبوں میں نتائج دکھا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے باشندوں کی زندگیوں اور نئے بھرتی ہونے والے افراد کے لئے امرت کال کے اگلے 25 برسوں کی اہمیت کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ٹیم ورک کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جی 20 ہماری روایت، عزم اور مہمان نوازی کو ظاہر کرنے والی ایک تقریب میں تبدیل ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی مختلف سرکاری اور نجی محکموں کی کامیابی بھی ہے۔ جی20 کی کامیابی کے لیے سب نے ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا ‘‘مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج آپ بھی سرکاری ملازمین کی ٹیم انڈیا کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں۔’’
یہ اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے کہ بھرتی ہونے والوں کو حکومت کے ساتھ براہ راست کام کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے سیکھنے کا سفر جاری رکھیں اور اپنی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں اپنے علم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پورٹل کا استعمال کریں۔ اپنےخطاب کا اختتام کرتےہوئے وزیراعظم نے تقرری نامے حاصل کرنےوالوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد دی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اگلے 25 برسوں میں خودکو ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم میں تبدیل کردینے کا عزم کریں۔
پس منظر
روزگار میلہ ملک بھر میں 46 مقامات پر منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کی حمایت کرنے والے مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بھرتیاں ہو رہی ہیں۔ ملک بھر سے منتخب کردہ بھرتی ہونے والے افراد مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں شامل ہو کر حکومت کاحصہ بن جائیں گے ، جن میں ، منجملہ دیگر محکمہ جات کے ،محکمہ ڈاک، انڈین آڈٹ اینڈ اکاؤنٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ محصولات، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، وزارت داخلہ ،دفاع، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود شامل ہیں۔
روزگار میلہ وزیر اعظم کے روزگار کی فراہمی کو اولین ترجیح دینے کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں اٹھایا جانے والا ایک قدم ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ روزگار میلہ مزید روزگار پیدا کرنے میں ایک محرک اور ترغیب دہندہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قومی ترقی میں شرکت کے لیے بامعنی مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
نئے شامل کردہ تقرری یافتگان کوآئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پورٹل پر ایک آن لائن ماڈیول، کرم یوگی پرارمبھ کے ذریعے خود کو تربیت دینے کا موقع بھی مل رہا ہے، جہاں 680 سے زیادہ ای لرننگ کورسز ‘کہیں بھی کوئی بھی آلات’ سیکھنے کے فارمیٹ کے لیے دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔