Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rozgar Mela
Distributes about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits
“Devotion of the recruits to service will enable the country to accomplish its goals”
“Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam is a new beginning for the nation in the new Parliament”
“Technology has stopped corruption, improved credibility, reduced complexity and increased comfort”
“Policies of government are based upon a new mindset, constant monitoring, mission mode implementation and mass participation, that has paved the way to accomplish monumental goals”
26 SEP 2023 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela and distributed about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits via video conferencing today. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Posts, Indian Audit & Accounts Department, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare among others. The Rozgar Mela is taking place at 46 locations across the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated those who received their appointment letters today. He remarked that they are here due to their hard work and dedication and they have been selected from a pool of millions of candidates. Noting the festivities of Ganesh Utsav across the country, the Prime Minister said that it is the ‘Shri Ganesh’ of a new life for the appointees during this auspicious occasion. “Lord Ganesh is the God of accomplishments”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed confidence that the devotion of the recruits towards service will enable the country to accomplish its goals.
The Prime Minister said that the country is bearing witness to historic achievements. He mentioned the Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam which has empowered half of the population. “Women reservation issue which was stuck for 30 years, has passed by both the houses with record votes. This decision took place in the first session of the new Parliament, in a way, it is a new beginning for the nation in the new Parliament”, Prime Minister Modi emphasized.
Acknowledging the significant presence of women among the new recruits, the Prime Minister said that daughters of the country are making a name in every sector. “I feel immense pride in the achievement of the Narishakti and it is the policy of the government to keep opening new avenues for their growth”, he said. The Prime Minister noted that the presence of women in any sector has always led to positive changes in every sector.
Referring to the soaring aspirations of the New India, the Prime Minister said that the dreams of this New India are lofty. “India has taken the resolve to become Viksit Bharat by 2047”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that in the next few years, the nation will become the third-largest economy in the world where the government employees will have a lot to contribute in the coming times. He emphasized that they follow the approach of ‘Citizens First. Noting that today’s recruits grew up with technology, the Prime Minister stressed making use of it in their field of work and improving the efficiency of governance.
Further elaborating on the usage of technology in governance, the Prime Minister mentioned online railway reservations, the elimination of complexity of documentation by Aadhar Card, Digilocker, eKYC, gas booking, bill payments, DBT, and Digiyatra. “Technology has stopped corruption, improved credibility, reduced complexity, increased comfort,” said the Prime Minister, urging the new recruits to work further in this direction.
In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the policies of the government are based upon a new mindset, constant monitoring, mission mode implementation and mass participation, and have paved the way to accomplish monumental goals. Giving examples of campaigns like Swacch Bharat and Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister highlighted the mission mode implementation approach of the government where efforts are being made to achieve saturation. He also informed that projects all across the country are being constantly monitored and gave the example of the Pragati Platform, which is being used by the Prime Minister himself. He emphasized that it is the government employees who shoulder the highest responsibility of implementing the government schemes on the ground level. He noted that the speed and scale of the policy implementation get a boost when lakhs of youth join government services, thereby leading to a boost in employment outside the government sector and the establishment of new employment frameworks.
Talking about GDP growth and the jump in production and exports, the Prime Minister mentioned the unprecedented investment in modern infrastructure. He talked about sectors like renewable energy, organic farming, defence and tourism that are showing a new vibrancy. India’s Aatmnirbhar Abhiyan is showing results in areas ranging from mobile phones to aircraft carriers, from corona vaccine to fighter jets. He said today, new opportunities are emerging for the youth.
The Prime Minister reiterated the importance of the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal in the lives of the country and the new recruits. He asked them to give the highest priority to teamwork. The Prime Minister said that the G20 became an event of our tradition, resolution and hospitality. This success is also the success of various public and private departments. Everyone worked as a team for the success of G20. “I am happy that today you too are becoming part of Team India of the government employees”, Prime Minister Modi said.
Noting that the recruits have an opportunity to work directly with the government, the Prime Minister urged them to continue their journey of learning and make use of iGOT Karmyogi Portal to further their knowledge in their areas of interest. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister congratulated the appointees and their families and urged them to take the resolve of a developed nation in the next 25 years.
Background
The Rozgar Mela was held at 46 locations across the country. The recruitments are occurring across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including the Department of Posts, the Indian Audit & Accounts Department, the Department of Atomic Energy, the Department of Revenue, the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 680 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘ৰোজগাৰ মেলা’ সম্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
নতুনকৈ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপক সকলক প্ৰায় ৫১,০০০ নিয়োগ পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে
"সেৱাৰ প্ৰতি নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপক সকলৰ আন্তৰিকতাই দেশক ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি তুলিব"
"নাৰীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম’ হৈছে নতুন সংসদত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে এক নতুন আৰম্ভণি"
"প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে দুৰ্নীতি বন্ধ কৰিছে, বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতাক প্ৰগাঢ় কৰিছে, জটিলতা হ্ৰাস কৰিছে আৰু স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে"
"চৰকাৰৰ নীতিসমূহ এক নতুন মানসিকতা, নিৰন্তৰ নিৰীক্ষণ, অভিযানৰ ৰূপত ৰূপায়ণ আৰু গণ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত, যি স্মাৰণযোগ্য লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে"।
26 SEP 2023 11:37AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ‘ৰোজগাৰ মেলা’ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে নতুনকৈ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱা নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপক সকলক প্ৰায় ৫১,০০০ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা নিৰ্বাচিত নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপকসকলে চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগত যোগদান কৰিব। এইসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে ডাক বিভাগ, ভাৰতীয় অডিট আৰু একাউণ্ট বিভাগ, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি বিভাগ, ৰাজহ বিভাগ, উচ্চ শিক্ষা বিভাগ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আদি। এই ৰোজগাৰ মেলা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৪৬টা স্থানত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে।
সমবেত সকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ লাভ কৰা সকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ বাবেহে তেওঁলোকে এই সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক লাখ লাখ প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ মাজৰ পৰা বাছনি কৰা হৈছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে উদযাপন কৰা ‘গণেশ উৎসৱ’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই পৱিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানত নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপকসকলৰ বাবে এয়া এক নতুন জীৱনৰ 'শ্ৰী গণেশ'। "ভগৱান গণেশ হৈছে সফলতাৰ ঈশ্বৰ", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সেৱাৰ প্ৰতি নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপক সকলৰ ভক্তিয়ে দেশখনক ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশখনে ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ ‘নাৰীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যিয়ে জনসংখ্যাৰ আধা অংশক সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে। "৩০ বছৰ ধৰি আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা মহিলা সংৰক্ষণৰ বিষয়টো দুয়োখন সদনে অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ভোটৰ সমৰ্থনৰে গৃহীত কৰিলে। এই সিদ্ধান্ত নতুন সংসদৰ প্ৰথম অধিৱেশনত গৃহীত হৈছে, সেয়ে এক প্ৰকাৰে দেশৰ বাবে নতুন সংসদত এয়া হৈছে এক নতুন আৰম্ভণি", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে মন্তব্য কৰে।
নতুন নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপক সকলৰ মাজত মহিলাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপস্থিতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ কন্যাসকলে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে সুনাম অৰ্জন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, "মই নাৰীশক্তিৰ কৃতিত্বত গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰোঁ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰি ৰখাটো হৈছে চৰকাৰৰ নীতি"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যিকোনো ক্ষেত্ৰতে মহিলাৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে সদায় ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰে।
নতুন ভাৰতৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত আশা-আকাংক্ষাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই নতুন ভাৰতৰ সপোনে পোখা মেলিছে। "ভাৰতে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে অহা কেইবছৰমানৰ ভিতৰত দেশ বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিত পৰিণত হ'ব, য'ত চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে অনাগত সময়ত যথেষ্ট অৱদান আগবঢ়াব লাগিব। তেওঁ 'চিটিজেনছ ফাৰ্ষ্ট'ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী অনুসৰণ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। আজিৰ নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপক সকল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা পুষ্ট হৈয়ে ডাঙৰ দীঘল হোৱা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ কামৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ স্ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু শাসনৰ দক্ষতা উন্নত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
শাসনত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভ ব্যাখ্য দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনলাইনৰে ৰে'লৰ আসন সংৰক্ষণ, আধাৰ কাৰ্ড, ডিজিলকাৰ, ‘ই-কেওৱাইচি’, গেছ বুকিং, বিল পৰিশোধ, ‘ডিবিটি’ আৰু ‘ডিজিযাত্ৰা’ আদিৰে নথিপত্ৰৰ জটিলতা দূৰ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। "প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে দুৰ্নীতি বন্ধ কৰিছে, বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা উন্নত কৰিছে, জটিলতা হ্ৰাস কৰিছে, স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে," নতুন নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপক সকলক এই দিশত আগবাঢ়ি গৈ কাম কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত চৰকাৰৰ নীতিসমূহ এক নতুন মানসিকতা, নিৰন্তৰ নিৰীক্ষণ, অভিয়ানৰ ৰূপত ৰূপায়ণ আৰু গণ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত আৰু স্মৰণযোগ্য লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত আৰু ‘জল জীৱন মিছন’-ৰ দৰে অভিযানৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰকাৰৰ ‘মিছন মোড’ ত ৰূপায়ণৰ পদ্ধতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে, য'ত সম্পূৰ্ণতা অৰ্জনৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ নিৰন্তৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থকা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰগতি মঞ্চৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে, যিটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজেই ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলেহে চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহ বাস্তৱক্ষেত্ৰত ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ দায়িত্ব বহন কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যেতিয়া লাখ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে চৰকাৰী সেৱাত যোগদান কৰে তেতিয়া নীতি ৰূপায়ণৰ গতি আৰু পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পায়, যাৰ ফলত চৰকাৰী খণ্ডৰ বাহিৰত নিযুক্তি বৃদ্ধি হয় আৰু নতুন নিযুক্তি পৰিকাঠামো গঢ়ি উঠে।
জিডিপি বৃদ্ধি আৰু উৎপাদন আৰু ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব বিনিয়োগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, জৈৱিক কৃষি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ দৰে খণ্ডসমূহৰ বিষয়ে কয়, যিয়ে এক নতুন জীৱন্ততা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ অভিযানে মোবাইল ফোনৰ পৰা বিমান বাহকলৈকে, কৰোনা প্ৰতিষেধকৰ পৰা যুঁজাৰু বিমানলৈকে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত সুফল দেখুৱাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগে অপেক্ষা কৰিবলৈ লৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ জীৱনত অমৃত কালৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ কথা দোহাৰে। তেওঁ দলবদ্ধ কামক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিবলৈ সংশ্লিষ্টসকলক আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জি-২০ আমাৰ পৰম্পৰা, সংকল্প আৰু আতিথ্যৰ এক অনুষ্ঠান হৈ উঠিছিল। এই সফলতা বিভিন্ন ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত বিভাগসমূহৰো সফলতা। সকলোৱে জি-২০ৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে এটা দলৰ ৰূপত কাম কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "মই সুখী যে আজি আপোনালোকো চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ ‘টীম ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ অংশ হৈ উঠিব"।
নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপক সকলৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ কাম কৰাৰ সুযোগ আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকক তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষাৰ যাত্ৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আগ্ৰহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ জ্ঞান আগবঢ়াবলৈ আইজিঅটি কৰ্মযোগী পৰ্টেল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গক অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু অহা ২৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সংকল্প ল'বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
Rozgar Mela stands as our dedicated effort to empower young individuals and strengthen their active engagement in the country's development. https://t.co/S1ZBRkXcR7
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 26, 2023