Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rozgar Mela
Distributes about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits
“Devotion of the recruits to service will enable the country to accomplish its goals”
“Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam is a new beginning for the nation in the new Parliament”
“Technology has stopped corruption, improved credibility, reduced complexity and increased comfort”
“Policies of government are based upon a new mindset, constant monitoring, mission mode implementation and mass participation, that has paved the way to accomplish monumental goals”
26 SEP 2023 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela and distributed about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits via video conferencing today. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Posts, Indian Audit & Accounts Department, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare among others. The Rozgar Mela is taking place at 46 locations across the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated those who received their appointment letters today. He remarked that they are here due to their hard work and dedication and they have been selected from a pool of millions of candidates. Noting the festivities of Ganesh Utsav across the country, the Prime Minister said that it is the ‘Shri Ganesh’ of a new life for the appointees during this auspicious occasion. “Lord Ganesh is the God of accomplishments”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed confidence that the devotion of the recruits towards service will enable the country to accomplish its goals.
The Prime Minister said that the country is bearing witness to historic achievements. He mentioned the Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam which has empowered half of the population. “Women reservation issue which was stuck for 30 years, has passed by both the houses with record votes. This decision took place in the first session of the new Parliament, in a way, it is a new beginning for the nation in the new Parliament”, Prime Minister Modi emphasized.
Acknowledging the significant presence of women among the new recruits, the Prime Minister said that daughters of the country are making a name in every sector. “I feel immense pride in the achievement of the Narishakti and it is the policy of the government to keep opening new avenues for their growth”, he said. The Prime Minister noted that the presence of women in any sector has always led to positive changes in every sector.
Referring to the soaring aspirations of the New India, the Prime Minister said that the dreams of this New India are lofty. “India has taken the resolve to become Viksit Bharat by 2047”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that in the next few years, the nation will become the third-largest economy in the world where the government employees will have a lot to contribute in the coming times. He emphasized that they follow the approach of ‘Citizens First. Noting that today’s recruits grew up with technology, the Prime Minister stressed making use of it in their field of work and improving the efficiency of governance.
Further elaborating on the usage of technology in governance, the Prime Minister mentioned online railway reservations, the elimination of complexity of documentation by Aadhar Card, Digilocker, eKYC, gas booking, bill payments, DBT, and Digiyatra. “Technology has stopped corruption, improved credibility, reduced complexity, increased comfort,” said the Prime Minister, urging the new recruits to work further in this direction.
In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the policies of the government are based upon a new mindset, constant monitoring, mission mode implementation and mass participation, and have paved the way to accomplish monumental goals. Giving examples of campaigns like Swacch Bharat and Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister highlighted the mission mode implementation approach of the government where efforts are being made to achieve saturation. He also informed that projects all across the country are being constantly monitored and gave the example of the Pragati Platform, which is being used by the Prime Minister himself. He emphasized that it is the government employees who shoulder the highest responsibility of implementing the government schemes on the ground level. He noted that the speed and scale of the policy implementation get a boost when lakhs of youth join government services, thereby leading to a boost in employment outside the government sector and the establishment of new employment frameworks.
Talking about GDP growth and the jump in production and exports, the Prime Minister mentioned the unprecedented investment in modern infrastructure. He talked about sectors like renewable energy, organic farming, defence and tourism that are showing a new vibrancy. India’s Aatmnirbhar Abhiyan is showing results in areas ranging from mobile phones to aircraft carriers, from corona vaccine to fighter jets. He said today, new opportunities are emerging for the youth.
The Prime Minister reiterated the importance of the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal in the lives of the country and the new recruits. He asked them to give the highest priority to teamwork. The Prime Minister said that the G20 became an event of our tradition, resolution and hospitality. This success is also the success of various public and private departments. Everyone worked as a team for the success of G20. “I am happy that today you too are becoming part of Team India of the government employees”, Prime Minister Modi said.
Noting that the recruits have an opportunity to work directly with the government, the Prime Minister urged them to continue their journey of learning and make use of iGOT Karmyogi Portal to further their knowledge in their areas of interest. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister congratulated the appointees and their families and urged them to take the resolve of a developed nation in the next 25 years.
Background
The Rozgar Mela was held at 46 locations across the country. The recruitments are occurring across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including the Department of Posts, the Indian Audit & Accounts Department, the Department of Atomic Energy, the Department of Revenue, the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 680 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রোজগার মেলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“নবনিযুক্তদের নিষ্ঠা দেশকে লক্ষ্যপূরণে সক্ষম করে তুলবে”
“নতুন সংসদে নারীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম-এর নতুন সূচনা”
“প্রযুক্তি দুর্নীতি আটকেছে, বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা বাড়িয়েছে, জটিলতা কমিয়েছে এবং আরাম বৃদ্ধি করেছে”
26 SEP 2023 11:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে রোজগার মেলায় ভাষণ দেন এবং ৫১ হাজার নবনিযুক্তের হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেন। গোটা দেশ থেকে এই নিযুক্তরা ডাকবিভাগ, ভারতীয় অডিট ও অ্যাকাউন্টস দফতর, পরমাণু শক্তি দফতর, রাজস্ব দফতর, উচ্চশিক্ষা দফতর, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক সহ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক/দফতরে যোগ দেবেন। দেশের ৪৬টি জায়গায় আজ রোজগার মেলা অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে।
তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নবনিযুক্তদের অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, কঠোর শ্রম ও নিষ্ঠার জন্য তাঁরা এখানে নিযুক্ত হতে পেরেছেন এবং লক্ষ লক্ষ প্রার্থীর মধ্য থেকে তাঁরা নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন। দেশজুড়ে গণেশ উৎসব উদযাপনের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, 'শ্রী গণেশ' তাঁদের জীবনে নতুন আলো নিয়ে আসবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আস্থার সুরে বলেন, কাজের প্রতি নবনিযুক্তদের নিষ্ঠা দেশকে লক্ষ্যপূরণে সক্ষম করে তুলবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, গোটা দেশ এখন এক ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে। নারীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম দেশের জনসংখ্যার অর্ধেক মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন করেছে। শ্রী মোদীর কথায়, “৩০ বছর ধরে আটকে থাকা মহিলা সংরক্ষণ বিল সংসদের উভয়কক্ষে রেকর্ড ভোটে পাশ হয়েছে। নতুন সংসদ ভবনের প্রথম অধিবেশনে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছিল। এটি হল, নতুন সংসদ ভবনে দেশের নতুন পথে যাত্রার সূচনা।"
নবনিযুক্তদের মধ্যে মহিলাদের উপস্থিতির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে দেশের কন্যারা আজ সুনাম অর্জন করছেন। তিনি বলেন, “নারীশক্তির সাফল্যে আমি অত্যন্ত গর্ব অনুভব করি এবং সরকারের নীতি হল, তাঁদের বিকাশের জন্য নতুন নতুন পথ খুলে দেওয়া।" প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের উপস্থিতি ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আনবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দেশবাসীর সীমাহীন প্রত্যাশার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন ভারতে এই স্বপ্ন ক্রমশ ঊর্ধ্বগামী হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, “দেশ ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার অঙ্গীকার করেছে।" শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আগামী কয়েক বছরের মধ্যে ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে, যেখানে সরকারী কর্মীদের ব্যাপক ভূমিকা থাকবে। ‘নাগরিকরাই সর্বাগ্রে’ সরকারের এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ যাঁরা নিযুক্ত হলেন, তাঁরা নতুন প্রযুক্তিতে দক্ষ হয়ে উঠবেন এবং তাঁদের নিজ নিজ কাজের ক্ষেত্রে তা প্রয়োগ করবেন, সেইসঙ্গে প্রশাসনের কাজে দক্ষতার উন্নতি ঘটাবেন।
সরকারী কাজে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে রেলে অনলাইন টিকিট সংরক্ষণ, আধার কার্ডে জটিলতা দূরীকরণ, গ্যাস বুকিং, বিল প্রদান, ডিবিটি প্রভৃতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “প্রযুক্তি দুর্নীতির পথ বন্ধ করেছে, বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতার উন্নতি ঘটিয়েছে, জটিলতা কমিয়েছে এবং মানুষের জীবনকে আরামদায়ক করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৯ বছর ধরে নতুন ভাবনাচিন্তার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে সরকারের নীতি নির্ধারণের ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমাগত নজরদারি এবং মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং এর ফলে ব্যাপকভাবে লক্ষ্যপূরণের পথ প্রশস্ত হয়েছে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত এবং জলজীবন মিশনের মতো প্রকল্পের দৃষ্টান্ত টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সর্বোত্তম সাফল্য অর্জন যাতে সম্ভব হয়, সেদিকে লক্ষ্য রেখেই বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। তৃণমূল স্তরে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণে সরকারি কর্মীদের বিপুল দায়িত্ব কাঁধে তুলে নেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে তখনই গতি আসবে, যখন লক্ষ লক্ষ তরুণ সরকারি কাজে যোগ দেবেন। এর ফলে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রেও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
জিডিপি বৃদ্ধি এবং উৎপাদন ও রফতানির ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে নজিরবিহীন লগ্নির কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, জৈব খামার চাষ, প্রতিরক্ষা এবং পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, মোবাইল ফোন, করোনার টিকা থেকে যুদ্ধবিমান, সবক্ষেত্রে ভারতের আত্মনির্ভর অভিযানের ফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। তরুণদের জন্য আজ নতুন সম্ভাবনার পথ খুলে গেল বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
পরবর্তী ২৫ বছরে দেশের মানুষের জীবনে অমৃতকাল এবং নবনিযুক্তদের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, "জি-২০ আমাদের ঐতিহ্য, অঙ্গীকার এবং আতিথেয়তার একটি ক্ষেত্র হয়ে উঠেছিল। এই সাফল্যের ভাগীদার বিভিন্ন সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি সংস্থাও। জি-২০ সাফল্যের জন্য প্রত্যেকে একটি দল হিসেবে কাজ করেছে।" তাঁর কথায়, “আমি খুশি যে, আজ আপনারাও সরকারি কর্মী হিসেবে টিম ইন্ডিয়ার অংশ হয়ে পড়লেন।"
নবনিযুক্তদের সরকারের সঙ্গে সরাসরি কাজ করার সুযোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের শেখার আগ্রহ অব্যাহত রাখার আর্জি জানান এবং এ প্রসঙ্গে কর্মযোগী পোর্টাল ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ দেন। সবশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নবনিযুক্ত এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানান এবং আগামী ২৫ বছরে দেশের উন্নয়নের অঙ্গীকার করার জন্য তাঁদের কাছে আবেদন জানান।