ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రోజ్‌గార్ మేళానుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
కొత్తగా కొత్తగా రిక్రూట్ అయిన సుమారు 51,000 మందికి అపాయింట్‌మెంట్ లెటర్‌ల పంపిణీ
"రిక్రూట్ అయినవారు సేవకు అంకితం అవ్వడం ద్వారా దేశం తన లక్ష్యాలను సాధించగలుగుతుంది"
"నారీశక్తి వందన్ అధినియం కొత్త పార్లమెంటులో దేశానికి కొత్త ప్రారంభం"
"సాంకేతికత... అవినీతిని కట్టడి చేసింది, మెరుగైన విశ్వసనీయత, తగ్గిన సంక్లిష్టత, సౌకర్యాన్ని పెంచింది"
"ప్రభుత్వ విధానాలు కొత్త ఆలోచనా విధానం, నిరంతర పర్యవేక్షణ, మిషన్ మోడ్ అమలు, సామూహిక భాగస్వామ్యంపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటాయి, ఇవి చిరస్థాయిగా ఉండే లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తాయి"
26 SEP 2023 11:37AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ రోజ్‌గార్ మేళాలో ప్రసంగించారు. ఈరోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా కొత్తగా ఉద్యోగాలలో చేరిన వారికి దాదాపు 51,000 అపాయింట్‌మెంట్ లెటర్‌లను పంపిణీ చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఎంపిక చేసిన రిక్రూట్‌లు వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్‌లలో చేరారు. అవి డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ పోస్ట్స్, ఇండియన్ ఆడిట్ & అకౌంట్స్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ రెవిన్యూ, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ హయ్యర్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్, డిఫెన్స్ మినిస్ట్రీ, మినిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ హెల్త్. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 46 ప్రాంతాల్లో రోజ్‌గార్ మేళా జరిగింది.
ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ఈరోజు అపాయింట్‌మెంట్ లెట‌ర్‌లు అందుకున్న వారిని అభినందించారు. కృషి, అంకితభావం వల్లే ఇక్కడ ఉన్నారని, లక్షలాది మంది అభ్యర్థుల నుంచి తాము ఎంపికయ్యారని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరుగుతున్న గణేష్ ఉత్సవాల సంబరాలను ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ప్ర‌స్తావిస్తూ, ఈ శుభ సంద‌ర్భంలో నియ‌మించిన వారికి ఇది కొత్త జీవితానికి ‘శ్రీ గణేష్’ అని అన్నారు. "భగవాన్ గణేష్ విజయాల దేవుడు", సేవ పట్ల రిక్రూట్ అయినవారి అంకితభావంతో దేశం తన లక్ష్యాలను సాధించగలుగుతుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
చారిత్రాత్మక విజయాలకు దేశం సాక్షిగా నిలుస్తోందని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. జనాభాలో సగం మందికి సాధికారత కల్పించిన నారిశక్తి వందన్ అధినియం గురించి ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. ‘‘30 ఏళ్లుగా నలుగుతున్న మహిళా రిజర్వేషన్ అంశం ఉభయ సభల్లో రికార్డు ఓట్లతో ఆమోదం పొందింది. ఈ నిర్ణయం కొత్త పార్లమెంట్ తొలి సెషన్‌లో జరిగింది, ఒక విధంగా కొత్త పార్లమెంట్‌లో దేశానికి ఇది కొత్త ప్రారంభం” అని ప్రధాని మోదీ ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
నూతన భారతదేశ ఆకాంక్షలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఈ నవ భారత కలలు ఉన్నతమైనవని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు. "2047 నాటికి భారతదేశం విక్షిత్ భారత్‌గా మారాలనే సంకల్పం తీసుకుంది" అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. రాబోయే కొద్ది సంవత్సరాల్లో, దేశం ప్రపంచంలోనే మూడవ అతిపెద్ద ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా అవతరించనుందని, రాబోయే కాలంలో ఇది ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు చాలా దోహదపడతారని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ‘సిటిజన్స్ ఫస్ట్’ అనే విధానాన్ని తాము అనుసరిస్తామని ఆయన ఉద్ఘాటించారు. నేటి రిక్రూట్‌లు సాంకేతికతతో పెరిగారని పేర్కొన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి, దానిని తమ పని రంగంలో ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని మరియు పాలనా సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచాలని నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
పాలనలో సాంకేతికత వినియోగంపై మరింత విశదీకరించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, ఆన్‌లైన్ రైల్వే రిజర్వేషన్లు, ఆధార్ కార్డ్, డిజిలాకర్, ఈకేవైసి, గ్యాస్ బుకింగ్, బిల్లు చెల్లింపులు, డీబీటీ, డిజియాత్ర ద్వారా డాక్యుమెంటేషన్ సంక్లిష్టతను తొలగించడం గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు. "సాంకేతికత అవినీతిని నిలిపివేసింది, విశ్వసనీయతను మెరుగుపరిచింది, సంక్లిష్టతను తగ్గించింది, సౌకర్యాన్ని పెంచింది" అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి, కొత్త రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్‌లను ఈ దిశలో మరింతగా కృషి చేయాలని కోరారు.
గ‌డ‌చిన 9 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లో, ప్ర‌భుత్వ విధాన‌లు కొత్త దృక్కోణం, స్థిర‌మైన ప‌ర్య‌వేక్ష‌క‌లు, మిషన్ మోడ్ ఇంప్లిమెంటేషన్ మరియు సామూహిక భాగస్వామ్యంపై ఆధారపడి ఉన్నాయని, స్మారక లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు మార్గం సుగమం చేశాయని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు. స్వచ్ఛ భారత్, జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ వంటి ప్రచారాలకు ఉదాహరణలను ఇస్తూ, చిట్ట చివరివరకు ఈ పథకాలు అందేలా సాధించడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్న ప్రభుత్వం మిషన్ మోడ్ అమలు విధానాన్ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి హైలైట్ చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రాజెక్టులను నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారని, ప్రధాని స్వయంగా ఉపయోగిస్తున్న ప్రగతి ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ను ఉదాహరణగా చెప్పారు. ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలను కింది స్థాయిలో అమలు చేసే అత్యున్నత బాధ్యత ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులదేనని ఉద్ఘాటించారు. లక్షలాది మంది యువత ప్రభుత్వ సేవల్లో చేరినప్పుడు పాలసీ అమలులో వేగం, స్థాయి ఊపందుకుంటుందని, తద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ రంగానికి వెలుపల ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరుగుతాయని, కొత్త ఉపాధి ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌లు ఏర్పాటవుతాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
జీడీపీ వృద్ధి, ఉత్పత్తి, ఎగుమతుల పెరుగుదల గురించి మాట్లాడిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, ఆధునిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలలో అపూర్వమైన పెట్టుబడిని ప్రస్తావించారు. పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, సేంద్రియ వ్యవసాయం, రక్షణ, పర్యాటకం వంటి రంగాలు కొత్త ఉత్సాహాన్ని చూపుతున్నాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు. భారతదేశం ఆత్మనిర్భర్ అభియాన్ మొబైల్ ఫోన్‌ల నుండి విమాన వాహక నౌకల వరకు, కరోనా వ్యాక్సిన్ నుండి ఫైటర్ జెట్‌ల వరకు ఫలితాలను చూపుతోంది. నేడు యువతకు కొత్త అవకాశాలు వస్తున్నాయన్నారు.
దేశ ప్రజలకు, కొత్త రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్లలో రాబోయే 25 సంవత్సరాల అమృత్ కాల్ ప్రాముఖ్యతను ప్రధాన మంత్రి పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. టీమ్ వర్క్ కు అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలని కోరారు. జి20 మన సంప్రదాయం, తీర్మానం, అతిథి సత్కారానికి సంబంధించిన కార్యక్రమంగా మారిందని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. జీ20 విజయానికి అందరూ జట్టుగా పనిచేశారు. “ఈ రోజు మీరు కూడా ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల టీమ్ ఇండియాలో భాగమవుతున్నందుకు నేను సంతోషంగా ఉన్నాను” అని ప్రధాని మోదీ అన్నారు.
రిక్రూట్ అయిన వారికి నేరుగా ప్రభుత్వంతో కలిసి పని చేసే అవకాశం ఉందని పేర్కొన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి, వారి నేర్చుకునే ప్రయాణాన్ని కొనసాగించాలని, వారి ఆసక్తి ఉన్న రంగాలలో వారి పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని మరింత పెంచుకోవడానికి ఐజిఓటి కర్మయోగి పోర్టల్‌ను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని వారిని కోరారు. ప్రసంగాన్ని ముగించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, నియమితులైన వారిని, వారి కుటుంబాలను అభినందించారు. రాబోయే 25 సంవత్సరాలలో అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశం సంకల్పం తీసుకోవాలని వారిని కోరారు.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rozgar Mela
Distributes about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits
“Devotion of the recruits to service will enable the country to accomplish its goals”
“Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam is a new beginning for the nation in the new Parliament”
“Technology has stopped corruption, improved credibility, reduced complexity and increased comfort”
“Policies of government are based upon a new mindset, constant monitoring, mission mode implementation and mass participation, that has paved the way to accomplish monumental goals”
26 SEP 2023 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela and distributed about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits via video conferencing today. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Posts, Indian Audit & Accounts Department, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare among others. The Rozgar Mela is taking place at 46 locations across the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated those who received their appointment letters today. He remarked that they are here due to their hard work and dedication and they have been selected from a pool of millions of candidates. Noting the festivities of Ganesh Utsav across the country, the Prime Minister said that it is the ‘Shri Ganesh’ of a new life for the appointees during this auspicious occasion. “Lord Ganesh is the God of accomplishments”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed confidence that the devotion of the recruits towards service will enable the country to accomplish its goals.
The Prime Minister said that the country is bearing witness to historic achievements. He mentioned the Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam which has empowered half of the population. “Women reservation issue which was stuck for 30 years, has passed by both the houses with record votes. This decision took place in the first session of the new Parliament, in a way, it is a new beginning for the nation in the new Parliament”, Prime Minister Modi emphasized.
Acknowledging the significant presence of women among the new recruits, the Prime Minister said that daughters of the country are making a name in every sector. “I feel immense pride in the achievement of the Narishakti and it is the policy of the government to keep opening new avenues for their growth”, he said. The Prime Minister noted that the presence of women in any sector has always led to positive changes in every sector.
Referring to the soaring aspirations of the New India, the Prime Minister said that the dreams of this New India are lofty. “India has taken the resolve to become Viksit Bharat by 2047”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that in the next few years, the nation will become the third-largest economy in the world where the government employees will have a lot to contribute in the coming times. He emphasized that they follow the approach of ‘Citizens First. Noting that today’s recruits grew up with technology, the Prime Minister stressed making use of it in their field of work and improving the efficiency of governance.
Further elaborating on the usage of technology in governance, the Prime Minister mentioned online railway reservations, the elimination of complexity of documentation by Aadhar Card, Digilocker, eKYC, gas booking, bill payments, DBT, and Digiyatra. “Technology has stopped corruption, improved credibility, reduced complexity, increased comfort,” said the Prime Minister, urging the new recruits to work further in this direction.
In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the policies of the government are based upon a new mindset, constant monitoring, mission mode implementation and mass participation, and have paved the way to accomplish monumental goals. Giving examples of campaigns like Swacch Bharat and Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister highlighted the mission mode implementation approach of the government where efforts are being made to achieve saturation. He also informed that projects all across the country are being constantly monitored and gave the example of the Pragati Platform, which is being used by the Prime Minister himself. He emphasized that it is the government employees who shoulder the highest responsibility of implementing the government schemes on the ground level. He noted that the speed and scale of the policy implementation get a boost when lakhs of youth join government services, thereby leading to a boost in employment outside the government sector and the establishment of new employment frameworks.
Talking about GDP growth and the jump in production and exports, the Prime Minister mentioned the unprecedented investment in modern infrastructure. He talked about sectors like renewable energy, organic farming, defence and tourism that are showing a new vibrancy. India’s Aatmnirbhar Abhiyan is showing results in areas ranging from mobile phones to aircraft carriers, from corona vaccine to fighter jets. He said today, new opportunities are emerging for the youth.
The Prime Minister reiterated the importance of the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal in the lives of the country and the new recruits. He asked them to give the highest priority to teamwork. The Prime Minister said that the G20 became an event of our tradition, resolution and hospitality. This success is also the success of various public and private departments. Everyone worked as a team for the success of G20. “I am happy that today you too are becoming part of Team India of the government employees”, Prime Minister Modi said.
Noting that the recruits have an opportunity to work directly with the government, the Prime Minister urged them to continue their journey of learning and make use of iGOT Karmyogi Portal to further their knowledge in their areas of interest. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister congratulated the appointees and their families and urged them to take the resolve of a developed nation in the next 25 years.
Background
The Rozgar Mela was held at 46 locations across the country. The recruitments are occurring across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including the Department of Posts, the Indian Audit & Accounts Department, the Department of Atomic Energy, the Department of Revenue, the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 680 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.